Grand Chêne - Hot tub and Dock, Waterfront Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- CA$120,219
- Occupancy
- 37.6%
- Daily rate
- CA$858
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Pohénégamook brought in CA$31,402 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 18% less than the Quebec average of CA$38,157.
The short answer
Rates are in line with the Quebec average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged CA$296 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against CA$290 and 44% for the Quebec average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 47 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 47 active listings, Pohénégamook is the 91st-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 57%.
Browse the live Pohénégamook Airbnb market See Every Pohénégamook ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Pohénégamook listing averaged CA$31,402 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pohénégamook listing brings in CA$6,560 in July, its best month, and CA$1,640 in February, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about four times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,330. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CA$2,504 | 23.2% | CA$271 | CA$81 | 83 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$2,299 | 21.2% | CA$266 | CA$77 | 49 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$4,047 | 33.0% | CA$281 | CA$131 | 95 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$2,331 | 22.7% | CA$278 | CA$75 | 31 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$1,617 | 19.8% | CA$274 | CA$58 | 71 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$2,343 | 27.8% | CA$275 | CA$76 | 32 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$1,837 | 18.6% | CA$275 | CA$61 | 33 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$2,866 | 27.3% | CA$271 | CA$92 | 33 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$4,340 | 40.7% | CA$307 | CA$145 | 72 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CA$6,417 | 56.7% | CA$314 | CA$207 | 92 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CA$6,588 | 62.9% | CA$316 | CA$213 | 85 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CA$3,068 | 37.9% | CA$272 | CA$102 | 52 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Pohénégamook listing earns about CA$2,400 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pohénégamook Airbnb took in CA$31,402 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,250 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$4,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,370 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$27,362 | CA$55,090 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Pohénégamook bookings | CA$4,040 | CA$8,150 |
| Gross bookings | CA$31,402 | CA$63,240 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Pohénégamook listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$4,620 | −CA$9,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$4,040 | −CA$8,150 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,570 | −CA$3,160 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$630 | −CA$1,260 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$940 | −CA$1,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$310 | −CA$310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$160 | −CA$160 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$12,270 | −CA$24,240 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$19,132about CA$1,590 a month | CA$39,000about CA$3,250 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Pohénégamook's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pohénégamook home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$5,270 a month, against CA$2,620 for the average one.
Occupancy
Pohénégamook listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 12 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in November to 58% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Pohénégamook, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Pohénégamook, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$296 over the past year, about the same as the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$305 and bottom out in November at about CA$250.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 23% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$272. The 12-month ADR of CA$296 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pohénégamook it averaged CA$113 over the past year, from about CA$58 in a typical February to about CA$211 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 3.6 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$109.
Seasonality
With only 47 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pohénégamook is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Pohénégamook
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$3,330.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CA$2,410 |
| February | CA$1,640 |
| March | CA$2,460 |
| April | CA$2,010 |
| May | CA$2,930 |
| June | CA$3,940 |
| July | CA$6,560 |
| August | CA$6,500 |
| September | CA$3,370 |
| October | CA$2,790 |
| November | CA$1,870 |
| December | CA$3,430 |
Guests book Pohénégamook stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
All 47 active listings in Pohénégamook display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pohénégamook.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pohénégamook neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lac Pohénégamook, Parc de la Pointe and Les Jardins de la Vallée. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lac Pohénégamook | A beautiful lake area offering stunning views and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and families looking for a serene getaway. | Lac Pohénégamook, water sports, hiking trails, fishing, camping areas |
| Parc de la Pointe | A natural park with scenic walking trails and picnic areas, perfect for visitors wanting to enjoy the natural beauty of the region. | walking trails, picnic spots, bird watching, nature exploration |
| Les Jardins de la Vallée | A residential area known for its gardens and quiet streets, suitable for tourists seeking a peaceful environment away from the hustle. | beautiful gardens, local markets, quaint cafes |
| Centre-ville de Pohénégamook | The town center offers local shops, restaurants, and cultural experiences, providing a taste of local life and convenience for visitors. | local boutiques, cafes, restaurants, cultural events |
| Parc Regional du Lac Pohénégamook | A regional park that offers a variety of outdoor activities, attracting adventure seekers and those interested in nature. | hiking, biking, water activities, wildlife viewing |
| Église de Pohénégamook | A historical site that attracts visitors interested in local history and architecture, enhancing the cultural experience of the area. | historic church, local architecture, community events |
| Chutes de la Petite Rivière | A scenic waterfall area great for photography and nature walks, providing picturesque views for visitors. | waterfalls, nature trails, photography spots |
| Golf de Pohénégamook | A recreational area that offers golf and leisure activities, appealing to sports enthusiasts and families alike. | golf courses, clubhouse, outdoor events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 79% of listings in Pohénégamook, alongside 10 private-room listings (21%). Houses are the most common property type at 68%, about four times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (17%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Pohénégamook Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 78.7% | 37 |
| Private room | 21.3% | 10 |
Listings by property type
Pohénégamook Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 68.1% | 32 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 17.0% | 8 |
| Apartment/Condo | 12.8% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.1% | 1 |
Most Pohénégamook homes are built for groups: 57% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (35%). Shares are of the 37 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Pohénégamook entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 32.4% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 10.8% | 4 |
| 3 bedrooms | 35.1% | 13 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.1% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 13.5% | 5 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Pohénégamook earned CA$15,800 over the past year, against CA$38,200 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 | CA$15,800 | CA$23,200 | CA$195 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 13 | CA$38,200 | CA$37,800 | CA$371 | 36% |
Pohénégamook is a group-trip market: 41% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about twice the share of the next most common size, two guests (22%).
Pohénégamook listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 21.7% | 10 |
| 3 guests | 4.3% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 21.7% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 2.2% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 8.7% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 41.3% | 19 |
Pohénégamook hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Pohénégamook: 55% of listings have one, and 47% have a fire pit.
Share of Pohénégamook listings with each common amenity
Guests
Pohénégamook draws mostly domestic guests: 86% of those who left reviews live in Canada. Montreal alone accounts for 16% of reviews. Of the 14% from abroad, most come from France and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 43%, followed by French and Spanish.
86% of Pohénégamook guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Pohénégamook guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Montreal | 16.2% |
| Québec City | 12.3% |
| Rimouski | 5.0% |
| Levis | 3.3% |
Where Pohénégamook guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Canada | 85.5% |
| France | 7.6% |
| United States | 2.3% |
| Germany | 1.6% |
| Quebec | 0.7% |
Languages spoken by Pohénégamook guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 43.3% |
| French | 42.7% |
| Spanish | 6.7% |
| German | 2.0% |
| Italian | 1.3% |
Pohénégamook Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.73, against 4.89 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Pohénégamook; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.75 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
94% of Pohénégamook listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Pohénégamook listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 57.4% | 27 |
| 181-270 days | 36.2% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 6.4% | 3 |
Days a year Pohénégamook listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.4% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 36.2% | 17 |
| 31-90 days | 34.0% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 23.4% | 11 |
The average Pohénégamook booking lasts 3.3 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year, some 1,120 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Pohénégamook
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
85% of listings in Pohénégamook accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Pohénégamook listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Pohénégamook, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 36% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Pohénégamook listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than nine in ten Pohénégamook listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CA$147. Spread over the average stay of 3.3 nights, that adds roughly CA$45 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Pohénégamook, a six-bedroom home, took in CA$120,000 over the past year, about 3.8 times the city's average of CA$31,400. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
Grand Chêne - Hot tub and Dock, Waterfront Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Chalet du Rivage - Hot tub and Dock, Waterfront Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.88
New England - Hot Tub and Dock Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Family Chalet - 8 People with Lake View! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
The Sun Mook | Lake access + kayak | Spa | 8Pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Lake Edge Cottage, Hot Tub, Pool Table, Private Land Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.87 Professional management companies run 32% of Pohénégamook listings and owners run the rest, though 36% of listings have a co-host. 79% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. 64% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 82 km, Saint-Irénée (72 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Pohénégamook. Rivière-du-Loup and Tadoussac were the busiest, each booked on 46% of nights against 33% in Pohénégamook.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivière-du-Loup 45 km | 58 | CA$22,687 | CA$177 | 46% |
| Saint-Siméon 45 km | 43 | CA$28,568 | CA$274 | 40% |
| Eagle Lake United States · 68 km | 32 | CA$24,088 | CA$380 | 28% |
| La Malbaie 70 km | 230 | CA$40,028 | CA$370 | 37% |
| Edmundston 71 km | 49 | CA$16,706 | CA$171 | 37% |
| Saint-Irénée 72 km | 54 | CA$53,771 | CA$344 | 45% |
| Saint-Mathieu-de-Rioux 78 km | 37 | CA$32,495 | CA$253 | 44% |
| Tadoussac 82 km | 36 | CA$23,012 | CA$243 | 46% |
See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pohénégamook:
FAQ
An active Pohénégamook Airbnb grossed CA$31,402 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 47 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,820 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pohénégamook listings earn between CA$1,190 and CA$4,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$7,520 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Pohénégamook were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Pohénégamook cost CA$296 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$160 and CA$375, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Pohénégamook listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pohénégamook Airbnb grossed CA$31,402 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$19,132 a year (about CA$1,590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,250 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging CA$6,560 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Pohénégamook listing was open to book earned CA$113 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$240 or more.
Pohénégamook stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Pohénégamook Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Pohénégamook Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Lac Pohénégamook, Parc de la Pointe and Les Jardins de la Vallée draw the most short-term rental interest in Pohénégamook. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 47 active Airbnb listings in Pohénégamook as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Rivière-du-Loup, 45 km away.
In Pohénégamook, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$147.
All of Quebec had 27.7 million tourist arrivals in 2024, Ministère du Tourisme du Québec reports. AirROI estimates 1,119 Airbnb stays in Pohénégamook, QC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Quebec tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 47 active Airbnb listings in Pohénégamook from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.