Apartment in the best area of Buenos Aires Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- ARS 98M
- Occupancy
- 23.6%
- Daily rate
- ARS 1.6M
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Cañuelas brought in ARS 10,336,194 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Buenos Aires average of ARS 10,613,802.
The short answer
Cañuelas earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged ARS 273,772 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against ARS 167,000 and 34% for the Buenos Aires average.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 33 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 33 active listings, Cañuelas is the 65th-largest of 100 Buenos Aires markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cañuelas Airbnb market See Every Cañuelas ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Cañuelas listing averaged ARS 10,336,194 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Buenos Aires average: ARS 10,613,802), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cañuelas listing brings in ARS 3,380,000 in December, its best month, and ARS 974,000 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 3.5 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 1,990,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, December is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ARS 1,333,484 | 15.8% | ARS 242,097 | ARS 43,016 | 13 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ARS 1,598,759 | 19.4% | ARS 251,693 | ARS 53,292 | 26 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ARS 2,737,391 | 31.1% | ARS 260,521 | ARS 88,303 | 32 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ARS 2,892,780 | 27.3% | ARS 253,984 | ARS 93,315 | 22 days | 6.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ARS 2,585,969 | 37.1% | ARS 253,624 | ARS 92,356 | 39 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ARS 2,183,207 | 21.2% | ARS 259,967 | ARS 70,426 | 16 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ARS 1,536,549 | 18.2% | ARS 266,140 | ARS 51,218 | 16 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | ARS 1,508,084 | 14.8% | ARS 272,487 | ARS 48,648 | 9 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ARS 1,301,211 | 17.4% | ARS 292,591 | ARS 43,374 | 8 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ARS 2,525,847 | 25.2% | ARS 275,101 | ARS 81,479 | 8 days | 5.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ARS 1,114,778 | 18.7% | ARS 280,100 | ARS 35,961 | 5 days | 2.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ARS 1,433,116 | 16.4% | ARS 276,564 | ARS 47,771 | 11 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cañuelas market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cañuelas Airbnb took in ARS 10,336,194 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ARS 18,480,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ARS 1,110,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ARS 9,826,194 | ARS 17,570,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Cañuelas bookings | ARS 510,000 | ARS 910,000 |
| Gross bookings | ARS 10,336,194 | ARS 18,480,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Cañuelas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −ARS 1,250,000 | −ARS 2,230,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ARS 0 if you clean yourself | −ARS 510,000 | −ARS 910,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −ARS 520,000 | −ARS 920,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −ARS 210,000 | −ARS 370,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −ARS 310,000 | −ARS 550,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −ARS 100,000 | −ARS 100,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −ARS 50,000 | −ARS 50,000 |
| ManagementARS 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −ARS 2,950,000 | −ARS 5,130,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ARS 7,386,194about ARS 620,000 a month | ARS 13,350,000about ARS 1,110,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Cañuelas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cañuelas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ARS 1,540,000 a month, against ARS 860,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Cañuelas listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Buenos Aires average (34%) and 15 points below the Argentina average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 38% in February and falls to 15% in May.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Cañuelas, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Cañuelas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ARS 273,772 over the past year, about 64% above the Buenos Aires average of ARS 167,000 and about twice the Argentina average of ARS 134,000. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about ARS 271,000 and bottom out in November at about ARS 213,000.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 27% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 249,000. The 12-month ADR of ARS 273,772 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cañuelas it averaged ARS 59,900 over the past year, from about ARS 31,400 in a typical October to about ARS 109,000 in a typical December.
Per open night, by tier:
December RevPAR is about 3.5 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 65,600. The 12-month RevPAR of ARS 59,900 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 33 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cañuelas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Cañuelas
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ARS 1,990,000.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ARS 2,420,000 |
| February | ARS 2,930,000 |
| March | ARS 2,940,000 |
| April | ARS 1,920,000 |
| May | ARS 1,620,000 |
| June | ARS 1,030,000 |
| July | ARS 2,130,000 |
| August | ARS 1,400,000 |
| September | ARS 1,530,000 |
| October | ARS 974,000 |
| November | ARS 1,600,000 |
| December | ARS 3,380,000 |
Guests book Cañuelas stays 19 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. February stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-January.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 33 active listings in Cañuelas display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cañuelas.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cañuelas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cañuelas Centro, La Garita and Cañuelas Golf Club. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cañuelas Centro | The central area of Cañuelas with easy access to shops and restaurants. Ideal for guests who want to experience local culture and convenience. | Plaza San Martín, Cañuelas Railway Station, Museo Histórico Municipal, Parroquia San Juan Bautista |
| La Garita | A picturesque neighborhood on the outskirts, known for its rural charm and green spaces, attracting nature lovers and families. | La Garita Park, Estancias, Local farms |
| Cañuelas Golf Club | A popular destination for golf enthusiasts with leisure facilities, making it attractive for those looking for a luxury stay in a green environment. | Cañuelas Golf Club facilities, Scenic views, Golf courses |
| Los Pozos | A rural locality featuring tranquil landscapes and outdoor activities, appealing to guests seeking peace and nature. | Nature trails, Rural retreats, Local vineyards |
| Cañuelas - Ruta 6 | Strategically located near the highway, providing easy access for travelers heading to Buenos Aires or Montevideo, ideal for transient guests. | Local roadside attractions, Gastronomic stops, Diverse local markets |
| Devoto | A nearby town with a strong residential community and local charm, appealing to guests looking for authenticity and local immersion. | Local festivals, Artisan markets, Cultural events |
| Villa Cañuelas | A suburban area with beautiful houses and parks, suitable for families and longer stays in a more relaxed setting. | Plazas de Villa Cañuelas, Family-friendly parks, Community events |
| Parque del Lago | A scenic area by the lake offering outdoor activities and natural beauty, attracting those who enjoy water and recreational activities. | The Lake, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Cañuelas are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses account for 76% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 12%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Cañuelas Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.9% | 31 |
| Private room | 6.1% | 2 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Cañuelas Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 75.8% | 25 |
| Apartment/Condo | 12.1% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.1% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.1% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Cañuelas (40% of entire homes), and 33% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 30 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Cañuelas entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 26.7% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 40.0% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.0% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16.7% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.7% | 2 |
The most common capacity in Cañuelas is four guests (27% of listings), and 45% of listings sleep six or more.
Cañuelas listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 15.2% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 27.3% | 9 |
| 5 guests | 9.1% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 15.2% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 24.2% | 8 |
Cañuelas hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are close to standard in Cañuelas: 85% of listings have one, and 55% have a fireplace.
Share of Cañuelas listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Cañuelas guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 23% of those who left reviews live outside Argentina, led by visitors from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 48%, followed by English and Russian.
77% of Cañuelas guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Cañuelas guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Buenos Aires | 50.0% |
| Ramos Mejía | 12.5% |
| Avellaneda | 4.2% |
| Les Granges-le-Roi | 4.2% |
| Savannah | 4.2% |
Where Cañuelas guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Argentina | 76.9% |
| United States | 15.4% |
| France | 3.8% |
| United Kingdom | 3.8% |
Languages spoken by Cañuelas guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 48.0% |
| English | 40.0% |
| Russian | 8.0% |
| Italian | 4.0% |
Cañuelas Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 21% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.68, against 4.95 for check-in. Review histories are short, about 8 per listing, so a few stays can move a listing's score.
Check-in scores highest in Cañuelas; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.68 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.78 |
Booking patterns
All Cañuelas listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 58% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Cañuelas listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 93.9% | 31 |
| 181-270 days | 6.1% | 2 |
Days a year Cañuelas listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 6.1% | 2 |
| 31-90 days | 36.4% | 12 |
| 1-30 days | 57.6% | 19 |
The average Cañuelas booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in February and shortest in November. Listings took about 8 bookings each over the year. More than a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Cañuelas
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly two-thirds of listings in Cañuelas accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Cañuelas listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Cañuelas, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 24% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Cañuelas listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two-thirds of Cañuelas listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ARS 42,003, and some higher fees lift the average to ARS 71,629. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly ARS 8,030 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Cañuelas, a seven-bedroom home, took in ARS 98,000,000 over the past year, about 9.5 times the city's average of ARS 10,300,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Apartment in the best area of Buenos Aires Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Rancho Contento Polo House. Private room · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.60
Country House in Uribelarrea Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
House in a gated community Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Breakfast and snack | Jacuzzi | Sauna | Grill Entire home · 1 bedroom
A house for rest and relaxation Entire home · 4 bedrooms Fewer than 1% of Cañuelas listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 12% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 12% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 73% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 48 km, Lobos (36 km away, 63 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Cañuelas. Lomas de Zamora was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 24% in Cañuelas.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canning 29 km | 43 | ARS 9,675,245 | ARS 156,238 | 29% |
| Ezeiza 31 km | 86 | ARS 9,106,028 | ARS 83,123 | 41% |
| Lobos 36 km | 63 | ARS 21,595,495 | ARS 350,206 | 29% |
| Monte Grande 36 km | 42 | ARS 9,738,974 | ARS 115,871 | 36% |
| Lomas de Zamora 44 km | 37 | ARS 10,722,431 | ARS 81,226 | 46% |
| Morón 45 km | 48 | ARS 5,612,511 | ARS 61,252 | 35% |
| San Miguel del Monte 45 km | 44 | ARS 9,833,120 | ARS 218,548 | 23% |
| Ramos Mejía 48 km | 38 | ARS 7,380,995 | ARS 60,369 | 44% |
FAQ
An active Cañuelas Airbnb grossed ARS 10,336,194 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 33 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ARS 1,920,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cañuelas listings earn between ARS 618,000 and ARS 1,920,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ARS 4,300,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Cañuelas were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Buenos Aires average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Cañuelas cost ARS 273,772 before fees. Half of listings charge between ARS 123,000 and ARS 297,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Cañuelas listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cañuelas Airbnb grossed ARS 10,336,194 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Buenos Aires average, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ARS 1,110,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
December usually pays best, averaging ARS 3,380,000 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Cañuelas listing was open to book earned ARS 59,900 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ARS 88,400 or more.
Cañuelas stays were booked 19 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Cañuelas Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Cañuelas Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
Cañuelas Centro, La Garita and Cañuelas Golf Club draw the most short-term rental interest in Cañuelas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 33 active Airbnb listings in Cañuelas as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Canning, 29 km away.
In Cañuelas, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ARS 42,003, and some higher fees lift the average to ARS 71,629.
All of Argentina had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 240 Airbnb stays in Cañuelas, Argentina in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Argentina tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 33 active Airbnb listings in Cañuelas from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Argentine pesos at ARS 1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.