Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Bélair, MB Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bélair brought in CA$28,309 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bélair run through May 2025.
The short answer
Bélair Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$250 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Bélair is the 15th-largest of 19 Manitoba markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bélair Airbnb market See Every Bélair ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bélair?
Gross bookings per Bélair listing averaged CA$28,309 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Manitoba average: CA$21,868), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bélair listing brought in CA$6,080 in August, its best month, and CA$2,090 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bélair's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,980+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,880 or more, roughly CA$2,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,690 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,610 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about three times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,660.
Bélair Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | CA$4,547 | 54.4% | CA$221 | 66 days |
| Jul 2024 | CA$5,354 | 68.2% | CA$224 | 42 days |
| Aug 2024 | CA$6,077 | 77.8% | CA$227 | 64 days |
| Sep 2024 | CA$3,406 | 47.8% | CA$218 | 31 days |
| Oct 2024 | CA$2,954 | 38.4% | CA$217 | 27 days |
| Nov 2024 | CA$2,691 | 47.8% | CA$217 | 27 days |
| Dec 2024 | CA$2,405 | 40.3% | CA$216 | 74 days |
| Jan 2025 | CA$4,602 | 58.1% | CA$251 | 26 days |
| Feb 2025 | CA$2,376 | 31.4% | CA$241 | 29 days |
| Mar 2025 | CA$3,767 | 31.0% | CA$252 | 29 days |
| Apr 2025 | CA$2,086 | 27.2% | CA$261 | 19 days |
| May 2025 | CA$3,669 | 36.3% | CA$274 | 31 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bélair market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bélair Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bélair Airbnb took in CA$28,309 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,150 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bélair Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$28,309 | CA$51,320 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$4,390 | −CA$7,950 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,420 | −CA$2,570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$570 | −CA$1,030 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$850 | −CA$1,540 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$280 | −CA$280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$140 | −CA$140 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$7,650 | −CA$13,510 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$20,659about CA$1,720 a month | CA$37,810about CA$3,150 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bélair Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bélair's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bélair home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bélair's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bélair listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$210 adds about CA$2,080 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$265 a night or more, against a median of CA$210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,830 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$6,080, against CA$2,090 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,280 a month, against CA$2,360 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bélair?
Bélair listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Manitoba average (44%) and 5 points above the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 27% in April to 78% in August.
Across Bélair's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Bélair, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bélair?
The average nightly rate in Bélair, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$250 over the past year, about 43% above the Manitoba average of CA$175 and about 14% below the Canada average of CA$290. Rates peak in May at about CA$275 and bottom out in November and December at about CA$215.
Across Bélair's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$325+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$265 or more, about CA$55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$210 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$165 or less, about 20% below the median.
May rates ran 27% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$235. The 12-month ADR of CA$250 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bélair
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bélair is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bélair?
Guests book Bélair stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bélair
None of the 18 active listings in Bélair display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bélair.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bélair
AirROI's area guide picks six Bélair neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bélair Lake, Bélair Resort and Selkirk. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bélair Lake | A picturesque area known for its beautiful lake and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful retreat from the city life. | Bélair Lake Provincial Park, beach areas, fishing spots, hiking trails, wildlife watching |
| Bélair Resort | A popular area for vacation rentals due to its proximity to recreational activities and natural beauty. Attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Bélair Provincial Park, hiking trails, camping spots, picnic areas, water sports opportunities |
| Selkirk | Close to Bélair, Selkirk offers charm with its local amenities and scenic river views. A growing area for Airbnb rentals for those visiting the region. | Selkirk Waterfront, Manitoba Avenue, local dining options, Selkirk golf course |
| Stonewall | A quaint town with rich history, attracting travelers looking for a peaceful stay while exploring the Interlake region. Good for family lodging. | Stonewall Quarry Park, local shops, historical sites, community events |
| Lakeside | Offers tranquil lakeside living and outdoor recreation, appealing to guests looking for a serene getaway close to nature. | lakeside parks, fishing areas, boating opportunities, walking paths |
| Interlake Region | A diverse region filled with charm, nature, and culture, making it an attractive area for those visiting Manitoba for leisure or adventure. | various lakes, hiking and biking trails, local markets, wildlife areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bélair vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 93 km, Lac du Bonnet (60 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Bélair. None of them fills more nights than Bélair (50%); the busiest, Lac du Bonnet and Winnipeg, each reached 45%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Marais 10 km | 58 | CA$19,128 | CA$208 | 39% |
| Gimli 29 km | 62 | CA$35,913 | CA$310 | 43% |
| Winnipeg Beach 30 km | 49 | CA$21,404 | CA$220 | 39% |
| Dunnottar 32 km | 43 | CA$22,405 | CA$226 | 41% |
| Lac du Bonnet 60 km | 34 | CA$45,402 | CA$346 | 45% |
| Winnipeg 93 km | 1,303 | CA$19,331 | CA$144 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Manitoba
- Brandon Airbnb data 105 listings
- Onanole Airbnb data 50 listings
- The Pas Airbnb data 40 listings
- Wasagaming Airbnb data 40 listings
- Thompson Airbnb data 30 listings
See all 19 Manitoba Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bélair
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bélair:
- Quebec Airbnb data QC · CA$255/night · 49.9%
- Saint John's Airbnb data NL · CA$250/night · 50.4%
- Vernon Airbnb data BC · CA$246/night · 49.0%
- Area E (Nanoose Bay) Airbnb data BC · CA$258/night · 49.8%
- Montreal Airbnb data QC · CA$244/night · 48.9%
- Whitehorse Airbnb data YT · CA$255/night · 50.5%
FAQ
Bélair Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bélair?
An active Bélair Airbnb grossed CA$28,309 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,880 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bélair?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bélair listings earn between CA$1,610 and CA$4,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bélair?
Listings in Bélair were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Manitoba average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bélair?
The average booked night in Bélair cost CA$250 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$165 and CA$265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bélair?
None of the active Bélair listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bélair?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bélair Airbnb grossed CA$28,309 in the 12 months to May 2025, 29% above the Manitoba average of CA$21,868, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$20,659 a year (about CA$1,720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bélair?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$6,080 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bélair?
Bélair stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bélair?
Bélair Lake, Bélair Resort and Selkirk draw the most short-term rental interest in Bélair. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bélair?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Bélair as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Grand Marais, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Bélair from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.