Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Montchanin, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
33 days
Listings showing a permit
9%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Montchanin Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté average. Listings averaged €63 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €105 and 38% for the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Montchanin is the third-largest of 3 Bourgogne-Franche-Comté markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montchanin Browse the live Montchanin Airbnb market See Every Montchanin Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montchanin?

Gross bookings per Montchanin listing averaged €6,606 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bourgogne-Franche-Comté average: €9,949), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Montchanin listing brings in €1,270 in August, its best month, and €555 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montchanin's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,780+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,180 or more, roughly €630 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €554 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €243 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €850. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Montchanin Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Montchanin, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€85535.8%€66€2819 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025€64331.3%€65€2132 days2.5 nights
Dec 2025€65535.1%€65€2117 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€57726.6%€65€1913 days3 nights
Feb 2026€63629.2%€65€2322 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026€80334.4%€64€2614 days3.7 nights
Apr 2026€71531.4%€64€2435 days2.8 nights
May 2026€94740.7%€64€3144 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026€95242.3%€68€3234 days3.3 nights
Jul 2026€91941.3%€69€3061 days2.9 nights
Aug 2026€1,01940.9%€69€3354 days3.2 nights
Sep 2026€79741.2%€66€2730 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Montchanin listing earns about €554 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montchanin Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montchanin Airbnb took in €6,606 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €14,090, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montchanin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montchanin Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€5,766€12,290
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Montchanin bookings€840€1,800
Gross bookings€6,606€14,090
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Montchanin listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€990−€2,110
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€840−€1,800
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€330−€700
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€130−€280
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€200−€420
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,590−€5,410
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,016about €330 a month€8,680about €720 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montchanin Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montchanin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montchanin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montchanin's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montchanin listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €59 adds about €588 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €87 a night or more, against a median of €59. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €580 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,270, against €555 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Montchanin listings average 4.77 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,170 a month, against €550 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montchanin?

Montchanin listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté average (38%) and 8 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in August and falls to 30% in January.

Across Montchanin's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Montchanin, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montchanin?

The average nightly rate in Montchanin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €63 over the past year, about 40% below the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté average of €105 and about 61% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €64 and €68.

Across Montchanin's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €87 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €59 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €32 or less, about 55% of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Montchanin

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €66. The 12-month ADR of €63 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Montchanin?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montchanin it averaged €22 over the past year, from about €18 in a typical January to about €41 in a typical August.

Across Montchanin's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €49+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €29 or more, about €13 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €16 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €9 or less, about 56% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €28. The 12-month RevPAR of €22 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montchanin

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montchanin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Montchanin

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €850.

Revenue by month in Montchanin in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Montchanin, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€555
February€744
March€796
April€777
May€853
June€1,000
July€979
August€1,270
September€807
October€849
November€796
December€777

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montchanin?

Guests book Montchanin stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montchanin

9% of the 23 active listings in Montchanin display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montchanin.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montchanin

AirROI's area guide picks eight Montchanin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montchanin City Center, Rural Montchanin and Montchanin Tech Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montchanin
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Montchanin City CenterThe heart of Montchanin, offering local shops, cafes, and a short walk to parks. Ideal for those wanting to experience local culture.Montchanin Church, Local bakery, Parc de la Gare, Café de l'Étoile, Montchanin market
Rural MontchaninScenic countryside ideal for guests seeking peace and serenity. Great for nature lovers and those wanting to escape city life.Vineyards, Hiking trails, Natural parks, Local farms, Scenic viewpoints
Montchanin Tech ParkProximity to local businesses and technology firms. Attracts business travelers and professionals.Montchanin train station, Business parks, Conference venues, Local dining options, Tech-related events
Surrounding Wine RegionsLocated near famous Burgundy wine regions, attracting both tourists and wine enthusiasts.Burgundy vineyards, Wine tasting tours, Historical Châteaux, Culinary events, Nature walks
Cultural MontchaninHome to various cultural attractions, including art exhibits and local festivals.Art galleries, Theater performances, Cultural festivals, Local artisan shops, Historical sites
Family-friendly MontchaninArea with family-oriented activities, parks, and recreational facilities. Great for families traveling with children.Playgrounds, Family parks, Local swimming pools, Kids' activities, Picnic areas
Montchanin Historic DistrictRich in history and architecture, this area attracts tourists interested in historical tourism and architecture.Historical buildings, Local museums, Guided tours, Monuments, Cafés and restaurants with local charm
Montchanin Outdoor ActivitiesEmphasizing outdoor activities, this area appeals to adventure seekers and nature lovers.Biking trails, Kayaking spots, Fishing areas, Outdoor adventure sports, Picnic locations

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montchanin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, Meursault (34 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Montchanin. Le Creusot, Montceau-les-Mines and Meursault were the busiest, each booked on 40% of nights against 33% in Montchanin.

Airbnb markets near Montchanin: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Le Creusot 7 km113€7,255€7340%
Montceau-les-Mines 12 km45€8,604€7140%
Givry 18 km37€19,186€15837%
Autun 26 km112€11,202€10538%
Chalon-sur-Saône 29 km398€9,174€8939%
Meursault 34 km49€26,790€23540%
Cluny 38 km83€11,179€13036%
Pommard 38 km30€24,122€23838%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

See all 3 Bourgogne-Franche-Comté Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montchanin

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montchanin:

FAQ

Montchanin Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montchanin?

An active Montchanin Airbnb grossed €6,606 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,180 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montchanin?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montchanin listings earn between €243 and €1,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montchanin?

Listings in Montchanin were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montchanin?

The average booked night in Montchanin cost €63 before fees. Half of listings charge between €32 and €87, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montchanin?

In Montchanin, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montchanin?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montchanin Airbnb grossed €6,606 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Bourgogne-Franche-Comté average of €9,949, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €720 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montchanin?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,270 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Montchanin?

Each night a Montchanin listing was open to book earned €22 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €49 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montchanin?

Montchanin stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Montchanin?

The average Montchanin Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Montchanin rated?

Guests rate Montchanin Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montchanin?

Montchanin City Center, Rural Montchanin and Montchanin Tech Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Montchanin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montchanin?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Montchanin as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Le Creusot, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Montchanin?

In Montchanin, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €23.

How many tourists visit Montchanin, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 502 Airbnb stays in Montchanin, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Montchanin from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.