Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Chief's Point, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Chief's Point brought in CA$29,939 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Chief's Point run through April 2026.
The short answer
Chief's Point Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$366 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Chief's Point is the 256th-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Chief's Point Airbnb market See Every Chief's Point ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chief's Point?
Gross bookings per Chief's Point listing averaged CA$29,939 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Chief's Point listing brought in CA$9,120 in August, its best month, and CA$939 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Chief's Point's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$7,170+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,810 or more, roughly CA$2,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,860 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,710 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 9.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,760. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Chief's Point Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | CA$2,207 | 20.2% | CA$357 | CA$71 | 69 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CA$3,989 | 31.8% | CA$378 | CA$133 | 97 days | 6.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CA$8,293 | 62.7% | CA$393 | CA$268 | 113 days | 8.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$9,116 | 73.8% | CA$389 | CA$294 | 129 days | 6.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$4,145 | 39.1% | CA$364 | CA$138 | 74 days | 3.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$3,257 | 36.9% | CA$359 | CA$105 | 24 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$2,224 | 25.6% | CA$355 | CA$74 | 41 days | 9.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$3,090 | 15.1% | CA$354 | CA$100 | 6 days | 8.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$2,927 | 31.2% | CA$355 | CA$94 | 16 days | 9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$939 | 11.6% | CA$352 | CA$34 | 13 days | 2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$1,120 | 10.4% | CA$355 | CA$36 | 8 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026* | CA$977 | 8.9% | CA$355 | CA$33 | 12 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Chief's Point address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Chief's Point Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chief's Point Airbnb took in CA$29,939 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,080 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$2,240 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$2,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Chief's Point Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$27,699 | CA$46,590 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Chief's Point bookings | CA$2,240 | CA$3,760 |
| Gross bookings | CA$29,939 | CA$50,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 42% of Chief's Point listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$2,470 | −CA$4,160 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$2,240 | −CA$3,760 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,500 | −CA$2,520 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$600 | −CA$1,010 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$900 | −CA$1,510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$300 | −CA$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$150 | −CA$150 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$8,160 | −CA$13,410 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$21,779about CA$1,810 a month | CA$36,940about CA$3,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Chief's Point Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Chief's Point's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chief's Point home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Chief's Point's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chief's Point listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$330 adds about CA$3,320 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$435 a night or more, against a median of CA$330. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$9,120, against CA$939 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Chief's Point listings average 4.83 stars, and 42% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,200 a month, against CA$2,490 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chief's Point?
Chief's Point listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Ontario average (43%) and 5 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 10% in March to 74% in August.
Across Chief's Point's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Chief's Point, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chief's Point?
The average nightly rate in Chief's Point, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$366 over the past year, about 28% above the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Rates peak in July and August at about CA$395 and bottom out in February and December at about CA$350.
Across Chief's Point's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$550+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$435 or more, about CA$110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$330 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$260 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 12% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$365. Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chief's Point?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chief's Point it averaged CA$154 over the past year, from about CA$34 in February to about CA$294 in August.
Across Chief's Point's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$249+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$211 or more, about CA$85 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$126 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$90 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 8.8 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$122. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$154 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chief's Point
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chief's Point is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chief's Point?
Guests book Chief's Point stays 85 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 129 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 85 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chief's Point
None of the 19 active listings in Chief's Point display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chief's Point.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chief's Point
AirROI's area guide picks eight Chief's Point neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lakefront, Village Center and Sunny Acres. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lakefront | Stunning views of the lake and proximity to outdoor activities make this area appealing for nature lovers and tourists. | Lake Chief's Point, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Picnic Areas |
| Village Center | The heart of Chief's Point with local shops, restaurants, and essential amenities. Great for families and those looking for a local experience. | Local Farmers Market, Community Park, Art Galleries, Cafes |
| Sunny Acres | A quiet residential area ideal for families and long-term stays, with friendly neighborhoods and a safe environment. | Sunny Acres Park, Children's Playground, Biking Trails |
| Cottage Country | Perfect for those seeking a getaway experience with rustic charm and natural beauty. Popular for rental cottages and seasonal stays. | Cottage Rentals, Nature Trails, Waterfalls, Outdoor Adventures |
| Old Town | Rich in history, this area offers unique architecture and cultural experiences. Great for those interested in the local heritage. | Historic Buildings, Local Museums, Art and Craft Shops |
| Adventure Zone | Targeted at thrill-seekers with proximity to outdoor activities like hiking, biking, and watersports. | Outdoor Adventure Activities, Kayaking, Rock Climbing, Wildlife Watching |
| Scenic Heights | Known for its panoramic views and breathtaking landscapes, attracting visitors seeking tranquility and nature. | Scenic Overlook, Nature Reserves, Bird Watching |
| Cultural District | A vibrant area filled with cultural events, galleries, and festivals. Suitable for those interested in the arts and community events. | Art Festivals, Music Events, Cultural Institutions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Chief's Point vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Lion's Head (37 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 35% more than Chief's Point.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauble Beach 4 km | 139 | CA$26,528 | CA$347 | 39% |
| South Bruce Peninsula 13 km | 129 | CA$32,850 | CA$340 | 39% |
| Wiarton 17 km | 58 | CA$31,048 | CA$302 | 39% |
| Southampton 20 km | 103 | CA$35,905 | CA$331 | 43% |
| Georgian Bluffs 21 km | 88 | CA$35,688 | CA$379 | 38% |
| Port Elgin 27 km | 91 | CA$22,493 | CA$267 | 41% |
| Owen Sound 28 km | 40 | CA$27,883 | CA$229 | 44% |
| Lion's Head 37 km | 30 | CA$40,397 | CA$406 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario
- Toronto Airbnb data 10,945 listings
- Ottawa Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Mississauga Airbnb data 1,613 listings
- Niagara Falls Airbnb data 1,119 listings
- Brampton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Hamilton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Richmond Hill Airbnb data 818 listings
- London Airbnb data 801 listings
See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Chief's Point
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chief's Point:
- Osoyoos Airbnb data BC · CA$371/night · 38.1%
- Mandeville Airbnb data QC · CA$354/night · 38.2%
- Baie-Saint-Paul Airbnb data QC · CA$345/night · 40.9%
- Eastman Airbnb data QC · CA$396/night · 39.1%
- Chertsey Airbnb data QC · CA$340/night · 41.1%
- Potton Airbnb data QC · CA$369/night · 42.7%
FAQ
Chief's Point Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chief's Point?
An active Chief's Point Airbnb grossed CA$29,939 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,810 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Chief's Point?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chief's Point listings earn between CA$1,710 and CA$4,810 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$7,170 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chief's Point?
Listings in Chief's Point were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chief's Point?
The average booked night in Chief's Point cost CA$366 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$260 and CA$435, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chief's Point?
None of the active Chief's Point listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Chief's Point?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chief's Point Airbnb grossed CA$29,939 in the 12 months to April 2026, 5% below the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$21,779 a year (about CA$1,810 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Chief's Point?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$9,120 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chief's Point?
Each night a Chief's Point listing was open to book earned CA$154 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$249 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chief's Point?
Chief's Point stays were booked 85 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chief's Point?
The average Chief's Point Airbnb stay lasted 7.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Chief's Point rated?
Guests rate Chief's Point Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chief's Point?
Lakefront, Village Center and Sunny Acres draw the most short-term rental interest in Chief's Point. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Chief's Point?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Chief's Point as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Sauble Beach, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chief's Point?
In Chief's Point, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$149.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Chief's Point from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.