Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025
Messeix, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Messeix brought in €9,863 over the 12 months through December 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Messeix run through December 2025.
The short answer
Messeix Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €81 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Messeix is the 757th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Messeix Airbnb market See Every Messeix ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Messeix?
Gross bookings per Messeix listing averaged €9,863 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Messeix listing brought in €1,890 in August, its best month, and €674 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Messeix's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,050+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,570 or more, roughly €660 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €908 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €504 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.8 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,080.
Messeix Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | €674 | 26.2% | €90 | 15 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,236 | 53.9% | €91 | 36 days |
| Mar 2025 | €860 | 35.8% | €90 | 23 days |
| Apr 2025 | €800 | 34.9% | €96 | 35 days |
| May 2025 | €976 | 38.5% | €97 | 45 days |
| Jun 2025 | €965 | 37.1% | €100 | 56 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,478 | 54.8% | €99 | 58 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,887 | 65.4% | €83 | 80 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,269 | 47.2% | €110 | 32 days |
| Oct 2025 | €877 | 32.0% | €110 | 34 days |
| Nov 2025 | €909 | 35.9% | €108 | 19 days |
| Dec 2025 | €1,076 | 34.3% | €111 | 67 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Messeix listing earns about €908 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Messeix Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Messeix Airbnb took in €9,863 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,050 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Messeix Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,863 | €17,070 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,530 | −€2,650 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€490 | −€850 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,670 | −€4,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,193about €600 a month | €12,570about €1,050 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Messeix Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Messeix's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Messeix home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Messeix's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Messeix listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €84 adds about €843 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €95 a night or more, against a median of €84. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,890, against €674 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,420 a month, against €820 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Messeix?
Messeix listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 26% in January to 65% in August.
Across Messeix's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Messeix, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Messeix?
The average nightly rate in Messeix, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €81 over the past year, about 55% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 49% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in September and December at about €110 and bottom out in August at about €83.
Across Messeix's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 30% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €95 or more, about €11 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €84 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €74 or less, about 12% below the median.
December rates ran 33% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €99. The 12-month ADR of €81 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Messeix
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Messeix is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Messeix?
Guests book Messeix stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Messeix
6% of the 18 active listings in Messeix display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Messeix.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Messeix
AirROI's area guide picks Messeix Center, Chastreix Sancy and Super Besse as the parts of Messeix that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Messeix Center | A quaint village area with a local charm, perfect for those seeking a peaceful retreat. Close to nature and hiking trails, it attracts visitors looking for a tranquil place to unwind. | Les Monts Dore, Hiking Trails, Local Farms, Messeix Village Square, St. Victor Church |
| Chastreix Sancy | A popular spot for outdoor enthusiasts and ski lovers, offering year-round recreational activities. This area is increasingly sought after for winter sports and summer hiking. | Chastreix Sancy Ski Resort, Puy de Sancy, Lac de Guery, Summer Hiking Trails, Scenic Views |
| Super Besse | A famous ski resort in winter and a family-friendly destination in summer, Super Besse is ideal for year-round outdoor activities and tourism. | Super Besse Ski Resort, Lac Pavin, Tourist Activities, Summer Mountain Biking, Snowshoeing Trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Messeix vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Chambon-sur-Lac (28 km away) earned the most per listing, about 65% more than Messeix. Rochefort-Montagne was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Messeix.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Tour-d'Auvergne 15 km | 36 | €13,961 | €137 | 37% |
| La Bourboule 15 km | 491 | €8,324 | €89 | 36% |
| Murat-le-Quaire 16 km | 80 | €13,235 | €127 | 38% |
| Chastreix 19 km | 43 | €13,296 | €130 | 38% |
| Ussel 20 km | 38 | €10,057 | €112 | 34% |
| Mont-Dore 21 km | 795 | €10,897 | €103 | 39% |
| Rochefort-Montagne 21 km | 30 | €14,278 | €113 | 45% |
| Chambon-sur-Lac 28 km | 134 | €16,258 | €146 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Messeix
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Messeix:
- Saintes Airbnb data France · €80/night · 38.4%
- Digne-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €79/night · 38.4%
- Castres Airbnb data France · €79/night · 38.6%
- Châlons-en-Champagne Airbnb data France · €79/night · 38.8%
- Rezé Airbnb data France · €80/night · 39.4%
- Châtellerault Airbnb data France · €81/night · 37.2%
FAQ
Messeix Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Messeix?
An active Messeix Airbnb grossed €9,863 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,570 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Messeix?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Messeix listings earn between €504 and €1,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,050 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Messeix?
Listings in Messeix were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Messeix?
The average booked night in Messeix cost €81 before fees. Half of listings charge between €74 and €95, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Messeix?
In Messeix, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Messeix?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Messeix Airbnb grossed €9,863 in the 12 months to December 2025, 40% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,193 a year (about €600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Messeix?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,890 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Messeix?
Messeix stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Messeix?
Messeix Center, Chastreix Sancy and Super Besse draw the most short-term rental interest in Messeix. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Messeix?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Messeix as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is La Tour-d'Auvergne, 15 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Messeix from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.