Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Turbaco, Colombia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
32
Avg. booking lead time
45 days
Listings showing a permit
97%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Turbaco Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Turbaco trail the Bolívar average, at prices about 6% lower. Listings averaged COP 569,672 a night and were booked on 17% of available nights, against COP 607,000 and 38% for the Bolívar average.

March, usually the best month, brings in about 88% more per listing than October, usually the slowest. With only 32 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 32 active listings, Turbaco is the sixth-largest of 9 Bolívar markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Turbaco Browse the live Turbaco Airbnb market See Every Turbaco Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Turbaco?

Gross bookings per Turbaco listing averaged COP 20,667,229 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bolívar average: COP 65,918,615), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Turbaco listing brings in COP 3,640,000 in March, its best month, and COP 1,930,000 in October, its slowest. November runs within 2% of March, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn COP 7,070,000+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn COP 3,660,000 or more, roughly COP 1,500,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about COP 2,190,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn COP 859,000 or less, about 39% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earns about 1.9 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, COP 2,850,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Turbaco Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

November 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in April 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, March is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Turbaco, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025COP 1,668,39014.4%COP 527,116COP 53,81917 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025COP 4,836,57926.1%COP 523,317COP 161,21956 days4.6 nights
Dec 2025COP 4,149,06119.6%COP 550,459COP 133,84137 days1.8 nights
Jan 2026COP 2,917,59713.1%COP 530,254COP 94,11621 days1.3 nights
Feb 2026COP 2,080,90817.0%COP 514,779COP 74,31844 days3.8 nights
Mar 2026COP 4,489,28221.6%COP 524,480COP 144,81615 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026COP 4,278,00326.7%COP 541,651COP 142,60043 days6.4 nights
May 2026COP 2,637,33916.3%COP 544,972COP 85,07518 days1.7 nights
Jun 2026COP 3,868,15119.5%COP 570,133COP 128,93817 days2.8 nights
Jul 2026COP 2,977,33818.0%COP 598,448COP 96,04320 days2.9 nights
Aug 2026COP 3,394,62115.7%COP 602,877COP 109,50416 days1.8 nights
Sep 2026COP 2,428,21412.9%COP 607,754COP 80,94018 days1.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Turbaco address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Turbaco Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Turbaco Airbnb took in COP 20,667,229 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about COP 34,490,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about COP 2,010,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Turbaco Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Turbaco Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCOP 19,407,229COP 32,380,000
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Turbaco bookingsCOP 1,260,000COP 2,110,000
Gross bookingsCOP 20,667,229COP 34,490,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Turbaco listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−COP 2,720,000−COP 4,540,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; COP 0 if you clean yourself−COP 1,260,000−COP 2,110,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−COP 1,030,000−COP 1,720,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−COP 410,000−COP 690,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−COP 620,000−COP 1,030,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−COP 210,000−COP 210,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−COP 100,000−COP 100,000
ManagementCOP 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCOP 0COP 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCOP 0COP 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCOP 0COP 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−COP 6,350,000−COP 10,400,000
Left for housing costs, then profitCOP 14,317,229about COP 1,190,000 a monthCOP 24,090,000about COP 2,010,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Turbaco Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Turbaco's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Turbaco home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Turbaco's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Turbaco listings are booked on 25% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of COP 459,000 adds about COP 4,590,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge COP 739,000 a night or more, against a median of COP 459,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about COP 1,940,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, March brings the average listing about COP 3,640,000, against COP 1,930,000 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Turbaco listings average 4.75 stars, and 13% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about COP 2,870,000 a month, against COP 1,720,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Turbaco?

Turbaco listings were booked on 17% of the nights they were open over the past year, 21 percentage points below the Bolívar average (38%) and 16 points below the Colombia average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 25% in November and falls to 13% in May.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 34%+ of open nights, 19 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 25% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

November is usually the busiest month in Turbaco, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Turbaco?

The average nightly rate in Turbaco, known as ADR (average daily rate), was COP 569,672 over the past year, about 6% below the Bolívar average of COP 607,000 and about 52% above the Colombia average of COP 374,000. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and September at about COP 561,000 and bottom out in October and November at about COP 489,000.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge COP 1,220,000+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge COP 739,000 or more, about COP 280,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about COP 459,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge COP 209,000 or less, about 46% of the median.

September rates run 15% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, COP 525,000. The 12-month ADR of COP 569,672 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Turbaco?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Turbaco it averaged COP 102,000 over the past year, from about COP 62,300 in a typical October to about COP 119,000 in a typical November.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn COP 214,000+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn COP 110,000 or more, about COP 44,000 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about COP 66,500 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn COP 33,800 or less, about half of the median.

November RevPAR is about twice October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, COP 93,800. The 12-month RevPAR of COP 102,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Turbaco

With only 32 active listings, the monthly pattern in Turbaco is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in March and bottom out in October.

Average revenue by month in Turbaco

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, COP 2,850,000.

Revenue by month in Turbaco in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Turbaco, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCOP 2,640,000
FebruaryCOP 3,030,000
MarchCOP 3,640,000
AprilCOP 3,470,000
MayCOP 2,030,000
JuneCOP 3,120,000
JulyCOP 2,680,000
AugustCOP 2,580,000
SeptemberCOP 2,040,000
OctoberCOP 1,930,000
NovemberCOP 3,580,000
DecemberCOP 3,410,000

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Turbaco?

Guests book Turbaco stays 10 to 34 days ahead on average, depending on the month, so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out and March stays closest to arrival. A typical November booking is made in mid-October.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Turbaco

97% of the 32 active listings in Turbaco display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Turbaco.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Turbaco

AirROI's area guide picks eight Turbaco neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cerro de La Paz, Centro Histórico and Turbaco River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Turbaco
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cerro de La PazA serene location offering stunning views of the surroundings and a peaceful atmosphere. Ideal for travelers seeking relaxation and natural beauty.Cerro de La Paz viewpoints, Hiking trails, Natural parks
Centro HistóricoThe historic center of Turbaco with colonial architecture and cultural significance. A popular area for tourists interested in history and local culture.Parque de Turbaco, Iglesia San Juan Bautista, Local markets
Turbaco RiverA beautiful area along the river that offers recreational activities and scenic views. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for outdoor adventures.Riverside parks, Fishing spots, Kayaking
La MangaA nearby neighborhood known for its warm climate and friendly locals. Great for families and travelers looking for a community feel.Local restaurants, Community events, Natural landscapes
Las DeliciasA residential area that is becoming popular with visitors looking for a more local experience while still being close to amenities and attractions.Local shops, Cafes, Cultural events
Cerro de La VirgenThis hill offers panoramic views and is a great spot for those seeking tranquility away from the hustle and bustle of urban life.Scenic viewpoints, Nature trails, Religious shrines
El EncantoA tranquil area with easy access to natural attractions, perfect for ecotourism and outdoor activities.Lush landscapes, Biking paths, Nature reserves
Santa RosaA growing area with a mix of local culture and modern amenities, appealing to both short-term visitors and long-term stays.Modern shopping, Community parks, Cultural sites

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Turbaco Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 75% of listings in Turbaco, alongside 8 private-room listings (25%). Houses are the most common property type at 50%, about 2.3 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (22%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Turbaco Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 75%
  • Private room 25%
Room types in numbers
Turbaco Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home75.0%24
Private room25.0%8

Listings by property type

Turbaco Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 50%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 22%
  • Apartment/Condo 9%
  • Hotel/Boutique 9%
  • Others 9%
Property types in numbers
Turbaco Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House50.0%16
Cabin/Outdoor21.9%7
Apartment/Condo9.4%3
Hotel/Boutique9.4%3
Others9.4%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Turbaco Have?

The most common size among Turbaco's 24 entire homes with a bedroom count is three bedrooms (12 homes).

Turbaco entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Turbaco entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio4.2%1
2 bedrooms33.3%8
3 bedrooms50.0%12
5+ bedrooms12.5%3

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Turbaco Sleep?

Turbaco is a group-trip market: 62% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 3.6 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (17%). Shares are of the 29 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).

Turbaco listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Turbaco listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests10.3%3
3 guests6.9%2
4 guests17.2%5
6 guests3.4%1
8+ guests62.1%18

How Turbaco Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Turbaco hosts set up an average of 6.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
33
Beds per listing
6.5
Show exact location
38%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Turbaco Offer?

Pools are close to standard in Turbaco: 81% of listings have one, and 97% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Turbaco listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Pets allowed 97%
  • Free parking on premises 97%
  • TV 88%
  • Kitchen 88%
  • Pool 81%
  • Dishes and silverware 75%
  • Bed linens 75%
  • First aid kit 69%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Turbaco?

Turbaco splits its demand between home and abroad: 50% of guests who left reviews live outside Colombia, led by visitors from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by Spanish and French.

50% of Turbaco guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 50%
  • International 50%

Where Turbaco guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Cartagena 27%
  • Bogotá 13%
  • Miami 10%
  • Wadersloh 3%
  • Barranquilla 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Turbaco guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Cartagena26.7%
Bogotá13.3%
Miami10.0%
Wadersloh3.3%
Barranquilla3.3%

Where Turbaco guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Colombia 50%
  • United States 30%
  • France 7%
  • Sweden 3%
  • Germany 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Turbaco guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Colombia50.0%
United States30.0%
France6.7%
Sweden3.3%
Germany3.3%

Languages spoken by Turbaco guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 42%
  • Spanish 42%
  • French 9%
  • German 3%
  • Portuguese 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Turbaco guests
LanguageShare of guests
English42.4%
Spanish42.4%
French9.1%
German3.0%
Portuguese3.0%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Turbaco?

Turbaco Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 13% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.70.

Communication scores highest in Turbaco; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.79
  • Cleanliness 4.70
  • Communication 4.84
  • Location 4.73
  • Check-in 4.79
  • Value 4.71
Category scores in numbers
Turbaco guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.79
Cleanliness4.70
Communication4.84
Location4.73
Check-in4.79
Value4.71

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Turbaco: Stays, Rules and Fees

All Turbaco listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 59% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Turbaco listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 94%
  • 181-270 days 6%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Turbaco listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days93.8%30
181-270 days6.3%2

Days a year Turbaco listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 91-180 days 6%
  • 31-90 days 34%
  • 1-30 days 59%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Turbaco listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
91-180 days6.3%2
31-90 days34.4%11
1-30 days59.4%19

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Turbaco?

The average Turbaco booking lasts 3.3 nights, longest in April and shortest in January. Listings took about 7 bookings each over the year. 86% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.

Average length of stay by month in Turbaco

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Turbaco Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

94% of listings in Turbaco accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 6%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.

Minimum stay set by Turbaco listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 88% 28 listings
  • 2 Nights 6% 2 listings
  • 30+ Nights 6% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Turbaco?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Turbaco, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 38% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Turbaco listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 34% 11 listings
  • Moderate 22% 7 listings
  • Limited 6% 2 listings
  • Firm 38% 12 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Turbaco?

About four in ten Turbaco listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about COP 87,926. Spread over the average stay of 3.3 nights, that adds roughly COP 26,300 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
COP 87,926
Average cleaning fee
COP 95,535
Listings charging a fee
40.6%
Share of gross revenue
6.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Turbaco

The top-grossing Airbnb in Turbaco, a seven-bedroom home, took in COP 153,000,000 over the past year, about 7.4 times the city's average of COP 20,700,000.

La Ceiba Country Estate House La Ceiba Country Estate House Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
COP 153M
Occupancy
36.6%
Daily rate
COP 1.5M
Chalet Agua Luna Chalet Agua Luna Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
COP 45.8M
Occupancy
22.8%
Daily rate
COP 545,811
A country mansion with security near Cartagena A country mansion with security near Cartagena Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.48
Revenue
COP 40.7M
Occupancy
40.9%
Daily rate
COP 1.1M
villa maty country house villa maty country house Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
COP 39.3M
Occupancy
17.4%
Daily rate
COP 1.2M
Chalet Ave del Paraíso Chalet Ave del Paraíso Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
COP 37.7M
Occupancy
25.0%
Daily rate
COP 381,347
Villa: Jacuzzi, hammock, and the best view of Cartagena Villa: Jacuzzi, hammock, and the best view of Cartagena Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
COP 36.9M
Occupancy
22.7%
Daily rate
COP 482,859

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Turbaco?

Fewer than 1% of Turbaco listings are classed as professionally managed, though 47% of listings have a co-host. Only 16% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.

Superhosts
15.6%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
46.9%
Instant Book enabled
59.4%
Simplified Pricing
81.3%

Nearby markets

Turbaco vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 71 km, El Pueblito (39 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.9 times as much as Turbaco. Cartagena and Manzanillo del Mar were the busiest, each booked on 39% of nights against 17% in Turbaco.

Airbnb markets near Turbaco: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cartagena 15 km9,288COP 67,288,790COP 607,93339%
La Boquilla 16 km153COP 44,417,123COP 496,15737%
Manzanillo del Mar 21 km76COP 54,165,882COP 523,85439%
El Pueblito 39 km37COP 79,909,789COP 1,854,35322%
Rincón del Mar 68 km41COP 38,331,933COP 497,25634%
San Onofre 69 km84COP 23,564,082COP 420,43123%
Juan de Acosta 69 km32COP 38,925,431COP 980,48123%
Santa Verónica 71 km55COP 26,927,240COP 775,83421%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bolívar

See all 9 Bolívar Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Turbaco

Markets elsewhere in Colombia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Turbaco:

FAQ

Turbaco Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Turbaco?

An active Turbaco Airbnb grossed COP 20,667,229 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 32 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in COP 3,660,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Turbaco?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Turbaco listings earn between COP 859,000 and COP 3,660,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth COP 7,070,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Turbaco?

Listings in Turbaco were booked on 17% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Bolívar average. November is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Turbaco?

The average booked night in Turbaco cost COP 569,672 before fees. Half of listings charge between COP 209,000 and COP 739,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Turbaco?

In Turbaco, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Turbaco?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Turbaco Airbnb grossed COP 20,667,229 in the 12 months to October 2026, 69% below the Bolívar average of COP 65,918,615, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about COP 2,010,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Turbaco?

March usually pays best, averaging COP 3,640,000 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Turbaco?

Each night a Turbaco listing was open to book earned COP 102,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made COP 214,000 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Turbaco?

Turbaco stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Turbaco?

The average Turbaco Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Turbaco rated?

Guests rate Turbaco Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Turbaco?

Cerro de La Paz, Centro Histórico and Turbaco River draw the most short-term rental interest in Turbaco. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Turbaco?

AirROI counted 32 active Airbnb listings in Turbaco as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cartagena, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Turbaco?

In Turbaco, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about COP 87,926.

How many tourists visit Turbaco, Colombia?

All of Colombia had 6,696,835 visitors in 2024, Ministerio de Comercio, Industria y Turismo (MinCIT) reports. AirROI estimates 210 Airbnb stays in Turbaco, Colombia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Colombia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 32 active Airbnb listings in Turbaco from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Colombian pesos at COP 3,664 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.