Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026

Le Coteau, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Le Coteau run through January 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Le Coteau Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €61 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Le Coteau is the 749th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Le Coteau Browse the live Le Coteau Airbnb market See Every Le Coteau Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Le Coteau?

Gross bookings per Le Coteau listing averaged €6,138 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Le Coteau listing brought in €1,070 in July, its best month, and €522 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Le Coteau's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,320+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €896 or more, roughly €320 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €576 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €348 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about twice what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €716.

Le Coteau Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Le Coteau, Feb 2025 to Jan 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Feb 2025€52239.3%€5419 days
Mar 2025€68043.3%€5325 days
Apr 2025€56344.2%€5327 days
May 2025€61940.4%€5634 days
Jun 2025€65740.6%€6048 days
Jul 2025€1,06953.0%€6142 days
Aug 2025€93944.5%€6049 days
Sep 2025€72443.8%€6349 days
Oct 2025€77839.6%€6248 days
Nov 2025€53631.8%€6153 days
Dec 2025€86046.4%€6232 days
Jan 2026€64338.0%€6021 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Le Coteau address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Le Coteau Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Coteau Airbnb took in €6,138 in the 12 months to January 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,540, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Le Coteau Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Le Coteau Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€6,138€9,540
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€950−€1,480
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€310−€480
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€120−€190
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€180−€290
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€60−€60
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,650−€2,530
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,488about €370 a month€7,010about €580 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Le Coteau Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Le Coteau's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Le Coteau home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Le Coteau's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Le Coteau listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €47 adds about €471 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €65 a night or more, against a median of €47. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €610 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,070, against €522 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €800 a month, against €510 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Le Coteau?

Le Coteau listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 53% in July and falls to 32% in November.

Across Le Coteau's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Le Coteau, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Le Coteau?

The average nightly rate in Le Coteau, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €61 over the past year, about 66% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 62% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in September and October at about €63 and bottom out in March and April at about €53.

Across Le Coteau's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €100+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €65 or more, about €18 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €47 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €39 or less, about 17% below the median.

September rates ran 20% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €59.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Le Coteau

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Le Coteau is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Le Coteau?

Guests book Le Coteau stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Le Coteau

11% of the 18 active listings in Le Coteau display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Coteau.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Coteau

AirROI's area guide picks eight Le Coteau neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Coteau Center, Parc de l'Europe and Côte Roannaise. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Coteau
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Le Coteau CenterA central location with easy access to local shops and restaurants, perfect for travelers who want to experience everyday life in a French town.Local shops, Cafés, Market square
Parc de l'EuropeA beautiful park area ideal for families and nature lovers, offering outdoor activities and a peaceful environment within the town.Walking paths, Playgrounds, Picnic areas
Côte RoannaiseA scenic area known for its stunning views and vineyards, attracting tourists interested in wine tasting and nature excursions.Vineyards, Rural landscapes, Wine tasting tours
Château de la RocheHistorical site that is significant to the region, offering a glimpse into the local history and architecture, appealing to culture enthusiasts.Château grounds, Historical exhibits, Guided tours
Roanne CityNearby city that provides additional amenities and attractions with a vibrant cultural scene, appealing for guests looking for more urban experiences.Roanne Port, Cinemas, Theater and cultural events
Fishing LakeA popular spot for fishing and outdoor activities, attracting nature lovers and those seeking relaxation by the water.Fishing areas, Boat rentals, Picnic spots
Local FestivalsExperience the vibrant local culture through festivals held throughout the year, providing unique experiences that highlight the community spirit.Annual events, Food fairs, Cultural performances
Gastronomy ToursLe Coteau is known for its culinary offerings, attracting foodies interested in exploring local cuisine through workshops and tour experiences.Local markets, Cooking classes, Gastronomy events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Le Coteau vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Gleizé (48 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Le Coteau. Montbrison was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 39% in Le Coteau.

Airbnb markets near Le Coteau: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Roanne 2 km258€6,026€6635%
Riorges 4 km37€7,816€8236%
Thizy-les-Bourgs 17 km33€10,191€12728%
Thiers 46 km90€8,589€10830%
Montbrison 47 km59€9,613€8045%
Paray-le-Monial 47 km203€8,939€11334%
Gleizé 48 km48€15,304€13844%
Villefranche-sur-Saône 49 km168€8,409€8635%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Le Coteau

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Le Coteau:

FAQ

Le Coteau Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Le Coteau?

An active Le Coteau Airbnb grossed €6,138 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €896 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Le Coteau?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Coteau listings earn between €348 and €896 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Le Coteau?

Listings in Le Coteau were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Le Coteau?

The average booked night in Le Coteau cost €61 before fees. Half of listings charge between €39 and €65, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Le Coteau?

In Le Coteau, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Le Coteau?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Coteau Airbnb grossed €6,138 in the 12 months to January 2026, 63% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €580 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Le Coteau?

July paid best over the past year, at €1,070 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Le Coteau?

Le Coteau stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Coteau?

Le Coteau Center, Parc de l'Europe and Côte Roannaise draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Coteau. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Le Coteau?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Le Coteau as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Roanne, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Le Coteau from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.