Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026
Les Ancizes-Comps, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Les Ancizes-Comps brought in €7,651 over the 12 months through March 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Les Ancizes-Comps run through March 2026.
The short answer
Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €99 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Les Ancizes-Comps is the 750th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnb market See Every Les Ancizes-Comps ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Les Ancizes-Comps?
Gross bookings per Les Ancizes-Comps listing averaged €7,651 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Les Ancizes-Comps listing brought in €1,650 in August, its best month, and €409 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Les Ancizes-Comps's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,840+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,220 or more, roughly €530 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €694 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €441 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about four times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €924. Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | €1,044 | 40.7% | €67 | €35 | 27 days | 5.9 nights |
| May 2025 | €868 | 32.5% | €69 | €28 | 111 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €674 | 26.9% | €70 | €22 | 67 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,466 | 51.4% | €71 | €47 | 56 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,654 | 56.1% | €71 | €53 | 71 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €825 | 30.0% | €72 | €28 | 59 days | 7.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,114 | 39.0% | €73 | €36 | 51 days | 6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €929 | 35.9% | €74 | €31 | 64 days | 6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €741 | 19.4% | €75 | €24 | 23 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €409 | 17.8% | €75 | €13 | 37 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €443 | 20.8% | €74 | €16 | 78 days | 4 nights |
| Mar 2026* | €506 | 16.7% | €75 | €16 | 16 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Mar 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Les Ancizes-Comps listing earns about €694 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Les Ancizes-Comps Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnb took in €7,651 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €790 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €480 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €390 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,211 | €12,710 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Les Ancizes-Comps bookings | €440 | €780 |
| Gross bookings | €7,651 | €13,490 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Les Ancizes-Comps listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€970 | −€1,720 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€440 | −€780 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€670 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€270 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,290 | −€3,960 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,361about €450 a month | €9,530about €790 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Les Ancizes-Comps's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Les Ancizes-Comps home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Les Ancizes-Comps's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Les Ancizes-Comps listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €73 adds about €730 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €73. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €720 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,650, against €409 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Les Ancizes-Comps listings average 4.72 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,120 a month, against €640 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Les Ancizes-Comps?
Les Ancizes-Comps listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 18% in January to 56% in August.
Across Les Ancizes-Comps's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Les Ancizes-Comps, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: March data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Les Ancizes-Comps?
The average nightly rate in Les Ancizes-Comps, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €99 over the past year, about 45% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 38% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and December at about €75 and bottom out in April at about €67.
Across Les Ancizes-Comps's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €73 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €15 or less, about a quarter of the median.
December rates ran 13% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €72. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €99 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Les Ancizes-Comps?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Les Ancizes-Comps it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €13 in January to about €53 in August.
Across Les Ancizes-Comps's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €57+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €39 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €28 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €20 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about four times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €30. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €33 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Les Ancizes-Comps
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Les Ancizes-Comps is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Les Ancizes-Comps?
Guests book Les Ancizes-Comps stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 111 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: March data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Les Ancizes-Comps
6% of the 18 active listings in Les Ancizes-Comps display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Les Ancizes-Comps.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Ancizes-Comps
AirROI's area guide picks seven Les Ancizes-Comps neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Les Ancizes-Comps Center, Château de la Ceyrouze and Mont Dore. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Les Ancizes-Comps Center | A quaint village center that attracts travelers looking for a peaceful countryside experience. It offers a glimpse of authentic local life, making it appealing for families and couples. | Local markets, Village events, Historic architecture |
| Château de la Ceyrouze | A stunning historical site that draws visitors interested in French history and architecture. Ideal for tourists wanting to explore the rich heritage of the region. | Château tours, Gardens, Cultural events |
| Mont Dore | Nearby Mont Dore is a popular ski resort area, attracting winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers. Great for Airbnb hosting with a seasonal tourist influx. | Ski slopes, Hiking trails, Thermal baths |
| Puy-de-Dôme | This natural park and volcanic region is popular for outdoor activities, including hiking and sightseeing, ideal for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Puy de Dôme volcano, Hiking paths, Scenic viewpoints |
| Vulcania | An amusement park dedicated to volcanoes and geology that attracts families and school groups. A fun, educative experience for those visiting the region. | Interactive exhibits, Shows, Volcano-related attractions |
| Super-Besse | Another ski resort in the Auvergne region, great for winter sports and summer activities, catering to a wide demographic of tourists throughout the year. | Winter sports facilities, Summer hiking, Lakes |
| Cantal Mountains | Known for breathtaking landscapes and outdoor activities, it's a prime location for those seeking adventure and tranquility in nature. | Hiking, Cycling, Scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Les Ancizes-Comps vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Orcines (24 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Les Ancizes-Comps. Orcines and Nébouzat were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 35% in Les Ancizes-Comps.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volvic 19 km | 39 | €13,923 | €106 | 37% |
| Châtel-Guyon 20 km | 185 | €6,551 | €70 | 38% |
| Orcines 24 km | 46 | €15,841 | €138 | 44% |
| Riom 24 km | 100 | €8,711 | €79 | 35% |
| Nébouzat 26 km | 38 | €14,254 | €103 | 44% |
| Chamalières 27 km | 148 | €7,514 | €75 | 39% |
| Royat 27 km | 151 | €7,389 | €76 | 41% |
| Saint-Genès-Champanelle 28 km | 66 | €13,969 | €129 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Les Ancizes-Comps
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Les Ancizes-Comps:
- Château-Gontier-sur-Mayenne Airbnb data France · €101/night · 34.8%
- Puy-Saint-Vincent Airbnb data France · €99/night · 35.6%
- Compiègne Airbnb data France · €103/night · 34.7%
- Gien Airbnb data France · €99/night · 33.8%
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data France · €101/night · 34.1%
- Millau Airbnb data France · €95/night · 35.4%
FAQ
Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Les Ancizes-Comps?
An active Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnb grossed €7,651 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,220 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Les Ancizes-Comps?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Les Ancizes-Comps listings earn between €441 and €1,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,840 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Les Ancizes-Comps?
Listings in Les Ancizes-Comps were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Les Ancizes-Comps?
The average booked night in Les Ancizes-Comps cost €99 before fees. Half of listings charge between €15 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Les Ancizes-Comps?
In Les Ancizes-Comps, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Les Ancizes-Comps?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnb grossed €7,651 in the 12 months to March 2026, 54% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,361 a year (about €450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €790 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Les Ancizes-Comps?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,650 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Les Ancizes-Comps?
Each night a Les Ancizes-Comps listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €57 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Les Ancizes-Comps?
Les Ancizes-Comps stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Les Ancizes-Comps?
The average Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Les Ancizes-Comps rated?
Guests rate Les Ancizes-Comps Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Ancizes-Comps?
Les Ancizes-Comps Center, Château de la Ceyrouze and Mont Dore draw the most short-term rental interest in Les Ancizes-Comps. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Les Ancizes-Comps?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Les Ancizes-Comps as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Volvic, 19 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Les Ancizes-Comps?
In Les Ancizes-Comps, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €9, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €28, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Les Ancizes-Comps from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.