Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Bonfield Township, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Bonfield Township run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
57 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Bonfield Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$303 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Bonfield Township is the 255th-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bonfield Township Browse the live Bonfield Township Airbnb market See Every Bonfield Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bonfield Township?

Gross bookings per Bonfield Township listing averaged CA$27,631 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Bonfield Township listing brought in CA$6,070 in August, its best month, and CA$2,110 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bonfield Township's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$7,230+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$5,530 or more, roughly CA$3,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,480 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,090 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.9 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,380.

Bonfield Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bonfield Township, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025CA$2,95123.8%CA$256CA$9532 days3.3 nights
Jun 2025CA$2,73327.8%CA$281CA$9147 days5.8 nights
Jul 2025CA$5,80853.4%CA$300CA$18793 days4.4 nights
Aug 2025CA$6,06755.0%CA$298CA$19665 days5.5 nights
Sep 2025CA$4,25844.7%CA$288CA$14247 days7.7 nights
Oct 2025CA$3,89739.9%CA$277CA$12626 days2.5 nights
Nov 2025CA$2,43331.9%CA$265CA$8114 days4.6 nights
Dec 2025CA$2,16323.7%CA$293CA$7062 days5.5 nights
Jan 2026CA$2,38421.9%CA$296CA$77113 days3 nights
Feb 2026CA$3,61430.4%CA$300CA$12931 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026CA$2,11017.5%CA$290CA$6817 days5 nights
Apr 2026CA$2,10625.3%CA$299CA$7019 days4.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Bonfield Township listing earns about CA$2,480 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bonfield Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bonfield Township Airbnb took in CA$27,631 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,840 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,750 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,850 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,490 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Bonfield Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bonfield Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$25,881CA$57,690
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Bonfield Township bookingsCA$1,750CA$3,900
Gross bookingsCA$27,631CA$61,590
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 42% of Bonfield Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$2,280−CA$5,090
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$1,750−CA$3,900
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,380−CA$3,080
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$550−CA$1,230
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$830−CA$1,850
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$280−CA$280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$140−CA$140
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$7,210−CA$15,570
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$20,421about CA$1,700 a monthCA$46,020about CA$3,840 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bonfield Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bonfield Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bonfield Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bonfield Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bonfield Township listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$285 adds about CA$2,840 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$365 a night or more, against a median of CA$285. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,590 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$6,070, against CA$2,110 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bonfield Township listings average 4.82 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$5,130 a month, against CA$2,300 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bonfield Township?

Bonfield Township listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Ontario average (43%) and 9 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 17% in March to 55% in August.

Across Bonfield Township's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Bonfield Township, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bonfield Township?

The average nightly rate in Bonfield Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$303 over the past year, about 6% above the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Averaged month by month, rates peak in February and July at about CA$300 and bottom out in May at about CA$255.

Across Bonfield Township's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$490+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$365 or more, about CA$80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$285 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$135 or less, about half of the median.

July rates ran 18% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$287. The 12-month ADR of CA$303 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bonfield Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bonfield Township it averaged CA$119 over the past year, from about CA$68 in March to about CA$196 in August.

Across Bonfield Township's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$218+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$180 or more, about CA$45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$136 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$46 or less, about a third of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.9 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$111. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$119 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bonfield Township

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bonfield Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bonfield Township?

Guests book Bonfield Township stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 113 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical January booking is made in late September.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bonfield Township

None of the 19 active listings in Bonfield Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bonfield Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bonfield Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Bonfield Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bonfield Park, Mattawa River and Local Artisans Village. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bonfield Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Bonfield ParkA serene natural space perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts. This area is known for its beautiful scenery and recreational activities, appealing to visitors looking to relax and enjoy nature.Bonfield Park Trails, Scenic Lake Views, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Viewing
Mattawa RiverKnown for its adventure tourism, the Mattawa River attracts outdoor adventurers. This area is ideal for water sports and fishing, drawing tourists who are looking for an active vacation.Fishing, Kayaking, Canoeing, Wildlife Observation
Local Artisans VillageA quaint village featuring local artisans and shops, offering a unique shopping experience. Visitors can engage with local culture and purchase handmade goods, making it attractive to tourists looking for authenticity.Artisan Shops, Craft Markets, Local Galleries
Bonfield Historical SocietyRich in history, this area offers insight into the local culture and heritage. Tourists interested in history and culture will find engaging exhibits and activities, giving a deeper appreciation of the region.Historical Exhibits, Guided History Tours
Pine Hill CampgroundPopular among campers and outdoor lovers, this area provides camping facilities in a scenic environment. It attracts families and groups wanting to explore the outdoors and enjoy camping activities.Campground Facilities, Nature Trails, Fire Pits
Fishing LakesBonfield boasts several beautiful lakes known for their fishing opportunities, attracting anglers and those seeking peaceful retreats. This area is prime for those looking to unwind and connect with nature.Lake Bonfield, Fishing Opportunities, Picnic Spots
Winter Sports TrailsA key destination for winter sports enthusiasts, featuring trails for skiing and snowmobiling. This area draws tourists during the winter months eager to enjoy outdoor winter activities.Snowmobiling Trails, Cross-country Skiing, Scenic Winter Views
Nearby Provincial ParksProximity to several provincial parks offers visitors the chance to explore nature and enjoy hiking, camping, and various outdoor activities, appealing to nature lovers and explorers alike.Kiosk Provincial Park, Marten River Provincial Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bonfield Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 83 km, Perry Township (83 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 89% more than Bonfield Township. North Bay was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 36% in Bonfield Township.

Airbnb markets near Bonfield Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
North Bay 24 km118CA$30,113CA$22545%
Nipissing Township 35 km38CA$29,034CA$38632%
Unorganized Centre Parry Sound 73 km122CA$27,507CA$32735%
Armour Township 74 km43CA$36,234CA$39236%
Kearney 74 km67CA$50,723CA$42242%
West Nipissing 74 km45CA$19,960CA$32229%
Magnetawan 76 km50CA$28,915CA$35936%
Perry Township 83 km56CA$52,174CA$47340%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario

See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bonfield Township

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bonfield Township:

FAQ

Bonfield Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bonfield Township?

An active Bonfield Township Airbnb grossed CA$27,631 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$5,530 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bonfield Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bonfield Township listings earn between CA$1,090 and CA$5,530 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$7,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bonfield Township?

Listings in Bonfield Township were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bonfield Township?

The average booked night in Bonfield Township cost CA$303 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$135 and CA$365, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bonfield Township?

None of the active Bonfield Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bonfield Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bonfield Township Airbnb grossed CA$27,631 in the 12 months to April 2026, 13% below the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$20,421 a year (about CA$1,700 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bonfield Township?

August paid best over the past year, at CA$6,070 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bonfield Township?

Each night a Bonfield Township listing was open to book earned CA$119 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$218 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bonfield Township?

Bonfield Township stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bonfield Township?

The average Bonfield Township Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bonfield Township rated?

Guests rate Bonfield Township Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bonfield Township?

Bonfield Park, Mattawa River and Local Artisans Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Bonfield Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bonfield Township?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Bonfield Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is North Bay, 24 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bonfield Township?

In Bonfield Township, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$60, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$98.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Bonfield Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.