Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
North Huron, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in North Huron brought in CA$32,451 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for North Huron run through April 2025.
The short answer
North Huron Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$244 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.1 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, North Huron is the 279th-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live North Huron Airbnb market See Every North Huron ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in North Huron?
Gross bookings per North Huron listing averaged CA$32,451 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average North Huron listing brought in CA$5,890 in August, its best month, and CA$2,760 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across North Huron's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,130+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,860 or more, roughly CA$1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$3,430 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,900 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.1 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,760. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
North Huron Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | CA$3,828 | 48.1% | CA$245 | 61 days |
| Jun 2024 | CA$4,146 | 51.0% | CA$253 | 97 days |
| Jul 2024 | CA$5,404 | 70.1% | CA$262 | 88 days |
| Aug 2024 | CA$5,886 | 74.2% | CA$260 | 86 days |
| Sep 2024 | CA$4,014 | 50.4% | CA$254 | 61 days |
| Oct 2024 | CA$3,600 | 50.2% | CA$244 | 59 days |
| Nov 2024 | CA$2,867 | 46.7% | CA$243 | 66 days |
| Dec 2024 | CA$2,951 | 43.8% | CA$241 | 66 days |
| Jan 2025 | CA$2,774 | 41.3% | CA$226 | 46 days |
| Feb 2025 | CA$2,756 | 44.5% | CA$223 | 43 days |
| Mar 2025 | CA$3,084 | 47.3% | CA$221 | 65 days |
| Apr 2025* | CA$2,309 | 34.6% | CA$226 | 69 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical North Huron listing earns about CA$3,430 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in North Huron Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average North Huron Airbnb took in CA$32,451 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,980 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,810 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
North Huron Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$32,451 | CA$45,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$5,030 | −CA$7,110 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,620 | −CA$2,290 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$650 | −CA$920 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$970 | −CA$1,380 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$320 | −CA$320 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$160 | −CA$160 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$8,750 | −CA$12,180 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$23,701about CA$1,980 a month | CA$33,690about CA$2,810 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own North Huron Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from North Huron's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one North Huron home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How North Huron's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of North Huron listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 48% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$195 adds about CA$1,940 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$245 a night or more, against a median of CA$195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$3,250 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$5,890, against CA$2,760 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,820 a month, against CA$2,700 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in North Huron?
North Huron listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Ontario average (43%) and 2 points above the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 41% in January to 74% in August.
Across North Huron's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 48% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in North Huron, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in North Huron?
The average nightly rate in North Huron, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$244 over the past year, about 14% below the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Rates peak in July and August at about CA$260 and bottom out in February and March at about CA$220.
Across North Huron's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$480+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$245 or more, about CA$50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$195 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$140 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 19% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$243. Dashed: April data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in North Huron
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in North Huron is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in North Huron?
Guests book North Huron stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 43 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in North Huron
None of the 17 active listings in North Huron display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in North Huron.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Huron
AirROI's area guide picks six North Huron neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bayfield, Maitland and Exeter. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bayfield | A picturesque village offering unique shops, restaurants, and access to Lake Huron beaches. Ideal for weekend getaways and summer vacations. | Bayfield River, Marina Park, Art galleries, Local wineries, Hiking trails |
| Maitland | A scenic area along the Maitland River, providing access to outdoor activities and nature. It's known for its natural beauty and tranquility. | Maitland Valley Conservation Area, Outdoor trails, Fishing spots, Canoeing |
| Exeter | A vibrant community that serves as a hub for surrounding rural areas. Known for its friendly atmosphere and local events, attracting visitors year-round. | Exeter's Main Park, Local dining and shopping, Exeter Arena, Festival events |
| Tiverton | A small, friendly community near the Bruce Nuclear Power Plant, Tiverton is close to beautiful natural attractions and lakes, appealing to nature lovers. | Lakeshore trails, Nuclear Museum, Campground facilities, Nearby parks |
| Hensall | A small community in Huron County known for its agriculture and quaint charm. It attracts visitors looking to experience rural Ontario. | Local farms, Parks and green spaces, Community events, Farms market |
| Listowel | Though slightly more inland, Listowel is a growing town that hosts various events and has a strong community spirit, ideal for family-oriented travelers. | Listowel Fair, Local shops, Community parks, Historical sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
North Huron vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 59 km, Central Huron (24 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 42% more than North Huron.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goderich 24 km | 41 | CA$29,352 | CA$320 | 38% |
| Central Huron 24 km | 40 | CA$46,164 | CA$358 | 45% |
| Ashfield–Colborne–Wawanosh 25 km | 53 | CA$35,072 | CA$353 | 42% |
| Huron-Kinloss 40 km | 49 | CA$28,759 | CA$328 | 36% |
| Bluewater 41 km | 133 | CA$42,948 | CA$441 | 40% |
| Kincardine 52 km | 69 | CA$31,638 | CA$298 | 45% |
| Stratford 57 km | 177 | CA$37,582 | CA$274 | 49% |
| Grand Bend 59 km | 60 | CA$44,800 | CA$485 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario
- Toronto Airbnb data 10,945 listings
- Ottawa Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Mississauga Airbnb data 1,613 listings
- Niagara Falls Airbnb data 1,119 listings
- Brampton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Hamilton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Richmond Hill Airbnb data 818 listings
- London Airbnb data 801 listings
See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to North Huron
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to North Huron:
- Township of Langley Airbnb data BC · CA$245/night · 45.9%
- Burnaby Airbnb data BC · CA$241/night · 47.8%
- Orford Airbnb data QC · CA$243/night · 45.5%
- Brossard Airbnb data QC · CA$232/night · 47.1%
- Montreal Airbnb data QC · CA$244/night · 48.9%
- Surrey Airbnb data BC · CA$249/night · 45.1%
FAQ
North Huron Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in North Huron?
An active North Huron Airbnb grossed CA$32,451 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,860 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in North Huron?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of North Huron listings earn between CA$1,900 and CA$4,860 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in North Huron?
Listings in North Huron were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in North Huron?
The average booked night in North Huron cost CA$244 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$140 and CA$245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in North Huron?
None of the active North Huron listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in North Huron?
Yes, when it's run well. The average North Huron Airbnb grossed CA$32,451 in the 12 months to April 2025, in line with the Ontario average, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$23,701 a year (about CA$1,980 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in North Huron?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$5,890 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in North Huron?
North Huron stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in North Huron?
Bayfield, Maitland and Exeter draw the most short-term rental interest in North Huron. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in North Huron?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in North Huron as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Goderich, 24 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in North Huron from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.