Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Eisenstadt, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Eisenstadt run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
70 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Eisenstadt Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €75 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Eisenstadt is the third-largest of 3 Burgenland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Eisenstadt Browse the live Eisenstadt Airbnb market See Every Eisenstadt Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Eisenstadt?

Gross bookings per Eisenstadt listing averaged €4,413 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Burgenland average: €11,044), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Eisenstadt listing brought in €967 in May, its best month, and €291 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Eisenstadt's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,330+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €795 or more, roughly €340 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €458 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €260 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 3.3 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €630.

Eisenstadt Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Eisenstadt, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€96738.3%€77€3170 days3.7 nights
Jun 2025€73833.1%€80€2562 days4.2 nights
Jul 2025€88739.0%€83€29116 days3.5 nights
Aug 2025€80830.4%€83€2670 days2.6 nights
Sep 2025€67729.1%€83€2338 days2.6 nights
Oct 2025€41018.5%€84€1368 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025€29116.3%€83€1061 days2 nights
Dec 2025€74934.6%€78€2462 days4.2 nights
Jan 2026€46118.3%€82€1551 days2.2 nights
Feb 2026€38623.4%€80€1469 days4 nights
Mar 2026€63127.1%€81€2062 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026€55025.5%€85€1892 days5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Eisenstadt home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Eisenstadt Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Eisenstadt Airbnb took in €4,413 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €7,670, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Eisenstadt Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Eisenstadt Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€4,133€7,190
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Eisenstadt bookings€280€480
Gross bookings€4,413€7,670
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Eisenstadt listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€500−€870
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€280−€480
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€220−€380
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€90−€150
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€130−€230
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€40−€40
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€20−€20
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€1,280−€2,170
Left for housing costs, then profit€3,133about €260 a month€5,500about €460 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Eisenstadt Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Eisenstadt's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Eisenstadt home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Eisenstadt's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Eisenstadt listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €79 adds about €795 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €79. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €410 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €967, against €291 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Eisenstadt listings average 4.88 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €640 a month, against €370 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Eisenstadt?

Eisenstadt listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Burgenland average and 11 percentage points below the Austria average (39%). Occupancy climbs to 39% in July and falls to 16% in November.

Across Eisenstadt's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Eisenstadt, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Eisenstadt?

The average nightly rate in Eisenstadt, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €75 over the past year, about 50% below the Burgenland average of €150 and about 63% below the Austria average of €205. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €77 and €85.

Across Eisenstadt's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €125+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €79 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €55 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Eisenstadt

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €82. The 12-month ADR of €75 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Eisenstadt?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Eisenstadt it averaged €23 over the past year, from about €10 in November to about €31 in May.

Across Eisenstadt's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €38+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €32 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €18 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €12 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May RevPAR was about 3.2 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €21. The 12-month RevPAR of €23 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Eisenstadt

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Eisenstadt is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Eisenstadt?

Guests book Eisenstadt stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 116 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Eisenstadt

None of the 18 active listings in Eisenstadt display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Eisenstadt.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eisenstadt

AirROI's area guide picks seven Eisenstadt neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Eisenstadt City Center, Lakeside area (Neusiedler See) and Bad Sauerbrunn. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eisenstadt
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Eisenstadt City CenterHistoric heart of Eisenstadt with charming streets and a mix of shops, cafes, and restaurants. Ideal for guests who want to experience the city's culture and history.Schönbrunn Palace, Burg Forchtenstein, Haydn Museum, Esterházy Palace, Eisenstadt's Historic Center
Lakeside area (Neusiedler See)Popular among tourists for water sports and relaxation. Beautiful scenery and outdoor activities attract both families and couples.Neusiedler See, Beach resorts, Wine tasting tours, Water sports activities, Nature parks
Bad SauerbrunnKnown for its thermal baths and wellness resorts, this area draws visitors seeking relaxation and health treatments.Thermal bath resorts, Hiking trails, Local spas, Natural parks
St. MargarethenFamous for its stunning open-air opera festival and rich cultural scene. Attracts visitors interested in the arts and performances.St. Margarethen Quarry, Open Air Theater, Cultural festivals, Local wine cellars
RustA picturesque town renowned for its historic buildings and vineyards. Great for tourists who enjoy wine tasting and exploring small towns.Rust's Old Town, Local wineries, Neusiedler Lake cycling trails, Birdwatching spots
DonnerskirchenA charming village that offers great views and outdoor activities, ideal for tourists looking for tranquility and nature.Hiking and biking trails, Vineyards, Panoramic views of Neusiedler See
Schützen am GebirgeKnown for its wine production and beautiful landscapes. Attracts wine lovers and those looking to enjoy nature.Wine village tours, Local vineyards, Hiking trails around Lake Neusiedl

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Eisenstadt vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Vienna (42 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.5 times as much as Eisenstadt.

Airbnb markets near Eisenstadt: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mörbisch am See 15 km41€7,862€12926%
Sopron Hungary · 19 km83€12,316€11439%
Wiener Neustadt 22 km56€5,412€7328%
Baden 28 km62€9,684€13033%
Vienna 42 km9,057€19,901€15246%
Klosterneuburg 54 km33€13,193€11935%
Bratislava Slovakia · 56 km2,013€11,912€9844%
Mosonmagyaróvár Hungary · 56 km38€7,773€9630%

FAQ

Eisenstadt Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Eisenstadt?

An active Eisenstadt Airbnb grossed €4,413 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €795 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Eisenstadt?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Eisenstadt listings earn between €260 and €795 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Eisenstadt?

Listings in Eisenstadt were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the Burgenland average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Eisenstadt?

The average booked night in Eisenstadt cost €75 before fees. Half of listings charge between €55 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Eisenstadt?

None of the active Eisenstadt listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Eisenstadt?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Eisenstadt Airbnb grossed €4,413 in the 12 months to April 2026, 60% below the Burgenland average of €11,044, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €460 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Eisenstadt?

May paid best over the past year, at €967 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Eisenstadt?

Each night a Eisenstadt listing was open to book earned €23 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €38 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Eisenstadt?

Eisenstadt stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Eisenstadt?

The average Eisenstadt Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Eisenstadt rated?

Guests rate Eisenstadt Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eisenstadt?

Eisenstadt City Center, Lakeside area (Neusiedler See) and Bad Sauerbrunn draw the most short-term rental interest in Eisenstadt. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Eisenstadt?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Eisenstadt as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Mörbisch am See, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Eisenstadt?

In Eisenstadt, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €25.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Eisenstadt from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.