Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Bernin, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bernin brought in €7,146 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bernin run through October 2025.
The short answer
Bernin Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €113 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Bernin is the 796th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bernin Airbnb market See Every Bernin ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bernin?
Gross bookings per Bernin listing averaged €7,146 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bernin listing brought in €1,470 in April, its best month, and €617 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bernin's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,480+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,200 or more, roughly €470 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €727 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €431 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 2.4 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040.
Bernin Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
April led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €617 | 29.1% | €101 | 27 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,072 | 30.9% | €102 | 18 days |
| Jan 2025 | €627 | 21.8% | €103 | 33 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,267 | 57.7% | €104 | 29 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,006 | 31.0% | €104 | 23 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,472 | 50.0% | €106 | 43 days |
| May 2025 | €824 | 27.9% | €111 | 47 days |
| Jun 2025 | €854 | 23.9% | €116 | 29 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,081 | 34.0% | €120 | 37 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,300 | 41.9% | €119 | 60 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,236 | 49.6% | €120 | 75 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,122 | 41.6% | €121 | 33 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bernin home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bernin Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bernin Airbnb took in €7,146 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bernin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,146 | €11,830 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,110 | −€1,830 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€360 | −€590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€210 | −€350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,930 | −€3,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,216about €430 a month | €8,710about €730 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bernin Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bernin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bernin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bernin's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bernin listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €86 adds about €856 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €86. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €710 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about €1,470, against €617 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €990 a month, against €600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bernin?
Bernin listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 12 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in January to 58% in February.
Across Bernin's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Bernin, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bernin?
The average nightly rate in Bernin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €113 over the past year, about 37% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 29% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July and October at about €120 and bottom out in November and December at about €100.
Across Bernin's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €86 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €59 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
October rates ran 19% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €111.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bernin
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bernin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bernin?
Guests book Bernin stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical September booking is made in early July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bernin
None of the 17 active listings in Bernin display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bernin.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bernin
AirROI's area guide picks Alpe d'Huez as the parts of Bernin that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Alpe d'Huez | Known for its sunny climate and diverse skiing options, Alpe d'Huez is a favorite for both winter sports and summer activities, making it a year-round destination. | Alpe d'Huez ski area, Oisans Tourisme, Aqua Center, Scenic cycling routes, Chalet rentals, Paragliding |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bernin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Theys (12 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 91% more than Bernin. La Tronche was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 29% in Bernin.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crolles 2 km | 32 | €8,577 | €90 | 43% |
| Plateau-des-Petites-Roches 5 km | 60 | €11,650 | €119 | 41% |
| Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse 9 km | 78 | €10,973 | €122 | 35% |
| Meylan 9 km | 56 | €7,613 | €82 | 40% |
| Les Adrets 10 km | 202 | €7,309 | €103 | 36% |
| Gières 11 km | 33 | €6,261 | €67 | 39% |
| Theys 12 km | 35 | €13,652 | €143 | 36% |
| La Tronche 12 km | 47 | €12,303 | €99 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bernin
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bernin:
- Allos Airbnb data France · €115/night · 30.4%
- Béziers Airbnb data France · €112/night · 32.3%
- Gastes Airbnb data France · €114/night · 32.8%
- Enchastrayes Airbnb data France · €127/night · 30.5%
- Paray-le-Monial Airbnb data France · €113/night · 33.5%
- Clisson Airbnb data France · €120/night · 32.4%
FAQ
Bernin Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bernin?
An active Bernin Airbnb grossed €7,146 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bernin?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bernin listings earn between €431 and €1,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bernin?
Listings in Bernin were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bernin?
The average booked night in Bernin cost €113 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bernin?
None of the active Bernin listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bernin?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bernin Airbnb grossed €7,146 in the 12 months to October 2025, 57% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,216 a year (about €430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bernin?
April paid best over the past year, at €1,470 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bernin?
Bernin stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bernin?
Alpe d'Huez draw the most short-term rental interest in Bernin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bernin?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Bernin as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Crolles, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Bernin from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.