Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Morteau, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Morteau brought in €10,075 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Morteau Airbnb Market at a Glance
Morteau is cheaper but busier than the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average. Listings averaged €81 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights, against €110 and 39% for the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Morteau is the 98th-largest of 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Morteau Airbnb market See Every Morteau ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Morteau?
Gross bookings per Morteau listing averaged €10,075 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average: €11,947), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Morteau listing brings in €1,770 in August, its best month, and €893 in February, its slowest. October runs within 5% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Morteau's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,170+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,560 or more, roughly €410 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,150 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €727 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,140. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Morteau Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,186 | 41.2% | €78 | €38 | 17 days | 14.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,333 | 58.6% | €78 | €44 | 25 days | 11.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,160 | 47.4% | €78 | €37 | 22 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,087 | 44.3% | €78 | €35 | 30 days | 5.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €949 | 43.5% | €77 | €34 | 28 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,049 | 44.3% | €78 | €34 | 30 days | 5.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,056 | 44.1% | €79 | €35 | 38 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,158 | 47.4% | €80 | €37 | 49 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,362 | 54.0% | €86 | €45 | 41 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,425 | 51.5% | €85 | €46 | 51 days | 5.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,713 | 66.9% | €85 | €55 | 52 days | 6.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,416 | 58.8% | €83 | €47 | 35 days | 5.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Morteau listing earns about €1,150 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Morteau Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Morteau Airbnb took in €10,075 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €800 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €560 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Morteau Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,515 | €12,920 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Morteau bookings | €560 | €760 |
| Gross bookings | €10,075 | €13,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Morteau listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,360 | −€1,850 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€560 | −€760 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€500 | −€680 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€270 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€410 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,070 | −€4,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,005about €580 a month | €9,560about €800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Morteau Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Morteau's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Morteau home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Morteau's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Morteau listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 50% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €782 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €92 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €950 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,770, against €893 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Morteau listings average 4.83 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,140 a month, against €840 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Morteau?
Morteau listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points above the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average (39%) and 8 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 67% in August and falls to 43% in October.
Across Morteau's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 50% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 32% or less, under three nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Morteau, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Morteau?
The average nightly rate in Morteau, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €81 over the past year, about 26% below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €110 and about 49% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about €83 and bottom out in October and December at about €67.
Across Morteau's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 42% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €92 or more, about €14 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about 20% below the median.
June rates run 23% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76. The 12-month ADR of €81 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Morteau?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Morteau it averaged €40 over the past year, from about €30 in a typical October to about €57 in a typical August.
Across Morteau's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €54+ per open night, about 38% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €49 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 1.9 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €37. The 12-month RevPAR of €40 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Morteau
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Morteau is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Morteau
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,140.
Revenue by month in Morteau in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,040 |
| February | €893 |
| March | €1,030 |
| April | €959 |
| May | €1,090 |
| June | €1,160 |
| July | €1,420 |
| August | €1,770 |
| September | €1,250 |
| October | €936 |
| November | €1,160 |
| December | €937 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Morteau?
Guests book Morteau stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Morteau
8% of the 25 active listings in Morteau display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Morteau.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Morteau
AirROI's area guide picks six Morteau neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Morteau City Center, Château de Joux and Val de Morteau. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Morteau City Center | The heart of Morteau with charming architecture, shops, and eateries. It's a great base for travelers interested in local culture, history, and events. | Morteau Clock Tower, Local shops and cafes, Maison de la Morteau, Eglise Saint-Pierre, Musee de Morteau |
| Château de Joux | Historic castle that draws visitors for its rich history and stunning views. A perfect area for tourists interested in historical sites and cultural experiences. | Château de Joux, Guided tours, Scenic viewpoints, Historical exhibitions |
| Val de Morteau | Beautiful valleys that offer a blend of nature and tranquility. This area is ideal for families and couples looking for a peaceful getaway surrounded by nature. | Natural parks, Picnic spots, Cycling routes, Lakes and rivers |
| Mont d'Or | A beautiful mountain range known for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. It attracts adventure seekers and families looking for outdoor activities all year round. | Skiing and snowboarding, Hiking trails, Breathtaking vistas |
| Ruisseau de la Goutte | A quiet area ideal for eco-tourism and relaxation. Attracts travelers looking to escape to nature for a serene experience. | Fishing spots, Nature trails, Bird watching |
| Les Combes | A peaceful village with rural charm, perfect for those wanting to experience local life in a tranquil setting. It’s great for long-term stays or families. | Local farms, Countryside views, Vineyards |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Morteau vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Neuchâtel (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about 56% more than Morteau. None of them fills more nights than Morteau (49%); the busiest, Pontarlier, reached 45%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villers-le-Lac 6 km | 31 | €14,240 | €101 | 44% |
| Val-de-Travers Switzerland · 15 km | 55 | €14,589 | €157 | 37% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds Switzerland · 18 km | 43 | €13,199 | €122 | 41% |
| La Grande-Béroche Switzerland · 22 km | 35 | €12,162 | €139 | 40% |
| Val-de-Ruz Switzerland · 23 km | 31 | €14,242 | €123 | 38% |
| Pontarlier 25 km | 97 | €9,885 | €79 | 45% |
| Neuchâtel Switzerland · 25 km | 132 | €15,699 | €148 | 42% |
| Les Fourgs 29 km | 36 | €12,598 | €114 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bourgogne – Franche-Comté
- Dijon Airbnb data 1,708 listings
- Besançon Airbnb data 639 listings
- Chalon-sur-Saône Airbnb data 398 listings
- Beaune Airbnb data 355 listings
- Auxerre Airbnb data 339 listings
- Belfort Airbnb data 307 listings
- Nevers Airbnb data 292 listings
- Mâcon Airbnb data 275 listings
See all 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Morteau
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Morteau:
- Rennes Airbnb data France · €83/night · 47.3%
- Cherbourg-en-Cotentin Airbnb data France · €74/night · 48.4%
- Blagnac Airbnb data France · €81/night · 45.7%
- Cambo-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €90/night · 47.5%
- Balaruc-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €78/night · 46.1%
- Toulouse Airbnb data France · €87/night · 46.2%
FAQ
Morteau Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Morteau?
An active Morteau Airbnb grossed €10,075 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,560 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Morteau?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Morteau listings earn between €727 and €1,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,170 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Morteau?
Listings in Morteau were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Morteau?
The average booked night in Morteau cost €81 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €92, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Morteau?
In Morteau, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Morteau?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Morteau Airbnb grossed €10,075 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €11,947, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,005 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Morteau?
August usually pays best, averaging €1,770 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Morteau?
Each night a Morteau listing was open to book earned €40 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €54 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Morteau?
Morteau stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Morteau?
The average Morteau Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Morteau rated?
Guests rate Morteau Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Morteau?
Morteau City Center, Château de Joux and Val de Morteau draw the most short-term rental interest in Morteau. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Morteau?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Morteau as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Villers-le-Lac, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Morteau?
In Morteau, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €20.
How many tourists visit Morteau, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 608 Airbnb stays in Morteau, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Morteau from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.