Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Belle River, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Belle River brought in CA$26,805 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Belle River Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$270 a night, about 5% lower than the Ontario average of CA$285, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 43%.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Belle River is the 238th-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Belle River Airbnb market See Every Belle River ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Belle River?
Gross bookings per Belle River listing averaged CA$26,805 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Belle River listing brought in CA$7,460 in November, its best month, and CA$1,410 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Belle River's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$9,030+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$5,030 or more, roughly CA$2,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,700 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,880 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 5.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$4,020.
Belle River Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
November 2025 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CA$4,976 | 33.3% | CA$272 | CA$161 | 31 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$7,455 | 33.3% | CA$272 | CA$249 | 27 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$3,356 | 41.2% | CA$272 | CA$108 | 12 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$3,534 | 36.3% | CA$258 | CA$114 | 17 days | 8.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$1,413 | 25.4% | CA$254 | CA$50 | 23 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$2,921 | 24.6% | CA$264 | CA$94 | 26 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$3,482 | 28.9% | CA$269 | CA$116 | 29 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$2,037 | 22.0% | CA$276 | CA$66 | 21 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$4,876 | 56.0% | CA$276 | CA$163 | 54 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CA$5,474 | 57.1% | CA$276 | CA$177 | 68 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CA$5,359 | 58.3% | CA$279 | CA$173 | 58 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CA$3,317 | 46.2% | CA$263 | CA$111 | 41 days | 5.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Belle River listing earns about CA$2,700 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Belle River Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Belle River Airbnb took in CA$26,805 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,820 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$2,260 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,680 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,290 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Belle River Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$24,545 | CA$45,800 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Belle River bookings | CA$2,260 | CA$4,230 |
| Gross bookings | CA$26,805 | CA$50,030 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Belle River listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$3,550 | −CA$6,620 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$2,260 | −CA$4,230 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,340 | −CA$2,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$540 | −CA$1,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$800 | −CA$1,500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$270 | −CA$270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$130 | −CA$130 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$8,890 | −CA$16,250 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$17,915about CA$1,490 a month | CA$33,780about CA$2,820 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Belle River Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Belle River's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Belle River home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Belle River's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Belle River listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$225 adds about CA$2,260 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$300 a night or more, against a median of CA$225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,450 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about CA$7,460, against CA$1,410 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Belle River listings average 4.83 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,170 a month, against CA$2,230 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Belle River?
Belle River listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Ontario average and 2 percentage points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 22% in May to 58% in August.
Across Belle River's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Belle River, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Belle River?
The average nightly rate in Belle River, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$270 over the past year, about 5% below the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about CA$255 and CA$280.
Across Belle River's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$420+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$300 or more, about CA$75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$200 or less, about 11% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Belle River
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$269.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Belle River?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Belle River it averaged CA$120 over the past year, from about CA$50 in February to about CA$249 in November.
Across Belle River's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$203+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$148 or more, about CA$55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$92 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$71 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
November RevPAR was about five times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$132. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$120 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Belle River
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Belle River is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Belle River?
Guests book Belle River stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Belle River
None of the 22 active listings in Belle River display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Belle River.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Belle River
AirROI's area guide picks Lakeview Park Waterfront, Downtown Belle River and Renaud Line Corridor as the parts of Belle River that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Park Waterfront | Boaters, anglers, and vacationing families target this shoreline sector for direct access to Lake St. Clair boat slips and public swimming areas. Most stays are summer leisure trips centered around water recreation. | Lakeview Park, West Beach, Belle River Marina, Lakeview Park Splash Pad |
| Downtown Belle River | Guests book here to be within walking distance of local restaurants, bakeries, and retail services situated along Notre Dame Street. The location serves couples and visiting relatives who want central convenience without relying on driving for dining. | Notre Dame Street Commercial Corridor, Lakeshore Town Hall, St. Simon & St. Jude Parish, Lakeshore Optimist Park |
| Renaud Line Corridor | This southern district primarily attracts sports tournament families and event attendees using the municipal multi-pad recreation complex. Travel is largely by vehicle, drawing short weekend stays tied to hockey, figure skating, and aquatic meets. | Atlas Tube Recreation Centre, Centennial Park, Girard Park, Duck Creek Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Belle River vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Grosse Pointe Park (23 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Belle River.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeshore 4 km | 65 | CA$33,697 | CA$309 | 40% |
| Grosse Pointe Park United States · 23 km | 35 | CA$60,454 | CA$439 | 42% |
| Windsor 27 km | 594 | CA$15,009 | CA$154 | 38% |
| Kingsville 30 km | 91 | CA$44,648 | CA$344 | 45% |
| Roseville United States · 31 km | 37 | CA$29,458 | CA$211 | 41% |
| Leamington 32 km | 163 | CA$39,307 | CA$343 | 42% |
| Lasalle 32 km | 39 | CA$15,719 | CA$176 | 33% |
| Hamtramck United States · 33 km | 62 | CA$16,676 | CA$169 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario
- Toronto Airbnb data 10,945 listings
- Ottawa Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Mississauga Airbnb data 1,613 listings
- Niagara Falls Airbnb data 1,119 listings
- Brampton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Hamilton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Richmond Hill Airbnb data 818 listings
- London Airbnb data 801 listings
See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Belle River
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Belle River:
- Cavendish Airbnb data PE · CA$268/night · 39.7%
- Fernie Airbnb data BC · CA$291/night · 44.4%
- Saint-Alexis-des-Monts Airbnb data QC · CA$294/night · 44.3%
- Surrey Airbnb data BC · CA$249/night · 45.1%
- L'Anse-Saint-Jean Airbnb data QC · CA$262/night · 39.1%
- Sainte-Lucie-des-Laurentides Airbnb data QC · CA$313/night · 43.9%
FAQ
Belle River Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Belle River?
An active Belle River Airbnb grossed CA$26,805 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$5,030 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Belle River?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Belle River listings earn between CA$1,880 and CA$5,030 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$9,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Belle River?
Listings in Belle River were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Belle River?
The average booked night in Belle River cost CA$270 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$200 and CA$300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Belle River?
None of the active Belle River listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Belle River?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Belle River Airbnb grossed CA$26,805 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$17,915 a year (about CA$1,490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Belle River?
November paid best over the past year, at CA$7,460 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Belle River?
Each night a Belle River listing was open to book earned CA$120 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$203 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Belle River?
Belle River stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Belle River?
The average Belle River Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Belle River rated?
Guests rate Belle River Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Belle River?
Lakeview Park Waterfront, Downtown Belle River and Renaud Line Corridor draw the most short-term rental interest in Belle River. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Belle River?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Belle River as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lakeshore, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Belle River?
In Belle River, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$57, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$92.
How many tourists visit Belle River, ON?
All of Canada had 19.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 460 Airbnb stays in Belle River, ON in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Ontario tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Belle River from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.