Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Saint-Andéol-de-Vals, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Saint-Andéol-de-Vals run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €132 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 16 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Saint-Andéol-de-Vals is the 768th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Browse the live Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb market See Every Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

Gross bookings per Saint-Andéol-de-Vals listing averaged €6,448 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Saint-Andéol-de-Vals listing brought in €2,500 in May, its best month, and €156 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Saint-Andéol-de-Vals's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,490+ a month, about 5.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,690 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €610 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €258 or less, about 42% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 16 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,190.

Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€2,49832.8%€113€8162 days4.3 nights
Jun 2025€1,08328.9%€114€3658 days9.8 nights
Jul 2025€1,22743.3%€117€4078 days9.9 nights
Aug 2025€1,15146.3%€119€3780 days5 nights
Sep 2025€1,15431.1%€115€3892 days8.1 nights
Oct 2025€1,70343.0%€113€5527 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025€1,73546.6%€113€5825 days2.7 nights
Dec 2025€58311.8%€124€198 days1.3 nights
Jan 2026€1563.2%€126€51 day1 night
Feb 2026€21510.7%€126€840 days1 night
Mar 2026€61812.9%€125€205 days4 nights
Apr 2026€2,11018.7%€125€7040 days2.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-Andéol-de-Vals market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb took in €6,448 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €17,850, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,110 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€5,938€16,430
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Saint-Andéol-de-Vals bookings€510€1,420
Gross bookings€6,448€17,850
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 7%: 15.5% for the 33% of Saint-Andéol-de-Vals listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€460−€1,280
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€510−€1,420
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€320−€890
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€130−€360
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€190−€540
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€60−€60
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 18% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€1,700−€4,580
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,748about €400 a month€13,270about €1,110 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Andéol-de-Vals's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Andéol-de-Vals home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Andéol-de-Vals's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Andéol-de-Vals listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €768 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €590 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €2,500, against €156 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Andéol-de-Vals listings average 4.82 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,490 a month, against €540 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

Saint-Andéol-de-Vals listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 3% in January to 47% in November.

Across Saint-Andéol-de-Vals's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

November was the busiest month in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €132 over the past year, about 27% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 18% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and February at about €125 and bottom out in October and November at about €115.

Across Saint-Andéol-de-Vals's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €195+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €57 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates ran 12% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €119. The 12-month ADR of €132 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Andéol-de-Vals it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €5 in January to about €81 in May.

Across Saint-Andéol-de-Vals's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €90+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €39 or more, about €8 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €31 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about 60% of the median.

May RevPAR was about 16 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €39.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

Guests book Saint-Andéol-de-Vals stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals

11% of the 18 active listings in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals

AirROI's area guide picks Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Village as the parts of Saint-Andéol-de-Vals that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Saint-Andéol-de-Vals VillageA charming rural village nestled in the beautiful Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region. Perfect for guests looking for a peaceful getaway and a taste of traditional French village life.Local markets, Countryside walking trails, Proximity to Monts d'Ardèche Regional Natural Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Saint-Andéol-de-Vals vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Ucel (6 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Saint-Andéol-de-Vals. Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon and Meyras were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 34% in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Andéol-de-Vals: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Vallées-d'Antraigues-Asperjoc 4 km42€11,581€14837%
Vals-les-Bains 5 km179€8,138€10437%
Vesseaux 5 km44€13,127€19336%
Ucel 6 km41€13,148€15338%
Aubenas 9 km156€10,067€11941%
Lussas 10 km38€8,958€12939%
Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon 11 km42€12,856€13943%
Meyras 11 km31€10,414€12643%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Andéol-de-Vals

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Andéol-de-Vals:

FAQ

Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

An active Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb grossed €6,448 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,690 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Andéol-de-Vals listings earn between €258 and €1,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

Listings in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

The average booked night in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals cost €132 before fees. Half of listings charge between €57 and €125; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

In Saint-Andéol-de-Vals, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb grossed €6,448 in the 12 months to April 2026, 61% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €1,110 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

May paid best over the past year, at €2,500 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

Each night a Saint-Andéol-de-Vals listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €90 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

Saint-Andéol-de-Vals stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

The average Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals rated?

Guests rate Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

Saint-Andéol-de-Vals Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Vallées-d'Antraigues-Asperjoc, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals?

In Saint-Andéol-de-Vals, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €78.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Andéol-de-Vals from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.