Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Cherry Valley, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Cherry Valley run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
84 days
Listings showing a permit
39%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Cherry Valley Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$345 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.6 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Cherry Valley is the 266th-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cherry Valley Browse the live Cherry Valley Airbnb market See Every Cherry Valley Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cherry Valley?

Gross bookings per Cherry Valley listing averaged CA$34,948 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Cherry Valley listing brought in CA$9,610 in July, its best month, and CA$1,450 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Cherry Valley's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,560+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$5,230 or more, roughly CA$1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$3,500 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$2,170 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 6.6 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$4,010.

Cherry Valley Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cherry Valley, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025CA$3,89248.1%CA$338CA$12694 days6.2 nights
Jun 2025CA$5,48346.1%CA$354CA$18381 days11 nights
Jul 2025CA$9,60881.2%CA$357CA$310120 days10.9 nights
Aug 2025CA$8,64169.4%CA$354CA$279138 days6.1 nights
Sep 2025CA$4,80955.1%CA$352CA$16094 days2.8 nights
Oct 2025CA$3,57944.3%CA$346CA$11578 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025CA$2,83936.7%CA$333CA$9558 days4 nights
Dec 2025CA$2,63432.9%CA$347CA$8561 days3 nights
Jan 2026CA$1,64535.5%CA$342CA$5343 days2 nights
Feb 2026CA$1,44729.7%CA$338CA$5262 days2.3 nights
Mar 2026CA$1,58730.1%CA$344CA$5130 days1.7 nights
Apr 2026CA$1,95229.4%CA$356CA$6556 days2.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Cherry Valley listing earns about CA$3,500 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cherry Valley Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cherry Valley Airbnb took in CA$34,948 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$2,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,040 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$3,010 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$2,270 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,750 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Cherry Valley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cherry Valley Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$31,938CA$47,770
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Cherry Valley bookingsCA$3,010CA$4,500
Gross bookingsCA$34,948CA$52,270
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Cherry Valley listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$3,720−CA$5,560
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$3,010−CA$4,500
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,750−CA$2,610
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$700−CA$1,050
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$1,050−CA$1,570
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$350−CA$350
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$170−CA$170
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$10,750−CA$15,810
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$24,198about CA$2,020 a monthCA$36,460about CA$3,040 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cherry Valley Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cherry Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cherry Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cherry Valley's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cherry Valley listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$300 adds about CA$2,980 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$395 a night or more, against a median of CA$300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$3,190 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CA$9,610, against CA$1,450 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cherry Valley listings average 4.85 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,360 a month, against CA$2,910 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cherry Valley?

Cherry Valley listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Ontario average (43%) and 7 points above the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 29% in April to 81% in July.

Across Cherry Valley's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Cherry Valley, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 52% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cherry Valley?

The average nightly rate in Cherry Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$345 over the past year, about 21% above the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about CA$335 and CA$355.

Across Cherry Valley's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$460+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$395 or more, about CA$95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$300 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$225 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Cherry Valley

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$347.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cherry Valley?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cherry Valley it averaged CA$204 over the past year, from about CA$51 in March to about CA$310 in July.

Across Cherry Valley's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$264+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$236 or more, about CA$85 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$152 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$123 or less, about 19% below the median.

July RevPAR was about 6.1 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$131. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$204 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cherry Valley

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cherry Valley is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cherry Valley?

Guests book Cherry Valley stays 84 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 138 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in late March.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 84 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cherry Valley

39% of the 18 active listings in Cherry Valley display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cherry Valley.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cherry Valley

AirROI's area guide picks six Cherry Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cherry Valley Beach, Sandbanks Provincial Park and North Beach. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cherry Valley
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cherry Valley BeachA serene lakeside area known for its beautiful beach and recreational activities. Ideal for visitors looking to relax and enjoy water sports in a tranquil environment.Cherry Valley Beach, Sandbanks Provincial Park, Lake Ontario, Kayaking and canoeing, Camping sites
Sandbanks Provincial ParkFamous for its stunning sand dunes and beautiful beaches. Highly sought after in summer, perfect for outdoor activities and camping.Sandbanks Beach, Dunes Trails, Wellington Beach, Windsurfing and swimming, Camping facilities
North BeachA popular family-friendly beach area with shallow waters and sandy shores. Ideal for families and tourists seeking a relaxing beach vacation.North Beach Provincial Park, Swimming and picnicking, Nature trails, Soft sandy beach, Bird watching opportunities
AmeliasburghA peaceful rural area with picturesque landscapes and a close-knit community. Perfect for visitors wanting to escape the hustle and bustle and enjoy local nature.Ameliasburgh Historical Museum, Countryside Tours, Scenic hiking trails, Local farms, Biking paths
Merrill RoadA quiet residential area close to the water, offering a cozy atmosphere for guests looking for a home-like stay while exploring the region.Tranquil environment, Access to nature trails, Close proximity to wineries, Friendly community, Nearby beaches
SophiasburghA rural area rich in history and natural beauty. Great for those interested in outdoor adventures and exploring the countryside.Historical sites, Biking and hiking trails, Scenic views, Art galleries, Local farms

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Cherry Valley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Bloomfield (9 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 59% more than Cherry Valley. None of them fills more nights than Cherry Valley (52%); the busiest, Wellington, reached 46%.

Airbnb markets near Cherry Valley: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Prince Edward 8 km499CA$52,057CA$48643%
Bloomfield 9 km41CA$55,455CA$40643%
Picton 11 km206CA$52,064CA$40245%
Wellington 14 km113CA$53,115CA$42146%
Carrying Place 33 km31CA$48,880CA$48540%
Greater Napanee 33 km112CA$36,111CA$35239%
Belleville 34 km106CA$33,101CA$29443%
Quinte West 39 km110CA$41,629CA$39140%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario

See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Cherry Valley

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cherry Valley:

FAQ

Cherry Valley Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cherry Valley?

An active Cherry Valley Airbnb grossed CA$34,948 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$5,230 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cherry Valley?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cherry Valley listings earn between CA$2,170 and CA$5,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,560 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cherry Valley?

Listings in Cherry Valley were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cherry Valley?

The average booked night in Cherry Valley cost CA$345 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$225 and CA$395, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cherry Valley?

In Cherry Valley, 39% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cherry Valley?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cherry Valley Airbnb grossed CA$34,948 in the 12 months to April 2026, 10% above the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$24,198 a year (about CA$2,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cherry Valley?

July paid best over the past year, at CA$9,610 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cherry Valley?

Each night a Cherry Valley listing was open to book earned CA$204 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$264 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cherry Valley?

Cherry Valley stays were booked 84 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cherry Valley?

The average Cherry Valley Airbnb stay lasted 8.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cherry Valley rated?

Guests rate Cherry Valley Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cherry Valley?

Cherry Valley Beach, Sandbanks Provincial Park and North Beach draw the most short-term rental interest in Cherry Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cherry Valley?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Cherry Valley as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Prince Edward, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cherry Valley?

In Cherry Valley, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$151, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to CA$393, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Cherry Valley from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.