Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Vernoux-en-Vivarais, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vernoux-en-Vivarais brought in €8,394 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Vernoux-en-Vivarais run through May 2026.
The short answer
Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €83 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Vernoux-en-Vivarais is the 704th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnb market See Every Vernoux-en-Vivarais ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
Gross bookings per Vernoux-en-Vivarais listing averaged €8,394 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Vernoux-en-Vivarais listing brought in €1,770 in August, its best month, and €405 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vernoux-en-Vivarais's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,400+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,500 or more, roughly €900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €605 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €273 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €975.
Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €937 | 36.5% | €83 | €31 | 29 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,630 | 54.1% | €86 | €53 | 47 days | 3.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,772 | 57.7% | €85 | €57 | 55 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €765 | 23.7% | €82 | €25 | 31 days | 3.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €764 | 33.5% | €82 | €25 | 23 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €844 | 31.5% | €81 | €28 | 23 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €861 | 36.2% | €81 | €28 | 27 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €405 | 15.1% | €85 | €13 | 21 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €735 | 31.7% | €90 | €26 | 27 days | 8.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,017 | 29.0% | €90 | €33 | 37 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €798 | 28.5% | €90 | €27 | 33 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,167 | 37.3% | €93 | €38 | 38 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Vernoux-en-Vivarais listing earns about €605 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vernoux-en-Vivarais Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnb took in €8,394 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,240 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €430 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,914 | €19,620 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Vernoux-en-Vivarais bookings | €480 | €1,190 |
| Gross bookings | €8,394 | €20,810 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Vernoux-en-Vivarais listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,040 | −€2,580 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€480 | −€1,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€420 | −€1,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,480 | −€5,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,914about €490 a month | €14,840about €1,240 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vernoux-en-Vivarais's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vernoux-en-Vivarais home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vernoux-en-Vivarais's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vernoux-en-Vivarais listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €84 adds about €835 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €84. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €790 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,770, against €405 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vernoux-en-Vivarais listings average 4.83 stars, and 65% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,730 a month, against €700 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
Vernoux-en-Vivarais listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 58% in August.
Across Vernoux-en-Vivarais's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Vernoux-en-Vivarais, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
The average nightly rate in Vernoux-en-Vivarais, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €83 over the past year, about 54% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 48% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in May at about €93 and bottom out in November and December at about €81.
Across Vernoux-en-Vivarais's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €145+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €84 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €52 or less, about 62% of the median.
May rates ran 16% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €86.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vernoux-en-Vivarais it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €13 in January to about €57 in August.
Across Vernoux-en-Vivarais's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €70+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €54 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €19 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €11 or less, about 57% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 4.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vernoux-en-Vivarais
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vernoux-en-Vivarais is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
Guests book Vernoux-en-Vivarais stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vernoux-en-Vivarais
15% of the 20 active listings in Vernoux-en-Vivarais display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vernoux-en-Vivarais.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vernoux-en-Vivarais
AirROI's area guide picks eight Vernoux-en-Vivarais neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vernoux-en-Vivarais Center, Montagne Ardéchoise and Châteaux de la Drôme. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vernoux-en-Vivarais Center | Historic village center with charming streets and traditional French architecture. Attracts tourists interested in local culture, cuisine, and village life. | Church of Vernoux, Vernoux Market Square, Local cafés and bistros, Nearby hiking trails, Vivarais Forest |
| Montagne Ardéchoise | Stunning natural landscape ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. Great location for nature retreaters and adventure seekers looking for hiking, biking, and tranquil surroundings. | Monts d'Ardèche Regional Nature Park, Hiking Trails, Scenic viewpoints, Wildlife watching, Outdoor activities |
| Châteaux de la Drôme | Proximity to famous castles and historical sites, perfect for tourists interested in history and architecture. Provides a rich cultural experience with beautiful scenery. | Château de Crussol, Château de Grignan, Historical tours, Wine tasting, Local vineyards |
| Antraigues-sur-Volane | A picturesque village renowned for its artistic heritage and beautiful landscapes. Perfect for visitors exploring small charming villages in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region. | Une Maison de la Culture, Cascades de la Volane, Local artisan shops, Scenic walking paths, Art exhibitions |
| La Chaise-Dieu | Famous for its abbey and cultural heritage, this area attracts visitors seeking spirituality, history, and architecture, alongside natural beauty. | Abbey of La Chaise-Dieu, Classical music festivals, Historic architecture, Local artisan markets, Surrounding countryside |
| Val de Loire | Known for its beautiful river and surrounding vineyards; attracts tourists looking for wine tourism and scenic relaxation by the river. | Wine tasting tours, Scenic river walks, Local flora and fauna, Cultural events, Riverside dining |
| Les Boutières | A tranquil countryside area known for its terraced landscapes and agriculture, suitable for those seeking a peaceful getaway and connection with nature. | Hiking routes, Local farming tours, Rural markets, Natural landscapes, Cultural experiences |
| Hotel des Eaux Bonnes | Thermal spa area attracting visitors looking for relaxation, wellness, and spa treatments amidst beautiful surroundings. | Spa and wellness centers, Relaxing natural springs, Health retreats, Scenic views, Wellness workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vernoux-en-Vivarais vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Charmes-sur-Rhône (14 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Vernoux-en-Vivarais. Le Cheylard was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 34% in Vernoux-en-Vivarais.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valence 5 km | 456 | €8,529 | €82 | 40% |
| Lamastre 11 km | 43 | €7,890 | €95 | 36% |
| Saint-Péray 14 km | 45 | €13,541 | €146 | 33% |
| Charmes-sur-Rhône 14 km | 30 | €19,368 | €165 | 36% |
| La Voulte-sur-Rhône 15 km | 34 | €7,547 | €85 | 36% |
| Le Cheylard 18 km | 31 | €11,959 | €116 | 41% |
| Bourg-lès-Valence 20 km | 79 | €7,964 | €78 | 36% |
| Privas 20 km | 65 | €11,198 | €114 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vernoux-en-Vivarais
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vernoux-en-Vivarais:
- Cognac Airbnb data France · €85/night · 34.5%
- Charleville-Mézières Airbnb data France · €85/night · 34.7%
- Sedan Airbnb data France · €85/night · 34.9%
- Marmande Airbnb data France · €87/night · 34.2%
- Vittel Airbnb data France · €86/night · 33.2%
- Béthune Airbnb data France · €83/night · 36.3%
FAQ
Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
An active Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnb grossed €8,394 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vernoux-en-Vivarais listings earn between €273 and €1,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
Listings in Vernoux-en-Vivarais were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
The average booked night in Vernoux-en-Vivarais cost €83 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
In Vernoux-en-Vivarais, 15% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnb grossed €8,394 in the 12 months to May 2026, 49% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,914 a year (about €490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,240 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,770 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
Each night a Vernoux-en-Vivarais listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €70 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
Vernoux-en-Vivarais stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
The average Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vernoux-en-Vivarais rated?
Guests rate Vernoux-en-Vivarais Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
Vernoux-en-Vivarais Center, Montagne Ardéchoise and Châteaux de la Drôme draw the most short-term rental interest in Vernoux-en-Vivarais. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Vernoux-en-Vivarais as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Valence, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vernoux-en-Vivarais?
In Vernoux-en-Vivarais, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €15, and some higher fees lift the average to €26.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Vernoux-en-Vivarais from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.