Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
East Ferris Township, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in East Ferris Township brought in CA$10,110 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for East Ferris Township run through April 2025.
The short answer
East Ferris Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$233 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.4 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, East Ferris Township is the 276th-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live East Ferris Township Airbnb market See Every East Ferris Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in East Ferris Township?
Gross bookings per East Ferris Township listing averaged CA$10,110 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average East Ferris Township listing brought in CA$7,310 in April, its best month, and CA$778 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across East Ferris Township's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$4,260+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,590 or more, roughly CA$1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,220 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,550 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 9.4 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,770.
East Ferris Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
April led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | CA$2,222 | 53.2% | CA$265 | 87 days |
| Jun 2024 | CA$1,749 | 32.0% | CA$265 | 61 days |
| Jul 2024 | CA$3,036 | 42.2% | CA$270 | 38 days |
| Aug 2024 | CA$4,092 | 53.7% | CA$272 | 49 days |
| Sep 2024 | CA$2,831 | 49.7% | CA$264 | 73 days |
| Oct 2024 | CA$1,898 | 38.3% | CA$264 | 43 days |
| Nov 2024 | CA$2,123 | 33.3% | CA$264 | 113 days |
| Dec 2024 | CA$4,132 | 51.6% | CA$223 | 139 days |
| Jan 2025 | CA$1,297 | 16.1% | CA$223 | 28 days |
| Feb 2025 | CA$1,719 | 25.0% | CA$222 | 71 days |
| Mar 2025 | CA$778 | 9.7% | CA$223 | 14 days |
| Apr 2025 | CA$7,310 | 83.3% | CA$224 | 234 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole East Ferris Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in East Ferris Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average East Ferris Township Airbnb took in CA$10,110 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about CA$16,340, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
East Ferris Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$10,110 | CA$16,340 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$1,570 | −CA$2,530 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$510 | −CA$820 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$200 | −CA$330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$300 | −CA$490 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$100 | −CA$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$50 | −CA$50 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$2,730 | −CA$4,320 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$7,380about CA$620 a month | CA$12,020about CA$1,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own East Ferris Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from East Ferris Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one East Ferris Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How East Ferris Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of East Ferris Township listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$205 adds about CA$2,030 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$275 a night or more, against a median of CA$205. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,010 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about CA$7,310, against CA$778 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$1,360 a month, against CA$840 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in East Ferris Township?
East Ferris Township listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Ontario average (43%) and 8 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 10% in March to 83% in April.
Across East Ferris Township's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
April was the busiest month in East Ferris Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in East Ferris Township?
The average nightly rate in East Ferris Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$233 over the past year, about 18% below the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Rates peak in July and August at about CA$270 and bottom out in January and February at about CA$220.
Across East Ferris Township's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$455+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$275 or more, about CA$70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$205 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$180 or less, about 10% below the median.
August rates ran 23% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$248. The 12-month ADR of CA$233 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in East Ferris Township
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in East Ferris Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in East Ferris Township?
Guests book East Ferris Township stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 234 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical April booking is made in late August.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in East Ferris Township
None of the 17 active listings in East Ferris Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in East Ferris Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in East Ferris Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven East Ferris Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ferris Provincial Park, Lake Nosbonsing and Manitoulin Island. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ferris Provincial Park | A beautiful natural area offering outdoor activities, hiking, and waterfront camping. Ideal for nature lovers and families seeking adventure and relaxation in a serene environment. | Pinewood Lake, Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Canoeing and kayaking, Fishing spots |
| Lake Nosbonsing | A popular destination for fishing and water sports, attracting visitors for summer vacations and outdoor activities. Perfect for groups and families looking for a lakeside retreat. | Swimming areas, Fishing spots, Boating, Picnic areas, Scenic views |
| Manitoulin Island | A bit farther but offers unique experiences and is a major travel destination in Ontario. Great for those looking to attract guests interested in Indigenous culture and nature activities. | Meldrum Bay, The Cup and Saucer, Kagawong, Cultural tours, Beautiful hiking trails |
| Clearwater Lake | A tranquil spot known for its clear waters and beautiful surroundings, perfect for relaxation and outdoor sports. A great choice for nature-focused tourism. | Kayaking, Swimming, Fishing, Picnic areas, Nature trails |
| Chisholm Township | A quiet, rural area with a quaint charm, attracting those looking for a peaceful retreat from the city life. Ideal for guests looking for a countryside experience. | Local farms, Scenic drives, Nearby hiking trails, Small-town festivals, Historical sites |
| Duchesnay | A small community with access to nature and outdoor activities. A good base for guests looking to explore the surrounding wilderness and lakes. | Nature trails, Water views, Local wildlife, Cycling routes, Quiet atmosphere |
| Powassan | A charming town close by, with local shops and events. Good for guests wanting a small-town feel while being close to larger towns and amenities. | Powassan Museum, Local events, Annual Harvest Festival, Parks, Community activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
East Ferris Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 80 km, Perry Township (80 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.2 times as much as East Ferris Township. North Bay was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 37% in East Ferris Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Bay 17 km | 118 | CA$30,113 | CA$225 | 45% |
| Nipissing Township 27 km | 38 | CA$29,034 | CA$386 | 32% |
| Unorganized Centre Parry Sound 65 km | 122 | CA$27,507 | CA$327 | 35% |
| West Nipissing 66 km | 45 | CA$19,960 | CA$322 | 29% |
| Armour Township 70 km | 43 | CA$36,234 | CA$392 | 36% |
| Magnetawan 70 km | 50 | CA$28,915 | CA$359 | 36% |
| Kearney 71 km | 67 | CA$50,723 | CA$422 | 42% |
| Perry Township 80 km | 56 | CA$52,174 | CA$473 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario
- Toronto Airbnb data 10,945 listings
- Ottawa Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Mississauga Airbnb data 1,613 listings
- Niagara Falls Airbnb data 1,119 listings
- Brampton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Hamilton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Richmond Hill Airbnb data 818 listings
- London Airbnb data 801 listings
See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to East Ferris Township
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to East Ferris Township:
- Shawinigan Airbnb data QC · CA$259/night · 35.2%
- Radium Hot Springs Airbnb data BC · CA$259/night · 38.5%
- L'Anse-Saint-Jean Airbnb data QC · CA$262/night · 39.1%
- Cavendish Airbnb data PE · CA$268/night · 39.7%
- Richmond Airbnb data BC · CA$219/night · 42.1%
- Moncton Airbnb data NB · CA$199/night · 41.3%
FAQ
East Ferris Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in East Ferris Township?
An active East Ferris Township Airbnb grossed CA$10,110 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,590 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in East Ferris Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of East Ferris Township listings earn between CA$1,550 and CA$3,590 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$4,260 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in East Ferris Township?
Listings in East Ferris Township were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in East Ferris Township?
The average booked night in East Ferris Township cost CA$233 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$180 and CA$275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in East Ferris Township?
None of the active East Ferris Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in East Ferris Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average East Ferris Township Airbnb grossed CA$10,110 in the 12 months to April 2025, 68% below the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about CA$1,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in East Ferris Township?
April paid best over the past year, at CA$7,310 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in East Ferris Township?
East Ferris Township stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in East Ferris Township?
Ferris Provincial Park, Lake Nosbonsing and Manitoulin Island draw the most short-term rental interest in East Ferris Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in East Ferris Township?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in East Ferris Township as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is North Bay, 17 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in East Ferris Township from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.