Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
Pueblo Tapao, Colombia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pueblo Tapao brought in COP 19,173,381 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Pueblo Tapao run through August 2026.
The short answer
Pueblo Tapao Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged COP 677,660 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 11.7 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Pueblo Tapao is the 11th-largest of 11 Quindío markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pueblo Tapao Airbnb market See Every Pueblo Tapao ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pueblo Tapao?
Gross bookings per Pueblo Tapao listing averaged COP 19,173,381 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Quindío average: COP 23,472,493), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Pueblo Tapao listing brought in COP 8,280,000 in December, its best month, and COP 708,000 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pueblo Tapao's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn COP 9,350,000+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn COP 5,490,000 or more, roughly COP 3,200,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about COP 2,300,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn COP 1,200,000 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 11.7 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, COP 4,060,000. Dashed: August left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Pueblo Tapao Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data.
December led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | COP 4,421,929 | 26.7% | COP 595,487 | COP 147,398 | 30 days | 1 night |
| Oct 2025 | COP 4,620,983 | 22.6% | COP 604,367 | COP 149,064 | 28 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | COP 4,758,977 | 25.0% | COP 594,144 | COP 158,633 | 31 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | COP 8,278,040 | 33.7% | COP 708,220 | COP 267,034 | 36 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | COP 5,852,553 | 16.3% | COP 650,545 | COP 188,792 | 16 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | COP 4,033,591 | 28.6% | COP 617,469 | COP 144,057 | 28 days | 4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | COP 1,720,046 | 9.7% | COP 636,397 | COP 55,485 | 9 days | 2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | COP 2,711,408 | 12.3% | COP 698,154 | COP 90,380 | 7 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | COP 707,802 | 13.5% | COP 747,475 | COP 22,832 | 22 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | COP 2,299,094 | 15.2% | COP 761,275 | COP 76,636 | 21 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | COP 5,286,074 | 25.0% | COP 778,249 | COP 170,519 | 11 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026* | COP 3,245,007 | 11.3% | COP 792,247 | COP 104,678 | 36 days | 1.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Aug 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Pueblo Tapao market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pueblo Tapao Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pueblo Tapao Airbnb took in COP 19,173,381 in the 12 months to August 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about COP 45,700,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about COP 3,060,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Pueblo Tapao Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | COP 19,043,381 | COP 45,400,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Pueblo Tapao bookings | COP 130,000 | COP 300,000 |
| Gross bookings | COP 19,173,381 | COP 45,700,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 43% of Pueblo Tapao listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −COP 1,600,000 | −COP 3,820,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; COP 0 if you clean yourself | −COP 130,000 | −COP 300,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −COP 960,000 | −COP 2,280,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −COP 380,000 | −COP 910,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −COP 580,000 | −COP 1,370,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −COP 190,000 | −COP 190,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −COP 100,000 | −COP 100,000 |
| ManagementCOP 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | COP 0 | COP 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | COP 0 | COP 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | COP 0 | COP 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −COP 3,940,000 | −COP 8,970,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | COP 15,233,381about COP 1,270,000 a month | COP 36,730,000about COP 3,060,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pueblo Tapao Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pueblo Tapao's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pueblo Tapao home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pueblo Tapao's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pueblo Tapao listings are booked on 29% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of COP 563,000 adds about COP 5,630,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge COP 899,000 a night or more, against a median of COP 563,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about COP 1,900,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about COP 8,280,000, against COP 708,000 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Pueblo Tapao listings average 4.68 stars, and 14% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about COP 3,810,000 a month, against COP 1,600,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pueblo Tapao?
Pueblo Tapao listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Quindío average (28%) and 13 points below the Colombia average (33%). Occupancy climbs to 34% in December and falls to 10% in March.
Across Pueblo Tapao's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 34%+ of open nights, 18 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 29% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.
December was the busiest month in Pueblo Tapao, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: August data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pueblo Tapao?
The average nightly rate in Pueblo Tapao, known as ADR (average daily rate), was COP 677,660 over the past year, about 87% above the Quindío average of COP 363,000 and about 81% above the Colombia average of COP 374,000. Rates peak in July at about COP 778,000 and bottom out in September and November at about COP 594,000.
Across Pueblo Tapao's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge COP 1,340,000+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge COP 899,000 or more, about COP 340,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about COP 563,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge COP 163,000 or less, about a quarter of the median.
July rates ran 31% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, COP 672,000. Dashed: August data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pueblo Tapao?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pueblo Tapao it averaged COP 170,000 over the past year, from about COP 22,800 in May to about COP 267,000 in December.
Across Pueblo Tapao's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn COP 334,000+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn COP 192,000 or more, about COP 65,000 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about COP 127,000 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn COP 29,700 or less, about a quarter of the median.
December RevPAR was about 11.7 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, COP 134,000. Dashed: August data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of COP 170,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pueblo Tapao
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pueblo Tapao is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pueblo Tapao?
Guests book Pueblo Tapao stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 36 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: August data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pueblo Tapao
All 21 active listings in Pueblo Tapao display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pueblo Tapao.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pueblo Tapao
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pueblo Tapao neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pueblo Tapao Center, Coffee Farm Retreats and Andean Hills. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pueblo Tapao Center | The heart of Pueblo Tapao, featuring local shops and restaurants. It offers convenience for guests wanting to experience local culture and cuisine. | Pueblo Tapao Plaza, Local eateries, Artisan shops, Markets, Community events |
| Coffee Farm Retreats | Surrounded by lush coffee plantations, these retreats provide a tranquil escape for tourists. Ideal for those seeking scenic views and calm surroundings. | Coffee farm tours, Organic coffee tasting, Nature walks, Bird watching, Local flora and fauna |
| Andean Hills | An area with stunning mountain views and serene landscapes, perfect for those looking to connect with nature. Popular among hikers and adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Mirador del Quindío, Local wildlife, Photography spots, Outdoor excursions |
| El Bosque | A green area close to nature reserves, offering fresh air and peaceful accommodations. Great for tourists who are environmentally conscious. | Nature reserves, Ecotourism activities, Birdwatching, Cycling paths, Picnic areas |
| Mirador de los Andes | An elevated viewpoint offering breathtaking views of the Andes mountains. Attracts tourists looking for picturesque landscapes and photography opportunities. | Scenic viewpoints, Photography spots, Hiking paths, Cafés with views, Sunset watching |
| Cultural Heritage Zone | This area is rich in cultural history and architecture, offering guests a glimpse into the local heritage. Perfect for history buffs and cultural enthusiasts. | Museums, Historical buildings, Cultural events, Art galleries, Local artisan markets |
| Adventure Sports Hub | Ideal for thrill-seekers, this area offers various outdoor activities such as paragliding and zip-lining. Attracts adventure tourists seeking excitement. | Paragliding, Zip-lining, ATV tours, Rock climbing, Outdoor adventure guides |
| Pueblo Tapao Scenic Route | A picturesque driving route that showcases the beauty of Quindío’s landscapes. Great for scenic drives and exploring the area’s natural beauty. | Scenic viewpoints, Coffee plantations, Local farms, Art installations along the route, Nature photography |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pueblo Tapao vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Quimbaya (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 81% more than Pueblo Tapao. Armenia was the busiest, booked on 31% of nights against 20% in Pueblo Tapao.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montenegro 5 km | 300 | COP 30,990,139 | COP 565,948 | 24% |
| La Tebaida 6 km | 249 | COP 26,443,648 | COP 474,945 | 25% |
| Quimbaya 12 km | 223 | COP 34,745,298 | COP 575,913 | 24% |
| Armenia 13 km | 743 | COP 19,061,555 | COP 274,694 | 31% |
| Calarcá 13 km | 93 | COP 21,845,868 | COP 510,885 | 22% |
| Norte 18 km | 85 | COP 27,480,439 | COP 402,040 | 25% |
| Alcalá 18 km | 43 | COP 26,110,263 | COP 812,360 | 19% |
| Circasia 19 km | 50 | COP 27,359,541 | COP 463,845 | 28% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Quindío
- Salento Airbnb data 620 listings
- Filandia Airbnb data 260 listings
See all 11 Quindío Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pueblo Tapao
Markets elsewhere in Colombia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pueblo Tapao:
- Carmen de Apicalá Airbnb data Colombia · COP 678,603/night · 21.3%
- La Vega Airbnb data Colombia · COP 657,941/night · 21.2%
- Honda Airbnb data Colombia · COP 660,432/night · 21.8%
- Restrepo Airbnb data Colombia · COP 655,303/night · 18.3%
- Villeta Airbnb data Colombia · COP 735,242/night · 21.6%
- La Mesa Airbnb data Colombia · COP 609,545/night · 21.1%
FAQ
Pueblo Tapao Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pueblo Tapao?
An active Pueblo Tapao Airbnb grossed COP 19,173,381 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in COP 5,490,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pueblo Tapao?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pueblo Tapao listings earn between COP 1,200,000 and COP 5,490,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth COP 9,350,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pueblo Tapao?
Listings in Pueblo Tapao were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the Quindío average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pueblo Tapao?
The average booked night in Pueblo Tapao cost COP 677,660 before fees. Half of listings charge between COP 163,000 and COP 899,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pueblo Tapao?
All active Pueblo Tapao listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pueblo Tapao?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pueblo Tapao Airbnb grossed COP 19,173,381 in the 12 months to August 2026, 18% below the Quindío average of COP 23,472,493, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about COP 3,060,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pueblo Tapao?
December paid best over the past year, at COP 8,280,000 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pueblo Tapao?
Each night a Pueblo Tapao listing was open to book earned COP 170,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made COP 334,000 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pueblo Tapao?
Pueblo Tapao stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pueblo Tapao?
The average Pueblo Tapao Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 5 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Pueblo Tapao rated?
Guests rate Pueblo Tapao Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and accuracy lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pueblo Tapao?
Pueblo Tapao Center, Coffee Farm Retreats and Andean Hills draw the most short-term rental interest in Pueblo Tapao. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pueblo Tapao?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Pueblo Tapao as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Montenegro, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pueblo Tapao?
In Pueblo Tapao, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Pueblo Tapao from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Colombian pesos at COP 3,664 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.