Las Leñas.Duplex/PB/ATHENS in front of slopes 4 PX Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- ARS 16.5M
- Occupancy
- 32.1%
- Daily rate
- ARS 168,267
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Malargüe brought in ARS 4,626,286 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 58% less than the Mendoza average of ARS 11,106,255.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Mendoza average. Listings averaged ARS 110,385 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against ARS 128,000 and 34% for the Mendoza average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.5 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 90 active listings, Malargüe is the tenth-largest of 44 Mendoza markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 27%.
Browse the live Malargüe Airbnb market See Every Malargüe ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Malargüe listing averaged ARS 4,626,286 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Mendoza average: ARS 11,106,255), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Malargüe listing brings in ARS 1,920,000 in July, its best month, and ARS 348,000 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 5.5 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 715,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ARS 437,736 | 16.5% | ARS 103,782 | ARS 14,121 | 22 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ARS 425,102 | 17.8% | ARS 102,141 | ARS 14,170 | 27 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ARS 577,311 | 20.1% | ARS 103,758 | ARS 18,623 | 26 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ARS 716,639 | 24.3% | ARS 106,074 | ARS 23,117 | 22 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ARS 682,162 | 30.2% | ARS 106,724 | ARS 24,363 | 29 days | 4.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ARS 644,939 | 22.4% | ARS 105,775 | ARS 20,804 | 14 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ARS 453,484 | 16.3% | ARS 105,282 | ARS 15,116 | 21 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | ARS 440,847 | 16.0% | ARS 105,236 | ARS 14,221 | 16 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ARS 1,066,594 | 30.3% | ARS 115,507 | ARS 35,553 | 11 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ARS 1,964,334 | 45.5% | ARS 128,432 | ARS 63,366 | 42 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ARS 996,466 | 28.2% | ARS 124,610 | ARS 32,144 | 21 days | 2.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ARS 582,818 | 19.5% | ARS 116,738 | ARS 19,427 | 31 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Malargüe home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Malargüe Airbnb took in ARS 4,626,286 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ARS 512,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ARS 4,480,286 | ARS 8,311,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Malargüe bookings | ARS 146,000 | ARS 271,000 |
| Gross bookings | ARS 4,626,286 | ARS 8,582,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Malargüe listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −ARS 666,000 | −ARS 1,235,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ARS 0 if you clean yourself | −ARS 146,000 | −ARS 271,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −ARS 231,000 | −ARS 429,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −ARS 93,000 | −ARS 172,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −ARS 139,000 | −ARS 257,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −ARS 46,000 | −ARS 46,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −ARS 23,000 | −ARS 23,000 |
| ManagementARS 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −ARS 1,344,000 | −ARS 2,433,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ARS 3,282,286about ARS 274,000 a month | ARS 6,149,000about ARS 512,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Malargüe's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Malargüe home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ARS 715,000 a month, against ARS 386,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Malargüe listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Mendoza average (34%) and 15 points below the Argentina average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in May to 47% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Malargüe, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Malargüe, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ARS 110,385 over the past year, about 14% below the Mendoza average of ARS 128,000 and about 18% below the Argentina average of ARS 134,000. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about ARS 124,000 and bottom out in October and November at about ARS 93,000.
The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 33% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 105,000.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Malargüe it averaged ARS 28,600 over the past year, from about ARS 11,200 in a typical October to about ARS 62,000 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 5.5 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 23,500. The 12-month RevPAR of ARS 28,600 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Malargüe has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to December and slows again from February to May. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about twice as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Malargüe
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ARS 715,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | ARS 756,000 |
| February | Low season | ARS 619,000 |
| March | Low season | ARS 583,000 |
| April | Low season | ARS 487,000 |
| May | Low season | ARS 422,000 |
| June | High season | ARS 805,000 |
| July | High season | ARS 1,920,000 |
| August | High season | ARS 1,100,000 |
| September | Low season | ARS 545,000 |
| October | Low season | ARS 348,000 |
| November | Low season | ARS 507,000 |
| December | Low season | ARS 492,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | ARS 1,270,000 | 33% | ARS 118,539 |
| Shoulder seasonJanuary | ARS 756,000 | 28% | ARS 100,075 |
| Low seasonFebruary–May, September–December | ARS 500,000 | 20% | ARS 100,645 |
Guests book Malargüe stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 90 active listings in Malargüe display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Malargüe.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Malargüe neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Malargüe City Center, Laguna Llancanelo and Nevado de Tres Vírgenes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Malargüe City Center | The heart of Malargüe, offering accessibility to amenities, restaurants, and services. Ideal for travelers looking to experience local culture and convenience. | Malargüe Regional Museum, Plaza General San Martín, Local artisan markets, Cultural events and festivals |
| Laguna Llancanelo | A stunning natural reserve famous for its biodiversity and scenic landscapes. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers looking for eco-tourism experiences. | Laguna Llancanelo Reserve, Birdwatching opportunities, Photography hotspots, Camping and outdoor activities |
| Nevado de Tres Vírgenes | A popular destination for trekking and mountaineering, this area offers breathtaking views and an adventure experience for outdoor enthusiasts. | Trekking routes, Panoramic views, Extreme sports opportunities, Nature exploration |
| Malargüe Thermal Springs | Known for its natural hot springs, this area attracts visitors looking for relaxation and wellness experiences in a tranquil setting. | Thermal spas, Health and wellness retreats, Natural landscapes, Relaxation facilities |
| Potrerillos | A picturesque area known for its lakes and mountains, perfect for outdoor activities such as hiking, fishing, and camping. | Potrerillos Dam, Water sports, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Paramillos | A hub for winter sports and outdoor activities, attracting skiing and snowboarding enthusiasts during the winter season. | Ski resorts, Snowboarding, Winter sports festivals, Mountain lodges |
| Valle de las Leñas | A popular ski resort area, well-known for its winter activities and attractive accommodations for skiers and snowboarders. | Ski slopes, Snow sports rentals, Après-ski activities, Resort facilities |
| Los Molles | This charming village is known for its proximity to the Andes, making it a great location for summer and winter outdoor activities. | Andean hiking, Local cuisine, Cultural experiences, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Malargüe are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 49%, about 1.8 times the share of houses (28%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Malargüe Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.4% | 85 |
| Private room | 5.6% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Malargüe Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 48.9% | 44 |
| House | 27.8% | 25 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 15.6% | 14 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.4% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 2.2% | 2 |
| Others | 1.1% | 1 |
Malargüe's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 54% of entire homes, and only 10% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 80 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Malargüe entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.3% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 52.5% | 42 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36.3% | 29 |
| 3 bedrooms | 7.5% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.5% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Malargüe earned ARS 2,510,000 over the past year, against ARS 4,820,000 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 42 | ARS 2,510,000 | ARS 4,330,000 | ARS 102,712 | 24% |
| 2 bedrooms | 29 | ARS 4,820,000 | ARS 5,610,000 | ARS 127,186 | 28% |
The most common capacity in Malargüe is four guests (35% of listings), and 20% of listings sleep six or more.
Malargüe listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.2% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 11.6% | 10 |
| 3 guests | 9.3% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 34.9% | 30 |
| 5 guests | 23.3% | 20 |
| 6 guests | 7.0% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 5.8% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 7.0% | 6 |
Malargüe hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Malargüe: 88% of listings offer it, and 58% have a barbecue grill. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 31% of listings have it.
Share of Malargüe listings with each common amenity
Guests
Malargüe splits its demand between home and abroad: 51% of guests who left reviews live outside Argentina, led by visitors from Chile and Brazil. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 43%, followed by English and Portuguese.
51% of Malargüe guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Malargüe guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Buenos Aires | 10.9% |
| Mendoza | 5.7% |
| Córdoba | 4.3% |
| Santiago | 3.0% |
| Rio Grande do Sul | 2.6% |
Where Malargüe guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Argentina | 48.8% |
| Chile | 16.4% |
| Brazil | 12.7% |
| United States | 4.5% |
| Uruguay | 2.9% |
Languages spoken by Malargüe guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 43.1% |
| English | 33.5% |
| Portuguese | 12.9% |
| German | 4.0% |
| Italian | 2.8% |
Malargüe Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 44% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.77.
Communication scores highest in Malargüe; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
All Malargüe listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 49% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Malargüe listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 88.9% | 80 |
| 181-270 days | 11.1% | 10 |
Days a year Malargüe listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 12.2% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 38.9% | 35 |
| 1-30 days | 48.9% | 44 |
The average Malargüe booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in June and shortest in January. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Malargüe
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Malargüe accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Malargüe listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Malargüe, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 24% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Malargüe listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly a quarter of Malargüe listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ARS 7,242, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to ARS 17,588, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly ARS 1,835 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Malargüe, a one-bedroom unit, took in ARS 16,500,000 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of ARS 4,630,000. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Las Leñas.Duplex/PB/ATHENS in front of slopes 4 PX Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89
Luxury Dome, in Los Cardos Lodge & Glamp Complex Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Parras del abuelo apartment 2. Malargüe Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
House for tourists Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.70
Casa Lorvic 1 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
Barcelona Cabin Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.81 Fewer than 1% of Malargüe listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 36% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
The only nearby market in the table, Las Leñas (56 km away, 87 listings), earned about 3.8 times as much as Malargüe per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Leñas 56 km | 87 | ARS 17,408,199 | ARS 375,466 | 36% |
See all 44 Mendoza Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Argentina with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Malargüe:
FAQ
An active Malargüe Airbnb grossed ARS 4,626,286 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 90 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ARS 1,030,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Malargüe listings earn between ARS 267,000 and ARS 1,030,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ARS 1,590,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Malargüe were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Mendoza average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Malargüe cost ARS 110,385 before fees. Half of listings charge between ARS 67,600 and ARS 122,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Malargüe listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Malargüe Airbnb grossed ARS 4,626,286 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the Mendoza average of ARS 11,106,255, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ARS 512,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging ARS 1,920,000 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Malargüe listing was open to book earned ARS 28,600 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ARS 47,300 or more.
Malargüe stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Malargüe Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Malargüe Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Malargüe City Center, Laguna Llancanelo and Nevado de Tres Vírgenes draw the most short-term rental interest in Malargüe. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 90 active Airbnb listings in Malargüe as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Las Leñas, 56 km away.
In Malargüe, nearly a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ARS 7,242, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to ARS 17,588, so the median is the better guide.
All of Argentina had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 884 Airbnb stays in Malargüe, Argentina in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Argentina tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 90 active Airbnb listings in Malargüe from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Argentine pesos at ARS 1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.