Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Montague, PE Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
58 days
Listings showing a permit
89%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Montague Airbnb Market at a Glance

Montague is priced below the Prince Edward Island average. Listings averaged CA$242 a night, about 19% less than that average of CA$300, and were booked on 50% of available nights, close to its 49% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Montague is the 16th-largest of 36 Prince Edward Island markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montague Browse the live Montague Airbnb market See Every Montague Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montague?

Gross bookings per Montague listing averaged CA$24,076 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Prince Edward Island average: CA$30,044), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Montague listing brings in CA$6,300 in August, its best month, and CA$1,230 in February, its slowest. July runs within 4% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montague's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$7,240+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,080 or more, roughly CA$1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,430 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,510 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 5.1 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,240. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Montague Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Montague, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CA$1,97537.1%CA$232CA$6449 days10.4 nights
Nov 2025CA$2,12845.8%CA$231CA$7141 days16.3 nights
Dec 2025CA$3,33434.5%CA$233CA$10812 days6.6 nights
Jan 2026CA$1,05012.4%CA$231CA$3426 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026CA$1,23420.2%CA$232CA$4433 days9 nights
Mar 2026CA$3,14331.4%CA$231CA$1015 days7.2 nights
Apr 2026CA$2,91039.0%CA$230CA$9737 days10 nights
May 2026CA$3,15142.7%CA$232CA$10237 days5.3 nights
Jun 2026CA$3,37743.2%CA$246CA$11374 days4.8 nights
Jul 2026CA$6,43069.5%CA$282CA$20777 days5 nights
Aug 2026CA$6,34571.4%CA$283CA$20591 days3.5 nights
Sep 2026CA$3,95349.0%CA$271CA$13245 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Montague listing earns about CA$2,430 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montague Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montague Airbnb took in CA$24,076 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,340 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,270 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,470 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,470 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,150 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montague Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montague Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$22,606CA$37,920
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Montague bookingsCA$1,470CA$2,470
Gross bookingsCA$24,076CA$40,390
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Montague listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$3,730−CA$6,260
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$1,470−CA$2,470
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,200−CA$2,020
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$480−CA$810
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$720−CA$1,210
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$240−CA$240
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$120−CA$120
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$7,960−CA$13,130
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$16,116about CA$1,340 a monthCA$27,260about CA$2,270 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montague Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montague's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montague home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montague's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montague listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$195 adds about CA$1,950 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$330 a night or more, against a median of CA$195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,260 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about CA$6,300, against CA$1,230 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Montague listings average 4.82 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,370 a month, against CA$2,010 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montague?

Montague listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Prince Edward Island average and 5 percentage points above the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in February to 75% in August.

Across Montague's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Montague, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montague?

The average nightly rate in Montague, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$242 over the past year, about 19% below the Prince Edward Island and Canada averages (CA$300 and CA$290). In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about CA$175 in January to about CA$260 in July and August.

Across Montague's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$425+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$330 or more, about CA$140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$195 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 52% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$232.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Montague?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montague it averaged CA$125 over the past year, from about CA$44 in a typical February to about CA$203 in a typical August.

Across Montague's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$245+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$143 or more, about CA$25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$118 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$78 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.6 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$106. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$125 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montague

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montague is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Montague

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$3,370.

Revenue by month in Montague in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Montague, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCA$1,750
FebruaryCA$1,230
MarchCA$2,540
AprilCA$2,910
MayCA$3,150
JuneCA$3,630
JulyCA$6,080
AugustCA$6,300
SeptemberCA$3,830
OctoberCA$2,730
NovemberCA$2,130
DecemberCA$4,150

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montague?

Guests book Montague stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montague

89% of the 27 active listings in Montague display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montague.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montague

AirROI's area guide picks Montague Waterfront, Downtown Montague and Knox's Pond as the parts of Montague that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montague
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Montague WaterfrontAttracts couples and cycling tourists exploring the eastern portion of the province who want walkable access to river tours, craft taprooms, and trail connections. The setting is concentrated around the marina and Main Street docks.Montague Marina, Montague Waterfront Boardwalk, Confederation Trail, Garden of the Gulf Museum, Copper Bottom Brewing
Downtown MontagueFunctions as the primary commercial core for retail, dining, and central services, drawing travelers who prioritize convenience and easy vehicular access along Route 4. Guests are typically touring families and regional workers staying for several nights.Main Street, Station Street, Bogside Brewing, Artisans Waterfront, Three Rivers Art Trail
Knox's PondA quieter residential pocket slightly inland from the harbour that appeals to outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. Guests book here for direct access to green space, fishing spots, and trail systems without being removed from core amenities.Knox's Dam, Harvey Moore Wildlife Sanctuary, Montague River, Victoria Road

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montague vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 63 km, Rustico (61 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 87% more than Montague. Brackley Beach was the busiest, booked on 58% of nights against 50% in Montague.

Airbnb markets near Montague: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Town of Stratford 38 km55CA$33,960CA$29749%
Charlottetown 42 km341CA$33,739CA$27451%
Cornwall 47 km36CA$24,331CA$26852%
Stanhope 50 km74CA$25,771CA$27650%
Pictou 50 km33CA$25,681CA$26243%
Brackley Beach 54 km76CA$25,932CA$26358%
Rustico 61 km31CA$44,931CA$42252%
New Glasgow 63 km38CA$18,974CA$23543%

Other Airbnb Markets in Prince Edward Island

See all 36 Prince Edward Island Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montague

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montague:

FAQ

Montague Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montague?

An active Montague Airbnb grossed CA$24,076 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,080 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montague?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montague listings earn between CA$1,510 and CA$4,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$7,240 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montague?

Listings in Montague were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Prince Edward Island average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montague?

The average booked night in Montague cost CA$242 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$150 and CA$330, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montague?

In Montague, 89% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montague?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montague Airbnb grossed CA$24,076 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Prince Edward Island average of CA$30,044, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$16,116 a year (about CA$1,340 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montague?

August usually pays best, averaging CA$6,300 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Montague?

Each night a Montague listing was open to book earned CA$125 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$245 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montague?

Montague stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Montague?

The average Montague Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Montague rated?

Guests rate Montague Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montague?

Montague Waterfront, Downtown Montague and Knox's Pond draw the most short-term rental interest in Montague. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montague?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Montague as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Stratford, 38 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Montague?

In Montague, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$83.

How many tourists visit Montague, PE?

All of Canada had 19.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 527 Airbnb stays in Montague, PE in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Canada tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Montague from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.