Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Moncontour, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Moncontour brought in €6,304 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Moncontour run through April 2025.
The short answer
Moncontour Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €75 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Moncontour is the 436th-largest of 443 Brittany markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Moncontour Airbnb market See Every Moncontour ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Moncontour?
Gross bookings per Moncontour listing averaged €6,304 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Brittany average: €12,828), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Moncontour listing brought in €1,380 in August, its best month, and €350 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Moncontour's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,290+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €926 or more, roughly €370 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €560 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €336 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about four times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €684.
Moncontour Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €784 | 44.0% | €75 | 108 days |
| Jun 2024 | €521 | 27.6% | €75 | 96 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,180 | 50.4% | €76 | 34 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,380 | 62.4% | €76 | 45 days |
| Sep 2024 | €745 | 32.4% | €74 | 37 days |
| Oct 2024 | €787 | 36.7% | €74 | 71 days |
| Nov 2024 | €357 | 19.7% | €75 | 13 days |
| Dec 2024 | €692 | 30.8% | €76 | 50 days |
| Jan 2025 | €350 | 18.7% | €79 | 17 days |
| Feb 2025 | €436 | 23.0% | €76 | 13 days |
| Mar 2025 | €425 | 20.5% | €74 | 47 days |
| Apr 2025 | €547 | 28.2% | €76 | 83 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Moncontour address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Moncontour Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Moncontour Airbnb took in €6,304 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,420, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Moncontour Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €6,304 | €10,420 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€980 | −€1,610 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€320 | −€520 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€210 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€190 | −€310 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,710 | −€2,740 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,594about €380 a month | €7,680about €640 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Moncontour Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Moncontour's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Moncontour home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Moncontour's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Moncontour listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €75 adds about €748 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €89 a night or more, against a median of €75. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €630 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,380, against €350 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €870 a month, against €530 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Moncontour?
Moncontour listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Brittany average (41%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 19% in January to 62% in August.
Across Moncontour's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Moncontour, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Moncontour?
The average nightly rate in Moncontour, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €75 over the past year, about 42% below the Brittany average of €130 and about 53% below the France average of €160. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €74 and €79.
Across Moncontour's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €105+ a night, about 38% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €89 or more, about €14 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €75 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €45 or less, about 60% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Moncontour
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €75.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Moncontour
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Moncontour is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Moncontour?
Guests book Moncontour stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Moncontour
6% of the 17 active listings in Moncontour display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Moncontour.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moncontour
AirROI's area guide picks eight Moncontour neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Medieval Center, Nature Trails and Culinary Hub. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Medieval Center | The heart of Moncontour, this area is steeped in history and charm, attracting tourists looking for authentic heritage experiences. Its well-preserved medieval architecture and cobblestone streets offer a picturesque backdrop for visitors. | Moncontour Castle, Saint-Mathurin Church, Medieval Festival, Village Square, Local Artisans' Shops |
| Nature Trails | Surrounding Moncontour, these scenic trails offer a perfect getaway for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Close to the town, they provide a peaceful retreat for those seeking hiking and cycling activities. | Broceliande Forest, Lac de la Vallée, Rivers and Lakes, Wildlife Watching, Picnic Areas |
| Culinary Hub | Moncontour's growing reputation for local cuisine and markets makes it a perfect spot for foodies. Visitors seek out traditional Brittany dishes and local markets, while also enjoying cooking classes and food tours. | Local Farmers' Market, Brittany Gastronomy Tours, Restaurants featuring local cuisine, Culinary Workshops, Tasting Events |
| Art and Culture District | This area features galleries, workshops, and cultural events that attract artistic-minded travelers. The local art scene is vibrant and showcases the talents of regional artists, perfect for those interested in culture. | Art Galleries, Exhibitions, Cultural Centers, Workshops, Art Festivals |
| Local Markets | Moncontour's local markets are bustling with vendors selling fresh produce, crafts, and regional specialties. These markets draw in both locals and tourists, making it a lively area to visit and experience local life. | Weekly Market, Craft Stalls, Food Vendors, Live Music, Community Events |
| Historic Accommodations | Moncontour features several historic homes and renovated buildings available for accommodation, offering guests a unique experience of staying in charming, character-filled properties. | Heritage Guesthouses, Boutique Hotels, Bed and Breakfasts, Historic Tours, Cultural Experiences |
| Family-friendly Park | A well-kept park in Moncontour provides a recreational area for families and groups, making it an attractive destination for visitors traveling with children who seek outdoor fun and relaxation. | Playgrounds, Picnic Areas, Sports Facilities, Nature Trails, Seasonal Events |
| Spa and Wellness Retreats | Moncontour is home to several wellness centers and spas that offer relaxation and rejuvenation services, appealing to travelers seeking a restorative break in a tranquil setting. | Spas, Wellness Workshops, Yoga Retreats, Thermal Baths, Relaxation Programs |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Moncontour vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Hillion (16 km away, 61 listings) earned the most per listing, about 95% more than Moncontour. Plédran was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 37% in Moncontour.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Mené 12 km | 30 | €8,011 | €114 | 32% |
| Plédran 12 km | 30 | €11,060 | €121 | 43% |
| Yffiniac 13 km | 38 | €10,961 | €92 | 41% |
| Langueux 16 km | 75 | €10,235 | €118 | 42% |
| Hillion 16 km | 61 | €12,278 | €119 | 37% |
| Lamballe-Armor 18 km | 145 | €9,844 | €122 | 36% |
| Ploufragan 19 km | 42 | €6,981 | €74 | 40% |
| Saint-Brieuc 19 km | 460 | €7,320 | €77 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Brittany
- Saint-Malo Airbnb data 1,834 listings
- Rennes Airbnb data 1,381 listings
- Vannes Airbnb data 1,065 listings
- Dinard Airbnb data 1,002 listings
- Brest Airbnb data 910 listings
- Carnac Airbnb data 764 listings
- Quiberon Airbnb data 721 listings
- Perros-Guirec Airbnb data 688 listings
See all 443 Brittany Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Moncontour
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Moncontour:
- Valenciennes Airbnb data France · €75/night · 37.0%
- Le Puy Airbnb data France · €73/night · 37.2%
- Agen Airbnb data France · €75/night · 38.0%
- Aurillac Airbnb data France · €78/night · 37.1%
- Mont-de-Marsan Airbnb data France · €76/night · 36.2%
- Châteauroux Airbnb data France · €77/night · 37.8%
FAQ
Moncontour Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Moncontour?
An active Moncontour Airbnb grossed €6,304 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €926 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Moncontour?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Moncontour listings earn between €336 and €926 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Moncontour?
Listings in Moncontour were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Brittany average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Moncontour?
The average booked night in Moncontour cost €75 before fees. Half of listings charge between €45 and €89, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Moncontour?
In Moncontour, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Moncontour?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Moncontour Airbnb grossed €6,304 in the 12 months to April 2025, 51% below the Brittany average of €12,828, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €640 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Moncontour?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,380 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Moncontour?
Moncontour stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moncontour?
Medieval Center, Nature Trails and Culinary Hub draw the most short-term rental interest in Moncontour. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Moncontour?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Moncontour as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Le Mené, 12 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Moncontour from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.