Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Beaconsfield, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Beaconsfield run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Beaconsfield Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$87 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Beaconsfield is the 194th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Beaconsfield Browse the live Beaconsfield Airbnb market See Every Beaconsfield Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Beaconsfield?

Gross bookings per Beaconsfield listing averaged CA$3,770 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Beaconsfield listing brought in CA$2,100 in December, its best month, and CA$522 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Beaconsfield's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$2,230+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$1,610 or more, roughly CA$600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,010 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$620 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about four times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$1,220.

Beaconsfield Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in January, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Beaconsfield, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024CA$60443.3%CA$10319 days
Aug 2024CA$5558.1%CA$1031 day
Sep 2024CA$92560.0%CA$10460 days
Oct 2024CA$1,266–CA$10460 days
Nov 2024CA$52227.8%CA$10426 days
Dec 2024CA$2,09848.4%CA$10412 days
Jan 2025CA$1,55360.5%CA$10227 days
Feb 2025CA$1,03648.2%CA$8276 days
Mar 2025CA$1,91559.7%CA$8789 days
Apr 2025CA$1,18456.7%CA$8920 days
May 2025CA$1,66048.4%CA$9346 days
Jun 2025CA$1,38443.3%CA$9923 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Beaconsfield market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Beaconsfield Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Beaconsfield Airbnb took in CA$3,770 in the 12 months to June 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about CA$370 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Beaconsfield Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Beaconsfield Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsCA$3,770CA$6,020
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−CA$580−CA$930
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$190−CA$300
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$80−CA$120
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$110−CA$180
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$40−CA$40
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$20−CA$20
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−CA$1,020−CA$1,590
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$2,750about CA$230 a monthCA$4,430about CA$370 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Beaconsfield Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Beaconsfield's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Beaconsfield home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Beaconsfield's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Beaconsfield listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$70 adds about CA$701 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$145 a night or more, against a median of CA$70. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$380 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about CA$2,100, against CA$522 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$500 a month, against CA$310 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Beaconsfield?

Beaconsfield listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 3 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 8% in August to 61% in January.

Across Beaconsfield's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

January was the busiest month in Beaconsfield, August the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Beaconsfield?

The average nightly rate in Beaconsfield, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$87 over the past year, about 70% below the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in October and November at about CA$105 and bottom out in February at about CA$82.

Across Beaconsfield's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$195+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$145 or more, about CA$75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$70 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$44 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

October rates ran 27% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$97. The 12-month ADR of CA$87 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Beaconsfield

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Beaconsfield is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Beaconsfield?

Guests book Beaconsfield stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-December.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Beaconsfield

None of the 19 active listings in Beaconsfield display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Beaconsfield.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Beaconsfield

AirROI's area guide picks eight Beaconsfield neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Village Centre, L'Île-Perrot and Beaconsfield Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Beaconsfield
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Village CentreThe heart of Beaconsfield, featuring charming shops, cafes, and community events. It's a popular spot for families and visitors who enjoy a quaint neighborhood feel.Beaconsfield Golf Club, Centennial Park, Beaconsfield's historic buildings, local boutiques, community festivals
L'Île-PerrotA scenic area just a short drive from Beaconsfield, ideal for those looking for waterfront views and outdoor activities. Great for vacationers seeking a relaxing getaway.Île-Perrot Beaches, Nature parks, Hiking trails, Water sports, Restaurants with terrace views
Beaconsfield ParkA neighborhood known for its large green spaces and family-friendly atmosphere. Attracts families looking for spacious accommodations near parks and recreational facilities.Beaconsfield Park, Brynhurst Park, Outdoor sports facilities, Playground areas, Community events
Pointe-ClaireClose to Beaconsfield, this area offers shopping, dining, and lakeside attractions. A perfect blend of suburban tranquility and urban conveniences.Fairview Pointe-Claire Shopping Centre, Lakeside attractions, Pointe-Claire Village, Parks and waterfront paths, Festivals and events
Montreal WestA neighboring area with excellent transport links to downtown Montreal. Appeals to travelers who want quick access to urban amenities without staying in the city center.Montreal West Train Station, Local shops and cafes, Community parks, Cultural events, Historical architecture
Valois LakeA peaceful lakefront area that offers stunning views and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those looking to relax while enjoying the beauty of nature.Lake Valois, Walking and biking trails, Picnic areas, Fishing spots, Nature observation
Lachine CanalWhile not directly in Beaconsfield, the Lachine Canal area is very popular and accessible, attracting tourists drawn to its activities and historical significance.Lachine Canal bike paths, Parks along the canal, Boat rentals, Art installations, Dining along the waterfront
ChâteauguayAnother nearby neighborhood with affordable accommodations and local charm. Offers a mix of urban and suburban experiences, appealing to budget-conscious travelers.Châteauguay River, Local markets, Parks and historical sites, Dining options, Cultural events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Beaconsfield vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Montreal (24 km away) earned the most per listing, about 9.5 times as much as Beaconsfield.

Airbnb markets near Beaconsfield: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Laval 18 km86CA$26,686CA$22846%
Montreal 24 km6,768CA$35,766CA$24449%
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield 27 km30CA$19,145CA$20634%
Brossard 32 km120CA$35,679CA$23247%
Longueuil 32 km520CA$27,514CA$20647%
Terrebonne 36 km40CA$29,733CA$23744%
Saint-Jérôme 42 km36CA$21,623CA$18545%
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu 49 km41CA$18,988CA$13940%

Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec

See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets

FAQ

Beaconsfield Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Beaconsfield?

An active Beaconsfield Airbnb grossed CA$3,770 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$1,610 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Beaconsfield?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Beaconsfield listings earn between CA$620 and CA$1,610 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$2,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Beaconsfield?

Listings in Beaconsfield were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. January was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Beaconsfield?

The average booked night in Beaconsfield cost CA$87 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$44 and CA$145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Beaconsfield?

None of the active Beaconsfield listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Beaconsfield?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Beaconsfield Airbnb grossed CA$3,770 in the 12 months to June 2025, 90% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about CA$370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Beaconsfield?

December paid best over the past year, at CA$2,100 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Beaconsfield?

Beaconsfield stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Beaconsfield?

Village Centre, L'Île-Perrot and Beaconsfield Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Beaconsfield. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Beaconsfield?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Beaconsfield as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Laval, 18 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Beaconsfield from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.