Dalat, Lam Dong Airbnb Market Data 2026: STR Report & Statistics

Source: AirROI · Airbnb DataReviewed by Jun Zhou, Founder @ AirROI
Updated:

How much can you earn on Airbnb in Dalat, Lam Dong? Based on AirROI's 2026 dataset (May 2025 – April 2026), the short answer is $5,507 per year — at a $69 nightly rate, 29.6% occupancy, and a $21 RevPAR that reflects a wider gap between nightly rates and realized revenue that rewards occupancy-focused strategies.

At 95 active listings, Dalat is a boutique market where selective demand that rewards strong listing quality and pricing strategy.

Regulation is low with minimal registration requirements, pointing to an operator-friendly environment. In a market this size, differentiated listings with strong reviews can capture outsized returns relative to the competition.

What Are the Key Airbnb Metrics in Dalat?

In Dalat, the headline Airbnb metrics are $5,507 in average annual revenue,29.6% occupancy, $69 ADR, and $21 in RevPAR, and guests book about 21 days in advance.

Avg. Daily Rate (ADR)(?)
$69
The average rental revenue earned for an occupied room per day in Dalat.
Occupancy Rate(?)
29.6%
Lower demand, potentially seasonal or market factors at play.
Avg. Annual Revenue(?)
$5,507
Average annual income for an Airbnb listing in Dalat. Factors like property type, size, and location influence actual earnings.
RevPAR(?)
$21
Revenue per available rental night, combining occupancy and ADR into one efficiency metric.
Revenue Growth YoY(?)
N/A
No year-over-year data available.
Active Airbnb Listings(?)
95
Total number of active short-term rentals listed.
Avg. Booking Lead Time(?)
21 days
How far in advance guests typically book in Dalat. Longer lead times indicate planned travel; shorter ones suggest last-minute demand.
STR Regulation Level(?)
Low
Fewer regulations, offering more operational flexibility.
Peak Revenue Month(?)
December
The month with the highest average earnings, indicating peak season in Dalat.
Lowest Revenue Month(?)
May
The month with the lowest average earnings, indicating the low season in Dalat.
Airbnb Data API
Access this data programmatically. 22 endpoints, 20M+ properties, 190+ countries.
API Access

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Earn Monthly in Dalat?

Understanding the monthly revenue variations for Airbnb listings in Dalat is key to maximizing your short term rental income potential. Seasonality significantly impacts earnings. Our analysis, based on data from the past 12 months, shows that the peak revenue month for STRs in Dalat is typically December, while May often presents the lowest earnings, highlighting opportunities for strategic pricing adjustments during shoulder and low seasons. Explore the typical Airbnb income in Dalat across different performance tiers:

  • Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve $1,633+ monthly, often utilizing dynamic pricing and superior guest experiences.
  • Strong performing properties (Top 25%) earn $782 or more, indicating effective management and desirable locations/amenities.
  • Typical properties (Median) generate around $353 per month, representing the average market performance.
  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see earnings around $168, often with potential for optimization.

Average Monthly Airbnb Earnings Trend in Dalat

What Is the Monthly Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Dalat?

Maximize your bookings by understanding the Dalat STR occupancy trends. Seasonal demand shifts significantly influence how often properties are booked. Typically, Junesees the highest demand (peak season occupancy), while May experiences the lowest (low season). Effective strategies, like adjusting minimum stays or offering promotions, can boost occupancy during slower periods. Here's how different property tiers perform in Dalat:

  • Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve 60%+ occupancy, indicating high desirability and potentially optimized availability.
  • Strong performing properties (Top 25%) maintain 45% or higher occupancy, suggesting good market fit and guest satisfaction.
  • Typical properties (Median) have an occupancy rate around 27%.
  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) average 14% occupancy, potentially facing higher vacancy.

Average Monthly Occupancy Rate Trend in Dalat

What Is the Average Airbnb Nightly Rate in Dalat?

Effective short term rental pricing strategy in Dalat involves understanding monthly ADR fluctuations. The Average Daily Rate (ADR) for Airbnb in Dalat typically peaks in December and dips lowest during March. Leveraging Airbnb dynamic pricing tools or strategies based on this seasonality can significantly boost revenue. Here's a look at the typical nightly rates achieved:

  • Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) command rates of $139+ per night, often due to premium features or locations.
  • Strong performing properties (Top 25%) achieve nightly rates of $84 or more.
  • Typical properties (Median) charge around $41 per night.
  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) earn around $22 per night.

Average Daily Rate (ADR) Trend by Month in Dalat

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Dalat?

RevPAR in Dalat is currently $21. Because RevPAR combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, it is one of the cleanest ways to compare how efficiently listings turn demand into revenue across the market.

  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see $6 RevPAR.
  • Typical properties (Median) generate $14 RevPAR.
  • Strong performers (Top 25%) earn $25 RevPAR.
  • Best-in-class (Top 10%) achieve $41 RevPAR.

Average Monthly RevPAR Trend in Dalat

RevPAR Insights for Dalat

  • The average RevPAR in Dalat is $21. This metric combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, making it one of the best single-number indicators of market efficiency.
  • The gap between the top 10% ($41) and bottom 25% ($6) is $35, suggesting a relatively compressed market where operational differences yield moderate returns.
  • RevPAR peaks in Jun and bottoms out in May, mirroring the broader seasonal demand pattern and suggesting opportunities for dynamic pricing.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Track your own RevPAR monthly against these Dalat benchmarks. If your RevPAR falls below the median of $14, examine whether low occupancy or low ADR is the primary drag.
  • Top-quartile listings achieve $25+ RevPAR through a combination of competitive pricing, strong reviews, and strategic amenities. Target this tier through incremental improvements.
  • Use RevPAR rather than revenue alone when comparing properties of different sizes — it normalizes for available nights and gives a more accurate picture of performance.

Get Live Dalat Market Intelligence 👇

Discover Dalat Airbnb Analytics
🏠
🏠
🏠

Explore Real-time Analytics

When Is the Peak Season for Airbnb in Dalat?

Dalat's peak Airbnb season falls in December, June, July, while the softest stretch is March, April, May. Overall, the market shows highly seasonal trends requiring careful strategy, which should guide pricing, minimum stays, and cash-flow planning.

Peak Season (December, June, July)
  • Revenue averages $936 per month
  • Occupancy rates average 38.1%
  • Daily rates average $67
Shoulder Season
  • Revenue averages $657 per month
  • Occupancy maintains around 31.3%
  • Daily rates hold near $63
Low Season (March, April, May)
  • Revenue drops to average $394 per month
  • Occupancy decreases to average 22.0%
  • Daily rates adjust to average $59

Seasonality Insights for Dalat

  • Airbnb seasonality in Dalat is pronounced. Revenue swings sharply between peak and low months, which means pricing strategy, minimum-stay settings, and cash reserves all need to account for extended slower periods.
  • During the high season, the absolute peak month showcases Dalat's highest earning potential, with monthly revenues climbing to $956, occupancy reaching 41.9%, and ADRs peaking at $69.
  • Conversely, the slowest single month marks the market's lowest point — revenue may dip to $184, occupancy could drop to 8.2%, and ADRs may adjust to $54.
  • Lower occupancy paired with meaningful seasonality means hosts in Dalat need to maximize every peak-season booking and seriously consider whether off-season pricing adjustments or minimum-stay changes can capture incremental revenue.

Seasonal Strategies for Maximizing Profit

  • Peak Season: Maximize revenue through premium pricing and potentially longer minimum stays. Ensure high availability and consider tightening cancellation policies to reduce last-minute gaps.
  • Low Season: Offer competitive pricing, extended-stay discounts, and flexible cancellation policies. Target off-season travelers like remote workers, budget-conscious guests, and travelers with flexible schedules.
  • Shoulder Seasons: Implement dynamic pricing that bridges peak and low rates. Target weekend travelers, local events, and business visitors. Slightly more flexible terms than peak season can help maintain occupancy without deep discounting.
  • In a highly seasonal market like Dalat, building a cash reserve during the top months is essential for covering fixed costs during the slow period. Automated pricing tools can help capture demand shifts in real time.

Do You Need a License for Airbnb in Dalat?

Low regulation and minimal registration activity in Dalat, Lam Dong, Vietnam point to an operator-friendly environment. That said, even low-regulation markets may have tax collection requirements, safety standards, or HOA rules that affect short-term rental operations. Always verify the latest short-term rental regulations and Airbnb license requirements directly with local government authorities for Dalat to ensure full compliance before hosting.

(Source: AirROI data, 2026, finding no licensed listings among those analyzed)

What Are the Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Dalat?

Dalat is a smaller vacation rental market where a handful of neighborhoods drive most of the booking activity. Choosing the right area is especially important in boutique markets — there is less room for a mediocre location to succeed on volume alone. The areas below highlight where short-term rental demand is strongest and why.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Dalat
Neighborhood / AreaWhy Host Here? (Target Guests & Appeal)Key Attractions & Landmarks
Xuan Huong Lake
A serene and scenic area in the heart of Dalat, perfect for tourists seeking tranquility and natural beauty. The lake is ideal for walks, cycling, and enjoying the stunning views of the surrounding mountains.
Xuan Huong Lake, Dalat Flower Gardens, Dalat Night Market, Trieu Viet Vuong Palace
Dalat City Center
The bustling center of Dalat with plenty of restaurants, shops, and attractions. Great for guests who want to be close to everything and experience the city's vibrant atmosphere.
Dalat Market, Lam Vien Square, Crazy House, Dalat Railway Station, Domaine de Marie Church
Valley of Love
A romantic and picturesque destination known for its beautiful landscapes and gardens, attracting couples and families looking for a peaceful escape.
Valley of Love, Flower Park, The Statue of Love, Dalat Pedagogical College
Mong Mo Hill
A popular tourist destination with stunning views and unique architecture, perfect for those looking for a more adventurous and scenic stay.
Mong Mo Hill, Dalat Fairy Tale Land, Dalat Windmills
Langbiang Mountain
Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers who wish to explore hiking and beautiful panoramic views, making it popular among adventure travelers.
Langbiang Mountain, Dalat Hiking Trails, Berwick Island
Truc Lam Zen Monastery
A peaceful retreat set among nature, appealing to visitors seeking spirituality and tranquility.
Truc Lam Zen Monastery, Tuyen Lam Lake, Cable Car to Truc Lam
Lien Khuong Airport Area
Convenient for travelers looking for easy access to flights and nearby attractions, making it a functional choice for many visitors.
Lien Khuong Airport, Nearby hotels and guesthouses
Dalat Market Area
A vibrant area rich in local culture and products, great for tourists who enjoy shopping and experiencing day-to-day Dalat life.
Dalat Market, Local food stalls, Traditional handicrafts

With 8 distinct neighborhoods showing meaningful short-term rental activity, Dalat offers diversification within a single market. Investors can tailor their strategy — from high-turnover tourist zones to quieter residential areas that attract longer stays and remote workers.

What Types of Properties Are on Airbnb in Dalat?

Room Type Distribution

Property Type Distribution

Market Composition Insights for Dalat

  • The Dalat Airbnb market composition is heavily skewed towards Entire Home/Apt listings, which make up 64.2% of the 95 active rentals. This indicates strong guest preference for privacy and space.
  • However, a notable 32.6% share for Private Rooms suggests opportunities for budget-conscious travelers or hosts renting out spare rooms.
  • Looking at the property type distribution in Dalat, House properties are the most common (58.9%), reflecting the local real estate landscape.
  • Houses represent a significant 58.9% portion, catering likely to families or larger groups.
  • The presence of 15.8% Hotel/Boutique listings indicates integration with traditional hospitality.
  • Smaller segments like outdoor/unique, others, unique stays (combined 6.4%) offer potential for unique stay experiences.

Dalat Airbnb Room Capacity Analysis (2026): Bedroom Distribution

Distribution of Listings by Number of Bedrooms

Room Capacity Insights for Dalat

  • The dominant room capacity in Dalat is 1 bedroom listings, making up 29.5% of the market. This suggests a strong demand for properties suitable for couples or solo travelers.
  • Together, 1 bedroom and 5+ bedrooms properties represent 47.4% of the active Airbnb listings in Dalat, indicating a high concentration in these sizes.
  • A significant 41.0% of listings offer 3+ bedrooms, catering to larger groups and families seeking more space in Dalat.

Dalat Vacation Rental Guest Capacity Trends (2026)

Distribution of Listings by Guest Capacity

Guest Capacity Insights for Dalat

  • The most common guest capacity trend in Dalat vacation rentals is listings accommodating 8+ guests (34.7%). This suggests the primary traveler segment is likely larger groups.
  • Properties designed for 8+ guests and 2 guests dominate the Dalat STR market, accounting for 54.7% of listings.
  • 46.3% of properties accommodate 6+ guests, serving the market segment for larger families or group travel in Dalat.
  • On average, properties in Dalat are equipped to host 4.3 guests.

How Do Listings in Dalat Compare on Quality?

Listing quality in Dalat can be approximated through presentation depth, bedroom count, and how often hosts disclose exact locations. These signals show how professionally the local supply base is merchandised.

Average Photos per Listing(?)
35.3
More photos correlate with higher conversion rates.
Average Beds per Listing(?)
3.1
Reflects the capacity profile of the local supply.
Exact Location Enabled(?)
33.7%
Builds guest trust and improves booking confidence.

Listing Quality Insights for Dalat

  • At 35.3 photos per listing on average, Dalat hosts invest well in visual presentation. Listings with 20+ photos consistently outperform in search ranking and conversion.
  • 33.7% of listings show their exact location. Lower disclosure rates can increase booking hesitation — guests want to know exactly where they are staying.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Enable exact location if possible — it removes a common source of guest uncertainty and can improve your listing's position in map-based searches.
  • Use these quality indicators as a self-audit checklist. Listings that exceed the Dalat averages across all three metrics are better positioned for premium pricing.

What Amenities Do Airbnb Guests Expect in Dalat?

Amenity Prevalence

Amenity Insights for Dalat

  • Essential amenities in Dalat that guests expect include: Wifi. Lacking these (this) could significantly impact bookings.
  • Popular amenities like Free parking on premises, Kitchen, Hair dryer are common but not universal. Offering these can provide a competitive edge.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Ensure your listing includes all essential amenities for Dalat: Wifi.
  • Prioritize adding missing essentials: Wifi.
  • Consider adding popular differentiators like Free parking on premises or Kitchen to increase appeal.
  • Highlight unique or less common amenities you offer (e.g., hot tub, dedicated workspace, EV charger) in your listing description and photos.
  • Regularly check competitor amenities in Dalat to stay competitive.

Which Airbnb Amenities Boost Revenue in Dalat?

Not every amenity matters equally. This table focuses on the amenities most associated with higher revenue in Dalat, which makes it more useful for prioritizing upgrades than a simple popularity list alone.

AmenityPrevalenceRevenue WithRevenue WithoutRevenue Uplift
Sun loungersHigh opportunity
5.3%$21,269$4,631359.3%
Cooking basics
58.9%$7,941$2,011294.8%
BlenderHigh opportunity
5.3%$18,591$4,780289.0%
Indoor fireplaceHigh opportunity
8.4%$16,604$4,486270.1%
Hair dryer
72.6%$6,777$2,134217.6%
Wine glasses
15.8%$12,724$4,153206.4%
Sound systemHigh opportunity
9.5%$13,745$4,645195.9%
Kitchen
74.7%$6,595$2,287188.4%
Hot water kettle
50.5%$8,049$2,910176.6%
Ceiling fanHigh opportunity
8.4%$12,643$4,850160.7%

Revenue Impact Insights for Dalat

  • Sun loungers tops the revenue impact list with a 359.3% uplift — listings with this amenity earn $21,269 vs. $4,631 without it.
  • High-opportunity amenities — Sun loungers, Blender, Indoor fireplace — combine revenue uplift above 100% with prevalence under 10%, meaning most competitors haven't adopted them yet.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Prioritize adding Sun loungers — it has the best combination of high revenue impact and low market saturation in Dalat.
  • Focus your upgrade budget on amenities in the top half of this table. Below-median amenities may improve guest experience but contribute less to revenue growth.
  • Highlight revenue-impacting amenities prominently in your listing title, photos, and description — guests can't value what they don't notice.

Dive Deeper: Advanced Dalat STR Market Data (2026)

Ready to unlock more insights? AirROI provides access to advanced metrics and comprehensive Airbnb data for Dalat. Explore detailed analytics beyond this report to refine your investment strategy, optimize pricing, and maximize your vacation rental profits.

Explore Advanced Metrics

Dalat Airbnb Guest Demographics & Profile Analysis (2026)

Guest Origin: Domestic vs. International
Top 5 Cities of Origin
Top 5 Countries of Origin
Top 5 Languages Spoken
Guest Age Distribution (Birth Decade)

Guest Profile Summary for Dalat

  • The typical guest profile for Airbnb in Dalat consists of predominantly international visitors (82%), with top international origins including United States, typically belonging to the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group (50%), primarily speaking English or Vietnamese.
  • Domestic travelers account for 17.7% of guests.
  • Key international markets include Vietnam (17.7%) and United States (15.9%).
  • Top languages spoken are English (46.1%) followed by Vietnamese (10.2%).
  • A significant demographic segment is the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group, representing 50% of guests.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Focus marketing internationally, particularly towards travelers from United States.
  • Tailor amenities and listing descriptions to appeal to the dominant Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) demographic (e.g., highlight fast WiFi, smart home features, local guides).
  • Highlight unique local experiences or amenities relevant to the primary guest profile.
  • Consider seasonal promotions aligned with peak travel times for key origin markets.

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Dalat?

Listings in Dalat average 4.8 out of 5 overall, with about 9.1 reviews per active listing and 18.9% of listings carrying the Guest Favorite badge.

Rating Breakdown by Category

Guest Rating Insights for Dalat

  • With an overall rating of 4.8, Dalat listings meet an exceptionally high bar. Guests consistently report strong satisfaction, which drives repeat bookings and referral traffic.
  • The strongest subcategory is Communication (4.87), while Cleanliness (4.71) trails behind — a useful signal for hosts looking to prioritize upgrades.
  • 18.9% of listings carry the Guest Favorite badge, a strong trust signal that can meaningfully lift click-through and booking rates.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Focus improvement efforts on Cleanliness — even small gains in the weakest subcategory can lift overall ratings and search ranking.
  • Encourage guests to leave reviews after checkout. Listings with more reviews rank higher in search results and convert browsers into bookers more effectively.
  • With only 18.9% of listings earning Guest Favorite status, hosts who consistently exceed expectations have a clear competitive advantage.

Dalat Airbnb Booking Patterns (2026): Available vs. Booked Days

Available Days Distribution

Booked Days Distribution

Booking Pattern Insights for Dalat

  • The most common availability pattern in Dalat falls within the 271-366 days range, representing 71.6% of listings. This suggests many properties have significant open periods on their calendars.
  • Approximately 94.8% of listings show high availability (181+ days open annually), indicating potential for increased bookings or specific owner usage patterns.
  • For booked days, the 1-30 days range is most frequent in Dalat (33.7%), reflecting common guest stay durations or potential owner blocking patterns.
  • A notable 7.4% of properties secure long booking periods (181+ days booked per year), highlighting successful long-term rental strategies or significant owner usage.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Dalat?

Average Booking Lead Time by Month

Booking Lead Time Insights for Dalat

  • The overall average booking lead time for vacation rentals in Dalat is 21 days.
  • Guests book furthest in advance for stays during February (average 40 days), likely coinciding with peak travel demand or local events.
  • The shortest booking windows occur for stays in May (average 2 days), indicating more last-minute travel plans during this time.
  • Seasonally, Winter (33 days avg.) sees the longest lead times, while Summer (13 days avg.) has the shortest, reflecting typical travel planning cycles.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Use the overall average lead time (21 days) as a baseline for your pricing and availability strategy in Dalat.
  • For February stays, consider implementing length-of-stay discounts or slightly higher rates for bookings made less than 40 days out to capitalize on advance planning.
  • During May, focus on last-minute booking availability and promotions, as guests book with very short notice (2 days avg.).
  • Target marketing efforts for the Winter season well in advance (at least 33 days) to capture early planners.
  • Monitor your own booking lead times against these Dalat averages to identify opportunities for dynamic pricing adjustments.

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Dalat?

Guests in Dalat stay about 4 nights on average, generating roughly 1,828 reservations and 19.2 bookings per listing in the latest AirROI dataset. The most common check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out is 12:00 PM.

Monthly Length of Stay in Dalat

Check-in Time Distribution

Check-out Time Distribution

Stay Pattern Insights for Dalat

  • A mid-range stay length points to leisure-driven demand — weekend getaways and short vacations. Hosts should optimize for quick turnover efficiency while keeping the guest experience smooth.
  • 19.2 bookings per listing is a manageable pace that balances revenue with operational overhead.
  • Stay lengths peak in Feb (4.2 nights) and shorten in May (2.7 nights). Adjust minimum-night requirements seasonally to match.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • With shorter average stays, focus on streamlining turnover. Self-check-in, reliable cleaning crews, and pre-staged amenities can reduce per-booking operational costs.
  • Set your check-in time to match or beat the market standard of 2:00 PM. Offering early check-in flexibility can be a low-cost differentiator.
  • Monitor length-of-stay seasonality to adjust minimum-night requirements — longer minimums during peak periods maximize revenue while shorter minimums fill gaps in shoulder seasons.

Dalat Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements Analysis

Distribution of Listings by Minimum Night Requirement

1 Night (68.4%)

1 Night

65 listings

68.4% of total

2 Nights (14.7%)

2 Nights

14 listings

14.7% of total

4-6 Nights (1.1%)

4-6 Nights

1 listings

1.1% of total

7-29 Nights (1.1%)

7-29 Nights

1 listings

1.1% of total

30+ Nights (14.7%)

30+ Nights

14 listings

14.7% of total

Key Insights

  • The most prevalent minimum stay requirement in Dalat is 1 Night, adopted by 68.4% of listings. This highlights the market's preference for shorter, flexible bookings.
  • A strong majority (83.1%) of the Dalat Airbnb data shows acceptance of very short stays (1-2 nights), indicating a dynamic, high-turnover market.
  • A significant segment (14.7%) caters to monthly stays (30+ nights) in Dalat, pointing to opportunities in the extended-stay market.

Recommendations

  • Align with the market by considering a 1 Night minimum stay, as 68.4% of Dalat hosts use this setting.
  • Explore offering discounts for stays of 30+ nights to attract the 14.7% of the market seeking extended stays.
  • Adjust minimum nights based on seasonality – potentially shorter during low season and longer during peak demand periods in Dalat.

Dalat Airbnb Cancellation Policy Trends Analysis (2026)

Limited

3 listings

3.2% of total

Flexible (38.9%)

Flexible

37 listings

38.9% of total

Moderate (27.4%)

Moderate

26 listings

27.4% of total

Firm (24.2%)

Firm

23 listings

24.2% of total

Strict (6.3%)

Strict

6 listings

6.3% of total

Cancellation Policy Insights for Dalat

  • The prevailing Airbnb cancellation policy trend in Dalat is Flexible, used by 38.9% of listings.
  • There's a relatively balanced mix between guest-friendly (66.3%) and stricter (30.5%) policies, offering choices for different guest needs.
  • Strict cancellation policies are quite rare (6.3%), potentially making listings with this policy less competitive unless justified by high demand or property type.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Consider adopting a Flexible policy to align with the 38.9% market standard in Dalat.
  • Using a Strict policy might deter some guests, as only 6.3% of listings use it. Evaluate if potential revenue protection outweighs possible lower booking rates.
  • Regularly review your cancellation policy against competitors and market demand shifts in Dalat.

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Dalat?

Cleaning fees in Dalat are meaningful operating levers, not just pass-through charges. What matters most is how often hosts charge them, how high they run relative to market norms, and how large a share of gross revenue they consume.

Average Cleaning Fee
$8
Median Cleaning Fee
$3
Listings Charging a Fee
21.1%
Fee as Revenue Share
2.8%

Cleaning Fee Insights for Dalat

  • Only 21.1% of listings charge a cleaning fee, suggesting that most hosts in Dalat bundle cleaning costs into the nightly rate.
  • The average cleaning fee of $8 is close to the median ($3), suggesting a relatively consistent fee structure across the market.
  • Cleaning fees represent 2.8% of gross revenue on average — a modest component of the overall booking price.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Price your cleaning fee competitively against the Dalat median of $3. Fees significantly above market norms can deter bookings, especially for shorter stays.
  • Monitor competitor cleaning fees regularly. Airbnb's search algorithm factors in total price, so a well-calibrated cleaning fee can improve your listing's ranking.

What Do the Top Airbnb Listings in Dalat Look Like?

Benchmark your potential! Explore examples of top-performing Airbnb properties in Dalatbased on Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) revenue. Analyze their characteristics, revenue, occupancy rate, and ADR to understand what drives success in this market.

Full house 4BRs, Da Lat city center, hilly view

Full house 4BRs, Da Lat city center, hilly view

Entire Place • 4 bedrooms

$40,021
Revenue
56.1%
Occupancy
$218.25
Daily Rate
L’Ciel Villas- 7 rooms, city view, and BBQ garden

L’Ciel Villas- 7 rooms, city view, and BBQ garden

Entire Place • 7 bedrooms

$35,574
Revenue
48.4%
Occupancy
$206.55
Daily Rate
villa in the heart of Da Lat city - 4bedroom

villa in the heart of Da Lat city - 4bedroom

Entire Place • 4 bedrooms

$32,080
Revenue
46.9%
Occupancy
$184.93
Daily Rate
Luxury Villa Dalat View Extremely Chill Pine Forest (New)

Luxury Villa Dalat View Extremely Chill Pine Forest (New)

Entire Place • 6 bedrooms

$26,966
Revenue
52.2%
Occupancy
$140.80
Daily Rate
4bedrooms -Bida-BBQ-Free Parking

4bedrooms -Bida-BBQ-Free Parking

Entire Place • 4 bedrooms

$24,185
Revenue
35.9%
Occupancy
$182.68
Daily Rate
Luxury Villa • Pine View • 3BR • Quiet & Cozy

Luxury Villa • Pine View • 3BR • Quiet & Cozy

Entire Place • 3 bedrooms

$23,161
Revenue
19.1%
Occupancy
$342.78
Daily Rate

Note: Performance varies based on location, size, amenities, seasonality, and management quality. Data reflects the past 12 months.

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Dalat?

Learn from the best! This table showcases top-performing Airbnb hosts in Dalat based on the number of properties managed and estimated total revenue over the past year. Analyze their scale and performance metrics.

Top Airbnb hosts in Dalat by revenue
Host NamePropertiesGrossing RevenueStay ReviewsAvg Rating
Bliss2$56,265134.90/5.0
Mai Anh2$44,880224.87/5.0
Quang1$40,021214.81/5.0
Thảo Ly1$26,966624.98/5.0
Cong Thang4$26,635904.84/5.0
TTR Stay2$25,57294.57/5.0
Tuyết Khanh3$23,695544.74/5.0
Truc Anh1$23,16145.00/5.0
Thue1$18,03595.00/5.0
Vi2$14,831214.35/5.0

Analyzing the strategies of top hosts, such as their property selection, pricing, and guest communication, can offer valuable lessons for optimizing your own Airbnb operations in Dalat.

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Dalat?

Dalat has a relatively balanced host base.

Superhosts
43.2%
Professional Management
0.0%
Cohosted Listings
38.9%
Instant Book Enabled
9.5%
Simplified Pricing
69.5%

Host Profile Insights for Dalat

  • A 43.2% Superhost share is healthy — enough experienced operators to anchor quality without making the market impenetrable for newcomers.
  • 9.5% of listings have Instant Book enabled. Lower Instant Book adoption means many guests must request approval, which can slow conversions.
  • 69.5% of listings use Airbnb's simplified pricing (host-only fee), where the host pays the entire platform service fee and the guest sees one all-in price with no separate Airbnb service charge. High adoption signals a professional, PMS-connected host base — Airbnb mandates simplified pricing for software-connected listings.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Earning Superhost status can significantly improve search ranking and guest trust. Focus on maintaining high response rates, low cancellations, and strong reviews.
  • Consider enabling Instant Book — it reduces booking friction and Airbnb's algorithm tends to favor Instant Book listings in search results.
  • With 38.9% cohosted listings, there may be a growing local market for property management services.
  • Benchmark your host metrics against these Dalat averages regularly and adjust your hosting strategy based on what top performers do differently.

How Does Dalat's Airbnb Market Compare to Nearby Cities?

How does the Dalat Airbnb market stack up against its neighbors? Compare key performance metrics like average monthly revenue, ADR, and occupancy rates in surrounding areas to understand the broader regional STR landscape.

Compared with Nha Trang, Dalat has 1 percentage points lower occupancy and about $7 lower ADR. That helps frame whether this market is winning more on demand, pricing, or both.

Airbnb markets near Dalat — performance comparison
MarketActive PropertiesMonthly RevenueDaily RateAvg. Occupancy
Phuoc Thuan Commune13$1,386$332.3717%
Nha Trang1,274$471$75.5731%
Cam Lâm21$421$154.8415%
Cam Ranh41$409$119.4317%
Vũng Tàu615$327$92.0923%
Phan Thiết277$281$83.4319%
Đà Lạt865$261$55.4223%
Phuoc Hai Township24$231$180.8412%
Phan Thiet54$208$69.5017%
Bảo Lộc28$132$53.6515%

Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb in Dalat

These quick answers summarize the most common investor and operator questions using AirROI's latest market data for Dalat.

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Dalat?

Dalat hosts earn about $5,507 per year on average, with an average nightly rate of $69 and RevPAR of $21. Those figures describe the typical revenue environment for active listings in Dalat, Lam Dong, not the ceiling for the best operators. Source: AirROI 2026 data, Dalat market, May 2025 to April 2026.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Dalat?

The average Airbnb occupancy rate in Dalat is 29.6%. December is the strongest month and May is the softest, so hosts should expect demand to move meaningfully throughout the year rather than stay flat.

What is the average Airbnb daily rate in Dalat?

Listings in Dalat average $69 per night. The broader pricing spread also matters: lower-performing listings cluster closer to the lower quartiles, while premium homes can price materially above the city average when demand spikes or listing quality stands out.

How many Airbnb listings are active in Dalat?

Dalat currently has about 95 active Airbnb listings in AirROI's market dataset. That supply count helps explain how competitive the market is, how much depth there is for benchmarking, and whether the market behaves like a niche destination or a scaled urban market.

How strict are short-term rental regulations in Dalat?

AirROI currently classifies the short-term rental regulation level in Dalat as Low. The dataset also shows about 0.0% of listings with registration evidence. That is a market signal, not legal advice, so hosts should still confirm current licensing and compliance rules locally before listing.

What is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Dalat?

RevPAR in Dalat is about $21. That metric combines pricing and occupancy into one efficiency number, so it is often a better quick benchmark than ADR alone when investors want to compare how well listings convert nightly rates into realized revenue.

Is Airbnb profitable in Dalat?

Occupancy of 29.6% means Dalat is a more selective market. Profitability is achievable but requires careful cost management, premium positioning, or targeting longer stays to reduce turnover. Average annual revenue is $5,507, but individual returns depend on property type, location within the city, and the host's operating efficiency.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnb in Dalat?

The average booking lead time in Dalat is about 21 days — a relatively short booking window, meaning most guests decide within a few weeks of their trip — dynamic pricing can capture late demand. Hosts who understand their market's booking cadence can adjust minimum stays and pricing windows accordingly.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Dalat?

Based on AirROI's analysis, some of the top neighborhoods for short-term rentals in Dalat include Xuan Huong Lake, Dalat City Center, Valley of Love. Each area attracts different guest profiles — from business travelers to leisure visitors — so the best location depends on the property type and target audience a host is aiming for. See the full neighborhood breakdown above.

What type of property performs best on Airbnb in Dalat?

entire_home listings make up 64.2% of the active supply in Dalat. The most common configuration does not always mean the most profitable — operators who identify underserved property types or bedroom counts can sometimes outperform the market average by filling a gap in local supply.

How does Dalat compare to nearby Airbnb markets?

Among neighboring markets, Phuoc Thuan Commune posts $16,635 in average annual revenue with 17.1% occupancy, compared to Dalat's $5,507 and 29.6%. Comparing nearby markets helps investors understand whether a destination's performance reflects local demand or broader regional trends.

What is the average length of stay in Dalat?

The average Airbnb stay length in Dalat is about 4 nights. That matters for turnover, cleaning operations, and pricing strategy because shorter stays increase changeovers while longer stays can smooth occupancy and reduce operational friction.

What is the average Airbnb guest rating in Dalat?

Airbnb listings in Dalat average 4.8 out of 5 overall. About 18.9% of listings carry the guest favorite badge, which suggests a meaningful share of inventory is competing on review quality rather than price alone.

Which amenities boost Airbnb revenue in Dalat?

Sun loungers and Cooking basics are among the strongest revenue-linked amenities in Dalat. In AirROI's latest dataset, listings with these amenities outperform those without on average revenue, which makes amenities analysis useful for prioritizing investment and listing upgrades.

Do Airbnb hosts charge cleaning fees in Dalat?

Yes. About 21.1% of active Airbnb listings in Dalat charge a cleaning fee, and the average fee is $8. The more important operating benchmark is how much of gross revenue that fee consumes, not just the absolute dollar amount.

What percentage of Airbnb hosts are Superhosts in Dalat?

A 43.2% Superhost rate signals a highly competitive market where review quality and responsiveness are table stakes, not differentiators.

About AirROI Market Data

AirROI tracks over 20 million properties across 190+ countries and maintains 15+ years of historical performance data, making it one of the deepest Airbnb and STR intelligence platforms available. The analytics pipeline aggregates listing-level data monthly — revenue, occupancy, nightly rates, RevPAR, guest demographics, booking patterns, and competitive supply — so investors and operators can benchmark any market against its own history and against neighboring destinations.

Real estate investors, property managers, financial institutions, hedge funds, tourism boards, hospitality consultants, tech platforms, and academic researchers rely on AirROI data to underwrite acquisitions, optimize pricing, model macro trends, and conduct peer-reviewed research. Data is available through in-depth market reports like this one and the Airbnb API with 22 endpoints and an Airbnb MCP Server for AI agents.

AirROI proprietary analytics as of 2026-04-30. Metrics reflect trailing twelve-month aggregates from active listings. Revenue figures are market averages, not projections. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-generated and reviewed for accuracy. For full methodology, see the data methodology page.

Access Real-Time Airbnb API

This report is powered by our industry-leading Airbnb Data API, providing direct access to live short-term rental data from global markets like Dalat. Use this data to build powerful analytics tools, discover investment opportunities, and inform your vacation rental strategy.

Get API Access