Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025
Malarce-sur-la-Thines, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Malarce-sur-la-Thines brought in €7,462 over the 12 months through July 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Malarce-sur-la-Thines run through July 2025.
The short answer
Malarce-sur-la-Thines Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €93 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 8.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Malarce-sur-la-Thines is the 754th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Malarce-sur-la-Thines Airbnb market See Every Malarce-sur-la-Thines ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
Gross bookings per Malarce-sur-la-Thines listing averaged €7,462 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Malarce-sur-la-Thines listing brought in €2,370 in August, its best month, and €290 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Malarce-sur-la-Thines's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,760+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,250 or more, roughly €400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €851 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €569 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 8.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,000.
Malarce-sur-la-Thines Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | €2,367 | 82.5% | €91 | 69 days |
| Sep 2024 | €898 | 36.7% | €86 | 27 days |
| Oct 2024 | €982 | 35.9% | €86 | 10 days |
| Nov 2024 | €535 | 22.2% | €85 | 14 days |
| Dec 2024 | €887 | 37.9% | €85 | 34 days |
| Jan 2025 | €290 | 12.5% | €84 | 103 days |
| Feb 2025 | €740 | 33.6% | €83 | 25 days |
| Mar 2025 | €570 | 25.5% | €92 | 34 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,013 | 41.3% | €96 | 45 days |
| May 2025 | €1,083 | 36.0% | €100 | 75 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,120 | 30.8% | €104 | 97 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,512 | 39.5% | €108 | 65 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Malarce-sur-la-Thines address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Malarce-sur-la-Thines Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Malarce-sur-la-Thines Airbnb took in €7,462 in the 12 months to July 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Malarce-sur-la-Thines Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,462 | €10,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,160 | −€1,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€370 | −€550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€220 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,010 | −€2,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,452about €450 a month | €8,060about €670 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Malarce-sur-la-Thines Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Malarce-sur-la-Thines's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Malarce-sur-la-Thines home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Malarce-sur-la-Thines's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Malarce-sur-la-Thines listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €80 adds about €804 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,370, against €290 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €910 a month, against €620 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
Malarce-sur-la-Thines listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 82% in August.
Across Malarce-sur-la-Thines's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Malarce-sur-la-Thines, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
The average nightly rate in Malarce-sur-la-Thines, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €93 over the past year, about 48% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 42% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July at about €110 and bottom out in January and February at about €83.
Across Malarce-sur-la-Thines's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €80 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about 19% below the median.
July rates ran 30% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Malarce-sur-la-Thines
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Malarce-sur-la-Thines is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
Guests book Malarce-sur-la-Thines stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical January booking is made in early October.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Malarce-sur-la-Thines
None of the 18 active listings in Malarce-sur-la-Thines display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Malarce-sur-la-Thines.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malarce-sur-la-Thines
AirROI's area guide picks eight Malarce-sur-la-Thines neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Malarce-sur-la-Thines Village Center, Thines River Banks and Nearby Monts d'Ardèche Natural Regional Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Malarce-sur-la-Thines Village Center | The charming village center is the heart of Malarce-sur-la-Thines, attracting visitors with its quaint streets and local shops. Ideal for guests looking for a slice of rural French life. | Local markets, Historic buildings, Cafés and restaurants, Scenic views of surrounding countryside |
| Thines River Banks | This beautiful area along the Thines River offers nature-inspired stays with opportunities for hiking and fishing, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts and families. | Thines River, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Picnic areas |
| Nearby Monts d'Ardèche Natural Regional Park | Providing stunning landscapes and rich biodiversity, this national park is perfect for adventure seekers and nature lovers year-round, increasing the appeal for travelers. | Hiking paths, Scenic viewpoints, Wildlife watching, Caves and rock formations, Outdoor sports |
| Historic Ruins | The remnants of historic sites around Malarce attract history buffs and tourists interested in the cultural heritage of the region. | Ruins of ancient structures, Local history museums, Guided tours available |
| Cultural Festivals Venue | Malarce-sur-la-Thines hosts various cultural festivals throughout the year, drawing visitors interested in local arts and traditions, making it a vibrant community hub. | Art and music festivals, Local cuisine fairs, Craft markets |
| Ski Resorts in Winter | Though not in the immediate vicinity, the region is a short drive to ski resorts, appealing to winter sports enthusiasts seeking Airbnb accommodations during ski season. | Ski slopes, Winter hiking, Snowshoeing trails, Après-ski activities |
| Local Vineyards and Wineries | The surrounding vineyards offer tours and tastings, attracting wine lovers looking for unique experiences in the French countryside. | Wine tasting tours, Vineyard walks, Wine festivals |
| Hiking and Walking Trails | The surrounding regions of Malarce provide numerous trails, making it an excellent destination for walkers and hikers looking to immerse in nature. | Marked hiking trails, Nature reserves, Scenic routes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Malarce-sur-la-Thines vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Les Vans (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 73% more than Malarce-sur-la-Thines.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gravières 7 km | 31 | €8,174 | €112 | 32% |
| Chambonas 8 km | 48 | €11,478 | €151 | 34% |
| Les Vans 10 km | 102 | €12,924 | €164 | 39% |
| Les Assions 11 km | 34 | €10,677 | €160 | 37% |
| Lablachère 12 km | 66 | €10,639 | €163 | 39% |
| Joyeuse 15 km | 65 | €12,365 | €137 | 41% |
| Banne 15 km | 47 | €9,909 | €165 | 36% |
| Berrias-et-Casteljau 15 km | 41 | €12,128 | €166 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Malarce-sur-la-Thines
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Malarce-sur-la-Thines:
- Albi Airbnb data France · €93/night · 40.5%
- Calais Airbnb data France · €93/night · 40.5%
- Savigny-sur-Orge Airbnb data France · €94/night · 41.5%
- Tours Airbnb data France · €93/night · 41.5%
- Sevran Airbnb data France · €95/night · 41.0%
- Saint-Nazaire Airbnb data France · €96/night · 41.0%
FAQ
Malarce-sur-la-Thines Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
An active Malarce-sur-la-Thines Airbnb grossed €7,462 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,250 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Malarce-sur-la-Thines listings earn between €569 and €1,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
Listings in Malarce-sur-la-Thines were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
The average booked night in Malarce-sur-la-Thines cost €93 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
None of the active Malarce-sur-la-Thines listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Malarce-sur-la-Thines Airbnb grossed €7,462 in the 12 months to July 2025, 55% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,452 a year (about €450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,370 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
Malarce-sur-la-Thines stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
Malarce-sur-la-Thines Village Center, Thines River Banks and Nearby Monts d'Ardèche Natural Regional Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Malarce-sur-la-Thines. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Malarce-sur-la-Thines?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Malarce-sur-la-Thines as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Gravières, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Malarce-sur-la-Thines from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.