Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Seraing, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
41 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Seraing Airbnb Market at a Glance

Seraing is priced below the Liège average. Listings averaged €117 a night, about 40% less than that average of €195, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

August, usually the best month, brings in about 56% more per listing than November, usually the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Seraing is the 40th-largest of 46 Liège markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Seraing Browse the live Seraing Airbnb market See Every Seraing Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Seraing?

Gross bookings per Seraing listing averaged €11,064 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Liège average: €22,299), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Seraing listing brings in €1,650 in August, its best month, and €1,060 in November, its slowest. December runs within 3% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Seraing's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,060+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,610 or more, roughly €590 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,020 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €597 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 1.6 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,370. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Seraing Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Seraing, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,65156.9%€109€5337 days6.8 nights
Nov 2025€1,26242.9%€108€4239 days4.3 nights
Dec 2025€1,66041.5%€109€5419 days2.6 nights
Jan 2026€1,08123.1%€106€3527 days6.3 nights
Feb 2026€1,27736.2%€105€4636 days6 nights
Mar 2026€1,36837.1%€105€4421 days4.8 nights
Apr 2026€1,19330.2%€109€4037 days5.5 nights
May 2026€1,46939.6%€111€4739 days6 nights
Jun 2026€1,43344.6%€115€4816 days2.5 nights
Jul 2026€1,60941.2%€122€52102 days3 nights
Aug 2026€1,48741.1%€117€4829 days2.5 nights
Sep 2026€1,29636.0%€118€4318 days2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Seraing home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Seraing Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Seraing Airbnb took in €11,064 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,040 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €560 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Seraing Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Seraing Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€10,554€16,610
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Seraing bookings€510€800
Gross bookings€11,064€17,410
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Seraing listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,450−€2,280
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€510−€800
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€550−€870
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€220−€350
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€330−€520
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,230−€4,990
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,834about €650 a month€12,420about €1,040 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Seraing Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Seraing's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Seraing home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Seraing's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Seraing listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €98 adds about €977 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €98. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,060 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,650, against €1,060 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Seraing listings average 4.62 stars, and 24% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,450 a month, against €920 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Seraing?

Seraing listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Liège average and 3 percentage points below the Belgium average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 50% in December and falls to 29% in January.

Across Seraing's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Seraing, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Seraing?

The average nightly rate in Seraing, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €117 over the past year, about 40% below the Liège average of €195 and about 37% below the Belgium average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July at about €115 and bottom out in January at about €99.

Across Seraing's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €98 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €62 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 17% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €107. The 12-month ADR of €117 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Seraing?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Seraing it averaged €42 over the past year, from about €35 in a typical November to about €53 in a typical August.

Across Seraing's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €67+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €46 or more, about €13 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €33 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about 15% below the median.

August RevPAR is about 1.5 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45. The 12-month RevPAR of €42 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Seraing

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Seraing is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Seraing

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,370.

Revenue by month in Seraing in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Seraing, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,130
February€1,210
March€1,270
April€1,210
May€1,460
June€1,500
July€1,600
August€1,650
September€1,360
October€1,330
November€1,060
December€1,610

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Seraing?

Guests book Seraing stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Seraing

None of the 21 active listings in Seraing display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Seraing.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Seraing

AirROI's area guide picks eight Seraing neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Basse Meuse, Seraing City Center and Château de Seraing. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Seraing
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
La Basse MeuseA picturesque region with charming villages and riverside views, ideal for guests looking to explore Belgian culture and nature. Its proximity to Liège makes it attractive to tourists as well.Meuse River, Coteaux de la Citadelle, Local artisan shops, Cycle paths, Scenic nature walks
Seraing City CenterThe heart of Seraing, featuring historical architecture and local shops. It's a good base for travelers wanting to experience local life and culture in a quieter setting.Église Saint-Georges, Place de l'Hôtel de Ville, Seraing Park, Local restaurants, Nearby bus and train services
Château de SeraingThis area boasts the beautiful Château de Seraing, appealing to visitors interested in history and architecture. It's a serene area with great potential for hosting tourists.Château de Seraing, Parc de la Boverie, Historical museums, Walking paths around the castle, Art galleries
OugréeA residential community with access to local parks and amenities, perfect for families or longer stays. Close to local schools and green spaces.Parc de la Neuville, Local schools, Shopping centers, Public transport access, Community events
CointeA neighborhood close to Liège with elevated views and a peaceful environment, attractive to those seeking tranquility while still being near the city.Basilique de Cointe, Panoramic views of Liège, Local hiking paths, Cycling routes, Cafés with city views
Liège-GuilleminsThis renowned train station area is bustling with activity, making it ideal for business travelers and short-stay tourists visiting the region.Liège-Guillemins railway station, Nearby cultural venues, Access to public transport, Shopping areas, Local restaurants
RocourtA mixed-use district with residential areas and local businesses, attracting both tourists and locals looking for convenience and accessibility to the wider region.Local shopping centers, Rocourt Park, Various eateries, Public transport connections, Nearby historical sites
HogneauA serene community that provides guests with a rural ambiance while being just a short distance from urban amenities and attractions, perfect for nature lovers.Nature walks, Local farms, Quiet environment, Community parks, Cycling paths

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Seraing vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Sprimont (13 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Seraing. Aywaille was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 39% in Seraing.

Airbnb markets near Seraing: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Esneux 6 km59€24,831€18743%
Liège 7 km828€11,969€11440%
Chaudfontaine 8 km37€11,194€12538%
Ans 9 km35€9,046€11537%
Herstal 11 km32€13,380€11542%
Sprimont 13 km45€29,288€23242%
Aywaille 19 km96€26,822€20946%
Herve 21 km48€23,451€18842%

Other Airbnb Markets in Liège

See all 46 Liège Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Seraing

Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Seraing:

FAQ

Seraing Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Seraing?

An active Seraing Airbnb grossed €11,064 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,610 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Seraing?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Seraing listings earn between €597 and €1,610 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,060 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Seraing?

Listings in Seraing were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Liège average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Seraing?

The average booked night in Seraing cost €117 before fees. Half of listings charge between €62 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Seraing?

None of the active Seraing listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Seraing?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Seraing Airbnb grossed €11,064 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the Liège average of €22,299, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,834 a year (about €650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Seraing?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,650 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Seraing?

Each night a Seraing listing was open to book earned €42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €67 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Seraing?

Seraing stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Seraing?

The average Seraing Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Seraing rated?

Guests rate Seraing Airbnbs 4.62 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Seraing?

La Basse Meuse, Seraing City Center and Château de Seraing draw the most short-term rental interest in Seraing. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Seraing?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Seraing as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Esneux, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Seraing?

In Seraing, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €29.

How many tourists visit Seraing, Belgium?

All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 410 Airbnb stays in Seraing, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Seraing from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.