Quận Tây Hồ, Hà Nội Airbnb Market Data 2026: STR Report & Statistics

Source: AirROI · Airbnb DataReviewed by Jun Zhou, Founder @ AirROI
Updated:

How much can you earn on Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ, Hà Nội? Based on AirROI's 2026 dataset (May 2025 – April 2026), the short answer is $3,199 per year — at a $40 nightly rate, 35.4% occupancy, and a $13 RevPAR that reflects a wider gap between nightly rates and realized revenue that rewards occupancy-focused strategies.

With just 18 active listings, Quận Tây Hồ is a micro-market where moderate demand with room for well-positioned listings to outperform.

Regulation is low with minimal registration requirements, pointing to an operator-friendly environment. In a market this size, differentiated listings with strong reviews can capture outsized returns relative to the competition.

What Are the Key Airbnb Metrics in Quận Tây Hồ?

In Quận Tây Hồ, the headline Airbnb metrics are $3,199 in average annual revenue,35.4% occupancy, $40 ADR, and $13 in RevPAR, and guests book about 16 days in advance.

Avg. Daily Rate (ADR)(?)
$40
The average rental revenue earned for an occupied room per day in Quận Tây Hồ.
Occupancy Rate(?)
35.4%
Moderate demand with booking opportunities.
Avg. Annual Revenue(?)
$3,199
Average annual income for an Airbnb listing in Quận Tây Hồ. Factors like property type, size, and location influence actual earnings.
RevPAR(?)
$13
Revenue per available rental night, combining occupancy and ADR into one efficiency metric.
Revenue Growth YoY(?)
N/A
No year-over-year data available.
Active Airbnb Listings(?)
18
Total number of active short-term rentals listed.
Avg. Booking Lead Time(?)
16 days
How far in advance guests typically book in Quận Tây Hồ. Longer lead times indicate planned travel; shorter ones suggest last-minute demand.
STR Regulation Level(?)
Low
Fewer regulations, offering more operational flexibility.
Peak Revenue Month(?)
March
The month with the highest average earnings, indicating peak season in Quận Tây Hồ.
Lowest Revenue Month(?)
September
The month with the lowest average earnings, indicating the low season in Quận Tây Hồ.
Airbnb Data API
Access this data programmatically. 22 endpoints, 20M+ properties, 190+ countries.
API Access

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Earn Monthly in Quận Tây Hồ?

Understanding the monthly revenue variations for Airbnb listings in Quận Tây Hồ is key to maximizing your short term rental income potential. Seasonality significantly impacts earnings. Our analysis, based on data from the past 12 months, shows that the peak revenue month for STRs in Quận Tây Hồ is typically March, while September often presents the lowest earnings, highlighting opportunities for strategic pricing adjustments during shoulder and low seasons. Explore the typical Airbnb income in Quận Tây Hồ across different performance tiers:

  • Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve $991+ monthly, often utilizing dynamic pricing and superior guest experiences.
  • Strong performing properties (Top 25%) earn $626 or more, indicating effective management and desirable locations/amenities.
  • Typical properties (Median) generate around $304 per month, representing the average market performance.
  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see earnings around $150, often with potential for optimization.

Average Monthly Airbnb Earnings Trend in Quận Tây Hồ

What Is the Monthly Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Quận Tây Hồ?

Maximize your bookings by understanding the Quận Tây Hồ STR occupancy trends. Seasonal demand shifts significantly influence how often properties are booked. Typically, Novembersees the highest demand (peak season occupancy), while September experiences the lowest (low season). Effective strategies, like adjusting minimum stays or offering promotions, can boost occupancy during slower periods. Here's how different property tiers perform in Quận Tây Hồ:

  • Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve 72%+ occupancy, indicating high desirability and potentially optimized availability.
  • Strong performing properties (Top 25%) maintain 58% or higher occupancy, suggesting good market fit and guest satisfaction.
  • Typical properties (Median) have an occupancy rate around 35%.
  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) average 17% occupancy, potentially facing higher vacancy.

Average Monthly Occupancy Rate Trend in Quận Tây Hồ

What Is the Average Airbnb Nightly Rate in Quận Tây Hồ?

Effective short term rental pricing strategy in Quận Tây Hồ involves understanding monthly ADR fluctuations. The Average Daily Rate (ADR) for Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ typically peaks in April and dips lowest during August. Leveraging Airbnb dynamic pricing tools or strategies based on this seasonality can significantly boost revenue. Here's a look at the typical nightly rates achieved:

  • Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) command rates of $80+ per night, often due to premium features or locations.
  • Strong performing properties (Top 25%) achieve nightly rates of $45 or more.
  • Typical properties (Median) charge around $28 per night.
  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) earn around $18 per night.

Average Daily Rate (ADR) Trend by Month in Quận Tây Hồ

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

RevPAR in Quận Tây Hồ is currently $13. Because RevPAR combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, it is one of the cleanest ways to compare how efficiently listings turn demand into revenue across the market.

  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see $5 RevPAR.
  • Typical properties (Median) generate $9 RevPAR.
  • Strong performers (Top 25%) earn $20 RevPAR.
  • Best-in-class (Top 10%) achieve $29 RevPAR.

Average Monthly RevPAR Trend in Quận Tây Hồ

RevPAR Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • The average RevPAR in Quận Tây Hồ is $13. This metric combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, making it one of the best single-number indicators of market efficiency.
  • The gap between the top 10% ($29) and bottom 25% ($5) is $24, suggesting a relatively compressed market where operational differences yield moderate returns.
  • RevPAR peaks in Mar and bottoms out in May, mirroring the broader seasonal demand pattern and suggesting opportunities for dynamic pricing.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Track your own RevPAR monthly against these Quận Tây Hồ benchmarks. If your RevPAR falls below the median of $9, examine whether low occupancy or low ADR is the primary drag.
  • Top-quartile listings achieve $20+ RevPAR through a combination of competitive pricing, strong reviews, and strategic amenities. Target this tier through incremental improvements.
  • Use RevPAR rather than revenue alone when comparing properties of different sizes — it normalizes for available nights and gives a more accurate picture of performance.

Get Live Quận Tây Hồ Market Intelligence 👇

Discover Quận Tây Hồ Airbnb Analytics
🏠
🏠
🏠

Explore Real-time Analytics

When Is the Peak Season for Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

Quận Tây Hồ's peak Airbnb season falls in March, December, November, while the softest stretch is May, June, September. Overall, the market shows highly seasonal trends requiring careful strategy, which should guide pricing, minimum stays, and cash-flow planning.

Peak Season (March, December, November)
  • Revenue averages $534 per month
  • Occupancy rates average 45.0%
  • Daily rates average $44
Shoulder Season
  • Revenue averages $437 per month
  • Occupancy maintains around 37.0%
  • Daily rates hold near $42
Low Season (May, June, September)
  • Revenue drops to average $67 per month
  • Occupancy decreases to average 8.9%
  • Daily rates adjust to average $35

Seasonality Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • Airbnb seasonality in Quận Tây Hồ is pronounced. Revenue swings sharply between peak and low months, which means pricing strategy, minimum-stay settings, and cash reserves all need to account for extended slower periods.
  • During the high season, the absolute peak month showcases Quận Tây Hồ's highest earning potential, with monthly revenues climbing to $576, occupancy reaching 52.4%, and ADRs peaking at $57.
  • Conversely, the slowest single month marks the market's lowest point — revenue may dip to $0, occupancy could drop to 0.0%, and ADRs may adjust to $33.
  • Lower occupancy paired with meaningful seasonality means hosts in Quận Tây Hồ need to maximize every peak-season booking and seriously consider whether off-season pricing adjustments or minimum-stay changes can capture incremental revenue.

Seasonal Strategies for Maximizing Profit

  • Peak Season: Maximize revenue through premium pricing and potentially longer minimum stays. Ensure high availability and consider tightening cancellation policies to reduce last-minute gaps.
  • Low Season: Offer competitive pricing, extended-stay discounts, and flexible cancellation policies. Target off-season travelers like remote workers, budget-conscious guests, and travelers with flexible schedules.
  • Shoulder Seasons: Implement dynamic pricing that bridges peak and low rates. Target weekend travelers, local events, and business visitors. Slightly more flexible terms than peak season can help maintain occupancy without deep discounting.
  • In a highly seasonal market like Quận Tây Hồ, building a cash reserve during the top months is essential for covering fixed costs during the slow period. Automated pricing tools can help capture demand shifts in real time.

Do You Need a License for Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

Low regulation and minimal registration activity in Quận Tây Hồ, Hà Nội, Vietnam point to an operator-friendly environment. That said, even low-regulation markets may have tax collection requirements, safety standards, or HOA rules that affect short-term rental operations. Always verify the latest short-term rental regulations and Airbnb license requirements directly with local government authorities for Quận Tây Hồ to ensure full compliance before hosting.

(Source: AirROI data, 2026, finding no licensed listings among those analyzed)

What Are the Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

With a compact short-term rental market, Quận Tây Hồ gives early-mover hosts an advantage in the right neighborhoods. The areas listed below are where guest demand and local attractions converge — a useful lens for investors evaluating whether to enter this market and where to position their listing.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ
Neighborhood / AreaWhy Host Here? (Target Guests & Appeal)Key Attractions & Landmarks
Tây Hồ
Beautiful lakeside neighborhood known for its stunning views of West Lake and vibrant expat community. Popular with tourists and locals seeking a peaceful yet lively atmosphere with plenty of cafes and restaurants.
West Lake, Tran Quoc Pagoda, Tây Hồ Flower Market, Lakeside restaurants, Sunset walks along the lake
Nhật Tân
Trendy area near the iconic cherry blossom trees, attracting visitors during the blooming season. Offers a mix of local culture and modern amenities, popular among tourists and locals alike.
Cherry Blossom Park, Vietnamese cuisine restaurants, Local markets, Cultural festivals
Quảng An
A quieter part of Tây Hồ known for its beautiful villas and scenic landscape. Great for families and longer stays with plenty of parks and green spaces.
Ho Tay Water Park, Local parks, Villas and gardens, Lakeside walks
Phú Thượng
Residential area with authentic Vietnamese culture and atmosphere. Offers affordable stays and is a good base for exploring the city.
Local markets, Traditional Vietnamese food, Community parks, Cultural experiences
Yên Phụ
Charming neighborhood along the lakeside with great views and a mix of modern and traditional architecture. Attracts tourists looking for a unique stay.
Tran Quoc Pagoda, Local cafes, Riverside walking paths, Cultural sites
Thanh Niên
Main road connecting various attractions around the lake, popular with bikers and joggers. Great for those looking to explore the entire area on foot or bike.
Statue of Ly Thai To, Biking paths, Green parks, Street food stalls
Quán Thánh
Home to the famous Quán Thánh Temple, a cultural gem in the city. Attractive for those looking for local cultural experiences and rich history.
Quán Thánh Temple, Cultural landmarks, Local restaurants, Historical sites
Tứ Liên
Developing area with new cafes and restaurants emerging, popular with millennials and young travelers looking for Instagrammable spots.
New cafes, Street art, Lakeside views, Local hangouts

With 8 distinct neighborhoods showing meaningful short-term rental activity, Quận Tây Hồ offers diversification within a single market. Investors can tailor their strategy — from high-turnover tourist zones to quieter residential areas that attract longer stays and remote workers.

What Types of Properties Are on Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

Room Type Distribution

Property Type Distribution

Market Composition Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • The Quận Tây Hồ Airbnb market composition is heavily skewed towards Entire Home/Apt listings, which make up 77.8% of the 18 active rentals. This indicates strong guest preference for privacy and space.
  • Looking at the property type distribution in Quận Tây Hồ, Apartment/Condo properties are the most common (88.9%), reflecting the local real estate landscape.

Quận Tây Hồ Airbnb Room Capacity Analysis (2026): Bedroom Distribution

Distribution of Listings by Number of Bedrooms

Room Capacity Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • The dominant room capacity in Quận Tây Hồ is 1 bedroom listings, making up 50% of the market. This suggests a strong demand for properties suitable for couples or solo travelers.
  • Together, 1 bedroom and 2 bedrooms properties represent 66.7% of the active Airbnb listings in Quận Tây Hồ, indicating a high concentration in these sizes.

Quận Tây Hồ Vacation Rental Guest Capacity Trends (2026)

Distribution of Listings by Guest Capacity

Guest Capacity Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • The most common guest capacity trend in Quận Tây Hồ vacation rentals is listings accommodating 2 guests (38.9%). This suggests the primary traveler segment is likely couples or solo travelers.
  • Properties designed for 2 guests and 3 guests dominate the Quận Tây Hồ STR market, accounting for 55.6% of listings.
  • 16.7% of properties accommodate 6+ guests, serving the market segment for larger families or group travel in Quận Tây Hồ.
  • On average, properties in Quận Tây Hồ are equipped to host 2.8 guests.

How Do Listings in Quận Tây Hồ Compare on Quality?

Listing quality in Quận Tây Hồ can be approximated through presentation depth, bedroom count, and how often hosts disclose exact locations. These signals show how professionally the local supply base is merchandised.

Average Photos per Listing(?)
41.4
More photos correlate with higher conversion rates.
Average Beds per Listing(?)
1.6
Reflects the capacity profile of the local supply.
Exact Location Enabled(?)
44.4%
Builds guest trust and improves booking confidence.

Listing Quality Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • At 41.4 photos per listing on average, Quận Tây Hồ hosts invest well in visual presentation. Listings with 20+ photos consistently outperform in search ranking and conversion.
  • 44.4% of listings show their exact location. Lower disclosure rates can increase booking hesitation — guests want to know exactly where they are staying.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Enable exact location if possible — it removes a common source of guest uncertainty and can improve your listing's position in map-based searches.
  • Use these quality indicators as a self-audit checklist. Listings that exceed the Quận Tây Hồ averages across all three metrics are better positioned for premium pricing.

What Amenities Do Airbnb Guests Expect in Quận Tây Hồ?

Amenity Prevalence

Amenity Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • Essential amenities in Quận Tây Hồ that guests expect include: Wifi, Air conditioning, Fire extinguisher, TV. Lacking these (any) could significantly impact bookings.
  • Popular amenities like Smoke alarm, Kitchen, Clothing storage are common but not universal. Offering these can provide a competitive edge.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Ensure your listing includes all essential amenities for Quận Tây Hồ: Wifi, Air conditioning, Fire extinguisher, TV.
  • Consider adding popular differentiators like Smoke alarm or Kitchen to increase appeal.
  • Highlight unique or less common amenities you offer (e.g., hot tub, dedicated workspace, EV charger) in your listing description and photos.
  • Regularly check competitor amenities in Quận Tây Hồ to stay competitive.

Which Airbnb Amenities Boost Revenue in Quận Tây Hồ?

Not every amenity matters equally. This table focuses on the amenities most associated with higher revenue in Quận Tây Hồ, which makes it more useful for prioritizing upgrades than a simple popularity list alone.

AmenityPrevalenceRevenue WithRevenue WithoutRevenue Uplift
Free parking on premises
72.2%$4,081$905351.2%
Free street parking
27.8%$6,132$2,071196.2%
Window guards
27.8%$6,132$2,071196.2%
Heating
72.2%$3,827$1,565144.5%
Waterfront
27.8%$5,413$2,347130.6%
Long term stays allowed
55.6%$4,245$1,891124.4%
Body soap
66.7%$3,922$1,753123.7%
Dining table
66.7%$3,914$1,768121.4%
Crib
38.9%$4,697$2,245109.2%
Conditioner
50.0%$4,216$2,18193.3%

Revenue Impact Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • Free parking on premises tops the revenue impact list with a 351.2% uplift — listings with this amenity earn $4,081 vs. $905 without it.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Focus your upgrade budget on amenities in the top half of this table. Below-median amenities may improve guest experience but contribute less to revenue growth.
  • Highlight revenue-impacting amenities prominently in your listing title, photos, and description — guests can't value what they don't notice.

Dive Deeper: Advanced Quận Tây Hồ STR Market Data (2026)

Ready to unlock more insights? AirROI provides access to advanced metrics and comprehensive Airbnb data for Quận Tây Hồ. Explore detailed analytics beyond this report to refine your investment strategy, optimize pricing, and maximize your vacation rental profits.

Explore Advanced Metrics

Quận Tây Hồ Airbnb Guest Demographics & Profile Analysis (2026)

Guest Origin: Domestic vs. International
Top 5 Cities of Origin
Top 5 Countries of Origin
Top 5 Languages Spoken
Guest Age Distribution (Birth Decade)

Guest Profile Summary for Quận Tây Hồ

  • The typical guest profile for Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ consists of predominantly international visitors (94%), with top international origins including United States, typically belonging to the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group (50%), primarily speaking English or German.
  • Domestic travelers account for 5.7% of guests.
  • Key international markets include United Kingdom (15.7%) and United States (12.9%).
  • Top languages spoken are English (45.3%) followed by German (9.3%).
  • A significant demographic segment is the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group, representing 50% of guests.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Focus marketing internationally, particularly towards travelers from United States.
  • Tailor amenities and listing descriptions to appeal to the dominant Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) demographic (e.g., highlight fast WiFi, smart home features, local guides).
  • Highlight unique local experiences or amenities relevant to the primary guest profile.
  • Consider seasonal promotions aligned with peak travel times for key origin markets.

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Quận Tây Hồ?

Listings in Quận Tây Hồ average 4.79 out of 5 overall, with about 9.2 reviews per active listing and 38.9% of listings carrying the Guest Favorite badge.

Rating Breakdown by Category

Guest Rating Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • An average rating of 4.79 places Quận Tây Hồ in solid territory. Most guests leave satisfied, though there is room for hosts to push toward the top tier.
  • The strongest subcategory is Communication (4.95), while Location (4.71) trails behind — a useful signal for hosts looking to prioritize upgrades.
  • 38.9% of listings carry the Guest Favorite badge, a strong trust signal that can meaningfully lift click-through and booking rates.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Focus improvement efforts on Location — even small gains in the weakest subcategory can lift overall ratings and search ranking.
  • Encourage guests to leave reviews after checkout. Listings with more reviews rank higher in search results and convert browsers into bookers more effectively.

Quận Tây Hồ Airbnb Booking Patterns (2026): Available vs. Booked Days

Available Days Distribution

Booked Days Distribution

Booking Pattern Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • The most common availability pattern in Quận Tây Hồ falls within the 271-366 days range, representing 66.7% of listings. This suggests many properties have significant open periods on their calendars.
  • Approximately 94.5% of listings show high availability (181+ days open annually), indicating potential for increased bookings or specific owner usage patterns.
  • For booked days, the 31-90 days range is most frequent in Quận Tây Hồ (50%), reflecting common guest stay durations or potential owner blocking patterns.
  • A notable 11.1% of properties secure long booking periods (181+ days booked per year), highlighting successful long-term rental strategies or significant owner usage.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

Average Booking Lead Time by Month

Booking Lead Time Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • The overall average booking lead time for vacation rentals in Quận Tây Hồ is 16 days.
  • Guests book furthest in advance for stays during December (average 31 days), likely coinciding with peak travel demand or local events.
  • The shortest booking windows occur for stays in June (average 0 days), indicating more last-minute travel plans during this time.
  • Seasonally, Winter (23 days avg.) sees the longest lead times, while Summer (6 days avg.) has the shortest, reflecting typical travel planning cycles.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Use the overall average lead time (16 days) as a baseline for your pricing and availability strategy in Quận Tây Hồ.
  • For December stays, consider implementing length-of-stay discounts or slightly higher rates for bookings made less than 31 days out to capitalize on advance planning.
  • During June, focus on last-minute booking availability and promotions, as guests book with very short notice (0 days avg.).
  • Target marketing efforts for the Winter season well in advance (at least 23 days) to capture early planners.
  • Monitor your own booking lead times against these Quận Tây Hồ averages to identify opportunities for dynamic pricing adjustments.

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

Guests in Quận Tây Hồ stay about 5.7 nights on average, generating roughly 261 reservations and 14.5 bookings per listing in the latest AirROI dataset. The most common check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out is 12:00 PM.

Monthly Length of Stay in Quận Tây Hồ

Check-in Time Distribution

Check-out Time Distribution

Stay Pattern Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • A mid-range stay length points to leisure-driven demand — weekend getaways and short vacations. Hosts should optimize for quick turnover efficiency while keeping the guest experience smooth.
  • 14.5 bookings per listing is a manageable pace that balances revenue with operational overhead.
  • Stay lengths peak in Oct (8.5 nights) and shorten in Jul (3.7 nights). Adjust minimum-night requirements seasonally to match.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Leverage the longer-stay pattern by offering weekly discounts — even 5-10% off can convert browsing into bookings for guests considering an extended stay.
  • Set your check-in time to match or beat the market standard of 2:00 PM. Offering early check-in flexibility can be a low-cost differentiator.
  • Monitor length-of-stay seasonality to adjust minimum-night requirements — longer minimums during peak periods maximize revenue while shorter minimums fill gaps in shoulder seasons.

Quận Tây Hồ Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements Analysis

Distribution of Listings by Minimum Night Requirement

1 Night (77.8%)

1 Night

14 listings

77.8% of total

30+ Nights (22.2%)

30+ Nights

4 listings

22.2% of total

Key Insights

  • The most prevalent minimum stay requirement in Quận Tây Hồ is 1 Night, adopted by 77.8% of listings. This highlights the market's preference for shorter, flexible bookings.
  • A strong majority (77.8%) of the Quận Tây Hồ Airbnb data shows acceptance of very short stays (1-2 nights), indicating a dynamic, high-turnover market.
  • A significant segment (22.2%) caters to monthly stays (30+ nights) in Quận Tây Hồ, pointing to opportunities in the extended-stay market.

Recommendations

  • Align with the market by considering a 1 Night minimum stay, as 77.8% of Quận Tây Hồ hosts use this setting.
  • Explore offering discounts for stays of 30+ nights to attract the 22.2% of the market seeking extended stays.
  • Adjust minimum nights based on seasonality – potentially shorter during low season and longer during peak demand periods in Quận Tây Hồ.

Quận Tây Hồ Airbnb Cancellation Policy Trends Analysis (2026)

Limited (5.6%)

Limited

1 listings

5.6% of total

Flexible (72.2%)

Flexible

13 listings

72.2% of total

Firm (22.2%)

Firm

4 listings

22.2% of total

Cancellation Policy Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • The prevailing Airbnb cancellation policy trend in Quận Tây Hồ is Flexible, used by 72.2% of listings.
  • The market strongly favors guest-friendly terms, with 72.2% of listings offering Flexible or Moderate policies. This suggests guests in Quận Tây Hồ may expect booking flexibility.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Consider adopting a Flexible policy to align with the 72.2% market standard in Quận Tây Hồ.
  • Given the high prevalence of Flexible policies (72.2%), offering this can enhance booking appeal, especially during shoulder seasons.
  • Regularly review your cancellation policy against competitors and market demand shifts in Quận Tây Hồ.

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Quận Tây Hồ?

Cleaning fees in Quận Tây Hồ are meaningful operating levers, not just pass-through charges. What matters most is how often hosts charge them, how high they run relative to market norms, and how large a share of gross revenue they consume.

Average Cleaning Fee
$6
Median Cleaning Fee
$3
Listings Charging a Fee
50.0%
Fee as Revenue Share
3.3%

Cleaning Fee Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • About 50.0% of Quận Tây Hồ listings charge a cleaning fee — a mixed market where some hosts absorb the cost into nightly rates while others break it out.
  • The average cleaning fee of $6 is close to the median ($3), suggesting a relatively consistent fee structure across the market.
  • Cleaning fees represent 3.3% of gross revenue on average — a modest component of the overall booking price.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Price your cleaning fee competitively against the Quận Tây Hồ median of $3. Fees significantly above market norms can deter bookings, especially for shorter stays.
  • Monitor competitor cleaning fees regularly. Airbnb's search algorithm factors in total price, so a well-calibrated cleaning fee can improve your listing's ranking.

What Do the Top Airbnb Listings in Quận Tây Hồ Look Like?

Benchmark your potential! Explore examples of top-performing Airbnb properties in Quận Tây Hồbased on Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) revenue. Analyze their characteristics, revenue, occupancy rate, and ADR to understand what drives success in this market.

16 Fl/ Lumi West/ Bathtub/ Netflix/ Lake View

16 Fl/ Lumi West/ Bathtub/ Netflix/ Lake View

Entire Place • 1 bedroom

$9,870
Revenue
55.4%
Occupancy
$59.07
Daily Rate
Rooftop River View| 2Brs|Lift|10’ to Oldquarter

Rooftop River View| 2Brs|Lift|10’ to Oldquarter

Entire Place • 2 bedrooms

$8,759
Revenue
63.0%
Occupancy
$44.81
Daily Rate
Rooftop Redriver View|2Brs|Lift|10’ to Oldquarter

Rooftop Redriver View|2Brs|Lift|10’ to Oldquarter

Entire Place • 2 bedrooms

$7,262
Revenue
49.8%
Occupancy
$46.02
Daily Rate
B&BToday-Cozy Lakeview Studio Gym Rooftop

B&BToday-Cozy Lakeview Studio Gym Rooftop

Entire Place • N/A

$5,676
Revenue
66.8%
Occupancy
$30.53
Daily Rate
Premium 1BR Apartment/ West Lake/ Old Quarter 10"

Premium 1BR Apartment/ West Lake/ Old Quarter 10"

Entire Place • 1 bedroom

$4,305
Revenue
45.7%
Occupancy
$28.91
Daily Rate
OFF35%/Balcony to Westlake/3 bedroom/9HVM2-3

OFF35%/Balcony to Westlake/3 bedroom/9HVM2-3

Entire Place • 3 bedrooms

$4,193
Revenue
13.0%
Occupancy
$125.43
Daily Rate

Note: Performance varies based on location, size, amenities, seasonality, and management quality. Data reflects the past 12 months.

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Quận Tây Hồ?

Learn from the best! This table showcases top-performing Airbnb hosts in Quận Tây Hồ based on the number of properties managed and estimated total revenue over the past year. Analyze their scale and performance metrics.

Top Airbnb hosts in Quận Tây Hồ by revenue
Host NamePropertiesGrossing RevenueStay ReviewsAvg Rating
Familia House2$16,021364.53/5.0
Hoa Trần1$9,870214.95/5.0
Phuong1$5,676154.80/5.0
Mr Ngoc1$4,305224.95/5.0
Housing1$4,19374.71/5.0
Nga1$4,12544.25/5.0
Đào Thị Lan Anh2$3,170164.90/5.0
Thinh & My1$3,020184.89/5.0
Stella1$2,53665.00/5.0
Ha Nguyen1$2,20264.83/5.0

Analyzing the strategies of top hosts, such as their property selection, pricing, and guest communication, can offer valuable lessons for optimizing your own Airbnb operations in Quận Tây Hồ.

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Quận Tây Hồ?

Quận Tây Hồ is a quality-focused market, with a high Superhost share and fairly mature operating standards.

Superhosts
50.0%
Professional Management
0.0%
Cohosted Listings
61.1%
Instant Book Enabled
16.7%
Simplified Pricing
88.9%

Host Profile Insights for Quận Tây Hồ

  • With 50.0% Superhosts, Quận Tây Hồ has an experienced host base that sets high guest expectations. New entrants should plan for competitive quality standards.
  • 16.7% of listings have Instant Book enabled. Lower Instant Book adoption means many guests must request approval, which can slow conversions.
  • 88.9% of listings use Airbnb's simplified pricing (host-only fee), where the host pays the entire platform service fee and the guest sees one all-in price with no separate Airbnb service charge. High adoption signals a professional, PMS-connected host base — Airbnb mandates simplified pricing for software-connected listings.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Consider enabling Instant Book — it reduces booking friction and Airbnb's algorithm tends to favor Instant Book listings in search results.
  • With 61.1% cohosted listings, there may be a growing local market for property management services.
  • Benchmark your host metrics against these Quận Tây Hồ averages regularly and adjust your hosting strategy based on what top performers do differently.

How Does Quận Tây Hồ's Airbnb Market Compare to Nearby Cities?

How does the Quận Tây Hồ Airbnb market stack up against its neighbors? Compare key performance metrics like average monthly revenue, ADR, and occupancy rates in surrounding areas to understand the broader regional STR landscape.

Compared with Quận Hoàn Kiếm, Quận Tây Hồ has 18 percentage points lower occupancy and about $10 lower ADR. That helps frame whether this market is winning more on demand, pricing, or both.

Airbnb markets near Quận Tây Hồ — performance comparison
MarketActive PropertiesMonthly RevenueDaily RateAvg. Occupancy
Quận Hoàn Kiếm39$673$49.2153%
Hoàn Kiếm231$600$45.9346%
Long Biên10$382$33.3151%
Phúc Yên24$339$163.6112%
Tây Hồ171$324$35.9236%
Hà Nội4,440$311$44.6631%
Ngọc Khánh23$290$50.4925%
Hai Bà Trưng30$279$41.7830%
Truòng Yên16$278$36.6325%
Quận Ba Đình20$273$55.1729%

Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ

These quick answers summarize the most common investor and operator questions using AirROI's latest market data for Quận Tây Hồ.

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Quận Tây Hồ?

Quận Tây Hồ hosts earn about $3,199 per year on average, with an average nightly rate of $40 and RevPAR of $13. Those figures describe the typical revenue environment for active listings in Quận Tây Hồ, Hà Nội, not the ceiling for the best operators. Source: AirROI 2026 data, Quận Tây Hồ market, May 2025 to April 2026.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Quận Tây Hồ?

The average Airbnb occupancy rate in Quận Tây Hồ is 35.4%. March is the strongest month and September is the softest, so hosts should expect demand to move meaningfully throughout the year rather than stay flat.

What is the average Airbnb daily rate in Quận Tây Hồ?

Listings in Quận Tây Hồ average $40 per night. The broader pricing spread also matters: lower-performing listings cluster closer to the lower quartiles, while premium homes can price materially above the city average when demand spikes or listing quality stands out.

How many Airbnb listings are active in Quận Tây Hồ?

Quận Tây Hồ currently has about 18 active Airbnb listings in AirROI's market dataset. That supply count helps explain how competitive the market is, how much depth there is for benchmarking, and whether the market behaves like a niche destination or a scaled urban market.

How strict are short-term rental regulations in Quận Tây Hồ?

AirROI currently classifies the short-term rental regulation level in Quận Tây Hồ as Low. The dataset also shows about 0.0% of listings with registration evidence. That is a market signal, not legal advice, so hosts should still confirm current licensing and compliance rules locally before listing.

What is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

RevPAR in Quận Tây Hồ is about $13. That metric combines pricing and occupancy into one efficiency number, so it is often a better quick benchmark than ADR alone when investors want to compare how well listings convert nightly rates into realized revenue.

Is Airbnb profitable in Quận Tây Hồ?

Occupancy of 35.4% means Quận Tây Hồ is a more selective market. Profitability is achievable but requires careful cost management, premium positioning, or targeting longer stays to reduce turnover. Average annual revenue is $3,199, but individual returns depend on property type, location within the city, and the host's operating efficiency.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

The average booking lead time in Quận Tây Hồ is about 16 days — a relatively short booking window, meaning most guests decide within a few weeks of their trip — dynamic pricing can capture late demand. Hosts who understand their market's booking cadence can adjust minimum stays and pricing windows accordingly.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

Based on AirROI's analysis, some of the top neighborhoods for short-term rentals in Quận Tây Hồ include Tây Hồ, Nhật Tân, Quảng An. Each area attracts different guest profiles — from business travelers to leisure visitors — so the best location depends on the property type and target audience a host is aiming for. See the full neighborhood breakdown above.

What type of property performs best on Airbnb in Quận Tây Hồ?

entire_home listings make up 77.8% of the active supply in Quận Tây Hồ. The most common configuration does not always mean the most profitable — operators who identify underserved property types or bedroom counts can sometimes outperform the market average by filling a gap in local supply.

How does Quận Tây Hồ compare to nearby Airbnb markets?

Among neighboring markets, Quận Hoàn Kiếm posts $8,081 in average annual revenue with 53.3% occupancy, compared to Quận Tây Hồ's $3,199 and 35.4%. Comparing nearby markets helps investors understand whether a destination's performance reflects local demand or broader regional trends.

What is the average length of stay in Quận Tây Hồ?

The average Airbnb stay length in Quận Tây Hồ is about 5.7 nights. That matters for turnover, cleaning operations, and pricing strategy because shorter stays increase changeovers while longer stays can smooth occupancy and reduce operational friction.

What is the average Airbnb guest rating in Quận Tây Hồ?

Airbnb listings in Quận Tây Hồ average 4.79 out of 5 overall. About 38.9% of listings carry the guest favorite badge, which suggests a meaningful share of inventory is competing on review quality rather than price alone.

Which amenities boost Airbnb revenue in Quận Tây Hồ?

Free parking on premises and Free street parking are among the strongest revenue-linked amenities in Quận Tây Hồ. In AirROI's latest dataset, listings with these amenities outperform those without on average revenue, which makes amenities analysis useful for prioritizing investment and listing upgrades.

Do Airbnb hosts charge cleaning fees in Quận Tây Hồ?

Yes. About 50.0% of active Airbnb listings in Quận Tây Hồ charge a cleaning fee, and the average fee is $6. The more important operating benchmark is how much of gross revenue that fee consumes, not just the absolute dollar amount.

What percentage of Airbnb hosts are Superhosts in Quận Tây Hồ?

A 50.0% Superhost rate signals a highly competitive market where review quality and responsiveness are table stakes, not differentiators.

About AirROI Market Data

AirROI tracks over 20 million properties across 190+ countries and maintains 15+ years of historical performance data, making it one of the deepest Airbnb and STR intelligence platforms available. The analytics pipeline aggregates listing-level data monthly — revenue, occupancy, nightly rates, RevPAR, guest demographics, booking patterns, and competitive supply — so investors and operators can benchmark any market against its own history and against neighboring destinations.

Real estate investors, property managers, financial institutions, hedge funds, tourism boards, hospitality consultants, tech platforms, and academic researchers rely on AirROI data to underwrite acquisitions, optimize pricing, model macro trends, and conduct peer-reviewed research. Data is available through in-depth market reports like this one and the Airbnb API with 22 endpoints and an Airbnb MCP Server for AI agents.

AirROI proprietary analytics as of 2026-04-30. Metrics reflect trailing twelve-month aggregates from active listings. Revenue figures are market averages, not projections. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-generated and reviewed for accuracy. For full methodology, see the data methodology page.

Access Real-Time Airbnb API

This report is powered by our industry-leading Airbnb Data API, providing direct access to live short-term rental data from global markets like Quận Tây Hồ. Use this data to build powerful analytics tools, discover investment opportunities, and inform your vacation rental strategy.

Get API Access