Annecy Historical Center - 165 square meter - 3 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- €271,537
- Occupancy
- 61.8%
- Daily rate
- €1,203
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Annecy brought in €22,394 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 36% more than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Bookings in Annecy run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, at prices about 6% lower. Listings averaged €170 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 3,140 active listings, Annecy is the second-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11%.
Browse the live Annecy Airbnb market See Every Annecy ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Annecy listing averaged €22,394 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Annecy listing brings in €4,420 in August, its best month, and €1,360 in November, its slowest. January runs within 2% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.3 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,450. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,009 | 49.0% | €145 | €65 | 35 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,489 | 40.4% | €142 | €50 | 29 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,417 | 46.4% | €159 | €78 | 43 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,440 | 32.1% | €160 | €46 | 32 days | 4.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,704 | 40.5% | €156 | €61 | 33 days | 3.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,696 | 41.6% | €151 | €55 | 30 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,340 | 49.3% | €159 | €78 | 55 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,972 | 54.8% | €168 | €96 | 57 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,583 | 55.2% | €208 | €119 | 84 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,233 | 60.6% | €199 | €137 | 63 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,425 | 69.7% | €202 | €143 | 66 days | 5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,848 | 61.8% | €165 | €95 | 44 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Annecy listing earns about €2,060 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Annecy Airbnb took in €22,394 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,250 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,950 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,390 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €20,784 | €32,110 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Annecy bookings | €1,610 | €2,480 |
| Gross bookings | €22,394 | €34,590 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Annecy listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,170 | −€4,900 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,610 | −€2,480 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,120 | −€1,730 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€450 | −€690 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€670 | −€1,040 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€220 | −€220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,350 | −€11,170 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €15,044about €1,250 a month | €23,420about €1,950 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Annecy's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Annecy home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,880 a month, against €1,870 for the average one.
Occupancy
Annecy listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 8 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 33% in January to 69% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Annecy, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Annecy, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €170 over the past year, about 6% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 6% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €130 in October and November to about €195 in June and August.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 52% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €156. The 12-month ADR of €170 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Annecy it averaged €86 over the past year, from about €44 in a typical January to about €143 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €80. The 12-month RevPAR of €86 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Annecy has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Annecy
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,450.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,380 |
| February | Low season | €1,620 |
| March | Low season | €1,590 |
| April | Low season | €2,130 |
| May | High season | €2,680 |
| June | High season | €3,390 |
| July | High season | €4,090 |
| August | High season | €4,420 |
| September | High season | €2,700 |
| October | Low season | €1,850 |
| November | Low season | €1,360 |
| December | Low season | €2,200 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | €3,450 | 60% | €179 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €1,730 | 43% | €140 |
Guests book Annecy stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
90% of the 3,140 active listings in Annecy display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Annecy.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Annecy neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vieille Ville, Lake Annecy (Lac d'Annecy) and Le Pâquier. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vieille Ville | The historical old town of Annecy, known for its picturesque canals and medieval architecture. A must-visit for tourists seeking charm and culture, with plenty of cafes and shops. | Lake Annecy, Palais de l'Isle, Château d'Annecy, Rue Sainte-Claire, Basilique de la Visitation |
| Lake Annecy (Lac d'Annecy) | The area around Lake Annecy is famous for its stunning lake views and outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists seeking nature, water sports, and relaxation by the lake. | Lake Annecy, Plage d'Albigny, Biking around the lake, Water sports activities, Paragliding |
| Le Pâquier | A beautiful park area along the lake, perfect for families and outdoor lovers. It provides access to the lake and stunning views of the mountains. | Le Pâquier park, Lakeside walks, Views of the Semnoz Mountain, Picnic areas |
| Annecy-le-Vieux | A charming suburban area close to the historic town, it is quieter and known for its family-friendly environment and scenic views of the lake. | Annecy-le-Vieux Park, Beaches of Annecy-le-Vieux, Views of the lake from the hills |
| Cran-Gevrier | An area less frequented by tourists but offers a local atmosphere and good proximity to Annecy. Perfect for longer stays and to experience everyday French life. | Parc de l'Europe, Local markets, Café culture |
| Talloires-Montmin | Located on the eastern shore of Lake Annecy, this area is known for its stunning natural beauty, hiking opportunities, and historic charm. | Talloires Abbey, Hiking trails, Water activities, Stunning lake views |
| Semnoz | A mountain area just outside Annecy, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts looking for hiking or skiing in the winter. Draws nature lovers year-round. | Ski slopes, Hiking trails, Panoramic views, Mountain biking |
| Annecy City Centre | The central hub of shopping, dining, and nightlife in Annecy. Ideal for tourists wanting to explore local cuisine, shops, and amenities. | Shopping streets, Les Halles market, Cafés and restaurants, Cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Annecy are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos account for 91% of the stock; houses come next at 7%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Annecy Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.5% | 2,874 |
| Private room | 8.4% | 264 |
| Shared room | 0.1% | 2 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Annecy Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 90.6% | 2,846 |
| House | 6.8% | 215 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.0% | 62 |
| Others | 0.5% | 16 |
| Unique stay | 0.0% | 1 |
Annecy's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 60% of entire homes, and only 12% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 2,640 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Annecy entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12.9% | 340 |
| 1 bedroom | 47.0% | 1,242 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28.2% | 744 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.6% | 227 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.6% | 69 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.8% | 20 |
A typical studio in Annecy earned €13,100 over the past year, against €33,600 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 340 | €13,100 | €16,100 | €113 | 53% |
| 1 bedroom | 1,242 | €17,700 | €21,100 | €148 | 50% |
| 2 bedrooms | 744 | €21,900 | €26,900 | €208 | 48% |
| 3 bedrooms | 227 | €25,000 | €33,900 | €289 | 46% |
| 4 bedrooms | 69 | €31,400 | €47,400 | €483 | 40% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 20 | €33,600 | €43,500 | €464 | 39% |
Most Annecy listings are sized for couples and small families: 80% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 2,870 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).
Annecy listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.3% | 10 |
| 2 guests | 38.5% | 1,105 |
| 3 guests | 4.1% | 118 |
| 4 guests | 36.7% | 1,054 |
| 5 guests | 4.2% | 121 |
| 6 guests | 11.6% | 332 |
| 7 guests | 1.3% | 38 |
| 8+ guests | 3.3% | 94 |
Annecy hosts set up an average of 2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 17% of listings have it.
Share of Annecy listings with each common amenity
Listings in Annecy with a pool table earned about 70% more a year, on average, than those without: €38,400 against €22,300. The gap is smaller for arcade games (about 55% more) and a children's playroom (about 55% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Annecy listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pool table | 0.4% | €38,400 | €22,300 | +72% |
| Arcade games | 0.4% | €34,400 | €22,400 | +54% |
| Children's playroom | 0.8% | €34,000 | €22,300 | +53% |
| Pool view | 0.4% | €33,700 | €22,400 | +51% |
| Mini golf | 0.4% | €32,500 | €22,300 | +46% |
| Indoor fireplace | 4% | €30,100 | €22,000 | +37% |
| Hot tub | 2% | €29,900 | €22,200 | +35% |
| Air conditioning | 17% | €28,400 | €21,100 | +34% |
| Paid parking off premises | 22% | €27,700 | €20,900 | +33% |
| Sauna | 0.9% | €29,100 | €22,300 | +30% |
Guests
Annecy splits its demand between home and abroad: 41% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by French and Spanish.
59% of Annecy guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Annecy guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 7.9% |
| Lyon | 3.3% |
| London | 1.7% |
| Annecy | 0.8% |
Where Annecy guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 58.9% |
| United Kingdom | 8.1% |
| United States | 7.5% |
| Switzerland | 3.8% |
| Germany | 2.9% |
Languages spoken by Annecy guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 37.5% |
| French | 34.0% |
| Spanish | 9.5% |
| German | 5.5% |
| Italian | 3.0% |
Annecy Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.64, against 4.86 for host communication. Listings here carry long review histories, about 98 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Annecy; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.64 |
Booking patterns
About seven in ten Annecy listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 32% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 29% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Annecy listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 40.4% | 1,267 |
| 181-270 days | 29.3% | 920 |
| 91-180 days | 24.3% | 763 |
| 31-90 days | 5.8% | 182 |
| 1-30 days | 0.3% | 8 |
Days a year Annecy listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 7.0% | 220 |
| 181-270 days | 24.6% | 771 |
| 91-180 days | 29.2% | 917 |
| 31-90 days | 25.6% | 805 |
| 1-30 days | 13.6% | 427 |
The average Annecy booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 28 bookings each over the year, some 88,700 in all. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Annecy
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Annecy accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Annecy listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Annecy, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Annecy listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Annecy listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €70. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Annecy, a three-bedroom home, took in €272,000 over the past year, about 12 times the city's average of €22,400.
Annecy Historical Center - 165 square meter - 3 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Luxury stay for 6 in medieval town Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Villa Exception terrace fireplace air Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Villa Prestige Private lift air conditioning Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Le N 10 - Apartment of 200 sqm with patio of 35 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.17
Villa supérieure - Air conditioning garage 100m Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.64 La Conciergerie is the top-grossing host in Annecy, with €10.8 million in bookings across 160 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 18% of the market's 3,140 listings. La Conciergerie also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Conciergerie | 160 | €10,752,374 | €67,202 | 4.49/5 | |
| Laura | 162 | €5,082,849 | €31,376 | 4.68/5 | |
| Margaret Conciergerie | 44 | €1,564,287 | €35,552 | 4.84/5 | |
| 4 | Lionel | 23 | €1,354,076 | €58,873 | 4.68/5 |
| 5 | Sandrine | 36 | €962,811 | €26,745 | 4.79/5 |
| 6 | LikeyourBed | 32 | €895,929 | €27,998 | 4.65/5 |
| 7 | Mélanie | 31 | €883,881 | €28,512 | 4.51/5 |
| 8 | Pierre | 28 | €713,109 | €25,468 | 4.65/5 |
| 9 | SmartStay | 37 | €436,255 | €11,791 | 4.87/5 |
| 10 | Mara | 8 | €353,354 | €44,169 | 4.94/5 |
Only 13% of Annecy listings are classed as professionally managed, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 23% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
21 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Annecy, and companies run 22% of its Airbnb homes. Save My Bed is the largest, with 183 listings and an average guest rating of 4.69; the next largest are SmartStay, LikeyourBed, Youri and Eliott. Among the five largest, SmartStay's homes rate highest, at 4.81.
The five largest run 9% of Annecy's Airbnb homes
Share of Annecy's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Veyrier-du-Lac (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about 63% more than Annecy.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poisy 4 km | 57 | €14,745 | €115 | 47% |
| Épagny Metz-Tessy 4 km | 43 | €16,826 | €143 | 46% |
| Argonay 5 km | 35 | €13,200 | €161 | 40% |
| Veyrier-du-Lac 5 km | 145 | €36,516 | €426 | 44% |
| Sevrier 5 km | 270 | €28,422 | €252 | 47% |
| Menthon-Saint-Bernard 8 km | 117 | €27,568 | €310 | 45% |
| Dingy-Saint-Clair 8 km | 45 | €26,958 | €191 | 48% |
| Alex 8 km | 44 | €31,356 | €250 | 47% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Annecy:
FAQ
An active Annecy Airbnb grossed €22,394 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 3,140 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,180 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Annecy listings earn between €1,150 and €3,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,930 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Annecy were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Annecy cost €170 before fees. Half of listings charge between €94 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Annecy, 90% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Annecy Airbnb grossed €22,394 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,044 a year (about €1,250 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,950 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,420 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Annecy listing was open to book earned €86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €158 or more.
Annecy stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Annecy Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Annecy Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Vieille Ville, Lake Annecy (Lac d'Annecy) and Le Pâquier draw the most short-term rental interest in Annecy. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 3,140 active Airbnb listings in Annecy as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Poisy, 4 km away.
In Annecy, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €70.
Method
Figures on this page cover 3,140 active Airbnb listings in Annecy from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.