Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Hampton, PE Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Hampton run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
120 days
Listings showing a permit
89%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Hampton Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$282 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 28.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Hampton is the 31st-largest of 36 Prince Edward Island markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hampton Browse the live Hampton Airbnb market See Every Hampton Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hampton?

Gross bookings per Hampton listing averaged CA$19,919 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Prince Edward Island average: CA$30,044), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Hampton listing brought in CA$6,820 in August, its best month, and CA$242 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 62% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Hampton's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$3,590+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$2,870 or more, roughly CA$840 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,030 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,370 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 28.2 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,220.

Hampton Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Hampton, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025CA$2,34724.7%CA$269CA$76118 days7 nights
Jun 2025CA$3,28541.6%CA$277CA$109139 days9.2 nights
Jul 2025CA$6,50067.7%CA$282CA$210173 days8.1 nights
Aug 2025CA$6,82571.3%CA$282CA$220126 days5.2 nights
Sep 2025CA$2,66938.5%CA$267CA$8963 days3.8 nights
Oct 2025CA$1,92838.7%CA$270CA$6220 days6.1 nights
Nov 2025CA$97214.2%CA$275CA$32106 days2 nights
Dec 2025CA$1,03212.9%CA$297CA$331 day1 night
Jan 2026CA$2423.2%CA$294CA$81 day1 night
Feb 2026CA$2423.6%CA$294CA$91 day1 night
Mar 2026CA$2783.2%CA$295CA$91 day1 night
Apr 2026CA$2783.3%CA$296CA$91 day1 night

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hampton home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hampton Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hampton Airbnb took in CA$19,919 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,170 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$1,660 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,010 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Hampton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hampton Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$18,559CA$26,270
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Hampton bookingsCA$1,360CA$1,930
Gross bookingsCA$19,919CA$28,200
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Hampton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$2,260−CA$3,200
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$1,360−CA$1,930
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,000−CA$1,410
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$400−CA$560
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$600−CA$850
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$200−CA$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$100−CA$100
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$5,920−CA$8,250
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$13,999about CA$1,170 a monthCA$19,950about CA$1,660 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hampton Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hampton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hampton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hampton's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hampton listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$270 adds about CA$2,680 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$345 a night or more, against a median of CA$270. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,860 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$6,820, against CA$242 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Hampton listings average 4.95 stars, and 72% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$2,350 a month, against CA$1,660 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hampton?

Hampton listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Prince Edward Island average (49%) and in line with the Canada average. Occupancy swings from 3% in March to 71% in August.

Across Hampton's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 20 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Hampton, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hampton?

The average nightly rate in Hampton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$282 over the past year, about 6% below the Prince Edward Island average of CA$300 and about the same as the Canada average (CA$290). Rates peak in April and December at about CA$295 and bottom out in May and September at about CA$265.

Across Hampton's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$405+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$345 or more, about CA$75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$270 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$215 or less, about 20% below the median.

December rates ran 11% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$283.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hampton?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hampton it averaged CA$139 over the past year, from about CA$8 in January to about CA$220 in August.

Across Hampton's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$218+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$176 or more, about CA$45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$132 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$70 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR was about 28.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$72. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$139 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hampton

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hampton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hampton?

Guests book Hampton stays 120 days ahead on average (about four months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 173 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical July booking is made in late January.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 120 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hampton

89% of the 18 active listings in Hampton display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hampton.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hampton

AirROI's area guide picks Montague as the parts of Hampton that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hampton
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
MontagueA lovely town located on the eastern part of the island, with scenic landscapes and a welcoming community. Ideal for a peaceful retreat.Bridges and trails along the Montague River, Montague Marina, Local artisan shops, Bell's Point Provincial Park, King's Playhouse Theatre

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Hampton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Rustico (29 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Hampton. Brackley Beach was the busiest, booked on 58% of nights against 45% in Hampton.

Airbnb markets near Hampton: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cornwall 21 km36CA$24,331CA$26852%
New Glasgow 25 km38CA$18,974CA$23543%
Charlottetown 26 km341CA$33,739CA$27451%
Stanley Bridge 29 km69CA$31,936CA$33252%
Rustico 29 km31CA$44,931CA$42252%
Town of Stratford 29 km55CA$33,960CA$29749%
Brackley Beach 31 km76CA$25,932CA$26358%
North Rustico 31 km78CA$33,958CA$38846%

Other Airbnb Markets in Prince Edward Island

See all 36 Prince Edward Island Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hampton

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hampton:

FAQ

Hampton Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hampton?

An active Hampton Airbnb grossed CA$19,919 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$2,870 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hampton?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hampton listings earn between CA$1,370 and CA$2,870 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$3,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hampton?

Listings in Hampton were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Prince Edward Island average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hampton?

The average booked night in Hampton cost CA$282 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$215 and CA$345, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hampton?

In Hampton, 89% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hampton?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hampton Airbnb grossed CA$19,919 in the 12 months to April 2026, 34% below the Prince Edward Island average of CA$30,044, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$13,999 a year (about CA$1,170 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$1,660 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hampton?

August paid best over the past year, at CA$6,820 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hampton?

Each night a Hampton listing was open to book earned CA$139 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$218 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hampton?

Hampton stays were booked 120 days (about four months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hampton?

The average Hampton Airbnb stay lasted 7.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Hampton rated?

Guests rate Hampton Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hampton?

Montague draw the most short-term rental interest in Hampton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hampton?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Hampton as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Cornwall, 21 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hampton?

In Hampton, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$139; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Hampton from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.