Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026
Champagnac-le-Vieux, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Champagnac-le-Vieux brought in €9,036 over the 12 months through February 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Champagnac-le-Vieux run through February 2026.
The short answer
Champagnac-le-Vieux Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €113 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Champagnac-le-Vieux is the 732nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Champagnac-le-Vieux Airbnb market See Every Champagnac-le-Vieux ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
Gross bookings per Champagnac-le-Vieux listing averaged €9,036 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Champagnac-le-Vieux listing brought in €2,110 in August, its best month, and €576 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Champagnac-le-Vieux's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,090+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,680 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €684 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €353 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,160.
Champagnac-le-Vieux Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | €859 | 22.2% | €106 | 37 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,459 | 39.3% | €108 | 53 days |
| May 2025 | €948 | 24.2% | €110 | 57 days |
| Jun 2025 | €983 | 26.0% | €109 | 60 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,544 | 44.8% | €110 | 54 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,114 | 57.0% | €112 | 71 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,014 | 26.9% | €111 | 31 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,491 | 39.6% | €116 | 46 days |
| Nov 2025 | €1,128 | 38.6% | €110 | 35 days |
| Dec 2025 | €1,112 | 31.3% | €108 | 65 days |
| Jan 2026 | €727 | 20.1% | €108 | 4 days |
| Feb 2026 | €576 | 20.3% | €107 | 5 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Champagnac-le-Vieux address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Champagnac-le-Vieux Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Champagnac-le-Vieux Airbnb took in €9,036 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,360 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Champagnac-le-Vieux Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,036 | €22,140 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,400 | −€3,430 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€450 | −€1,110 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€660 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,440 | −€5,780 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,596about €550 a month | €16,360about €1,360 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Champagnac-le-Vieux Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Champagnac-le-Vieux's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Champagnac-le-Vieux home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Champagnac-le-Vieux's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Champagnac-le-Vieux listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,050 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €900 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,110, against €576 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,850 a month, against €750 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
Champagnac-le-Vieux listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 11 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 20% in January to 57% in August.
Across Champagnac-le-Vieux's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Champagnac-le-Vieux, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
The average nightly rate in Champagnac-le-Vieux, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €113 over the past year, about 37% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 29% below the France average of €160. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €105 and €115.
Across Champagnac-le-Vieux's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €185+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about 60% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Champagnac-le-Vieux
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Champagnac-le-Vieux
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Champagnac-le-Vieux is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
Guests book Champagnac-le-Vieux stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Champagnac-le-Vieux
39% of the 18 active listings in Champagnac-le-Vieux display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Champagnac-le-Vieux.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champagnac-le-Vieux
AirROI's area guide picks La Vallée de la Loire, Mont-Dore and Super-Besse as the parts of Champagnac-le-Vieux that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| La Vallée de la Loire | A picturesque region known for its beautiful châteaux, vineyards, and stunning landscapes. Ideal for tourists seeking a tranquil escape and cultural experiences. | Château de Chambord, Château de Chenonceau, Domaine de Chaumont-sur-Loire, Vineyards of Vouvray, Loire à Vélo cycling route |
| Mont-Dore | A scenic mountain town known for wellness and skiing, popular among tourists looking for relaxation and adventure. | Mont-Dore ski resort, Thermal spa resorts, Cascade du Queureuilh, Hiking in Auvergne Volcanoes, Château de la Chasse |
| Super-Besse | A popular ski resort with great facilities for winter sports and summer activities, appealing for active vacationers. | Super-Besse ski area, Lac de Besse, Hiking trails, Mountain biking, Paragliding |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Champagnac-le-Vieux vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Bagnols (37 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 75% more than Champagnac-le-Vieux. Issoire was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 30% in Champagnac-le-Vieux.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brioude 12 km | 44 | €9,623 | €86 | 41% |
| Vieille-Brioude 12 km | 31 | €12,534 | €111 | 40% |
| Langeac 28 km | 35 | €6,608 | €88 | 32% |
| Issoire 29 km | 105 | €7,465 | €66 | 42% |
| Ambert 30 km | 36 | €8,931 | €98 | 34% |
| Bagnols 37 km | 39 | €15,779 | €152 | 37% |
| Vic-le-Comte 39 km | 39 | €11,652 | €102 | 37% |
| Beaumont 42 km | 76 | €9,519 | €101 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Champagnac-le-Vieux
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Champagnac-le-Vieux:
- Allos Airbnb data France · €115/night · 30.4%
- Béziers Airbnb data France · €112/night · 32.3%
- Gastes Airbnb data France · €114/night · 32.8%
- Enchastrayes Airbnb data France · €127/night · 30.5%
- Paray-le-Monial Airbnb data France · €113/night · 33.5%
- Clisson Airbnb data France · €120/night · 32.4%
FAQ
Champagnac-le-Vieux Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
An active Champagnac-le-Vieux Airbnb grossed €9,036 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,680 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Champagnac-le-Vieux listings earn between €353 and €1,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,090 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
Listings in Champagnac-le-Vieux were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
The average booked night in Champagnac-le-Vieux cost €113 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
In Champagnac-le-Vieux, 39% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Champagnac-le-Vieux Airbnb grossed €9,036 in the 12 months to February 2026, 45% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,596 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,110 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
Champagnac-le-Vieux stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
La Vallée de la Loire, Mont-Dore and Super-Besse draw the most short-term rental interest in Champagnac-le-Vieux. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Champagnac-le-Vieux?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Champagnac-le-Vieux as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Brioude, 12 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Champagnac-le-Vieux from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.