Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Piopolis, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Piopolis brought in CA$21,499 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Piopolis run through June 2026.
The short answer
Piopolis Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$240 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.8 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Piopolis is the 188th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Piopolis Airbnb market See Every Piopolis ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Piopolis?
Gross bookings per Piopolis listing averaged CA$21,499 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Piopolis listing brought in CA$5,260 in July, its best month, and CA$1,380 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Piopolis's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$5,280+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,630 or more, roughly CA$1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,060 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,020 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.8 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,600.
Piopolis Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | CA$5,260 | 54.8% | CA$249 | CA$170 | 54 days | 3.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$4,735 | 48.2% | CA$249 | CA$153 | 76 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$2,902 | 38.6% | CA$232 | CA$97 | 43 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$3,002 | 36.0% | CA$237 | CA$97 | 27 days | 1.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$1,521 | 22.2% | CA$226 | CA$51 | 23 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$2,419 | 29.6% | CA$235 | CA$78 | 39 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$2,079 | 29.8% | CA$219 | CA$67 | 23 days | 1.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$1,913 | 30.3% | CA$231 | CA$68 | 37 days | 2.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$2,256 | 31.3% | CA$241 | CA$73 | 19 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$1,380 | 18.7% | CA$245 | CA$46 | 20 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$1,613 | 17.8% | CA$252 | CA$52 | 68 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$2,143 | 25.6% | CA$261 | CA$71 | 57 days | 2.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Piopolis listing earns about CA$2,060 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Piopolis Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Piopolis Airbnb took in CA$21,499 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,200 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,140 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$2,270 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,390 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,040 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Piopolis Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$19,229 | CA$33,860 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Piopolis bookings | CA$2,270 | CA$3,990 |
| Gross bookings | CA$21,499 | CA$37,850 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 62% of Piopolis listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$2,310 | −CA$4,060 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$2,270 | −CA$3,990 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,070 | −CA$1,890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$430 | −CA$760 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$640 | −CA$1,140 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$210 | −CA$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$110 | −CA$110 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$7,040 | −CA$12,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$14,459about CA$1,200 a month | CA$25,690about CA$2,140 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Piopolis Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Piopolis's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Piopolis home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Piopolis's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Piopolis listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$230 adds about CA$2,280 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$290 a night or more, against a median of CA$230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,920 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CA$5,260, against CA$1,380 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Piopolis listings average 4.85 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,150 a month, against CA$1,790 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Piopolis?
Piopolis listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 15 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 18% in May to 55% in July.
Across Piopolis's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 54%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Piopolis, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Piopolis?
The average nightly rate in Piopolis, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$240 over the past year, about 17% below the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in June at about CA$260 and bottom out in January at about CA$220.
Across Piopolis's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$390+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$290 or more, about CA$60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$230 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$165 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 19% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$240.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Piopolis?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Piopolis it averaged CA$81 over the past year, from about CA$46 in April to about CA$170 in July.
Across Piopolis's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$159+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$108 or more, about CA$35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$73 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$38 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR was about 3.7 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$85. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$81 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Piopolis
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Piopolis is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Piopolis?
Guests book Piopolis stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Piopolis
90% of the 21 active listings in Piopolis display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Piopolis.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Piopolis
AirROI's area guide picks seven Piopolis neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lac Saint-Pierre, Mont-Orford National Park and Eastern Townships. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lac Saint-Pierre | Beautiful lake with recreational activities such as boating and fishing. Attracts nature lovers and families looking for a peaceful getaway in a serene environment. | Lac Saint-Pierre National Wildlife Area, Kayaking and canoeing, Fishing spots, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
| Mont-Orford National Park | A stunning national park with hiking, biking, and spectacular scenery. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking adventure in the great outdoors. | Mont-Orford hiking trails, Skiing in winter, Biking paths, Bird watching, Scenic viewpoints |
| Eastern Townships | Known for its charming towns, vineyards, and the beautiful countryside. Attracts tourists who enjoy wine tasting and exploring quaint villages. | Wine tours, Bromont ski area, Town of Magog, Lac Memphremagog, Local cuisine and farms |
| Piopolis Village | A quaint village with a close-knit community feel, ideal for visitors looking for local experiences and cultural immersion. | Local markets, Artisan shops, Cultural festivals, Village walking tours, Gastronomy experiences |
| Shawbridge | A picturesque community known for its lakes and natural beauty. Great for relaxation and outdoor adventures, appealing to families and individuals. | Lakes for swimming, Hiking spots, Natural parks, Recreational facilities, Camping sites |
| Lake Massawippi | Renowned for its lake activities and charming places to stay. Attracts visitors year-round for boating, swimming, and relaxing by the water. | Lake activities, Nature trails nearby, Waterfront dining, Fishing, Cultural events in the summer |
| Magog | A vibrant town by the lake with plenty of shops, restaurants, and outdoor activities. Popular among visitors for its lively atmosphere and access to nature. | Lac Memphremagog, Downtown shopping, Summer festivals, Beach and park areas, Local cafes and restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Piopolis vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 69 km, Carrabassett Valley (69 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Piopolis. Notre-Dame-des-Bois was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 30% in Piopolis.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notre-Dame-des-Bois 16 km | 51 | CA$31,064 | CA$205 | 45% |
| Weedon 47 km | 55 | CA$42,055 | CA$390 | 37% |
| Eustis United States · 51 km | 68 | CA$32,442 | CA$337 | 34% |
| Jackman United States · 54 km | 41 | CA$28,190 | CA$343 | 31% |
| Pittsburg United States · 58 km | 110 | CA$40,515 | CA$389 | 39% |
| Adstock 63 km | 72 | CA$34,282 | CA$291 | 38% |
| Rangeley United States · 64 km | 326 | CA$39,981 | CA$692 | 30% |
| Carrabassett Valley United States · 69 km | 248 | CA$49,433 | CA$629 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec
- Montreal Airbnb data 6,768 listings
- Quebec Airbnb data 1,742 listings
- Mont-Tremblant Airbnb data 1,166 listings
- Gatineau Airbnb data 641 listings
- Longueuil Airbnb data 520 listings
- Petite-Rivière-Saint-François Airbnb data 467 listings
- Chertsey Airbnb data 257 listings
- Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury Airbnb data 252 listings
FAQ
Piopolis Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Piopolis?
An active Piopolis Airbnb grossed CA$21,499 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,630 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Piopolis?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Piopolis listings earn between CA$1,020 and CA$3,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$5,280 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Piopolis?
Listings in Piopolis were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Piopolis?
The average booked night in Piopolis cost CA$240 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$165 and CA$290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Piopolis?
In Piopolis, 90% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Piopolis?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Piopolis Airbnb grossed CA$21,499 in the 12 months to June 2026, 44% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$14,459 a year (about CA$1,200 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Piopolis?
July paid best over the past year, at CA$5,260 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Piopolis?
Each night a Piopolis listing was open to book earned CA$81 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$159 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Piopolis?
Piopolis stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Piopolis?
The average Piopolis Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Piopolis rated?
Guests rate Piopolis Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Piopolis?
Lac Saint-Pierre, Mont-Orford National Park and Eastern Townships draw the most short-term rental interest in Piopolis. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Piopolis?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Piopolis as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Notre-Dame-des-Bois, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Piopolis?
In Piopolis, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$60; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Piopolis from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.