Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Bartholomäberg, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
94 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Bartholomäberg Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Bartholomäberg run ahead of the Vorarlberg average at similar prices. Listings averaged €233 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €225 and 35% for the Vorarlberg average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.3 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Bartholomäberg is the 33rd-largest of 37 Vorarlberg markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bartholomäberg Browse the live Bartholomäberg Airbnb market See Every Bartholomäberg Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bartholomäberg?

Gross bookings per Bartholomäberg listing averaged €24,845 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vorarlberg average: €19,726), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Bartholomäberg listing brings in €4,850 in August, its best month, and €766 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bartholomäberg's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €7,230+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €4,450 or more, roughly €2,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,400 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €970 or less, about 40% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 6.3 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,660. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Bartholomäberg Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bartholomäberg, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,09820.0%€222€3553 days5.1 nights
Nov 2025€76619.4%€221€26123 days3.6 nights
Dec 2025€3,13334.5%€242€101143 days6.9 nights
Jan 2026€3,93540.2%€244€127106 days7.3 nights
Feb 2026€5,59462.6%€262€200159 days6.5 nights
Mar 2026€3,49139.6%€244€11359 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026€2,67424.0%€228€8980 days3.6 nights
May 2026€2,58227.6%€231€8343 days8.3 nights
Jun 2026€2,46533.3%€214€8244 days5.1 nights
Jul 2026€4,49352.6%€227€14585 days7.4 nights
Aug 2026€4,56257.5%€206€14776 days6.5 nights
Sep 2026€3,36253.3%€199€11292 days5.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Bartholomäberg address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bartholomäberg Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bartholomäberg Airbnb took in €24,845 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,290 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,420 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,110 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Bartholomäberg Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bartholomäberg Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€22,045€40,920
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Bartholomäberg bookings€2,800€5,190
Gross bookings€24,845€46,110
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Bartholomäberg listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,700−€6,870
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,800−€5,190
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,240−€2,310
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€500−€920
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€750−€1,380
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€250−€250
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€120−€120
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€9,360−€17,040
Left for housing costs, then profit€15,485about €1,290 a month€29,070about €2,420 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bartholomäberg Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bartholomäberg's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bartholomäberg home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bartholomäberg's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bartholomäberg listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €165 adds about €1,670 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €280 a night or more, against a median of €165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,200 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,850, against €766 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bartholomäberg listings average 4.89 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,840 a month, against €2,070 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bartholomäberg?

Bartholomäberg listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Vorarlberg average (35%) and in line with the Austria average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in November to 59% in February.

Across Bartholomäberg's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Bartholomäberg, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bartholomäberg?

The average nightly rate in Bartholomäberg, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €233 over the past year, about the same as the Vorarlberg average (€225) and about 14% above the Austria average of €205. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €255 and bottom out in September at about €200.

Across Bartholomäberg's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €460+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €280 or more, about €120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €140 or less, about 17% below the median.

February rates run 27% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €220. The 12-month ADR of €233 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bartholomäberg?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bartholomäberg it averaged €99 over the past year, from about €26 in a typical November to about €161 in a typical February.

Across Bartholomäberg's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €186+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €122 or more, about €55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €68 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €36 or less, about half of the median.

February RevPAR is about 6.3 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €88. The 12-month RevPAR of €99 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bartholomäberg

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bartholomäberg is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Bartholomäberg

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,930.

Revenue by month in Bartholomäberg in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Bartholomäberg, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€3,940
February€4,510
March€2,990
April€2,330
May€2,580
June€1,920
July€3,730
August€4,850
September€3,360
October€1,100
November€766
December€3,130

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bartholomäberg?

Guests book Bartholomäberg stays 94 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 144 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 43 days. A typical February booking is made in late September.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 94 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bartholomäberg

None of the 21 active listings in Bartholomäberg display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bartholomäberg.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bartholomäberg

AirROI's area guide picks Bartholomäberg Dorf, Gantschier and Innerberg as the parts of Bartholomäberg that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bartholomäberg
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Bartholomäberg DorfThis central village area sits at 1,085 metres and serves as the primary base for hikers, snowshoers, and cultural tourists. Bus line 640 connects the village square to Schruns railway terminal, placing local inns and regional walking trails within steps.Barockkirche St. Bartholomäus, Historisches Bergwerk Bartholomäberg, Geologischer Lehrwanderweg, Panoramaweg Bartholomäberg, Fritzensee
GantschierLocated on the valley floor alongside the Ill river, this district appeals to skiers and families requiring quick access to transport links across the Montafon. The area provides immediate access to the L188 road and regional rail connections into Bludenz.Bahnhof Kaltenbrunnen-Gantschier, Pfarrkirche Gantschier, Illuferweg, Kloster Gauenstein, Landschrofen-Känzili
InnerbergPositioned further east along the mountain ridge toward the Silbertal, this hamlet attracts mountaineers and visitors seeking high-altitude trailheads. Accommodations here serve self-catering holidaymakers exploring the Verwall range and Kristberg routes.Kuratienkirche Mariä Unbefleckte Empfängnis, Wanderweg nach Kristberg, Itonskopf, Almein Weidegebiet, Alpengasthof Rellseck

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bartholomäberg vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Bürserberg (11 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about 51% more than Bartholomäberg. Vandans was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 38% in Bartholomäberg.

Airbnb markets near Bartholomäberg: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Vandans 3 km53€22,954€25441%
Tschagguns 3 km51€16,519€21636%
Schruns 3 km75€17,578€25832%
Bludenz 7 km45€20,375€20939%
Dalaas 10 km80€20,555€23337%
Bürserberg 11 km49€37,442€28340%
Sankt Gallenkirch 11 km179€19,034€24431%
Brand 12 km78€31,741€42731%

Other Airbnb Markets in Vorarlberg

See all 37 Vorarlberg Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bartholomäberg

Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bartholomäberg:

FAQ

Bartholomäberg Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bartholomäberg?

An active Bartholomäberg Airbnb grossed €24,845 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,450 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bartholomäberg?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bartholomäberg listings earn between €970 and €4,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bartholomäberg?

Listings in Bartholomäberg were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Vorarlberg average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bartholomäberg?

The average booked night in Bartholomäberg cost €233 before fees. Half of listings charge between €140 and €280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bartholomäberg?

None of the active Bartholomäberg listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bartholomäberg?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bartholomäberg Airbnb grossed €24,845 in the 12 months to October 2026, 26% above the Vorarlberg average of €19,726, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,485 a year (about €1,290 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bartholomäberg?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,850 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bartholomäberg?

Each night a Bartholomäberg listing was open to book earned €99 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €186 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bartholomäberg?

Bartholomäberg stays were booked 94 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bartholomäberg?

The average Bartholomäberg Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bartholomäberg rated?

Guests rate Bartholomäberg Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bartholomäberg?

Bartholomäberg Dorf, Gantschier and Innerberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Bartholomäberg. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bartholomäberg?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Bartholomäberg as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Vandans, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bartholomäberg?

In Bartholomäberg, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €232.

How many tourists visit Bartholomäberg, Austria?

All of Austria had 26.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 337 Airbnb stays in Bartholomäberg, Austria in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Austria tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Bartholomäberg from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.