Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Han-sur-Lesse, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Han-sur-Lesse run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
65 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €172 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.

July, the best month, brought in about 84% more per listing than March, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Han-sur-Lesse is the 30th-largest of 33 Namur markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Han-sur-Lesse Browse the live Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb market See Every Han-sur-Lesse Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Han-sur-Lesse?

Gross bookings per Han-sur-Lesse listing averaged €25,042 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Namur average: €25,226), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Han-sur-Lesse listing brought in €3,450 in July, its best month, and €1,870 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Han-sur-Lesse's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,790+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,490 or more, roughly €1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,950 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €979 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 1.8 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,580.

Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Han-sur-Lesse, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025€2,22641.7%€162€7475 days2.4 nights
Jul 2025€3,44866.8%€169€11175 days2.9 nights
Aug 2025€3,13662.4%€169€10178 days2.4 nights
Sep 2025€1,99140.2%€163€6669 days3.4 nights
Oct 2025€2,90152.0%€163€9479 days2.9 nights
Nov 2025€2,59842.6%€157€8747 days2.3 nights
Dec 2025€2,44939.6%€161€7985 days2.8 nights
Jan 2026€1,98033.6%€182€6434 days4.9 nights
Feb 2026€2,12335.4%€191€7639 days2.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,86933.9%€189€6081 days5.7 nights
Apr 2026€3,06247.9%€207€10262 days2.9 nights
May 2026€3,16248.2%€203€10290 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Han-sur-Lesse home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Han-sur-Lesse Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb took in €25,042 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,350 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,440 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,160 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€22,322€40,090
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Han-sur-Lesse bookings€2,720€4,890
Gross bookings€25,042€44,980
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Han-sur-Lesse listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,290−€5,900
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,720−€4,890
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,250−€2,250
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€500−€900
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€750−€1,350
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€250−€250
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€130−€130
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€8,890−€15,670
Left for housing costs, then profit€16,152about €1,350 a month€29,310about €2,440 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Han-sur-Lesse's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Han-sur-Lesse home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Han-sur-Lesse's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Han-sur-Lesse listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,210 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €270 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,230 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €3,450, against €1,870 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Han-sur-Lesse listings average 4.81 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,750 a month, against €2,090 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Han-sur-Lesse?

Han-sur-Lesse listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Namur average and in line with the Belgium average. Occupancy swings from 34% in January to 67% in July.

Across Han-sur-Lesse's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Han-sur-Lesse, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Han-sur-Lesse?

The average nightly rate in Han-sur-Lesse, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €172 over the past year, about 14% below the Namur average of €200 and about 7% below the Belgium average of €185. Rates peak in April and May at about €205 and bottom out in November at about €155.

Across Han-sur-Lesse's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €335+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €270 or more, about €150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €77 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 32% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €176.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Han-sur-Lesse?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Han-sur-Lesse it averaged €76 over the past year, from about €60 in March to about €111 in July.

Across Han-sur-Lesse's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €163+ per open night, about 3.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €96 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €52 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €41 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR was about 1.8 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €85. The 12-month RevPAR of €76 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Han-sur-Lesse

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Han-sur-Lesse is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Han-sur-Lesse?

Guests book Han-sur-Lesse stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-February.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Han-sur-Lesse

None of the 21 active listings in Han-sur-Lesse display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Han-sur-Lesse.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Han-sur-Lesse

AirROI's area guide picks eight Han-sur-Lesse neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cave of Han, Han-sur-Lesse Village and Lesse River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Han-sur-Lesse
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cave of HanA renowned limestone cave system and natural reserve attracting tourists interested in geology and nature. Ideal for guests seeking adventure and exploration in a picturesque setting.Caves of Han, Wildlife Park, Hiking trails, Kayaking on the Lesse River
Han-sur-Lesse VillageA charming village with rustic charm and stunning landscapes, offering a peaceful retreat. Popular with families and those seeking a quiet getaway close to nature.Scenic walking trails, Local cafes and restaurants, Traditional architecture
Lesse RiverThe beautiful river offers opportunities for kayaking, fishing, and relaxing along the waterside. Perfect for those looking to enjoy outdoor activities and nature experiences.Kayaking, Fishing spots, Riverside picnicking
Fort of HanA historical site offering insights into the region's past, attracting history enthusiasts and those interested in guided tours and heritage.Fort ruins, Guided historical tours, Scenic views
Agimont Adventure ParkAn adventure park offering various outdoor activities such as zip-lining and climbing, appealing to thrill-seekers and families.Zip-lining, Climbing walls, Obstacle courses
Local wineriesThe region is home to several wineries, making it attractive for wine tours and tastings, appealing to food and drink enthusiasts.Wine tasting, Vineyard tours
Musee de la Vie RuraleA museum dedicated to rural life, showcasing the local culture and history, ideal for cultural tourists and families.Exhibitions on rural life, Workshops, Cultural events
Natura ParcA natural park with diverse flora and fauna, perfect for eco-tourism and attracting nature lovers and bird watchers.Nature trails, Bird watching, Educational programs

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Han-sur-Lesse vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Houyet (15 km away, 58 listings) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Han-sur-Lesse.

Airbnb markets near Han-sur-Lesse: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Rochefort 3 km50€27,702€20142%
Nassogne 11 km40€23,829€21042%
Marche-en-Famenne 15 km75€24,615€20539%
Houyet 15 km58€33,343€26043%
Saint-Hubert 16 km46€30,834€23839%
Daverdisse 16 km43€20,849€20232%
Libin 16 km48€29,180€25340%
Ciney 18 km63€28,710€25039%

Other Airbnb Markets in Namur

See all 33 Namur Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Han-sur-Lesse

Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Han-sur-Lesse:

FAQ

Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Han-sur-Lesse?

An active Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb grossed €25,042 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,490 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Han-sur-Lesse?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Han-sur-Lesse listings earn between €979 and €3,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Han-sur-Lesse?

Listings in Han-sur-Lesse were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Namur average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Han-sur-Lesse?

The average booked night in Han-sur-Lesse cost €172 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €270, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Han-sur-Lesse?

None of the active Han-sur-Lesse listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Han-sur-Lesse?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb grossed €25,042 in the 12 months to May 2026, in line with the Namur average, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,152 a year (about €1,350 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Han-sur-Lesse?

July paid best over the past year, at €3,450 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Han-sur-Lesse?

Each night a Han-sur-Lesse listing was open to book earned €76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €163 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Han-sur-Lesse?

Han-sur-Lesse stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Han-sur-Lesse?

The average Han-sur-Lesse Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 36 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Han-sur-Lesse rated?

Guests rate Han-sur-Lesse Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Han-sur-Lesse?

Cave of Han, Han-sur-Lesse Village and Lesse River draw the most short-term rental interest in Han-sur-Lesse. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Han-sur-Lesse?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Han-sur-Lesse as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Rochefort, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Han-sur-Lesse?

In Han-sur-Lesse, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €59, and some higher fees lift the average to €81.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Han-sur-Lesse from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.