Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso, Croatia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso brought in €10,773 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €178 a night, about 8% higher than the Istria County average of €165, and were booked on 35% of available nights, close to its 36%.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.8 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso is the 68th-largest of 123 Istria County markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnb market See Every Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
Gross bookings per Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso listing averaged €10,773 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Istria County average: €10,134), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso listing brings in €3,860 in July, its best month, and €667 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,160+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,780 or more, roughly €1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,120 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €593 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 5.8 times what December does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,700. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €890 | 18.5% | €179 | €29 | 66 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | – | – | €175 | – | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | €1,138 | 6.5% | €177 | €37 | 72 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €524 | 3.2% | €181 | €17 | – | – |
| Feb 2026 | €913 | 17.8% | €176 | €33 | 65 days | 20.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,715 | 9.7% | €184 | €88 | 139 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €606 | 13.3% | €184 | €20 | 35 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,493 | 25.2% | €185 | €48 | 59 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,552 | 39.7% | €188 | €85 | 56 days | 7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,810 | 48.6% | €208 | €123 | 81 days | 6.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,456 | 55.6% | €200 | €111 | 97 days | 8.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,508 | 32.5% | €169 | €50 | 82 days | 4.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnb took in €10,773 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,630 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €250 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €660 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €560 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,523 | €26,260 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso bookings | €250 | €610 |
| Gross bookings | €10,773 | €26,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,560 | −€3,900 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€250 | −€610 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€540 | −€1,340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,050 | −€7,360 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,723about €640 a month | €19,510about €1,630 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €165 adds about €1,630 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €230 a night or more, against a median of €165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,050 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €3,860, against €667 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso listings average 4.54 stars, and 16% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,240 a month, against €900 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Istria County average and 4 percentage points below the Croatia average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 10% in January to 52% in August.
Across Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 47%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
The average nightly rate in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €178 over the past year, about 8% above the Istria County and Croatia averages (both about €165). In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €175 in February and September to about €415 in November and December.
Across Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €315+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €230 or more, about €65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates run 134% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €216. The 12-month ADR of €178 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso it averaged €71 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical December to about €124 in a typical July.
Across Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €168+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €112 or more, about €60 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €52 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 5.8 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €56. The 12-month RevPAR of €71 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in December.
December 2025 is left out of these averages as a one-off: listings earned about 71% more than they did in December 2024. It still counts in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.
Average revenue by month in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,650.
Revenue by month in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €793 |
| February | €1,140 |
| March | €1,960 |
| April | €800 |
| May | €1,490 |
| June | €2,550 |
| July | €3,860 |
| August | €3,330 |
| September | €1,460 |
| October | €890 |
| November | €809 |
| December | €667 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
Guests book Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso
None of the 25 active listings in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso
AirROI's area guide picks Crveni Vrh, Novigrad and Brtonigla as the parts of Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Crveni Vrh | A tranquil coastal town perfect for serene getaways, attracting those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. Known for its beautiful beaches and proximity to nature. | Local beaches, Mediterranean landscapes, Nearby wine routes, Fishing opportunities, Coastal trails |
| Novigrad | A charming coastal town with a rich history and beautiful coastline, attracting visitors looking for a quieter alternative to busier tourist spots. | Novigrad Marina, Eufrazijeva Basilica, Beaches, Walking along the coast, Family friendly parks |
| Brtonigla | A small village known for its wine and olive oil production, it attracts gourmet tourists and those looking for a rustic, authentic Istrian experience. | Wine tastings, Olive oil production tours, Local gastronomy, Biking through vineyards, Cultural heritage sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Portorož (5 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 8% more than Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso. Valica - Valiza was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 35% in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savudrija - Salvore 2 km | 44 | €6,192 | €160 | 29% |
| Zambratija - Zambrattia 3 km | 127 | €6,052 | €129 | 33% |
| Bašanija - Bassania 3 km | 49 | €6,216 | €161 | 27% |
| Valica - Valiza 4 km | 34 | €10,486 | €161 | 38% |
| Murine - Morno 5 km | 34 | €11,416 | €156 | 36% |
| Piran / Pirano Slovenia · 5 km | 622 | €11,089 | €150 | 36% |
| Portorož Slovenia · 5 km | 55 | €11,686 | €165 | 33% |
| Umag 6 km | 349 | €7,851 | €137 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Istria County
- Grad Pula Airbnb data 2,133 listings
- Grad Rovinj Airbnb data 1,868 listings
- Grad Poreč Airbnb data 1,327 listings
- Medulin Airbnb data 787 listings
- Grad Labin Airbnb data 657 listings
- Fažana Airbnb data 406 listings
- Banjole Airbnb data 358 listings
- Grad Novigrad Airbnb data 318 listings
See all 123 Istria County Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso
Markets elsewhere in Croatia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso:
- Vela Luka Airbnb data Croatia · €178/night · 34.4%
- Grad Supetar Airbnb data Croatia · €181/night · 34.7%
- Općina Primošten Airbnb data Croatia · €182/night · 33.4%
- Tribunj Airbnb data Croatia · €162/night · 34.7%
- Općina Pučišća Airbnb data Splitsko-dalmatinska županija · €185/night · 33.3%
- Općina Privlaka Airbnb data Croatia · €197/night · 35.4%
FAQ
Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
An active Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnb grossed €10,773 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,780 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso listings earn between €593 and €2,780 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
Listings in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Istria County average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
The average booked night in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso cost €178 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
None of the active Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnb grossed €10,773 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% above the Istria County average of €10,134, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,723 a year (about €640 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,630 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
July usually pays best, averaging €3,860 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
Each night a Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso listing was open to book earned €71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €168 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
The average Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnb stay lasted 6.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso rated?
Guests rate Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso Airbnbs 4.54 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
Crveni Vrh, Novigrad and Brtonigla draw the most short-term rental interest in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Savudrija - Salvore, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso?
In Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso, Croatia?
All of Croatia had 17,614,016 international tourist arrivals in 2025, Državni zavod za statistiku reports. AirROI estimates 198 Airbnb stays in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso, Croatia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Croatia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Crveni Vrh - Monte Rosso from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.