Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Lejeune, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lejeune brought in CA$11,416 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lejeune run through April 2026.
The short answer
Lejeune Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$165 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.8 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Lejeune is the 196th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lejeune Airbnb market See Every Lejeune ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lejeune?
Gross bookings per Lejeune listing averaged CA$11,416 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lejeune listing brought in CA$4,480 in December, its best month, and CA$935 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lejeune's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$4,440+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$2,660 or more, roughly CA$1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,420 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 4.8 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,210. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Lejeune Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
December led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | CA$1,841 | 34.4% | CA$168 | CA$59 | 86 days | 8.4 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CA$1,573 | 20.0% | CA$168 | CA$52 | 48 days | 1.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CA$3,060 | 48.0% | CA$171 | CA$99 | 73 days | 2.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$2,704 | 44.0% | CA$169 | CA$87 | 73 days | 2.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$935 | 13.8% | CA$152 | CA$31 | 118 days | 2.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$1,318 | 21.6% | CA$154 | CA$43 | 82 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$1,823 | 18.3% | CA$156 | CA$61 | 24 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$4,481 | 37.1% | CA$157 | CA$145 | 164 days | 2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$3,710 | 30.6% | CA$153 | CA$120 | 57 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$1,424 | 17.0% | CA$158 | CA$51 | 32 days | 1.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$1,434 | 17.7% | CA$162 | CA$46 | 27 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026* | CA$1,474 | 15.0% | CA$160 | CA$49 | 25 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lejeune address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lejeune Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lejeune Airbnb took in CA$11,416 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about CA$21,370, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,120 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lejeune Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$9,926 | CA$18,580 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Lejeune bookings | CA$1,490 | CA$2,790 |
| Gross bookings | CA$11,416 | CA$21,370 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 84% of Lejeune listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$1,540 | −CA$2,890 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$1,490 | −CA$2,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$570 | −CA$1,070 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$230 | −CA$430 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$340 | −CA$640 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$110 | −CA$110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$60 | −CA$60 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$4,340 | −CA$7,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$7,076about CA$590 a month | CA$13,380about CA$1,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lejeune Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lejeune's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lejeune home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lejeune's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lejeune listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$145 adds about CA$1,450 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$165 a night or more, against a median of CA$145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about CA$4,480, against CA$935 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lejeune listings average 4.44 stars, and 5% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$1,780 a month, against CA$950 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lejeune?
Lejeune listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 16 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 14% in September to 48% in July.
Across Lejeune's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 46%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Lejeune, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lejeune?
The average nightly rate in Lejeune, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$165 over the past year, about 43% below the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in July and August at about CA$170 and bottom out in January and September at about CA$150.
Across Lejeune's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$175+ a night, about 22% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$165 or more, about CA$20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$120 or less, about 17% below the median.
July rates ran 12% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$161. Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lejeune?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lejeune it averaged CA$54 over the past year, from about CA$31 in September to about CA$145 in December.
Across Lejeune's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$127+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$66 or more, about CA$16 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$50 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$26 or less, about half of the median.
December RevPAR was about 4.6 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$72. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$54 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lejeune
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lejeune is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lejeune?
Guests book Lejeune stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 164 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical December booking is made in early July.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lejeune
89% of the 19 active listings in Lejeune display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lejeune.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lejeune
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lejeune neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Lejeune, Lejeune Waterfront and Downtown Lejeune. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Lejeune | A charming area with historical architecture and a variety of boutique shops and restaurants. Attracts tourists looking for local culture and history. | Lejeune Historic Museum, La Maison Dufresne, Local artisan shops, Café de l'Artisan, Lejeune Community Park |
| Lejeune Waterfront | Scenic location by the water, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those looking for relaxing views. Offers access to water activities and beautiful landscapes. | Lejeune River Walk, Waterfront parks, Fishing spots, Kayaking opportunities, Scenic picnic areas |
| Downtown Lejeune | The bustling heart of Lejeune, filled with shops, restaurants, and entertainment options. Ideal for urban tourists and business travelers. | Lejeune City Hall, Local markets, Dining venues, Theatre Lejeune, Art galleries |
| Lejeune Village | A picturesque village atmosphere with community events and markets. Attractive for families and tourists seeking a quieter experience. | Lejeune Farmers Market, Community events, Family-friendly parks, Cycling trails, Local eateries |
| South Lejeune | A vibrant neighborhood with a mix of residential and commercial areas. Great for accessing local attractions and services. | Lejeune Shopping Plaza, Local cuisine spots, Art events, Community parks, Cultural festivals |
| Lejeune Nature Reserve | A tranquil area ideal for nature lovers, with hiking and wildlife observation opportunities. Appeals to eco-tourists and outdoor adventurers. | Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Nature education center, Picnic areas, Scenic viewpoints |
| North Lejeune | An emerging area with new developments and attractions. Attracts younger visitors and professionals seeking modern amenities. | New shopping centers, Modern cafes, Fitness gyms, Community art events, Local nightlife |
| Lejeune Ski Resort | A popular winter destination for skiing and snowboarding. Draws winter sports enthusiasts and families for winter activities. | Ski slopes, Snowboard parks, Winter hiking trails, Apres-ski lodges, Ski rental shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lejeune vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 94 km, Saint-Mathieu-de-Rioux (58 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Lejeune. Rimouski was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 29% in Lejeune.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmundston 43 km | 49 | CA$16,706 | CA$171 | 37% |
| Saint-Siméon 48 km | 43 | CA$28,568 | CA$274 | 40% |
| Pohénégamook 56 km | 47 | CA$31,402 | CA$296 | 33% |
| Saint-Mathieu-de-Rioux 58 km | 37 | CA$32,495 | CA$253 | 44% |
| Rivière-du-Loup 71 km | 58 | CA$22,687 | CA$177 | 46% |
| Eagle Lake United States · 73 km | 32 | CA$24,088 | CA$380 | 28% |
| Rimouski 80 km | 140 | CA$30,664 | CA$199 | 48% |
| Sainte-Luce 94 km | 36 | CA$29,808 | CA$239 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec
- Montreal Airbnb data 6,768 listings
- Quebec Airbnb data 1,742 listings
- Mont-Tremblant Airbnb data 1,166 listings
- Gatineau Airbnb data 641 listings
- Longueuil Airbnb data 520 listings
- Petite-Rivière-Saint-François Airbnb data 467 listings
- Chertsey Airbnb data 257 listings
- Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury Airbnb data 252 listings
FAQ
Lejeune Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lejeune?
An active Lejeune Airbnb grossed CA$11,416 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$2,660 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lejeune?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lejeune listings earn between CA$1,000 and CA$2,660 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$4,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lejeune?
Listings in Lejeune were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lejeune?
The average booked night in Lejeune cost CA$165 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$120 and CA$165; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lejeune?
In Lejeune, 89% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lejeune?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lejeune Airbnb grossed CA$11,416 in the 12 months to April 2026, 70% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about CA$1,120 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lejeune?
December paid best over the past year, at CA$4,480 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lejeune?
Each night a Lejeune listing was open to book earned CA$54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$127 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lejeune?
Lejeune stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lejeune?
The average Lejeune Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lejeune rated?
Guests rate Lejeune Airbnbs 4.44 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lejeune?
Old Lejeune, Lejeune Waterfront and Downtown Lejeune draw the most short-term rental interest in Lejeune. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lejeune?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Lejeune as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Edmundston, 43 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lejeune?
In Lejeune, 95% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$100; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Lejeune from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.