Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Strong Township, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Strong Township run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
91 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Strong Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$330 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.1 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Strong Township is the 251st-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Strong Township Browse the live Strong Township Airbnb market See Every Strong Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Strong Township?

Gross bookings per Strong Township listing averaged CA$27,765 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Strong Township listing brought in CA$8,110 in July, its best month, and CA$1,330 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Strong Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$7,550+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,760 or more, roughly CA$2,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,790 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,640 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 6.1 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,530.

Strong Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Strong Township, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025CA$8,10968.7%CA$365CA$262103 days5.2 nights
Aug 2025CA$7,77767.1%CA$363CA$251117 days4.2 nights
Sep 2025CA$3,88642.8%CA$355CA$13096 days4.5 nights
Oct 2025CA$3,24734.6%CA$356CA$10578 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025CA$1,46416.7%CA$349CA$4921 days2 nights
Dec 2025CA$1,32913.3%CA$350CA$4348 days2.9 nights
Jan 2026CA$2,43023.5%CA$347CA$7885 days4.1 nights
Feb 2026CA$2,82429.5%CA$331CA$10158 days7 nights
Mar 2026CA$2,28922.6%CA$336CA$7422 days4 nights
Apr 2026CA$3,22532.4%CA$334CA$10725 days7.7 nights
May 2026CA$2,32018.4%CA$339CA$7547 days1.9 nights
Jun 2026CA$3,49728.9%CA$353CA$11774 days4.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Strong Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Strong Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Strong Township Airbnb took in CA$27,765 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,810 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,730 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,410 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Strong Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Strong Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$26,035CA$44,530
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Strong Township bookingsCA$1,730CA$2,950
Gross bookingsCA$27,765CA$47,480
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of Strong Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$3,310−CA$5,660
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$1,730−CA$2,950
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,390−CA$2,370
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$560−CA$950
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$830−CA$1,420
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$280−CA$280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$140−CA$140
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$8,240−CA$13,770
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$19,525about CA$1,630 a monthCA$33,710about CA$2,810 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Strong Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Strong Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Strong Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Strong Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Strong Township listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$335 adds about CA$3,370 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$425 a night or more, against a median of CA$335. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,600 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CA$8,110, against CA$1,330 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Strong Township listings average 4.91 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,960 a month, against CA$2,310 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Strong Township?

Strong Township listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Ontario average and 3 percentage points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 13% in December to 69% in July.

Across Strong Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Strong Township, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Strong Township?

The average nightly rate in Strong Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$330 over the past year, about 16% above the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about CA$365 and bottom out in February and April at about CA$330.

Across Strong Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$560+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$425 or more, about CA$90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$335 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$245 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates ran 11% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$348. The 12-month ADR of CA$330 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Strong Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Strong Township it averaged CA$146 over the past year, from about CA$43 in December to about CA$262 in July.

Across Strong Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$246+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$148 or more, about CA$25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$122 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$98 or less, about 20% below the median.

July RevPAR was about 6.1 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$116. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$146 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Strong Township

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Strong Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Strong Township?

Guests book Strong Township stays 91 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 117 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 91 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Strong Township

None of the 21 active listings in Strong Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Strong Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Strong Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Strong Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Strong Township North, Crystal Lake and Mount Pleasant. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Strong Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Strong Township NorthA quiet and picturesque area known for its natural beauty and proximity to outdoor activities such as hiking and fishing. Great for those looking to escape the city and enjoy a peaceful retreat.Kawartha Highlands Provincial Park, Stoney Lake, Fishing and boating opportunities, Scenic hiking trails, Nature photography spots
Crystal LakeA popular destination for water sports enthusiasts and nature lovers. Ideal for summer rentals due to its beautiful lake and recreational activities.Crystal Lake beach, Water sports rentals, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Hiking trails around the lake
Mount PleasantA charming rural community offering a tranquil lifestyle with access to local markets and farms. Attracts visitors looking for a serene getaway.Local farmers' markets, Countryside vistas, Hiking and biking trails, Artisan shops, Historic landmarks
Strong Township SouthKnown for its stunning landscapes and outdoor recreational facilities, perfect for families and groups looking to enjoy nature and wildlife.Chlocal hiking trails, Wildlife observation areas, Photography locations, Camping grounds, Biking trails
Chemong LakeRenowned for its excellent fishing and boating opportunities. This area attracts water enthusiasts and nature lovers looking for a weekend retreat.Chemong Lake beach, Boating and fishing, Waterfront parks, Scenic picnic areas, Nature trails
Heritage WoodsA serene wooded area ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat close to nature. Attracts visitors looking for tranquility and outdoor activities.Nature reserves, Bird watching, Hiking trails, Kayaking opportunities, Scenic viewpoints
Apsley VillageSmall village charm with local eateries and shops, making it ideal for those wanting to experience local culture and community.Local shops and cafes, Community events, Countryside charm, Art galleries, Cultural landmarks
Stony Lake AreaA sought-after location for summer cottages and rentals due to its stunning lake views and recreational opportunities.Stony Lake beach, Cottage rentals, Fishing and boating, Outdoor camping sites, Scenic hiking paths

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Strong Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 46 km, McKellar Township (46 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Strong Township.

Airbnb markets near Strong Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Armour Township 14 km43CA$36,234CA$39236%
Magnetawan 20 km50CA$28,915CA$35936%
Kearney 22 km67CA$50,723CA$42242%
Perry Township 27 km56CA$52,174CA$47340%
Whitestone 41 km51CA$31,774CA$44640%
Nipissing Township 44 km38CA$29,034CA$38632%
Unorganized Centre Parry Sound 44 km122CA$27,507CA$32735%
McKellar Township 46 km40CA$66,858CA$60641%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario

See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Strong Township

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Strong Township:

FAQ

Strong Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Strong Township?

An active Strong Township Airbnb grossed CA$27,765 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,760 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Strong Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Strong Township listings earn between CA$1,640 and CA$4,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$7,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Strong Township?

Listings in Strong Township were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Strong Township?

The average booked night in Strong Township cost CA$330 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$245 and CA$425, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Strong Township?

None of the active Strong Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Strong Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Strong Township Airbnb grossed CA$27,765 in the 12 months to June 2026, 12% below the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$19,525 a year (about CA$1,630 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Strong Township?

July paid best over the past year, at CA$8,110 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Strong Township?

Each night a Strong Township listing was open to book earned CA$146 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$246 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Strong Township?

Strong Township stays were booked 91 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Strong Township?

The average Strong Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Strong Township rated?

Guests rate Strong Township Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Strong Township?

Strong Township North, Crystal Lake and Mount Pleasant draw the most short-term rental interest in Strong Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Strong Township?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Strong Township as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Armour Township, 14 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Strong Township?

In Strong Township, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$104.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Strong Township from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.