Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Pyhtää, Finland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Pyhtää run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Pyhtää Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €208 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Pyhtää is the 124th-largest of 143 Mainland Finland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pyhtää Browse the live Pyhtää Airbnb market See Every Pyhtää Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pyhtää?

Gross bookings per Pyhtää listing averaged €13,049 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Mainland Finland average: €15,481), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Pyhtää listing brought in €3,090 in July, its best month, and €989 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Pyhtää's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,990+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,090 or more, roughly €920 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,170 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €626 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 3.1 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,680. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Pyhtää Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pyhtää, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025€3,08541.4%€203€10070 days2.9 nights
Aug 2025€2,59533.4%€203€8470 days2 nights
Sep 2025€1,20618.4%€180€4065 days2 nights
Oct 2025€1,68921.3%€180€5430 days1.5 nights
Nov 2025€98916.7%€179€3332 days1.5 nights
Dec 2025€1,95523.6%€187€6341 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026€1,02212.7%€182€3333 days1.4 nights
Feb 2026€1,31318.6%€186€4750 days2.9 nights
Mar 2026€1,27914.7%€189€4133 days2.2 nights
Apr 2026€1,59319.7%€194€5324 days1.7 nights
May 2026€1,73219.4%€199€5646 days1.8 nights
Jun 2026*€1,52516.1%€222€51134 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Pyhtää listing earns about €1,170 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pyhtää Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pyhtää Airbnb took in €13,049 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,450 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €690 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €860 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €700 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Pyhtää Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pyhtää Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,359€22,110
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Pyhtää bookings€690€1,240
Gross bookings€13,049€23,350
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Pyhtää listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,210−€2,160
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€690−€1,240
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€650−€1,170
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€260−€470
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€390−€700
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,400−€5,940
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,649about €800 a month€17,410about €1,450 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pyhtää Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pyhtää's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pyhtää home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pyhtää's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pyhtää listings are booked on 28% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €160 adds about €1,590 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €300 a night or more, against a median of €160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,240 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €3,090, against €989 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pyhtää listings average 4.80 stars, and 14% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,950 a month, against €1,090 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pyhtää?

Pyhtää listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the Mainland Finland average (40%) and 18 points below the Finland average (40%). Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 41% in July.

Across Pyhtää's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 28% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Pyhtää, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: June data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pyhtää?

The average nightly rate in Pyhtää, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €208 over the past year, about 22% above the Mainland Finland and Finland averages (both about €170). Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about €205 and bottom out in September and November at about €180.

Across Pyhtää's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €335+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €300 or more, about €140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €97 or less, about 61% of the median.

August rates ran 14% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €189. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €208 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pyhtää?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pyhtää it averaged €49 over the past year, from about €33 in January to about €100 in July.

Across Pyhtää's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €106+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €84 or more, about €50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €36 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR was about three times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €49 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pyhtää

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pyhtää is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pyhtää?

Guests book Pyhtää stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pyhtää

None of the 22 active listings in Pyhtää display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pyhtää.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pyhtää

AirROI's area guide picks eight Pyhtää neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pyhtää Centre, Suur-Pyhtää and Paluumaa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pyhtää
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Pyhtää CentreThe main hub of Pyhtää, offering easy access to local amenities, shops, and the picturesque landscapes of the region. Attractive to tourists seeking a genuine Finnish experience in a quaint village setting.Pyhtää Church, Pyhtää Museum, Kotka seashore, Local Restaurants, Nature Trails
Suur-PyhtääA larger area featuring residential options and close to nature parks, appealing for families and nature lovers seeking peaceful retreats.Ruotsinsalmi, Suur-Pyhtää Nature Walks, Beautiful Lakes, Wildlife Watching Spots
PaluumaaSituated near the coast and known for its beautiful waterfront and beaches. Ideal for summer tourists looking to enjoy water activities and relaxation by the sea.Paluumaa Beach, Marina, Water Sports Activities, Local Cafés
KyrkiläA quiet residential area with scenic views and access to outdoor activities, popular with visitors who prefer tranquility and nature.Nature Reserves, Hiking Trails, Scenic Picnic Areas
MäntlahdentieThis area is growing in popularity with those looking to enjoy a rural atmosphere while still being relatively close to Pyhtää's main attractions.Local Farms, Countryside Views, Cycling Paths
HautaniemiA serene locality known for its relaxing environment and close proximity to several lakes, making it ideal for summer vacations focused on fishing and swimming.Lakes, Fishing Spots, Peaceful Nature Trails
KumpuOffers rural charm and is near to local cultural sites, attracting those interested in Finnish traditions and local festivals.Traditional Finnish Events, Cultural Heritage Sites, Local Artisans
KauppilaA charming village area offering a local market and community events, perfect for visitors looking for an authentic experience.Community Market, Village Events, Cultural Gatherings

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Pyhtää vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 84 km, Sipoo (71 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 76% more than Pyhtää. Järvenpää was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 22% in Pyhtää.

Airbnb markets near Pyhtää: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kotka 18 km118€7,745€9534%
Loviisa 20 km59€17,794€15236%
Kouvola 50 km115€10,964€11437%
Porvoo 51 km150€16,322€15642%
Sipoo 71 km34€23,023€20839%
Lahti 75 km391€10,983€14934%
Järvenpää 82 km39€11,356€9147%
Heinola 84 km72€16,117€20635%

Other Airbnb Markets in Mainland Finland

See all 143 Mainland Finland Airbnb markets

FAQ

Pyhtää Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pyhtää?

An active Pyhtää Airbnb grossed €13,049 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,090 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pyhtää?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pyhtää listings earn between €626 and €2,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pyhtää?

Listings in Pyhtää were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Mainland Finland average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pyhtää?

The average booked night in Pyhtää cost €208 before fees. Half of listings charge between €97 and €300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pyhtää?

None of the active Pyhtää listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pyhtää?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pyhtää Airbnb grossed €13,049 in the 12 months to June 2026, 16% below the Mainland Finland average of €15,481, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,649 a year (about €800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,450 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pyhtää?

July paid best over the past year, at €3,090 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pyhtää?

Each night a Pyhtää listing was open to book earned €49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €106 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pyhtää?

Pyhtää stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pyhtää?

The average Pyhtää Airbnb stay lasted 2.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pyhtää rated?

Guests rate Pyhtää Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pyhtää?

Pyhtää Centre, Suur-Pyhtää and Paluumaa draw the most short-term rental interest in Pyhtää. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pyhtää?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Pyhtää as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Kotka, 18 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pyhtää?

In Pyhtää, 45% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €20, and some higher fees lift the average to €32.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Pyhtää from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.