Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025
Concepción, Heredia Province Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Concepción brought in ₡4,553,674 over the 12 months through July 2025, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Concepción run through July 2025.
The short answer
Concepción Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₡60,944 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Concepción is the seventh-largest of 13 Heredia Province markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Concepción Airbnb market See Every Concepción ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Concepción?
Gross bookings per Concepción listing averaged ₡4,553,674 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Heredia Province average: ₡3,236,040), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Concepción listing brought in ₡810,000 in December, its best month, and ₡358,000 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Concepción's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡945,000+ a month, about 3.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡492,000 or more, roughly ₡250,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₡243,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡146,000 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 2.3 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡530,000.
Concepción Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | ₡450,620 | 22.1% | ₡46,099 | 15 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₡551,433 | 26.3% | ₡46,120 | 16 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₡496,459 | 21.4% | ₡46,624 | 21 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₡483,239 | 24.2% | ₡47,693 | 15 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₡810,320 | 34.5% | ₡53,342 | 30 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₡466,024 | 26.4% | ₡50,196 | 37 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₡415,474 | 36.3% | ₡49,132 | 23 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₡678,139 | 33.2% | ₡59,682 | 28 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₡596,938 | 24.9% | ₡60,124 | 27 days |
| May 2025 | ₡357,821 | 16.8% | ₡63,802 | 12 days |
| Jun 2025 | ₡572,865 | 19.7% | ₡66,201 | 17 days |
| Jul 2025 | ₡477,061 | 19.0% | ₡64,437 | 41 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Concepción listing earns about ₡243,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Concepción Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Concepción Airbnb took in ₡4,553,674 in the 12 months to July 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₡277,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₡566,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Concepción Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₡4,553,674 | ₡9,210,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₡706,000 | −₡1,428,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₡228,000 | −₡461,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₡91,000 | −₡184,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₡137,000 | −₡276,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₡46,000 | −₡46,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₡23,000 | −₡23,000 |
| Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₡1,231,000 | −₡2,418,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₡3,322,674about ₡277,000 a month | ₡6,792,000about ₡566,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Concepción Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Concepción's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Concepción home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Concepción's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Concepción listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₡38,600 adds about ₡386,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₡50,000 a night or more, against a median of ₡38,600. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₡455,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about ₡810,000, against ₡358,000 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡768,000 a month, against ₡379,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Concepción?
Concepción listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Heredia Province average (34%) and 12 points below the Costa Rica average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 36% in February and falls to 17% in May.
Across Concepción's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
February was the busiest month in Concepción, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Concepción?
The average nightly rate in Concepción, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡60,944 over the past year, about 41% above the Heredia Province average of ₡43,300 and about 44% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Rates peak in June at about ₡66,200 and bottom out in August and September at about ₡46,100.
Across Concepción's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₡93,500+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₡50,000 or more, about ₡11,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₡38,600 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₡30,800 or less, about 80% of the median.
June rates ran 44% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡54,500. The 12-month ADR of ₡60,944 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Concepción
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Concepción is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Concepción?
Guests book Concepción stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 41 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Concepción
None of the 26 active listings in Concepción display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Concepción.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Concepción
AirROI's area guide picks six Concepción neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Concepción Centro, San José de la Montaña and La Aurora. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Concepción Centro | The heart of Concepción with easy access to transportation and local amenities. It's perfect for travelers looking to immerse themselves in the local culture and community. | Central Park Concepción, Catedral de Concepción, local markets, restaurants and cafes, Cerro de la Muerte viewpoint |
| San José de la Montaña | A scenic area with panoramic views and a relaxed atmosphere. Ideal for eco-tourists and those seeking nature excursions while being near Concepción. | La Paz Waterfall Gardens, hiking trails, natural hot springs, coffee farms, local wildlife |
| La Aurora | A vibrant neighborhood known for its cultural activities and events. Attracts visitors interested in local arts and crafts, as well as vibrant nightlife. | Cultural centers, art galleries, local festivals, restaurants, live music venues |
| Barva | A small town that offers a great blend of nature and community. It's perfect for visitors wanting a traditional Costa Rican experience away from the tourist crowds. | Volcán Barva, local historical sites, coffee tours, beautiful landscapes, traditional markets |
| San Vicente | An up-and-coming area with new developments and a growing number of cafes and restaurants. Ideal for younger travelers and digital nomads. | modern cafes, local eateries, easy access to other parts of Heredia, parks |
| Brazos de Tucuantes | A lesser-known gem that offers beautiful views and a peaceful environment. Great for those looking to escape the hustle of the city and enjoy nature. | nature trails, bird watching, scenic views, quiet atmosphere, traditional farming |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Concepción vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Concepción (38 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Mercedes (11 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Concepción.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heredia 9 km | 86 | ₡2,912,851 | ₡40,410 | 39% |
| Carmen 11 km | 220 | ₡3,944,658 | ₡36,962 | 38% |
| Merced 11 km | 96 | ₡3,774,073 | ₡35,062 | 34% |
| San José 11 km | 505 | ₡3,520,501 | ₡37,128 | 39% |
| Catedral 11 km | 107 | ₡2,819,721 | ₡31,494 | 33% |
| Mercedes 11 km | 31 | ₡6,409,378 | ₡49,147 | 40% |
| Ulloa 11 km | 103 | ₡3,838,619 | ₡38,027 | 39% |
| Hospital 12 km | 67 | ₡3,423,222 | ₡33,306 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Heredia Province
- San Pablo Airbnb data 51 listings
- La Asunción Airbnb data 50 listings
- La Virgen Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 13 Heredia Province Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Concepción
Markets elsewhere in Costa Rica with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Concepción:
- La Cruz Airbnb data Costa Rica · ₡67,252/night · 25.5%
FAQ
Concepción Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Concepción?
An active Concepción Airbnb grossed ₡4,553,674 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡492,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Concepción?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Concepción listings earn between ₡146,000 and ₡492,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡945,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Concepción?
Listings in Concepción were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Heredia Province average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Concepción?
The average booked night in Concepción cost ₡60,944 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡30,800 and ₡50,000; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Concepción?
None of the active Concepción listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Concepción?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Concepción Airbnb grossed ₡4,553,674 in the 12 months to July 2025, 41% above the Heredia Province average of ₡3,236,040, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₡3,322,674 a year (about ₡277,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₡566,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Concepción?
December paid best over the past year, at ₡810,000 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Concepción?
Concepción stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Concepción?
Concepción Centro, San José de la Montaña and La Aurora draw the most short-term rental interest in Concepción. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Concepción?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Concepción as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Heredia, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Concepción from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.