Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Merelbeke, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Merelbeke brought in €17,608 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Merelbeke Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates are in line with the East Flanders average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged €169 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against €170 and 47% for the East Flanders average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Merelbeke is the 19th-largest of 24 East Flanders markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Merelbeke Airbnb market See Every Merelbeke ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Merelbeke?
Gross bookings per Merelbeke listing averaged €17,608 over the 12 months to October 2026 (East Flanders average: €23,023), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Merelbeke listing brings in €2,880 in July, its best month, and €1,240 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Merelbeke's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,490+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,690 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,260 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €576 or less, about 46% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.3 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,070. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Merelbeke Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
May 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in December 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,299 | 46.6% | €156 | €74 | 36 days | 6.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,313 | 35.7% | €153 | €77 | 28 days | 9.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,847 | 48.7% | €155 | €92 | 43 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,284 | 39.6% | €157 | €74 | 50 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,360 | 32.4% | €158 | €49 | 61 days | 6.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,922 | 41.0% | €159 | €62 | 44 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,084 | 41.9% | €165 | €69 | 47 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,974 | 47.6% | €162 | €96 | 37 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,768 | 47.3% | €171 | €92 | 26 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,731 | 40.3% | €168 | €88 | 31 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,678 | 40.8% | €168 | €54 | 50 days | 8.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,312 | 48.0% | €168 | €77 | 32 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Merelbeke address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Merelbeke Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Merelbeke Airbnb took in €17,608 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,170 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Merelbeke Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,508 | €35,150 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Merelbeke bookings | €1,100 | €2,340 |
| Gross bookings | €17,608 | €37,490 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Merelbeke listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,410 | −€5,140 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,100 | −€2,340 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€880 | −€1,870 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€350 | −€750 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€530 | −€1,120 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€180 | −€180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,540 | −€11,490 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,068about €1,010 a month | €26,000about €2,170 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Merelbeke Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Merelbeke's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Merelbeke home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Merelbeke's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Merelbeke listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,070 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €160 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,650 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,880, against €1,240 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Merelbeke listings average 4.77 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,120 a month, against €1,470 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Merelbeke?
Merelbeke listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the East Flanders average (47%) and 2 points below the Belgium average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 53% in October and falls to 34% in February.
Across Merelbeke's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Merelbeke, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Merelbeke?
The average nightly rate in Merelbeke, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €169 over the past year, about the same as the East Flanders average (€170) and about 9% below the Belgium average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €165 and bottom out in November and December at about €135.
Across Merelbeke's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €325+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €160 or more, about €55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €67 or less, about 62% of the median.
August rates run 22% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €150. The 12-month ADR of €169 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Merelbeke?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Merelbeke it averaged €63 over the past year, from about €44 in a typical February to about €93 in a typical July.
Across Merelbeke's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €119+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €78 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €41 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about twice February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68. The 12-month RevPAR of €63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Merelbeke
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Merelbeke is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Merelbeke
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,070.
Revenue by month in Merelbeke in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,790 |
| February | €1,240 |
| March | €1,660 |
| April | €1,920 |
| May | €2,370 |
| June | €2,210 |
| July | €2,880 |
| August | €2,160 |
| September | €2,150 |
| October | €2,270 |
| November | €1,970 |
| December | €2,260 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Merelbeke?
Guests book Merelbeke stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical February booking is made in late December.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Merelbeke
None of the 21 active listings in Merelbeke display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Merelbeke.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Merelbeke
AirROI's area guide picks eight Merelbeke neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Merelbeke Centre, Oostakker and Molenbeek. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Merelbeke Centre | The heart of Merelbeke offers a charming mix of local culture, cafes, and shops. Its accessibility to public transport makes it a prime location for travelers visiting Ghent and nearby attractions. | Merelbeke Park, Local cafes and restaurants, Public transport to Ghent, Merelbeke Community Center |
| Oostakker | A suburban area known for its family-friendly atmosphere and green spaces. Ideal for families or travelers wanting a quieter stay while being close to the city. | Oostakker Castle, Green parks and trails, Local markets, Oostakker Church |
| Molenbeek | A picturesque area with historical buildings and a close-knit community feel. Popular for its authentic local experience and proximity to tourist attractions in Ghent. | Historical architecture, Local artisan shops, Nearby cycling routes, Community events |
| Groot-Bijgaarden | Known for its beautiful countryside and tranquility. It attracts guests looking for a nature retreat while still being a short distance from urban amenities. | Castle of Groot-Bijgaarden, Walking and cycling paths, Nature reserves, Local farms |
| Ledeberg | An up-and-coming area with a diverse population and a mix of cultures. Great for those looking for a unique city experience away from the hustle of the main tourist spots. | Ledeberg Park, Cultural festivals, Local eateries, Art galleries |
| Zelzate | A hidden gem that's near the border with the Netherlands. Offers a unique blend of Flemish and Dutch culture, perfect for those wanting to explore both areas. | Zelzate Canal, Scenic cycling routes, Local pubs, Community events |
| Destelbergen | A quiet, residential neighborhood with a peaceful vibe. Ideal for families or couples looking for a short getaway with easy access to nearby cities. | Destelbergen Nature Reserve, Local markets, Tranquil walking paths, Parks |
| Evergem | A picturesque and laid-back area with vast greenery. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for a relaxing retreat near the city. | Evergem Park, Natural reserves, Cultural sites, Local festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Merelbeke vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Oudenaarde (19 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 72% more than Merelbeke. Ghent was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 40% in Merelbeke.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghent 6 km | 1,106 | €23,392 | €158 | 50% |
| Deinze 14 km | 52 | €21,389 | €179 | 39% |
| Oudenaarde 19 km | 53 | €30,273 | €277 | 40% |
| Lokeren 22 km | 30 | €18,151 | €140 | 45% |
| Maarkedal 23 km | 30 | €25,333 | €182 | 41% |
| Aalst 23 km | 48 | €11,436 | €137 | 37% |
| Aalter 24 km | 36 | €28,726 | €177 | 48% |
| Geraardsbergen 28 km | 49 | €23,924 | €211 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in East Flanders
- Beveren Airbnb data 40 listings
- Sint-Niklaas Airbnb data 40 listings
- Maldegem Airbnb data 37 listings
See all 24 East Flanders Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Merelbeke
Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Merelbeke:
- Middelkerke Airbnb data Belgium · €168/night · 39.9%
- De Panne Airbnb data Belgium · €175/night · 39.4%
- Hasselt Airbnb data Belgium · €168/night · 37.6%
- Vresse-sur-Semois Airbnb data Belgium · €182/night · 41.1%
- De Haan Airbnb data Belgium · €188/night · 40.6%
- Blankenberge Airbnb data Belgium · €183/night · 36.8%
FAQ
Merelbeke Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Merelbeke?
An active Merelbeke Airbnb grossed €17,608 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,690 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Merelbeke?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Merelbeke listings earn between €576 and €2,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Merelbeke?
Listings in Merelbeke were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the East Flanders average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Merelbeke?
The average booked night in Merelbeke cost €169 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €160; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Merelbeke?
None of the active Merelbeke listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Merelbeke?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Merelbeke Airbnb grossed €17,608 in the 12 months to October 2026, 24% below the East Flanders average of €23,023, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,068 a year (about €1,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Merelbeke?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,880 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Merelbeke?
Each night a Merelbeke listing was open to book earned €63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €119 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Merelbeke?
Merelbeke stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Merelbeke?
The average Merelbeke Airbnb stay lasted 6.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Merelbeke rated?
Guests rate Merelbeke Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Merelbeke?
Merelbeke Centre, Oostakker and Molenbeek draw the most short-term rental interest in Merelbeke. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Merelbeke?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Merelbeke as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ghent, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Merelbeke?
In Merelbeke, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €48, and some higher fees lift the average to €71.
How many tourists visit Merelbeke, Belgium?
All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 376 Airbnb stays in Merelbeke, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Merelbeke from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.