Airbnb market data · 202512 months to February 2025
Saint-André-Avellin, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Saint-André-Avellin brought in CA$40,586 over the 12 months through February 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Saint-André-Avellin run through February 2025.
The short answer
Saint-André-Avellin Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$282 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Saint-André-Avellin is the 218th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Saint-André-Avellin Airbnb market See Every Saint-André-Avellin ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-André-Avellin?
Gross bookings per Saint-André-Avellin listing averaged CA$40,586 over the 12 months to February 2025 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Saint-André-Avellin listing brought in CA$7,030 in July, its best month, and CA$2,090 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Saint-André-Avellin's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$8,410+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$6,360 or more, roughly CA$2,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$4,020 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,820 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$4,470.
Saint-André-Avellin Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2025 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | CA$5,409 | 29.1% | CA$272 | 14 days |
| Apr 2024 | CA$5,794 | 32.7% | CA$268 | 59 days |
| May 2024 | CA$6,837 | 31.6% | CA$270 | 51 days |
| Jun 2024 | CA$6,602 | 43.3% | CA$273 | 102 days |
| Jul 2024 | CA$7,030 | 64.7% | CA$292 | 112 days |
| Aug 2024 | CA$6,005 | 62.2% | CA$289 | 70 days |
| Sep 2024 | CA$2,812 | 32.1% | CA$274 | 26 days |
| Oct 2024 | CA$3,006 | 35.7% | CA$278 | 52 days |
| Nov 2024 | CA$2,184 | 28.8% | CA$264 | 32 days |
| Dec 2024 | CA$3,097 | 27.6% | CA$291 | 71 days |
| Jan 2025 | CA$2,092 | 22.6% | CA$266 | 44 days |
| Feb 2025 | CA$2,712 | 39.3% | CA$260 | 50 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-André-Avellin market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Saint-André-Avellin Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-André-Avellin Airbnb took in CA$40,586 in the 12 months to February 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$2,470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,940 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Saint-André-Avellin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$40,586 | CA$64,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$6,290 | −CA$9,950 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$2,030 | −CA$3,210 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$810 | −CA$1,280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$1,220 | −CA$1,930 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$410 | −CA$410 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$200 | −CA$200 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$10,960 | −CA$16,980 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$29,626about CA$2,470 a month | CA$47,220about CA$3,940 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Saint-André-Avellin Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Saint-André-Avellin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-André-Avellin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Saint-André-Avellin's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-André-Avellin listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$245 adds about CA$2,470 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$370 a night or more, against a median of CA$245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$4,060 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CA$7,030, against CA$2,090 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$5,350 a month, against CA$3,380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-André-Avellin?
Saint-André-Avellin listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 8 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 23% in January to 65% in July.
Across Saint-André-Avellin's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Saint-André-Avellin, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-André-Avellin?
The average nightly rate in Saint-André-Avellin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$282 over the past year, about the same as the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in July and December at about CA$290 and bottom out in February and November at about CA$260.
Across Saint-André-Avellin's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$490+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$370 or more, about CA$130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$245 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$155 or less, about 62% of the median.
July rates ran 12% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$275.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-André-Avellin
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-André-Avellin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-André-Avellin?
Guests book Saint-André-Avellin stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 112 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-André-Avellin
76% of the 17 active listings in Saint-André-Avellin display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-André-Avellin.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-André-Avellin
AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-André-Avellin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Village de Saint-André-Avellin, Montée des Pères and Lac des Pins. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Village de Saint-André-Avellin | Charming village atmosphere with a tight-knit community feel, perfect for those seeking a quiet getaway close to nature. Ideal for tourists wanting a quaint stay and proximity to activities outdoors. | Parc des Vétérans, Rafting on the Ouareau River, Local boutiques and cafes, Festivals and community events, Scenic riverside walks |
| Montée des Pères | A serene location ideal for nature lovers, featuring beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities. Draws visitors interested in hiking, cycling, and exploring the tranquility of the Quebec countryside. | Hiking trails, Cycling paths, Nature reserves, Picnic areas, Breathtaking views |
| Lac des Pins | A popular lake destination for summer activities such as swimming, kayaking, and fishing. Perfect for families and groups wanting a fun and relaxing vacation by the water. | Swimming and beaches, Kayaking and canoeing, Fishing spots, Family-friendly parks, Waterfront dining |
| Centre-Ville | The heart of Saint-André-Avellin with local shops and eateries. Great for tourists looking to experience local culture, food, and a vibrant community atmosphere. | Local restaurants, Historic buildings, Artisan shops, Farmers market, Cultural festivals |
| Parc régional de la Forêt Ouareau | A stunning regional park offering numerous outdoor activities. Perfect for tourists who love adventure and exploring nature trails. | Hiking, Camping, Birdwatching, Wildlife viewing, Snowshoeing and cross-country skiing in winter |
| Sentier des Bichons | Known for its picturesque walking trails, great for outdoor enthusiasts and families seeking recreation opportunities. Attracts visitors looking for healthy and active holidays. | Scenic walking trails, Wildflower viewing, Family-friendly parks, Nature and wildlife experiences, Picnic spots |
| L’Ancienne Gare | An old train station turned into a cultural hub showcasing art and local history. Appeals to tourists interested in heritage and arts. | Art exhibits, Cultural events, History tours, Community gatherings, Gourmet food experiences |
| Église de Saint-André | A historic church that is a landmark in the area, attractive for those interested in history and architecture. A peaceful area for spiritual retreats and reflection. | Historical architecture, Spiritual retreats, Quiet gardens, Guided tours, Cultural insights |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Saint-André-Avellin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 57 km, La Conception (52 km away) earned the most per listing, about 87% more than Saint-André-Avellin. Val-des-Monts was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 37% in Saint-André-Avellin.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence-Rockland 32 km | 54 | CA$20,226 | CA$198 | 34% |
| Amherst 36 km | 113 | CA$49,515 | CA$392 | 37% |
| Val-des-Monts 49 km | 119 | CA$55,970 | CA$387 | 45% |
| Brownsburg-Chatham 49 km | 77 | CA$42,920 | CA$300 | 44% |
| Wentworth-Nord 50 km | 35 | CA$53,478 | CA$499 | 33% |
| La Conception 52 km | 168 | CA$76,062 | CA$508 | 42% |
| La Minerve 53 km | 41 | CA$41,783 | CA$353 | 36% |
| Labelle 57 km | 90 | CA$56,951 | CA$541 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec
- Montreal Airbnb data 6,768 listings
- Quebec Airbnb data 1,742 listings
- Mont-Tremblant Airbnb data 1,166 listings
- Gatineau Airbnb data 641 listings
- Longueuil Airbnb data 520 listings
- Petite-Rivière-Saint-François Airbnb data 467 listings
- Chertsey Airbnb data 257 listings
- Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury Airbnb data 252 listings
See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Saint-André-Avellin
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-André-Avellin:
- Niagara Falls Airbnb data ON · CA$280/night · 37.4%
- Radium Hot Springs Airbnb data BC · CA$259/night · 38.5%
- Collingwood Airbnb data ON · CA$270/night · 39.9%
- Cavendish Airbnb data PE · CA$268/night · 39.7%
- Clarington Airbnb data ON · CA$252/night · 38.3%
- Central Elgin Airbnb data ON · CA$305/night · 39.5%
FAQ
Saint-André-Avellin Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-André-Avellin?
An active Saint-André-Avellin Airbnb grossed CA$40,586 on average in the 12 months to February 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$6,360 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-André-Avellin?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-André-Avellin listings earn between CA$1,820 and CA$6,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$8,410 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-André-Avellin?
Listings in Saint-André-Avellin were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-André-Avellin?
The average booked night in Saint-André-Avellin cost CA$282 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$155 and CA$370, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-André-Avellin?
In Saint-André-Avellin, 76% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-André-Avellin?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-André-Avellin Airbnb grossed CA$40,586 in the 12 months to February 2025, 6% above the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$29,626 a year (about CA$2,470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,940 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-André-Avellin?
July paid best over the past year, at CA$7,030 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-André-Avellin?
Saint-André-Avellin stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-André-Avellin?
Village de Saint-André-Avellin, Montée des Pères and Lac des Pins draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-André-Avellin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-André-Avellin?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Saint-André-Avellin as of February 2025. The closest tracked market is Clarence-Rockland, 32 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Saint-André-Avellin from March 2024 to February 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.