Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Beringen, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Beringen brought in €24,682 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Beringen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Beringen earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €292 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €215 and 41% for the Limburg average.
Timing matters: in May, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Beringen is the 21st-largest of 24 Limburg markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Beringen Airbnb market See Every Beringen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Beringen?
Gross bookings per Beringen listing averaged €24,682 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Limburg average: €24,284), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Beringen listing brings in €4,080 in May, its best month, and €1,420 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Beringen's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €9,250+ a month, about 7.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,340 or more, roughly €2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,290 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €764 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earns about 2.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,860. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Beringen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
May 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,446 | 42.4% | €243 | €115 | 91 days | 2.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €3,611 | 42.9% | €240 | €116 | 43 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,978 | 30.8% | €238 | €99 | 51 days | 6.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,847 | 34.0% | €241 | €92 | 49 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,462 | 20.4% | €246 | €47 | 34 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,441 | 21.7% | €246 | €51 | 33 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,731 | 22.1% | €246 | €56 | 32 days | 1.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,166 | 32.1% | €246 | €72 | 57 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €4,906 | 41.2% | €285 | €158 | 71 days | 8.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,226 | 44.9% | €295 | €141 | 85 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,818 | 46.2% | €312 | €155 | 78 days | 2.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,709 | 43.9% | €310 | €87 | 83 days | 2.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Beringen market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Beringen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Beringen Airbnb took in €24,682 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,850 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,270 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Beringen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €23,392 | €60,620 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Beringen bookings | €1,290 | €3,350 |
| Gross bookings | €24,682 | €63,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of Beringen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,940 | −€7,630 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,290 | −€3,350 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,230 | −€3,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€490 | −€1,280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€740 | −€1,920 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€250 | −€250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,060 | −€17,750 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €17,622about €1,470 a month | €46,220about €3,850 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Beringen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Beringen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Beringen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Beringen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Beringen listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €140 adds about €1,410 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €220 a night or more, against a median of €140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,340 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, May brings the average listing about €4,080, against €1,420 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Beringen listings average 4.84 stars, and 19% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €5,330 a month, against €2,060 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Beringen?
Beringen listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Limburg average (41%) and 8 points below the Belgium average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 46% in July and falls to 26% in February.
Across Beringen's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Beringen, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Beringen?
The average nightly rate in Beringen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €292 over the past year, about 36% above the Limburg average of €215 and about 58% above the Belgium average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €275 and bottom out in January and February at about €235.
Across Beringen's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €825+ a night, about 5.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €220 or more, about €80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €140 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €86 or less, about 61% of the median.
July rates run 17% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €253. The 12-month ADR of €292 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Beringen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Beringen it averaged €102 over the past year, from about €50 in a typical January to about €131 in a typical May.
Across Beringen's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €319+ per open night, about 7.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €92 or more, about €50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €43 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May RevPAR is about 2.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €94. The 12-month RevPAR of €102 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Beringen
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Beringen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in May and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Beringen
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,860.
Revenue by month in Beringen in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,540 |
| February | €1,420 |
| March | €2,410 |
| April | €2,350 |
| May | €4,080 |
| June | €3,860 |
| July | €3,620 |
| August | €2,680 |
| September | €3,590 |
| October | €3,290 |
| November | €2,800 |
| December | €2,720 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Beringen?
Guests book Beringen stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Beringen
None of the 21 active listings in Beringen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Beringen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Beringen
AirROI's area guide picks five Beringen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Beringen-Mijn, Beringen-Centrum and Paal. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Beringen-Mijn | This area attracts families, heritage tourists, and active holidaymakers visiting the converted industrial mining site. Guests stay here to reach indoor diving, climbing halls, and cycling trails on foot. | be-MINE, Mijnmuseum, Avonturenberg be-MINE, TODI Snorkel- & Duikcentrum, Alpamayo Klimcentrum, be-MINE Boulevard |
| Beringen-Centrum | Business travellers and short-stay visitors choose this central district for rail connectivity and proximity to local government offices, retail stores, and dining. Beringen railway station provides direct train links to Hasselt and Antwerp. | Markt, Sint-Pietersbandenkerk, Stadhuis Beringen, Lutgartsite, Station Beringen |
| Paal | Golfers, water sports enthusiasts, and corporate guests book here due to quick vehicle access to the E313 motorway and local industrial estates. Stays peak during spring and summer around the lake and recreation grounds. | Paalse Plas, Millennium Golf, Sint-Jan de Doperkerk, Klitsberg, Fietsen door de maïs |
| Koersel | Nature lovers, hikers, and weekend cycling groups stay here to explore extensive pine forests and heathlands. Accommodations cater mostly to couples and family groups seeking recreation near regional nature reserves. | Recreatieoord 't Fonteintje, Koerselse Heide, Bezoekerscentrum De Watersnip, Uitkijktoren Koersel, Sint-Brigidakerk |
| Beverlo | Contract workers, military-linked guests, and cyclists reserve properties here near the Albert Canal and nearby Leopoldsburg barracks. The local train stop offers direct transit across the Kempen corridor. | Station Beverlo, Sint-Lambertuskerk, Korspel, Vallei van de Grote Beek, Albertkanaal |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Beringen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Oudsbergen (23 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 30% more than Beringen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houthalen-Helchteren 15 km | 32 | €21,670 | €215 | 34% |
| Hasselt 17 km | 151 | €15,697 | €168 | 38% |
| Mol 17 km | 36 | €24,209 | €262 | 34% |
| Geel 19 km | 48 | €14,358 | €156 | 36% |
| Lommel 20 km | 38 | €24,128 | €214 | 40% |
| Peer 20 km | 32 | €27,709 | €268 | 33% |
| Genk 21 km | 47 | €18,388 | €148 | 38% |
| Oudsbergen 23 km | 38 | €32,081 | €287 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Limburg
- Lanaken Airbnb data 178 listings
- Riemst Airbnb data 66 listings
- Zutendaal Airbnb data 58 listings
- Tongeren Airbnb data 48 listings
- Kinrooi Airbnb data 40 listings
- Dilsen-Stokkem Airbnb data 38 listings
- Maasmechelen Airbnb data 35 listings
- Sint-Truiden Airbnb data 35 listings
See all 24 Limburg Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Beringen
Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Beringen:
- Malmedy Airbnb data Belgium · €295/night · 38.6%
- Stavelot Airbnb data Belgium · €290/night · 39.5%
- Knokke-Heist Airbnb data Belgium · €252/night · 36.1%
- Houffalize Airbnb data Belgium · €298/night · 40.0%
- Durbuy Airbnb data Belgium · €249/night · 37.2%
- Ypres Airbnb data Belgium · €262/night · 39.6%
FAQ
Beringen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Beringen?
An active Beringen Airbnb grossed €24,682 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,340 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Beringen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Beringen listings earn between €764 and €3,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth €9,250 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Beringen?
Listings in Beringen were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Limburg average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Beringen?
The average booked night in Beringen cost €292 before fees. Half of listings charge between €86 and €220; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Beringen?
None of the active Beringen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Beringen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Beringen Airbnb grossed €24,682 in the 12 months to September 2026, in line with the Limburg average, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €17,622 a year (about €1,470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Beringen?
May usually pays best, averaging €4,080 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Beringen?
Each night a Beringen listing was open to book earned €102 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €319 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Beringen?
Beringen stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Beringen?
The average Beringen Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Beringen rated?
Guests rate Beringen Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Beringen?
Beringen-Mijn, Beringen-Centrum and Paal draw the most short-term rental interest in Beringen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Beringen?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Beringen as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Houthalen-Helchteren, 15 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Beringen?
In Beringen, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €18; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Beringen, Belgium?
All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 413 Airbnb stays in Beringen, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Beringen from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.