Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026
Canoe Cove, PE Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Canoe Cove brought in CA$26,239 over the 12 months through February 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Canoe Cove run through February 2026.
The short answer
Canoe Cove Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$288 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 37.1 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Canoe Cove is the 30th-largest of 36 Prince Edward Island markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Canoe Cove Airbnb market See Every Canoe Cove ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Canoe Cove?
Gross bookings per Canoe Cove listing averaged CA$26,239 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Prince Edward Island average: CA$30,044), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Canoe Cove listing brought in CA$7,360 in August, its best month, and CA$199 in March, its slowest.
Across Canoe Cove's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,690+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,660 or more, roughly CA$1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$3,160 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$2,340 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 37.1 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,770.
Canoe Cove Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | CA$199 | 3.2% | CA$276 | 263 days |
| Apr 2025 | CA$6,028 | 75.8% | CA$269 | 221 days |
| May 2025 | CA$2,317 | 29.3% | CA$270 | 106 days |
| Jun 2025 | CA$3,226 | 35.8% | CA$281 | 105 days |
| Jul 2025 | CA$6,880 | 72.5% | CA$292 | 161 days |
| Aug 2025 | CA$7,361 | 79.5% | CA$291 | 140 days |
| Sep 2025 | CA$3,496 | 44.5% | CA$276 | 50 days |
| Oct 2025 | CA$2,820 | 33.6% | CA$291 | 74 days |
| Nov 2025 | CA$5,192 | 49.2% | CA$313 | 128 days |
| Dec 2025 | – | – | CA$312 | – |
| Jan 2026 | – | – | CA$318 | – |
| Feb 2026 | CA$231 | 3.6% | CA$314 | 1 day |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Canoe Cove address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Canoe Cove Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canoe Cove Airbnb took in CA$26,239 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,370 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Canoe Cove Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$26,239 | CA$38,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$4,070 | −CA$5,990 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,310 | −CA$1,930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$520 | −CA$770 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$790 | −CA$1,160 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$260 | −CA$260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$130 | −CA$130 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$7,080 | −CA$10,240 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$19,159about CA$1,600 a month | CA$28,440about CA$2,370 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Canoe Cove Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Canoe Cove's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Canoe Cove home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Canoe Cove's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Canoe Cove listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$285 adds about CA$2,830 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$350 a night or more, against a median of CA$285. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,620 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$7,360, against CA$199 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,220 a month, against CA$2,190 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Canoe Cove?
Canoe Cove listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Prince Edward Island average and 5 percentage points above the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 3% in March to 80% in August.
Across Canoe Cove's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Canoe Cove, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Canoe Cove?
The average nightly rate in Canoe Cove, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$288 over the past year, about the same as the Prince Edward Island average (CA$300) and about the same as the Canada average (CA$290). Rates peak in January and February at about CA$320 and bottom out in April and May at about CA$270.
Across Canoe Cove's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$390+ a night, about 38% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$350 or more, about CA$65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$285 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$220 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 18% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$287.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Canoe Cove
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Canoe Cove is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Canoe Cove?
Guests book Canoe Cove stays 114 days ahead on average (about four months), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 263 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical March booking is made in late June.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 114 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Canoe Cove
83% of the 18 active listings in Canoe Cove display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Canoe Cove.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Canoe Cove
AirROI's area guide picks Canoe Cove Beach, Souris and Montague as the parts of Canoe Cove that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Canoe Cove Beach | Beautiful sandy beach area popular with families and beachgoers during the summer months. Perfect for guests looking for a relaxing seaside experience. | Canoe Cove Beach, Biking Trails, Nearby kayak rentals, Sunset views, Sand dunes |
| Souris | A charming seaside town known for its history and vibrant arts community. Perfect for travelers looking for a mix of culture and relaxation. | Souris Lighthouse, Local art galleries, Beaches, Souris Harbour, Whale watching tours |
| Montague | A small town with a rich maritime history and picturesque waterfront, ideal for visitors who appreciate tranquility and nature. | Montague Marina, Historic buildings, Nature trails, Local shops, River walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Canoe Cove vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Rustico (31 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Canoe Cove. Brackley Beach was the busiest, booked on 58% of nights against 50% in Canoe Cove.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall 13 km | 36 | CA$24,331 | CA$268 | 52% |
| Charlottetown 17 km | 341 | CA$33,739 | CA$274 | 51% |
| Town of Stratford 18 km | 55 | CA$33,960 | CA$297 | 49% |
| New Glasgow 29 km | 38 | CA$18,974 | CA$235 | 43% |
| Brackley Beach 30 km | 76 | CA$25,932 | CA$263 | 58% |
| Rustico 31 km | 31 | CA$44,931 | CA$422 | 52% |
| Stanhope 33 km | 74 | CA$25,771 | CA$276 | 50% |
| North Rustico 35 km | 78 | CA$33,958 | CA$388 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Prince Edward Island
- Cavendish Airbnb data 131 listings
- Stanley Bridge Airbnb data 69 listings
- Summerside Airbnb data 54 listings
- Darnley Airbnb data 50 listings
- Kensington Airbnb data 44 listings
See all 36 Prince Edward Island Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Canoe Cove
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Canoe Cove:
- Parksville Airbnb data BC · CA$304/night · 50.6%
- Salt Spring Island Electoral Area Airbnb data BC · CA$295/night · 51.6%
- Yellowknife Airbnb data NT · CA$274/night · 51.4%
- Sooke Airbnb data BC · CA$273/night · 51.5%
- Southern Gulf Islands Electoral Area Airbnb data BC · CA$298/night · 48.7%
- District of North Vancouver Airbnb data BC · CA$311/night · 51.2%
FAQ
Canoe Cove Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Canoe Cove?
An active Canoe Cove Airbnb grossed CA$26,239 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,660 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Canoe Cove?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Canoe Cove listings earn between CA$2,340 and CA$4,660 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Canoe Cove?
Listings in Canoe Cove were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Prince Edward Island average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Canoe Cove?
The average booked night in Canoe Cove cost CA$288 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$220 and CA$350, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Canoe Cove?
In Canoe Cove, 83% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Canoe Cove?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canoe Cove Airbnb grossed CA$26,239 in the 12 months to February 2026, 13% below the Prince Edward Island average of CA$30,044, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$19,159 a year (about CA$1,600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Canoe Cove?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$7,360 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Canoe Cove?
Canoe Cove stays were booked 114 days (about four months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Canoe Cove?
Canoe Cove Beach, Souris and Montague draw the most short-term rental interest in Canoe Cove. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Canoe Cove?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Canoe Cove as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Cornwall, 13 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Canoe Cove from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.