Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Lambton, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lambton brought in CA$29,276 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lambton run through October 2025.
The short answer
Lambton Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$266 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.3 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Lambton is the 216th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lambton Airbnb market See Every Lambton ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lambton?
Gross bookings per Lambton listing averaged CA$29,276 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lambton listing brought in CA$8,170 in August, its best month, and CA$1,550 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lambton's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$7,990+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$5,350 or more, roughly CA$2,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,930 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,200 or less, about 41% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 5.3 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,770.
Lambton Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | CA$1,911 | 21.8% | CA$284 | 19 days |
| Dec 2024 | CA$3,864 | 38.0% | CA$301 | 39 days |
| Jan 2025 | CA$2,809 | 28.3% | CA$273 | 42 days |
| Feb 2025 | CA$2,691 | 29.2% | CA$263 | 17 days |
| Mar 2025 | CA$3,078 | 28.3% | CA$270 | 16 days |
| Apr 2025 | CA$1,555 | 18.7% | CA$257 | 69 days |
| May 2025 | CA$2,504 | 29.0% | CA$274 | 69 days |
| Jun 2025 | CA$4,340 | 39.4% | CA$284 | 86 days |
| Jul 2025 | CA$7,311 | 57.2% | CA$308 | 81 days |
| Aug 2025 | CA$8,174 | 63.2% | CA$305 | 106 days |
| Sep 2025 | CA$3,906 | 37.4% | CA$294 | 56 days |
| Oct 2025 | CA$3,098 | 29.3% | CA$286 | 51 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Lambton market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lambton Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lambton Airbnb took in CA$29,276 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,280 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lambton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$29,276 | CA$53,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$4,540 | −CA$8,270 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,460 | −CA$2,670 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$590 | −CA$1,070 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$880 | −CA$1,600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$290 | −CA$290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$150 | −CA$150 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$7,910 | −CA$14,050 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$21,366about CA$1,780 a month | CA$39,300about CA$3,280 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lambton Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lambton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lambton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lambton's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lambton listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$240 adds about CA$2,410 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$375 a night or more, against a median of CA$240. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,930 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$8,170, against CA$1,550 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,450 a month, against CA$2,440 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lambton?
Lambton listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 15 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 19% in April to 63% in August.
Across Lambton's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Lambton, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lambton?
The average nightly rate in Lambton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$266 over the past year, about 8% below the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in July and August at about CA$310 and bottom out in February and April at about CA$255.
Across Lambton's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$440+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$375 or more, about CA$140 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$240 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$170 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 20% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$283. The 12-month ADR of CA$266 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lambton
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lambton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lambton?
Guests book Lambton stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lambton
82% of the 17 active listings in Lambton display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lambton.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lambton
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lambton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lambton Village, Lac-Mégantic and Monts-Valin National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lambton Village | Charming small village atmosphere with proximity to nature and outdoor activities. Ideal for guests looking for a peaceful retreat or adventure in nature. | Monts Notre-Dame, Parc National de Frontenac, Local artisan shops, Lambton Village Festival, Fishing and hiking spots |
| Lac-Mégantic | Beautiful lake area known for summer activities and winter sports. Perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts seeking relaxation and recreation. | Lac Mégantic, Musee de la bataille de la seconde guerre mondiale, Parc de la Baie-des-Sables, Snowmobiling and ATV trails, Local restaurants |
| Monts-Valin National Park | A stunning national park offering breathtaking views and outdoor adventures. Popular for nature lovers, hikers, and photographers. | Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Scenic vistas, Camping facilities, Picnic areas |
| Les Sources | Renowned for its hot springs and wellness centers. This area attracts visitors looking for relaxation and rejuvenation experiences. | Spa centers, Themed retreats, Outdoor pools, Wellness programs, Nature trails |
| Saint-Romain | A small town with a close-knit community feel, perfect for visitors who want to experience rural Quebec life. | Local markets, Community events, Nature walks, Historic sites, Cultural festivals |
| Lambton Park | A summertime hotspot for families looking to enjoy recreational activities near water and picnic areas. | Playground, Picnic spots, Fishing opportunities, Beach area, Walking trails |
| East Broughton | Scenic area surrounded by forests and lakes, ideal for eco-tourism and nature-centric stays. | Fishing lakes, Hiking avenues, Camping areas, Wildlife spots, Photography opportunities |
| Thetford Mines | Nearby city offering a variety of cultural attractions and amenities, appealing to tourists looking for urban experiences in nature's lap. | Mine tours, Local museums, Art galleries, Festivals, Culinary experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lambton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 82 km, Lac-Etchemin (76 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Lambton. Victoriaville was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 30% in Lambton.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adstock 21 km | 72 | CA$34,282 | CA$291 | 38% |
| Weedon 29 km | 55 | CA$42,055 | CA$390 | 37% |
| Saint-Georges 45 km | 45 | CA$17,659 | CA$154 | 39% |
| Notre-Dame-des-Bois 53 km | 51 | CA$31,064 | CA$205 | 45% |
| Victoriaville 69 km | 33 | CA$20,937 | CA$130 | 51% |
| Jackman United States · 73 km | 41 | CA$28,190 | CA$343 | 31% |
| Lac-Etchemin 76 km | 48 | CA$42,209 | CA$349 | 36% |
| Sherbrooke 82 km | 169 | CA$20,787 | CA$150 | 50% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec
- Montreal Airbnb data 6,768 listings
- Quebec Airbnb data 1,742 listings
- Mont-Tremblant Airbnb data 1,166 listings
- Gatineau Airbnb data 641 listings
- Longueuil Airbnb data 520 listings
- Petite-Rivière-Saint-François Airbnb data 467 listings
- Chertsey Airbnb data 257 listings
- Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury Airbnb data 252 listings
FAQ
Lambton Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lambton?
An active Lambton Airbnb grossed CA$29,276 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$5,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lambton?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lambton listings earn between CA$1,200 and CA$5,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$7,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lambton?
Listings in Lambton were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lambton?
The average booked night in Lambton cost CA$266 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$170 and CA$375, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lambton?
In Lambton, 82% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lambton?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lambton Airbnb grossed CA$29,276 in the 12 months to October 2025, 23% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$21,366 a year (about CA$1,780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lambton?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$8,170 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lambton?
Lambton stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lambton?
Lambton Village, Lac-Mégantic and Monts-Valin National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Lambton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lambton?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Lambton as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Adstock, 21 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Lambton from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.