Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026

Les Chapelles, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Les Chapelles run through August 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
49 days
Listings showing a permit
8%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Les Chapelles Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €158 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Les Chapelles is the 538th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Les Chapelles Browse the live Les Chapelles Airbnb market See Every Les Chapelles Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Les Chapelles?

Gross bookings per Les Chapelles listing averaged €11,495 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Les Chapelles listing brings in €2,370 in February, its best month, and €882 in April, its slowest. May runs within 3% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Les Chapelles's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,270+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,940 or more, roughly €750 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,190 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €699 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 2.7 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,600. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Les Chapelles Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2025. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Les Chapelles, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Aug 2025€2,02856.1%€147€6556 days6.3 nights
Sep 2025€1,02027.9%€142€3431 days4.4 nights
Oct 2025€1,63438.7%€143€5331 days8.5 nights
Nov 2025€2,32540.7%€146€7837 days9 nights
Dec 2025€1,98934.2%€157€6494 days4.8 nights
Jan 2026€1,61632.6%€159€5259 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026€2,39153.0%€162€8569 days5.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,35435.7%€156€4434 days4.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,15336.1%€153€3841 days4.2 nights
May 2026€76121.8%€156€2540 days2 nights
Jun 2026€1,22540.6%€156€4171 days3.6 nights
Jul 2026€2,42052.4%€165€7840 days6.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Les Chapelles listing earns about €1,190 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Les Chapelles Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Chapelles Airbnb took in €11,495 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,130 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €760 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €600 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Les Chapelles Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Les Chapelles Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€10,685€17,360
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Les Chapelles bookings€810€1,320
Gross bookings€11,495€18,680
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 52% of Les Chapelles listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,090−€1,770
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€810−€1,320
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€570−€930
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€230−€370
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€340−€560
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,210−€5,120
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,285about €690 a month€13,560about €1,130 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Les Chapelles Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Les Chapelles's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Les Chapelles home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Les Chapelles's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Les Chapelles listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,080 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,070 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about €2,370, against €882 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Les Chapelles listings average 4.84 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,560 a month, against €960 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Les Chapelles?

Les Chapelles listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in May to 59% in February.

Across Les Chapelles's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Les Chapelles, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Les Chapelles?

The average nightly rate in Les Chapelles, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €158 over the past year, about 12% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about the same as the France average (€160). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in February and July at about €155 and bottom out in September and October at about €135.

Across Les Chapelles's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €295+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €70 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 17% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €145. The 12-month ADR of €158 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Les Chapelles?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Les Chapelles it averaged €55 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical May to about €85 in a typical February.

Across Les Chapelles's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €109+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €63 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €43 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €29 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February RevPAR is about three times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €53.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Les Chapelles

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Les Chapelles is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Les Chapelles

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,600.

Revenue by month in Les Chapelles in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Les Chapelles, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,910
February€2,370
March€1,630
April€882
May€903
June€1,240
July€2,000
August€1,560
September€1,050
October€1,460
November€2,030
December€2,100

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Les Chapelles?

Guests book Les Chapelles stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026

The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Les Chapelles

8% of the 25 active listings in Les Chapelles display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Les Chapelles.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Chapelles

AirROI's area guide picks seven Les Chapelles neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Puy-en-Velay, Monts du Forez and Lac de Paladru. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Chapelles
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Le Puy-en-VelayA stunning town known for its historical significance and unique architecture, attracting both culture enthusiasts and nature lovers. Offers beautiful landscapes and historical sites.The Cathedral of Le Puy-en-Velay, Saint-Michel d'Aiguilhe, Le Puy-en-Velay Museum, Rocher Saint-Victor, Chateau de Polignac
Monts du ForezA beautiful mountain range offering hiking, nature, and winter sports, favored by outdoor enthusiasts and families.Mont Mezenc, Les Monts du Forez Regional Park, Hiking Trails, Winter Sports Facilities, Scenic Viewpoints
Lac de PaladruA picturesque lake destination perfect for summer beach activities and water sports, ideal for family vacations.Lac de Paladru, Beaches, Water Sports, Hiking Trails, Nearby Chateaux
Viconte d'AllierA charming area known for its thermal spas, attracting wellness tourists and those looking for relaxation.Thermal Spas, Natural Parks, Local Cuisine, Biking Trails, Relaxation Centers
ThiersFamed for its cutlery industry and rich history, appealing to tourists interested in craftsmanship and tradition.Cutlery Museum, Historic Old Town, Thiers Castle, Hiking Trails, Local Crafts Shops
Cloître de Saint-ChaffreA serene historical site that attracts visitors interested in history and spirituality, offering a peaceful atmosphere for relaxation.Saint-Chaffre Abbey, Historic Architecture, Gardens, Walking Paths, Cultural Events
Ski Resorts in SavoieRenowned ski destination, perfect for winter sports enthusiasts and those seeking adventure in the Alps.Ski Slopes, Snow Sports Facilities, Scenic Mountain Views, Alpine Resorts, Après-ski Activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Les Chapelles vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Bourg-Saint-Maurice (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about 82% more than Les Chapelles.

Airbnb markets near Les Chapelles: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Landry 4 km116€12,454€24133%
Bourg-Saint-Maurice 5 km1,362€20,898€22642%
Peisey-Nancroix 5 km181€19,592€27936%
Séez 7 km76€18,944€19841%
La Plagne-Tarentaise 7 km1,300€16,334€18741%
Aime-la-Plagne 9 km371€13,500€17937%
Montvalezan 10 km268€15,509€21738%
Villaroger 11 km32€18,738€28938%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Les Chapelles

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Les Chapelles:

FAQ

Les Chapelles Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Les Chapelles?

An active Les Chapelles Airbnb grossed €11,495 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,940 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Les Chapelles?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Les Chapelles listings earn between €699 and €1,940 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,270 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Les Chapelles?

Listings in Les Chapelles were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Les Chapelles?

The average booked night in Les Chapelles cost €158 before fees. Half of listings charge between €70 and €145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Les Chapelles?

In Les Chapelles, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Les Chapelles?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Chapelles Airbnb grossed €11,495 in the 12 months to August 2026, 30% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,285 a year (about €690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Les Chapelles?

February usually pays best, averaging €2,370 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Les Chapelles?

Each night a Les Chapelles listing was open to book earned €55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €109 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Les Chapelles?

Les Chapelles stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Les Chapelles?

The average Les Chapelles Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Les Chapelles rated?

Guests rate Les Chapelles Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Chapelles?

Le Puy-en-Velay, Monts du Forez and Lac de Paladru draw the most short-term rental interest in Les Chapelles. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Les Chapelles?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Les Chapelles as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Landry, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Les Chapelles?

In Les Chapelles, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €54, and some higher fees lift the average to €92.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Les Chapelles from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.