CozyModern3BR |Free Pool, Gym| Masteri|PoolView Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.67 - Revenue
- ₫183M
- Occupancy
- 43.5%
- Daily rate
- ₫1.2M
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Tây Mỗ brought in ₫40,192,140 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 64% less than the Hà Nội average of ₫111,014,411.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Hà Nội average. Listings averaged ₫869,865 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against ₫1,280,000 and 36% for the Hà Nội average.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 37 active listings, Tây Mỗ is the 17th-largest of 21 Hà Nội markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tây Mỗ Airbnb market See Every Tây Mỗ ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Tây Mỗ listing averaged ₫40,192,140 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hà Nội average: ₫111,014,411), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tây Mỗ listing brought in ₫14,400,000 in November, its best month, and ₫4,160,000 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 3.5 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₫9,050,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
November 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₫10,513,625 | 32.3% | ₫876,530 | ₫339,149 | 15 days | 13.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₫14,386,374 | 50.8% | ₫864,497 | ₫479,546 | 33 days | 7.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₫10,464,311 | 38.6% | ₫849,703 | ₫337,558 | 4 days | 7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₫8,878,739 | 35.3% | ₫812,291 | ₫286,411 | 6 days | 7.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₫7,781,191 | 30.9% | ₫810,844 | ₫277,900 | 18 days | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₫7,940,246 | 27.2% | ₫830,175 | ₫256,137 | 29 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₫8,722,483 | 30.6% | ₫878,239 | ₫290,749 | 14 days | 5.6 nights |
| May 2026 | ₫4,155,479 | 15.1% | ₫873,177 | ₫134,048 | 15 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₫5,419,926 | 18.7% | ₫898,491 | ₫180,664 | 21 days | 8.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₫11,644,108 | 30.2% | ₫929,304 | ₫375,616 | 27 days | 6.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₫10,160,760 | 35.0% | ₫946,997 | ₫327,766 | 12 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₫8,587,113 | 28.1% | ₫938,091 | ₫286,237 | 9 days | 6.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Tây Mỗ listing earns about ₫6,230,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tây Mỗ Airbnb took in ₫40,192,140 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₫4,840,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₫39,302,140 | ₫77,150,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Tây Mỗ bookings | ₫890,000 | ₫1,740,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₫40,192,140 | ₫78,890,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Tây Mỗ listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₫5,420,000 | −₫10,630,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₫0 if you clean yourself | −₫890,000 | −₫1,740,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₫2,010,000 | −₫3,940,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₫800,000 | −₫1,580,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₫1,210,000 | −₫2,370,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₫400,000 | −₫400,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₫200,000 | −₫200,000 |
| Management₫0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₫0 | ₫0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₫0 | ₫0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₫0 | ₫0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₫10,930,000 | −₫20,860,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₫29,262,140about ₫2,440,000 a month | ₫58,030,000about ₫4,840,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Tây Mỗ's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tây Mỗ home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₫6,570,000 a month, against ₫3,350,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Tây Mỗ listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Hà Nội average (36%) and 8 points below the Vietnam average (36%). Occupancy swings from 15% in May to 51% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
November was the busiest month in Tây Mỗ, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Tây Mỗ, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₫869,865 over the past year, about 32% below the Hà Nội average of ₫1,280,000 and about 52% below the Vietnam average of ₫1,810,000. Rates peak in August and September at about ₫947,000 and bottom out in January and February at about ₫811,000.
The top 10% charge about 1.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates ran 17% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₫876,000.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tây Mỗ it averaged ₫250,000 over the past year, from about ₫134,000 in May to about ₫480,000 in November.
Per open night, by tier:
November RevPAR was about 3.6 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₫298,000. The 12-month RevPAR of ₫250,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tây Mỗ is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in May.
Guests book Tây Mỗ stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out, about 33 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-October.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 37 active listings in Tây Mỗ display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tây Mỗ.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Tây Mỗ neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tây Mỗ, Mỹ Đình and Cầu Giấy. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tây Mỗ | A rapidly developing suburban area in Hà Nội, popular for its modern residential developments and proximity to major transportation links. It offers a quieter lifestyle while still being close to the city center, ideal for families and long-term travelers. | Đình Tây Mỗ, Công viên hồ Tây Mỗ, Trường Quốc tế Úc, Chợ Tây Mỗ, Bệnh viện 198, Khu đô thị Mỹ Đình |
| Mỹ Đình | A bustling urban district known for its sports facilities and green spaces. It attracts tourists attending events at the My Dinh National Stadium and those seeking a good mix of dining and shopping experiences. | My Dinh National Stadium, Mỹ Đình Park, Lotte Center Hanoi, Keangnam Hanoi Landmark Tower, Indochina Plaza Hanoi, Công viên Nghĩa Đô |
| Cầu Giấy | Known as an education and technology hub, Cầu Giấy is home to many universities and IT companies. It's an attractive spot for students and young professionals, offering a lively atmosphere. | Vietnam National University, Keangnam Hanoi Landmark Tower, Chùa Cầu Giấy, Công viên Nghĩa Đô, Lotte Center Hanoi, Trung Tâm Triển Lãm Quốc Gia |
| Hoàng Mai | Emerging as a suburban district with increasing interest from investors, it offers affordable accommodation options and is close to key commercial areas. | Văn Điển Park, Đình Đại Liệt, Công viên Yên Sở, Hồ Đền Lừ, Bệnh viện Đa khoa Hà Đông, Chợ Pháp Vân |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Tây Mỗ is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos account for 100% of the stock.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Tây Mỗ Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.3% | 36 |
| Private room | 2.7% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Tây Mỗ Airbnb listings by property type
Tây Mỗ's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 67% of entire homes, and only 6% of homes have three or more bedrooms.
Tây Mỗ entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 13.9% | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | 52.8% | 19 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.8% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5.6% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Tây Mỗ earned ₫21,000,000 over the past year, against ₫42,800,000 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 19 | ₫21,000,000 | ₫29,100,000 | ₫756,785 | 26% |
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | ₫42,800,000 | ₫54,400,000 | ₫1,105,322 | 32% |
Most Tây Mỗ listings are sized for couples and small families: 86% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more.
Tây Mỗ listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 2.8% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 50.0% | 18 |
| 3 guests | 13.9% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 19.4% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 8.3% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 5.6% | 2 |
Tây Mỗ hosts set up an average of 1.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Tây Mỗ: 73% of listings have one, and 95% have a washer.
Share of Tây Mỗ listings with each common amenity
Guests
Tây Mỗ runs on foreign visitors: 86% of guests who left reviews live outside Vietnam. Germany and the United States send the most guests from abroad, with 10% of reviewers each. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by French and Spanish.
86% of Tây Mỗ guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Tây Mỗ guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Montreal | 9.5% |
| Hanoi | 9.5% |
| Kingston | 4.8% |
| Dhahran | 4.8% |
| Seoul | 4.8% |
Where Tây Mỗ guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Vietnam | 14.3% |
| Germany | 10.2% |
| United States | 10.2% |
| Canada | 8.2% |
| South Korea | 6.1% |
Languages spoken by Tây Mỗ guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.4% |
| French | 9.2% |
| Spanish | 8.0% |
| Vietnamese | 8.0% |
| Chinese | 6.9% |
Tây Mỗ Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 19% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and check-in is the lowest, at 4.71. Review histories are short, about 5 per listing, so a few stays can move a listing's score.
Communication scores highest in Tây Mỗ; check-in is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.71 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
All Tây Mỗ listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 54% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Tây Mỗ listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 86.5% | 32 |
| 181-270 days | 13.5% | 5 |
Days a year Tây Mỗ listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 13.5% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 32.4% | 12 |
| 1-30 days | 54.1% | 20 |
The average Tây Mỗ booking lasts 6.9 nights, longest in October and shortest in May. Listings took about 7 bookings each over the year. Nearly nine in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Tây Mỗ
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
All listings in Tây Mỗ accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Tây Mỗ listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Tây Mỗ, used by 70% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 3% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Tây Mỗ listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About four in ten Tây Mỗ listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ₫131,503. Spread over the average stay of 6.9 nights, that adds roughly ₫19,200 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Tây Mỗ, a three-bedroom home, took in ₫183,000,000 over the past year, about 4.6 times the city's average of ₫40,200,000. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
CozyModern3BR |Free Pool, Gym| Masteri|PoolView Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.67
20%Off 2Brs/Pool & Fitness FREE/Masteri West B Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.67
3BRS| Free Pool Gym| Luxury, modern|Masteri B Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Lakeview 1BR+ Serenity Luxury at Masteri Hanoi Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Modern 2BR Apt with Free Gym & Pool Access Masteri Entire home · 2 bedrooms
Modern Masteri 1BR | Free Gym, Super Kind Host Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.20 Fewer than 1% of Tây Mỗ listings are classed as professionally managed, though 41% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 35% of listings. 65% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Quận Hoàn Kiếm (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Tây Mỗ.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nam Từ Liêm 4 km | 59 | ₫35,111,168 | ₫1,124,083 | 22% |
| Mỹ Đình 1 5 km | 68 | ₫55,651,858 | ₫2,528,004 | 21% |
| Quận Cầu Giấy 6 km | 99 | ₫36,294,690 | ₫1,086,737 | 24% |
| Quận Đống Đa 9 km | 137 | ₫53,626,720 | ₫929,460 | 32% |
| Quận Ba Đình 10 km | 279 | ₫71,905,567 | ₫1,000,471 | 34% |
| Hà Nội 10 km | 3,626 | ₫117,010,925 | ₫1,292,670 | 35% |
| Quận Tây Hồ 11 km | 490 | ₫88,737,887 | ₫1,529,900 | 36% |
| Quận Hoàn Kiếm 12 km | 726 | ₫145,389,164 | ₫1,310,554 | 44% |
See all 21 Hà Nội Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Vietnam with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tây Mỗ:
FAQ
An active Tây Mỗ Airbnb grossed ₫40,192,140 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₫12,200,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tây Mỗ listings earn between ₫2,980,000 and ₫12,200,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₫20,500,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Tây Mỗ were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Hà Nội average. November was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Tây Mỗ cost ₫869,865 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₫666,000 and ₫1,060,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Tây Mỗ listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tây Mỗ Airbnb grossed ₫40,192,140 in the 12 months to October 2026, 64% below the Hà Nội average of ₫111,014,411, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₫4,840,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
November paid best over the past year, at ₫14,400,000 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Tây Mỗ listing was open to book earned ₫250,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₫424,000 or more.
Tây Mỗ stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Tây Mỗ Airbnb stay lasted 6.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Tây Mỗ Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and check-in lowest.
Tây Mỗ, Mỹ Đình and Cầu Giấy draw the most short-term rental interest in Tây Mỗ. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Tây Mỗ as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Nam Từ Liêm, 4 km away.
In Tây Mỗ, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₫131,503.
All of Vietnam had nearly 21.2 million international arrivals in 2025, the National Statistics Office of Vietnam reports. AirROI estimates 254 Airbnb stays in Tây Mỗ, Vietnam in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Vietnam tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Tây Mỗ from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Vietnamese dong at ₫26,301 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.