Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Genay, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Genay brought in €6,260 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Genay run through March 2025.
The short answer
Genay Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €74 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Genay is the 805th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Genay Airbnb market See Every Genay ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Genay?
Gross bookings per Genay listing averaged €6,260 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Genay listing brought in €1,260 in November, its best month, and €374 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Genay's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,430+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,020 or more, roughly €280 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €740 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €408 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 3.4 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €814.
Genay Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | €715 | 29.2% | €69 | 19 days |
| May 2024 | €961 | 38.0% | €69 | 32 days |
| Jun 2024 | €908 | 39.0% | €69 | 27 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,011 | 58.1% | €72 | 48 days |
| Aug 2024 | €899 | 46.1% | €69 | 66 days |
| Sep 2024 | €701 | 45.3% | €67 | 8 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,037 | 52.7% | €67 | 41 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,256 | 57.4% | €75 | 39 days |
| Dec 2024 | €799 | 42.8% | €76 | 23 days |
| Jan 2025 | €659 | 41.9% | €78 | 36 days |
| Feb 2025 | €447 | 36.8% | €75 | 24 days |
| Mar 2025 | €374 | 27.0% | €76 | 8 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Genay home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Genay Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Genay Airbnb took in €6,260 in the 12 months to March 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,610, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Genay Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €6,260 | €8,610 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€970 | −€1,330 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€310 | −€430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€170 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€190 | −€260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,690 | −€2,280 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,570about €380 a month | €6,330about €530 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Genay Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Genay's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Genay home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Genay's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Genay listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €54 adds about €539 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €70 a night or more, against a median of €54. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €630 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about €1,260, against €374 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €720 a month, against €520 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Genay?
Genay listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 27% in March to 58% in July.
Across Genay's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Genay, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Genay?
The average nightly rate in Genay, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €74 over the past year, about 59% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 54% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in January at about €78 and bottom out in September and October at about €67.
Across Genay's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €105+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €70 or more, about €16 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €54 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €43 or less, about 19% below the median.
January rates ran 17% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €72.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Genay
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Genay is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Genay?
Guests book Genay stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 23 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Genay
6% of the 17 active listings in Genay display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Genay.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genay
AirROI's area guide picks eight Genay neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Genay Town Center, Parc de l'Isle and Rhone River Banks. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Genay Town Center | A charming village center with local shops, cafes, and restaurants. It attracts visitors looking for a peaceful yet convenient stay near Lyon, combining rural charm with urban accessibility. | Church of Saint Germain, Local Farmers' Market, Place de la Mairie, Nearby parks and playgrounds, Bicycle paths along the Rhône |
| Parc de l'Isle | A beautiful green park area within Genay, great for families and nature lovers. This location is perfect for those who want an outdoor experience without leaving the town. | Walking trails, Wildlife viewing, Picnic areas, Playgrounds, Annual outdoor concerts |
| Rhone River Banks | Scenic riverfront offering picturesque views and walking paths. Attracts guests interested in outdoor activities such as cycling and jogging, and those looking for a tranquil escape. | Cycling paths, Fishing spots, River boat tours, Scenic picnic areas, Birdwatching |
| Genay Markets | Famous for its weekly markets, Genay offers a lively and colorful shopping experience. This area attracts guests who enjoy local food and crafts, making it a cultural hub. | Local food stalls, Craft vendors, Fresh produce, Live entertainment, Cultural events during market days |
| Lyon Proximity | Genay's close proximity to Lyon makes it an ideal location for visitors wanting to explore the city while enjoying the peace of a smaller town. It’s great for city travelers seeking a quieter stay. | Easy access to Lyon by train, Cultural attractions in Lyon, Culinary experiences, Shopping districts in Lyon, Historic Old Lyon |
| Cultural Spots | Local cultural sites including small galleries and artisan workshops, appealing to visitors interested in arts and crafts. Provides a unique local experience away from the tourist trail. | Art galleries, Craft workshops, Local artist studios, Historical architecture, Cultural workshops |
| Family-Friendly Areas | Genay offers many activities for families, making it attractive for guests traveling with children. This area is peaceful and has amenities that cater specifically to families. | Family parks, Cafes with play areas, Kid-friendly events, Community centers, Sports activities |
| Nearby Nature Reserves | Close to several nature reserves and parks, perfect for ecotourism. Ideal for guests interested in hiking, flora and fauna, and enjoying nature away from the city hustle. | Hiking trails, Wildlife reserves, Educational nature centers, Botanical gardens, Nature walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Genay vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or (9 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.4 times as much as Genay. Caluire-et-Cuire was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 39% in Genay.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trévoux 7 km | 36 | €12,337 | €112 | 39% |
| Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or 9 km | 48 | €14,993 | €242 | 31% |
| Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or 9 km | 55 | €21,145 | €345 | 35% |
| Anse 10 km | 31 | €12,617 | €100 | 40% |
| Rillieux-la-Pape 10 km | 49 | €9,343 | €113 | 38% |
| Dardilly 10 km | 43 | €10,037 | €119 | 37% |
| Caluire-et-Cuire 11 km | 242 | €12,676 | €128 | 43% |
| Miribel 12 km | 31 | €8,923 | €91 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Genay
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Genay:
- Agen Airbnb data France · €75/night · 38.0%
- Belfort Airbnb data France · €74/night · 39.6%
- Laval Airbnb data France · €71/night · 38.1%
- Digne-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €79/night · 38.4%
- Castres Airbnb data France · €79/night · 38.6%
- Châteauroux Airbnb data France · €77/night · 37.8%
FAQ
Genay Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Genay?
An active Genay Airbnb grossed €6,260 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,020 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Genay?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Genay listings earn between €408 and €1,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,430 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Genay?
Listings in Genay were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Genay?
The average booked night in Genay cost €74 before fees. Half of listings charge between €43 and €70; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Genay?
In Genay, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Genay?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Genay Airbnb grossed €6,260 in the 12 months to March 2025, 62% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €530 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Genay?
November paid best over the past year, at €1,260 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Genay?
Genay stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genay?
Genay Town Center, Parc de l'Isle and Rhone River Banks draw the most short-term rental interest in Genay. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Genay?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Genay as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Trévoux, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Genay from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.