Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Étables, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Étables brought in €7,368 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Étables run through October 2025.
The short answer
Étables Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €126 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.6 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Étables is the 803rd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Étables Airbnb market See Every Étables ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Étables?
Gross bookings per Étables listing averaged €7,368 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Étables listing brought in €1,940 in August, its best month, and €424 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Étables's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,390+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,480 or more, roughly €870 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €608 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €392 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.6 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,030.
Étables Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €976 | 30.9% | €126 | 10 days |
| Dec 2024 | €844 | 28.2% | €127 | 42 days |
| Jan 2025 | €666 | 30.7% | €129 | 15 days |
| Feb 2025 | €424 | 22.6% | €128 | 51 days |
| Mar 2025 | €675 | 31.2% | €126 | 12 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,155 | 44.2% | €126 | 16 days |
| May 2025 | €967 | 35.8% | €129 | 31 days |
| Jun 2025 | €915 | 28.8% | €127 | 67 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,745 | 37.0% | €128 | 38 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,935 | 55.9% | €127 | 65 days |
| Sep 2025 | €821 | 32.1% | €124 | 93 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,215 | 42.5% | €122 | 52 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Étables market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Étables Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Étables Airbnb took in €7,368 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,100 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Étables Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,368 | €17,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,140 | −€2,780 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€370 | −€900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€540 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,990 | −€4,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,378about €450 a month | €13,250about €1,100 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Étables Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Étables's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Étables home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Étables's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Étables listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €87 adds about €867 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €87. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €740 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,940, against €424 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,500 a month, against €610 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Étables?
Étables listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 23% in February to 56% in August.
Across Étables's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Étables, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Étables?
The average nightly rate in Étables, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €126 over the past year, about 30% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 21% below the France average of €160. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €120 and €130.
Across Étables's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €235+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €87 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €72 or less, about 17% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Étables
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €127.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Étables
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Étables is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Étables?
Guests book Étables stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Étables
None of the 17 active listings in Étables display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Étables.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Étables
AirROI's area guide picks eight Étables neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Étables Town Center, Lac de Laffrey and Parc Naturel Régional Livradois-Forez. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Étables Town Center | The heart of Étables with local shops and restaurants, making it a convenient stay for visitors looking to explore the area by foot. Great for families and tourists seeking a local experience. | Étables-sur-Mer Beach, Local Markets, Cafés, Restaurants, Walking Trails |
| Lac de Laffrey | A stunning lake area surrounding mountains, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities. Ideal for adventurous travelers and those seeking tranquility by the water. | Lac de Laffrey, Hiking Trails, Fishing, Picnicking Areas, Scenic Views |
| Parc Naturel Régional Livradois-Forez | A vast regional park offering beautiful landscapes, hiking, and wildlife. Attractive for tourists who love hiking and nature experiences. | Hiking Trails, Wildlife Watching, Breathtaking Scenery, Picnic Areas, Stargazing |
| Historic Sites | The historical charm of Étables with its old buildings and structures. Attracts history buffs and tourists interested in culture. | Château de La Roche, Local Museums, Historical Landmarks, Guided Tours |
| Arts and Culture District | A vibrant area dedicated to arts, culture, and local events throughout the year. Draws those interested in local art and performances. | Art Exhibitions, Theater Performances, Cultural Festivals, Local Art Studios |
| Outdoor Adventure Hub | Variety of outdoor activities such as cycling and climbing attracts adventure seekers and families. Perfect for those looking for an active holiday. | Mountain Biking Trails, Climbing Areas, Adventure Sports, Camping Sites |
| Wine Country | Surrounded by vineyards, this area offers wine tasting experiences and beautiful countryside views which are a draw for tourists. | Vineyard Tours, Wine Tasting Events, Gourmet Restaurants, Countryside Walks |
| Gastronomic Haven | Known for its exceptional local cuisine and culinary experiences, it's ideal for food lovers and travelers seeking gourmet experiences. | Local Restaurants, Cooking Classes, Food Markets, Culinary Tours |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Étables vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Saint-Péray (18 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 84% more than Étables. Annonay was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 32% in Étables.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournon-sur-Rhône 8 km | 81 | €8,729 | €112 | 35% |
| Tain-l'Hermitage 9 km | 51 | €11,527 | €106 | 41% |
| Lamastre 17 km | 43 | €7,890 | €95 | 36% |
| Annonay 17 km | 99 | €11,241 | €121 | 42% |
| Saint-Péray 18 km | 45 | €13,541 | €146 | 33% |
| Châteauneuf-sur-Isère 18 km | 41 | €9,242 | €98 | 41% |
| Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse 20 km | 30 | €7,789 | €94 | 35% |
| Bourg-lès-Valence 21 km | 79 | €7,964 | €78 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Étables
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Étables:
- Enchastrayes Airbnb data France · €127/night · 30.5%
- Clisson Airbnb data France · €120/night · 32.4%
- Le Dévoluy Airbnb data France · €132/night · 32.9%
- Gennes-Val-de-Loire Airbnb data France · €133/night · 32.9%
- Pézenas Airbnb data France · €138/night · 32.2%
- Uvernet-Fours Airbnb data France · €135/night · 30.5%
FAQ
Étables Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Étables?
An active Étables Airbnb grossed €7,368 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,480 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Étables?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Étables listings earn between €392 and €1,480 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,390 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Étables?
Listings in Étables were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Étables?
The average booked night in Étables cost €126 before fees. Half of listings charge between €72 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Étables?
None of the active Étables listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Étables?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Étables Airbnb grossed €7,368 in the 12 months to October 2025, 55% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,378 a year (about €450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Étables?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,940 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Étables?
Étables stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Étables?
Étables Town Center, Lac de Laffrey and Parc Naturel Régional Livradois-Forez draw the most short-term rental interest in Étables. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Étables?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Étables as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Tournon-sur-Rhône, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Étables from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.