Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Walhain, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Walhain brought in €10,982 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Walhain Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Walloon Brabant average. Listings averaged €115 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €145 and 43% for the Walloon Brabant average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Walhain is the 15th-largest of 16 Walloon Brabant markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Walhain Airbnb market See Every Walhain ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Walhain?
Gross bookings per Walhain listing averaged €10,982 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Walloon Brabant average: €17,384), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Walhain listing brings in €2,190 in July, its best month, and €1,060 in March, its slowest. February runs within 5% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Walhain's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,020+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,040 or more, roughly €930 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,110 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €603 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,490. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Walhain Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,323 | 34.7% | €109 | €43 | 75 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,055 | 32.6% | €111 | €35 | 102 days | 6.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,751 | 38.1% | €114 | €56 | 46 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,043 | 28.3% | €109 | €34 | 33 days | 6.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,231 | 40.8% | €111 | €44 | 38 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,056 | 27.3% | €113 | €34 | 31 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,668 | 49.7% | €113 | €56 | 63 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,613 | 42.9% | €115 | €52 | 42 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,421 | 39.5% | €116 | €47 | 37 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,246 | 55.5% | €110 | €72 | 51 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,938 | 53.2% | €108 | €63 | 73 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,601 | 51.2% | €110 | €53 | 62 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Walhain home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Walhain Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Walhain Airbnb took in €10,982 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,120 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €920 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €680 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Walhain Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,062 | €18,420 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Walhain bookings | €920 | €1,680 |
| Gross bookings | €10,982 | €20,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Walhain listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,510 | −€2,760 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€920 | −€1,680 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€550 | −€1,010 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€330 | −€600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,690 | −€6,610 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,292about €610 a month | €13,490about €1,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Walhain Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Walhain's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Walhain home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Walhain's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Walhain listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €999 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,010 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,190, against €1,060 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Walhain listings average 4.78 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,680 a month, against €920 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Walhain?
Walhain listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Walloon Brabant average (43%) and 7 points below the Belgium average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in March to 56% in July.
Across Walhain's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Walhain, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Walhain?
The average nightly rate in Walhain, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €115 over the past year, about 21% below the Walloon Brabant average of €145 and about 38% below the Belgium average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about €110 and bottom out in October and November at about €96.
Across Walhain's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €185+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €57 or less, about 57% of the median.
June rates run 17% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €105. The 12-month ADR of €115 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Walhain?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Walhain it averaged €46 over the past year, from about €34 in a typical March to about €71 in a typical July.
Across Walhain's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €107+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €55 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about 57% of the median.
July RevPAR is about twice March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €49. The 12-month RevPAR of €46 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Walhain
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Walhain is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Walhain
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,490.
Revenue by month in Walhain in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,260 |
| February | €1,110 |
| March | €1,060 |
| April | €1,580 |
| May | €1,410 |
| June | €1,490 |
| July | €2,190 |
| August | €2,050 |
| September | €1,410 |
| October | €1,420 |
| November | €1,200 |
| December | €1,670 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Walhain?
Guests book Walhain stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Walhain
None of the 21 active listings in Walhain display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Walhain.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Walhain
AirROI's area guide picks eight Walhain neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Walhain-l'Évêque, Walhain-Saint-Paul and Gymnée. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Walhain-l'Évêque | Historical village with picturesque architecture and proximity to nature, making it ideal for guests seeking tranquility and culture. | Walhain Castle, Saint Anne's Church, Nearby hiking trails, Local art galleries |
| Walhain-Saint-Paul | Charming area known for its rural landscapes and traditional Belgian charm, perfect for family stays and nature lovers. | Local farms, Peaceful countryside, Hiking and biking paths, Cultural festivals |
| Gymnée | A quaint and small village atmosphere, appealing to those looking for a quiet retreat away from the city hustle. | Historic buildings, Community events, Natural parks |
| Tourinnes-Saint-Lambert | A serene village environment with a touch of history, suitable for travelers who appreciate peaceful settings and the outdoors. | Old churches, Cycling routes, Local history museum |
| Loubressée | A small village that offers a calm atmosphere, ideal for weekend getaways or longer family vacations. | Rural landscapes, Nature walks, Community activities |
| Melin | Attractive rural locality characterized by stunning nature and agricultural surroundings, draws in nature enthusiasts. | Natural reserves, Agricultural experiences, Scenic views |
| Jodoigne | A nearby town with a vibrant community and various amenities, great for visitors who want a mix of rural and suburban vibes. | Market square, Historic town center, Events and festivals |
| Chastre | In close proximity to Walhain, offering additional attractions and a friendly community atmosphere, ideal for diverse guest preferences. | Local shops, Parks, Cultural sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Walhain vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Lasne (19 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Walhain.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gembloux 5 km | 37 | €22,057 | €179 | 35% |
| Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve 11 km | 58 | €14,796 | €131 | 47% |
| Wavre 15 km | 61 | €20,330 | €149 | 48% |
| Grez-Doiceau 16 km | 30 | €15,254 | €130 | 39% |
| Genappe 17 km | 35 | €16,462 | €138 | 44% |
| Rixensart 19 km | 41 | €13,220 | €127 | 43% |
| Namur 19 km | 313 | €16,846 | €129 | 43% |
| Lasne 19 km | 44 | €29,486 | €233 | 49% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Walloon Brabant
- Waterloo Airbnb data 65 listings
- Nivelles Airbnb data 45 listings
- Braine-l'Alleud Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 16 Walloon Brabant Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Walhain
Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Walhain:
- Liège Airbnb data Belgium · €114/night · 39.5%
FAQ
Walhain Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Walhain?
An active Walhain Airbnb grossed €10,982 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,040 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Walhain?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Walhain listings earn between €603 and €2,040 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Walhain?
Listings in Walhain were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Walloon Brabant average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Walhain?
The average booked night in Walhain cost €115 before fees. Half of listings charge between €57 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Walhain?
None of the active Walhain listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Walhain?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Walhain Airbnb grossed €10,982 in the 12 months to October 2026, 37% below the Walloon Brabant average of €17,384, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,292 a year (about €610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Walhain?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,190 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Walhain?
Each night a Walhain listing was open to book earned €46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €107 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Walhain?
Walhain stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Walhain?
The average Walhain Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Walhain rated?
Guests rate Walhain Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Walhain?
Walhain-l'Évêque, Walhain-Saint-Paul and Gymnée draw the most short-term rental interest in Walhain. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Walhain?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Walhain as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gembloux, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Walhain?
In Walhain, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €37, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €74, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Walhain, Belgium?
All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 374 Airbnb stays in Walhain, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Walhain from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.