Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Matrei am Brenner, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Matrei am Brenner brought in €13,708 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Matrei am Brenner run through September 2025.
The short answer
Matrei am Brenner Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €122 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Matrei am Brenner is the 45th-largest of 48 Tyrol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Matrei am Brenner Airbnb market See Every Matrei am Brenner ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Matrei am Brenner?
Gross bookings per Matrei am Brenner listing averaged €13,708 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Tyrol average: €25,450), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Matrei am Brenner listing brought in €2,910 in July, its best month, and €934 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Matrei am Brenner's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,100+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,440 or more, roughly €700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,740 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,050 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.1 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,820.
Matrei am Brenner Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | €1,049 | 41.0% | €114 | 80 days |
| Nov 2024 | €934 | 39.6% | €113 | 41 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,710 | 59.8% | €130 | 64 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,672 | 57.1% | €127 | 44 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,737 | 51.9% | €137 | 44 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,968 | 63.3% | €117 | 39 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,536 | 46.7% | €117 | 47 days |
| May 2025 | €1,997 | 61.9% | €120 | 99 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,863 | 51.8% | €135 | 65 days |
| Jul 2025 | €2,911 | 80.0% | €144 | 108 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,689 | 66.1% | €145 | 111 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,780 | 50.7% | €136 | 96 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Matrei am Brenner listing earns about €1,740 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Matrei am Brenner Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matrei am Brenner Airbnb took in €13,708 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,170 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Matrei am Brenner Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €13,708 | €19,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,120 | −€2,980 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€690 | −€960 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€270 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€410 | −€580 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,700 | −€5,110 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,008about €830 a month | €14,090about €1,170 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Matrei am Brenner Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Matrei am Brenner's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Matrei am Brenner home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Matrei am Brenner's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Matrei am Brenner listings are booked on 80% or more of their nights, against 59% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,080 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,370 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,910, against €934 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,600 a month, against €1,140 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Matrei am Brenner?
Matrei am Brenner listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Tyrol average (40%) and 8 points above the Austria average (39%). Occupancy swings from 40% in November to 80% in July.
Across Matrei am Brenner's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 90%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 80% or more, roughly six nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 59% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Matrei am Brenner, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Matrei am Brenner?
The average nightly rate in Matrei am Brenner, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €122 over the past year, about 52% below the Tyrol average of €255 and about 40% below the Austria average of €205. Rates peak in July and August at about €145 and bottom out in October and November at about €115.
Across Matrei am Brenner's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €235+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates ran 28% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €128. The 12-month ADR of €122 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Matrei am Brenner
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Matrei am Brenner is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Matrei am Brenner?
Guests book Matrei am Brenner stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 111 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 39 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Matrei am Brenner
None of the 18 active listings in Matrei am Brenner display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Matrei am Brenner.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Matrei am Brenner
AirROI's area guide picks six Matrei am Brenner neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Matrei am Brenner Main Square, Bergeralm Ski Resort and Patscherkofel Mountain. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Matrei am Brenner Main Square | The heart of Matrei, offering charming local shops, cafes, and easy access to local attractions. Popular among tourists for its authentic Tyrolean atmosphere and cultural experiences. | Matrei am Brenner Church, Local artisan shops, Café im Zentrum, Scenic views of the surrounding Alps |
| Bergeralm Ski Resort | A popular ski resort close to Matrei, attracting winter sports enthusiasts year-round. Ideal for ski season rentals and cozy mountain retreats. | Ski slopes, Snowboarding facilities, Mountain lodges, Scenic cable cars, Austrian mountain cuisine |
| Patscherkofel Mountain | Famous for its panoramic views and outdoor activities throughout the year. Ideal for guests looking for nature and active vacations. | Hiking trails, Historical Olympic sites, Mountain restaurants, Breathtaking viewpoints |
| Mühlbachl | A quiet village nearby known for its serene nature and proximity to hiking trails. Perfect for travelers looking for peace and outdoor adventures. | Hiking paths, Nature reserves, Local wildlife, Traditional Tyrolean architecture |
| Stubai Valley | Famous for its stunning glaciers and year-round skiing, this area attracts outdoor lovers and families. Great for year-round vacation rental opportunities. | Stubai Glacier, Hiking trails, Local farms and cheese dairies, Adventure parks |
| Patscherkarspitze | A mountain region offering vast hiking opportunities and breathtaking landscapes. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers, boosting Airbnb potential. | Scenic vistas, Ski areas, Hiking trails, Visitor centers |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Matrei am Brenner vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Fulpmes (8 km away, 57 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Matrei am Brenner. Innsbruck was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 47% in Matrei am Brenner.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mieders 6 km | 32 | €28,383 | €251 | 41% |
| Fulpmes 8 km | 57 | €34,034 | €323 | 35% |
| Neustift im Stubaital 12 km | 103 | €21,552 | €211 | 38% |
| Götzens 14 km | 39 | €14,527 | €147 | 46% |
| Innsbruck 15 km | 431 | €27,687 | €179 | 51% |
| Tux 21 km | 47 | €16,597 | €246 | 39% |
| Reith bei Seefeld 26 km | 34 | €19,012 | €157 | 42% |
| Finkenberg 28 km | 101 | €17,880 | €190 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tyrol
- Seefeld in Tirol Airbnb data 197 listings
- Leutasch Airbnb data 166 listings
- Kirchberg in Tirol Airbnb data 154 listings
- Kitzbühel Airbnb data 153 listings
- Hopfgarten im Brixental Airbnb data 119 listings
- Ehrwald Airbnb data 110 listings
- Wildschönau Airbnb data 110 listings
- Scharnitz Airbnb data 74 listings
See all 48 Tyrol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Matrei am Brenner
Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Matrei am Brenner:
- Linz Airbnb data Austria · €123/night · 41.3%
FAQ
Matrei am Brenner Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Matrei am Brenner?
An active Matrei am Brenner Airbnb grossed €13,708 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,440 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Matrei am Brenner?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Matrei am Brenner listings earn between €1,050 and €2,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Matrei am Brenner?
Listings in Matrei am Brenner were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Tyrol average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Matrei am Brenner?
The average booked night in Matrei am Brenner cost €122 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Matrei am Brenner?
None of the active Matrei am Brenner listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Matrei am Brenner?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matrei am Brenner Airbnb grossed €13,708 in the 12 months to September 2025, 46% below the Tyrol average of €25,450, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,008 a year (about €830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Matrei am Brenner?
July paid best over the past year, at €2,910 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Matrei am Brenner?
Matrei am Brenner stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Matrei am Brenner?
Matrei am Brenner Main Square, Bergeralm Ski Resort and Patscherkofel Mountain draw the most short-term rental interest in Matrei am Brenner. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Matrei am Brenner?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Matrei am Brenner as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Mieders, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Matrei am Brenner from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.